GDC + VRDC@GDC 2018 Session Scheduler

View, browse and sort the ever-growing list of sessions by pass type, track, and format. With this Session Scheduler, you can build your schedule in advance and access it during the show via export or with the Mobile App, once live. Sessions do fill up and seating is first come, first serve, so arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend.

Monday | 10:00 am

"Welcome to Facebook Developer Day" & "Instant Games: The Platform Awakens" (Presented by Facebook)

Sponsor Speakers: Mike Weingert (Instagram), Ray Guang (Facebook), Laurens Rutten (CoolGames)

Speaker: Leo Olebe (Facebook)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing, Monetization

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial: "New Techniques for Accurate Real-Time Reflections" & "Memory Management in Vulkan and DX12"

Speakers: Max McMullen (Microsoft), Maksim Aizenshtein (Futuremark), Adam Sawicki (AMD)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial

Amazon Keynote: Game On! Beyond Traditional eSports (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speaker: Marja Koopmans (Amazon)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Monetization

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Animation Bootcamp: Bringing Life to the Machines of 'Horizon Zero Dawn'

Speaker: Richard Oud (Guerrilla Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Art Direction Bootcamp: "The Distributed Art Direction of 'Edith Finch' " & "Visual Language of 'Electronauts': An Immersive Sound Based VR Experience"

Speakers: Chelsea Hash (Giant Sparrow), Justin Coury (Survios)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Art Direction Bootcamp

Better than the Original: Making a Sequel to 'SteamWorld Dig'

Summit Speaker: Brjann Sigurgeirsson (Image & Form International AB)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Beyond 'Killzone': Creating New AI Systems for 'Horizon Zero Dawn'

Summit Speaker: Julian Berteling (Guerrilla Games)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Esports Day: Building Collegiate Esports from Student Clubs to Varsity Teams

Speakers: Phill Alexander (Miami University), Ryan Stevenson (USC Games)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

Explorations in XR Creation Tools

Speakers: Amy DiGiovanni (Unity), Agatha Yu (Oculus), Dylan Urquidi (Unity), Ashley Pinnick (Google)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Design Workshop Day 1

Speakers: Marc Leblanc (Riot Games), Andy Ashcraft (Giantsdance Games), Frank Lantz (NYU Game Center), Tim Stellmach (OtherSide Entertainment), Jeb Havens (Jeb Havens Games), Andrew Leker (Sholari LLC), Stone Librande (Riot Games), Robin Hunicke (Funomena), Marcus Montgomery (nWay), Eric Todd (Orange Monkey Games), Jonathan Hamel (Ready at Dawn), Jason VandenBerghe (ArenaNet)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Game Design Workshop

Game Education is Global: Contexts and Collaborations

Summit Speakers: William Huber (Abertay University, School of Art, Media and Games), Annakaisa Kultima (Aalto University), Hanna Wirman (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, School of Design), Hanli Geyser (University of the Witwatersrand)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Google Developer Day - Keynote (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Jonathan Karmel (Google, Inc.), Nathan Martz (Google), Mark Vela (Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

Journey of 'Mission: ISS': Art Breakdown and Discovering Locomotion for Space

Speakers: Luke Schloemer (Magnopus), David Swift (Magnopus), Derek Blume (Magnopus), Chris Chavira (Magnopus)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Storytelling Fundamentals in a Day

Speaker: Evan Skolnick (Independent)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Storytelling Fundamentals in a Day

The Narrative Innovation Showcase 2018

Summit Speakers: Matthew Weise (Fiction Control), Clara Fernandez-Vara (NYU Game Center), Dietrich Squinkifer (Concordia University), Laura Hall (Timberview Productions), Anna Megill (Remedy Entertainment), Leighton Gray (Game Grumps), Chris Bell (Independent)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

The Year in Mobile Games

Summit Speakers: Steve Meretzky (King), Dave Rohrl (Mobile Game Doctor), Juan Gril (Flowplay)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Tools Tutorial Day: A Tale of Three Data Schemas

Speaker: Ludovic Chabant (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

UI/UX of Creating Your Mobile Game in VR

Summit Speaker: Miranda Marquez (MunkyFun)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

WebGL and glTF (Presented by Khronos Group)

Sponsor Speakers: Zhenyao Mo (Google), Ken Russell (Google), Patrick Cozzi (Cesium), Tony Parisi (Unity Technologies), Mike Erwin (Epic Games), Frank Galligan (Google), Tom Mignone (Microsoft), Mike Bond (Adobe), David Wilkinson (AMD)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Your Indie Game on Console: A Practical Guide to Porting

Summit Speaker: Thomas O'Connor (PlayEveryWare)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Monday | 11:20 am

Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial: The Latest Graphics Technology in Remedy's Northlight Engine

Speaker: Tatu Aalto (Remedy Entertainment)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial

Animation Bootcamp: 'Middle-earth: Shadow of War': Creating Multi-Character Combat Animations

Speakers: John Piel (Monolith Productions), Camille Chu (Monolith Productions)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Art Direction Bootcamp: Artistry in a New Medium: 'Lone Echo' and the Magic of VR

Speaker: Nathan Phail-Liff (Ready at Dawn)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Art Direction Bootcamp

Beyond Bots: Making Machine Learning Accessible and Useful

Summit Speakers: Wolff Dobson (Google, Inc.), Joe Booth (Vidya Gamer, LLC), Danny Lange (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Empowering Gaming Communities: Unlocking the Virtuous Cycle (Presented by Facebook)

Sponsor Speakers: Mike Johnston (Facebook), Todd Harris (Hi-Rez Studios)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Esports Day: Esports Is How Old?? Stories and Lessons from Those Who Were There

Speakers: Marcus Graham (Twitch), Morgan Romine (AnyKey), Scott Smith (Independent), T.L. Taylor (MIT)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

Failing to Fail: The Spiderweb Software Way

Summit Speaker: Jeff Vogel (Spiderweb Software)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Failure Workshop

Summit Speakers: Hugh Monahan (Stellar Jockeys), Tanya X. Short (Kitfox Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Good Game Design is like a Magic Trick

Summit Speaker: Jennifer Scheurle (Opaque Space)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

Google Developer Day - Innovation & New Platforms (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speaker: Multiple Speakers (Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

Hands On! Integrate Competitive Play into Your Game with Amazon (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speaker: Peter Heinrich (Amazon)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Making Them Care: The Narrative Burden for Creating Empathy

Summit Speaker: Heidi McDonald (iThrive Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Mobile Game Launch Best Practices: From Soft Launch to Working with the Platforms

Summit Speakers: Kevin Flynn (Mobile Game Partners), Lucas Gonzalez (Zeptolab)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Playtesting VR: Brownboxing, Spycams, and Fuzzy Rugs

Speaker: Shawn Patton (Schell Games)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Standardizing All the Realities: A Look at OpenXR (Presented by Khronos Group)

Sponsor Speaker: Nick Whiting (Epic Games)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

Teaching Games with Games 5: Six More Exercises in Play

Summit Speakers: John Sharp (Parsons The New School for Design), Colleen Macklin (Parsons The New School for Design), Naomi Clark (NYU Game Center), Stephanie Boluk (UC Davis), Nancy Nowacek (Stevens Institute), Carlin Wing (Scripps College), Andrew Williams (University of Wisconsin-Stout)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

The Art of VR Microtalks

Speakers: Ashley Pinnick (Google), Terence Tolman (Against Gravity), Angela Haddad (One Third Blue), Charity Everett (Artist in Residence Industry Lab), Carrie Witt (Owlchemy Labs), Alex Croft (Independent)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Tools Tutorial Day: Tools to Reduce Open Bug Count at Media Molecule

Speaker: Amy Phillips (Media Molecule)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

Monday | 12:30 pm

Instant Games Monetization: Integration + Optimization (Presented by Facebook)

Sponsor Speakers: Edgar Neto (Facebook), Onur Coskunseda (Facebook)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing, Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Monday | 1:20 pm

1 Game, 6 Headsets, 10 Controllers: Multiplatform VR with 'Floor Plan'

Speakers: Nic Vasconcellos (Turbo Button), Holden Link (Turbo Button)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial: GPU-Based Clay Simulation and Ray-Tracing Tech in 'Claybook'

Speaker: Sebastian Aaltonen (Second Order)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial

Art Direction Bootcamp: Inspiring Creativity through Internal Game Jams

Speaker: Peet Cooper (Riot Games)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Art Direction Bootcamp

Dealing with Scope Change in 'Heat Signature' and 'Gunpoint'

Summit Speaker: Tom Francis (Suspicious Developments)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Defining the Laws for a Parallel Reality

Summit Speaker: Keiichi Matsuda (Leap Motion)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

Esports Day: What Motivates Esports Fans? A Data-Driven Approach to Business and Development Strategy

Speaker: Andrew Curley (Daybreak Game Company)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

Google Developer Day - Pre-Launch (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speaker: Multiple Speakers (Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

Panel: The Future of Mobile eSports (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speakers: Nikita Sherman (Game Insight), Pascal Clarysse (Eden Games), Jesse Cherry (nWay)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Monetization

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Practical IP Law for Indie Developers 301: Plain Scary Edition

Summit Speaker: Christopher Reid (Chris Reid Law)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Running Your First Writer's Room for Interactive Narrative

Summit Speakers: Laralyn McWilliams (Skydance Interactive), Thomas Dean Donnelly (Independent)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Running a Mobile Games Studio for Six Years: A Tale of Four Challenges

Summit Speaker: Sebastian Nuszbaum (Wooga GmbH)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Teaching Procedural Storytelling

Summit Speaker: Michael Mateas (UC Santa Cruz)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

The Future of Instant Games: Roadmap to Success (Presented by Facebook)

Sponsor Speakers: Olivier Bouan (Facebook), Tore Hanssen (Facebook), Chris Benjaminsen (FRVR)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing, Monetization

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

The Magic Behind 'Joshua Bell VR': Immersive Video with Positional Tracking

Speaker: Ian Bickerstaff (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Tools Tutorial Day: Shipping 'Call of Duty'

Speaker: Paul Haile (Infinity Ward)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming, Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

What's New in Vulkan (Presented by Khronos Group)

Sponsor Speaker: Tom Olson (Arm)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Monday | 2:10 pm

"We Demand Games!" Using Print-on-Demand for Prototyping and Fast-to-Market Paths in Game Design Research

Summit Speaker: Owen Gottlieb (RIT)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

'Halo Wars 2': A UX Postmortem

Summit Speaker: Max Szlagor (Microsoft 343 Industries)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

Accessibility in VR: How It Can Be Better

Speakers: Andrew Eiche (Owlchemy Labs), Cy Wise (Owlchemy Labs)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

All the Families: The Making of 'Animation Throwdown'

Summit Speakers: Peter Eykemans (Kongregate), Katrina Wolfe (Kongregate)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Animation Bootcamp: From Red to Rukey: Building and Animating Characters in 'Transistor' and 'Pyre'

Speaker: Camilo Vanegas (Supergiant Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Automatic VR Previsualization from Natural Language Scripts

Speaker: Sasha Schriber (Disney Research)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Bidirectional Search: Is It for Me?

Summit Speaker: Nathan Sturtevant (University of Denver)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Esports Day: Developing Competitive Communities through Conventions

Speaker: Rick Thiher (Twitch)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

GDC Film Festival: Branching Paths

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Know Your Market: Making Indie Games That Sell

Summit Speaker: Erik Johnson (Infinite Monkeys Entertainment Ltd.)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Procedurally Generating History in 'Caves of Qud'

Summit Speaker: Jason Grinblat (Freehold Games)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Productive Dissension: How a Diverse Writers' Room Created 'Life is Strange: Before the Storm'

Summit Speaker: Zak Garriss (Deck Nine Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Tools Tutorial Day: UX Microtalks, Part 1

Speakers: David Lightbown (Ubisoft Montreal), Nikoline Hogh (Unity Technologies), Robin-Yann Storm (Guerrilla Games)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

Monday | 2:40 pm

Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial: The Elusive Frame Timing: A Case Study for Smoothness Over Speed

Speaker: Alen Ladavac (Croteam)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial

Art Direction Bootcamp: A No Nonsense Approach to Designing Robot Dinosaurs

Speaker: Jan-Bart Van Beek (Guerrilla Games)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Art Direction Bootcamp

Google Developer Day - Post-Launch (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speaker: Multiple Speakers (Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

HLSL in Vulkan: There and Back Again (Presented by Khronos Group)

Sponsor Speakers: Greg Fisher (LunarG), Matthaus G. Chajdas (AMD), Hai Nguyen (Google)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Indie Panel: Building Communities Using Organized Mobile Competitions (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speakers: Matt Small (Vector Unit), Ben Cohen (Umbrella Games), Aaron Baker (GameCloud studios)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Monday | 3:00 pm

'A Mortician's Tale': A Different View on How Games Treat Death

Summit Speaker: Gabby DaRienzo (Laundry Bear Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Animation Bootcamp: High Resolution Pixel Art and Animation

Speaker: Kyle Bunk (Firaxis Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Crafting RPG Worlds in Real Environments with AR

Summit Speakers: Zilvinas Ledas (Tag of Joy), Sarunas Ledas (Tag of Joy)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Disabilities: Helping Students Survive and Thrive

Summit Speaker: Henry Bawden (Columbus State Community College)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Esports Day: Putting the Horse Before the Cart: Building Foundations for Esports

Speaker: James Murff (Simplikation)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design, Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

Funding What When

Summit Speaker: Jason Della Rocca (Execution Labs)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

HoloLens and Beyond: AR Game Design Challenges and Open Problems

Speaker: Bart Trzynadlowski (Independent)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Immersing a Creative World into a Usable UI

Summit Speaker: Steph Chow (Steph Chow Design)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

Navigating India: Mobile Gaming's Next Big Opportunity

Summit Speakers: Shawn Ogren (Facebook), Rohith Bhat (99Games + Robosoft Technologies), Olivia Yu (King)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Tools Tutorial Day: UX Microtalks, Part 2

Speakers: David Lightbown (Ubisoft Montreal), Liza Shkirando (Ubisoft Massive), Eskil Steenberg (Quel Solaar), Luz Quinonero (Rebellion)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

Triage on the Front Line: Improving 'Mafia III' AI in a Live Product

Summit Speakers: Sergio Ocio Barriales (Hangar 13), Kate Johnson (Hangar 13)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Untethered: Building Apps Beyond Room-Scale

Speakers: Blake Gross (Microsoft), Daniel Plemmons (Microsoft)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Monday | 3:50 pm

"We Made a Game, Now What?": Industry Awareness in the Classroom

Summit Speaker: Christopher Totten (Pie for Breakfast Studios)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

'C.A.T.S.' Postmortem: Concept Development Through the Eyes of a Designer and Artist

Summit Speakers: Eugene Yailenko (ZeptoLab), Aleksei Kalibin Atomsky (Zeptolab)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

'INVASION!': Crafting a VR Story

Speaker: Eric Darnell (Baobab Studios)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

An Evidence-Based Mental Health Model for Game Developers

Summit Speaker: Jennifer Hazel (CheckPoint Organisation)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Animation Bootcamp: Animation Leadership: Teaching Your Team to Fish

Speaker: Nick Chilano (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Esports Day: Confronting the PC/Console Divide

Speaker: Latoya Peterson (The Undefeated)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

Hardware vs. Software: UX Loops, 1960s to Now

Speaker: Timoni West (Unity Labs)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Knowledge is Power: An Overview of Knowledge Representation in Game AI

Summit Speakers: Daniel Brewer (Digital Extremes), Rez Graham (Independent)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Power of the Pack: Success via Community-Based Development

Summit Speaker: Philomena Schwab (Stray Fawn Studio)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

The Schema is Mightier than the Sword: How Player Cognition Predicts Gaming Behavior

Summit Speaker: Vanessa Hemovich (Digipen Institute of Technology)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

Tools Tutorial Day: Workflow Driven Tools Design

Speaker: Vesa Paakkanen (Remedy Entertainment)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming, Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

Writing and Narrative Design: A Relationship

Summit Speakers: Eric Stirpe (Telltale Games), Molly Maloney (Telltale Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Monday | 4:00 pm

Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial: Water Rendering in 'Far Cry 5'

Speakers: Branislav Grujic (Ubisoft Toronto), Cristian Cutocheras (AMD)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial

Art Direction Bootcamp: "Three Steps to Becoming a Better Artist Immediately!" & "The Passion Project: Catalyst to Creativity and Cure for the Stagnate"

Speakers: Horia Dociu (ArenaNet), Joseph Sanabria (Independent)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Art Direction Bootcamp

Frictionless Fun: Building Connected Communities (Presented by Facebook)

Sponsor Speakers: Alex Hopmann (Facebook), Ed Zavada (ArtCraft Entertainment )

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Making Twitch Interactive with Twitch Extensions (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speaker: JT Gleason (Twitch)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

Vulkan on Android: Gotchas and Best Practices (Presented by Khronos Group)

Sponsor Speakers: Arseny Kapoulkine (Roblox), Frederic Garnier (Samsung Electronics), Inae Kim (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Monday | 4:40 pm

AAA Gaming While Blind

Summit Speaker: Karen Stevens (EA Sports)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

Animation Bootcamp: Tricks of the Trade

Speakers: Gwen Frey (The Molasses Flood), Joe Han (Riot Games), Almudena Soria (Naughty Dog Inc.), Jalil Sadool (Steamroller Studios), Kyle Chittenden (Certain Affinity), James Benson (Campo Santo)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Dialed-Down Design: Insights from Developing VR for People with Autism

Speaker: Lori Landay (Berklee College of Music)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Don't Break the Chain: Maintaining Productivity on Your 19th Game

Summit Speaker: Jason Rohrer (Independent)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Eos is Alive: The AI Systems of 'Final Fantasy XV'

Summit Speaker: Youichiro Miyake (Square Enix)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Esports Day: Crossing Over: Traditional Sports Come to Esports

Speaker: Ryan Garfat (ESPN Esports)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

GDC Film Festival: Moleman 4: Longplay

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Implementing Pixar's Brain Trust Model at King, and How It All Went Wrong

Summit Speakers: Stephen Jarrett (King), Bob Woodburn (King)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Interdisciplinary Game Projects: Tech Meets Art Meets Humanities

Summit Speaker: Dr. Johanna Pirker (Graz University of Technology)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

It Can Be Two Things: My Indie Career

Summit Speaker: Elizabeth Sampat (SYBO Games)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Room for Everyone: The 'Rec Room' Approach to Community VR

Speakers: Cameron Brown (Against Gravity), Jon Gill (Against Gravity)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

The Secrets to Creating an Indie Game Franchise

Summit Speaker: Christy Dena (Universe Creation 101)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Tools Tutorial Day: Playtesting 'Overwatch'

Speaker: Rowan Hamilton (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

Monday | 5:00 pm

GDC Happy Hour

Location: Expo Floor, North & South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Monday | 5:30 pm

AI Wish List: What Do Designers Want out of AI?

Summit Speakers: Raph Koster (Independent), Dave Mark (Intrinsic Algorithm LLC), Richard Lemarchand (USC Games), Laralyn McWilliams (Skydance Interactive), Noah Falstein (The Inspiracy), Robin Hunicke (Funomena)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Animation Bootcamp: Animation Microtalks

Speakers: Adriana Pucciano (Rocksteady Ltd.), Lana Bachynski (Blizzard Entertainment), Kristjan Zadziuk (Lucid Games Ltd.), David Gibson (Blizzard Entertainment), Jay Hosfelt (Epic Games), Gwen Frey (The Molasses Flood), Jake Clark (Studio MDHR), James Benson (Campo Santo), Jason Shum (Amazon Games Studio), Katie Better (Rockstar Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Art Direction Bootcamp: " 'Windup': An Animation Feature Quality Rendering in Real-Time" & "On Cultures of Shared Creative Ownership"

Speakers: Yibing Jiang (Unity Technologies), Andrew Maximov (Naughty Dog Inc.)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Art Direction Bootcamp

Bridging the Gap Between UX Principles and Game Design

Summit Speaker: Jim Brown (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

Built for Twitch: Increase Your Game's Reach and Retention with Twitch Integrations (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speaker: Daniel Hebb (Twitch)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Co-op for Humanity: Collaborative Virtual Reality for Astronaut Training

Speakers: Jennifer Scheurle (Opaque Space), Matthew Noyes (NASA), Jake Opperman (Boeing Research and Technology), Emre Deniz (Opaque Space)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Esports Day: Merging Sports and Esports: Traditional Sports Owners Investing in Esports Teams

Speakers: Marty Strenczewilk (Splyce), Todd Merry (Delaware North)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

Gaming Instantly: The Facebook Messenger Games Market

Summit Speakers: David Fox (Double Coconut), James C. Smith (MobilityWare), Leo Olebe (Facebook)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Getting Explicit: How Hard is Vulkan Really? (Presented by Khronos Group)

Sponsor Speakers: Dustin Land (id Software), Arseny Kapoulkine (Roblox), Matthäus G. Chajdas (AMD), Alon Or-bach (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Going Beyond Games: VR Journalism at the Guardian

Speaker: Francesca Panetta (The Guardian Media Group)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Improving Critique of Game Projects with Expert and Peer Feedback

Summit Speakers: Jessica Hammer (Carnegie Mellon University), Martin Pichlmair (Broken Rules)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Inside the Indie Mind: Zach Barth (Zachtronics)

Summit Speakers: Zach Barth (Zachtronics), Kris Graft (Gamasutra)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

It's Not Fake, It's Pro Wrestling: Applying Wrestling Storytelling in Games

Summit Speaker: Luis De Leon (2401 Studios)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

New Mobile Frontiers: HTML5 Development Best Practices (Presented by Facebook)

Sponsor Speakers: Chris Hawkins (Facebook), Marko Jevtic (Nordeus)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing, Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tools Tutorial Day: Bungie’s Asset Pipeline: 'Destiny 2' and Beyond

Speaker: Brandon Moro (Bungie)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

|FIRSTNAME| and Tiger Emojis: Takeaways from Bizarrely (Un)successful Emails

Summit Speakers: Adriaan de Jongh (Independent), Ben Myres (Nyamakop)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Monday | 6:30 pm

Zynga Mixer

Location: Second Level, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Monday | 7:30 pm

GDC Film Festival: Indie Games in China (Premiere)

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Tuesday | 10:00 am

'Carne y Arena': Uncompromising Audio for Narrative VR

Speakers: Bill Rudolph (Skywalker Sound), Kevin Bolen (Skywalker Sound), Damian Kastbauer (ArenaNet)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Allegorithmic's Keynote - What's New with Substance (Presented by Allegorithmic)

Sponsor Speakers: Sebastien Deguy (ALLEGORITHMIC), Wes McDermott (ALLEGORITHMIC)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

Audio Bootcamp XVII: A Composer's Guide to the Galaxy

Speaker: Elvira Bjorkman (Two Feathers Studios)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVII

Autodesk Keynote: 3D Tools, Pipelines, and the Future (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speakers: TJ Galda (Autodesk), Laurence Cymet (Autodesk), James Pycock (Autodesk), Laurent Gibert (Autodesk)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Beyond Procedural Horizons: Exploring Different Uses of Procedural Content Generation

Summit Speakers: Emily Short (Spirit AI), Rich "Disasterpeace" Vreeland (Independent), Loren Schmidt (Independent), Innes McKendrick (Hello Games)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Board Game Design Day: 'Mansions of Madness' 2nd Edition: Postmortem of an App-Integrated Board Game

Speaker: Andrew Fischer (Fantasy Flight Games)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

Bridging Community Divides in Cross-Platform MMOs

Summit Speakers: Eric Cleaver (NetEase Games), EM Stock (NetEase Games), Linda Carlson (Trion Worlds, Inc.), Ted Stone (Daybreak Game Company), John Bergman (Guild Software, Inc.)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

Building Scalable and Flexible Analytics Architectures for Games on AWS (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speaker: Brent Nash (Amazon Game Studios)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

Crossing Oceans with Game Making Workshops

Summit Speakers: Rilla Khaled (Concordia University), Pippin Barr (Concordia University), Noelani Arista (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Jason Edward Lewis (Concordia University)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Game Design Workshop Day 2

Speakers: Marc Leblanc (Riot Games), Andy Ashcraft (Giantsdance Games), Frank Lantz (NYU Game Center), Tim Stellmach (OtherSide Entertainment), Jeb Havens (Jeb Havens Games), Andrew Leker (Sholari LLC), Stone Librande (Riot Games), Robin Hunicke (Funomena), Marcus Montgomery (nWay), Eric Todd (Orange Monkey Games), Jonathan Hamel (Ready at Dawn), Jason VandenBerghe (ArenaNet)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Game Design Workshop

Give Your Fans Tears of Joy: A 'Star Wars VR' Retrospective

Speakers: Kieran Crimmins (Criterion Games), Mark Bridges (Criterion Games)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Intensely Practical Tips for Growing an Indie Studio

Summit Speaker: Alexis Kennedy (Weather Factory)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Level Design Workshop: Designing for Non-Linear Story Discovery in 'Tacoma'

Speakers: Steve Gaynor (Fullbright), Nina Freeman (Fullbright)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

Math for Game Programmers: Linear Algebra Upgraded

Speaker: Eric Lengyel (Terathon Software)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Programmers

Mobile Game Designers Notebook

Summit Speakers: Kenny Shea Dinkin (King), Chelsea Howe (Owlchemy Labs), Scott Brodie (Heart Shaped Games)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Producer Bootcamp: Be the Best Producer for Your Team

Speaker: Ruth Tomandl (Oculus Research)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Producer Bootcamp

Rendering in 2018: How to Get the Most out of Unity's New Rendering Features (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: Tim Cooper (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tech Toolbox

Summit Speakers: Jonatan Van Hove (Glitchnap), Oskar Stalberg (Plausible Concept), Thomas Kail (inkle), Fernando Ramallo (Independent), Allison Parrish (Rewordable), Matthew Wegner (Team Colorblind), Tabby Rose (Axon Interactive)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Technical Artist Bootcamp: Shaders 301

Speaker: Ben Cloward (BioWare)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Technical Artist Bootcamp

The Nature of Order in Game Narrative

Summit Speaker: Jesse Schell (Schell Games LLC)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Visual Effects Bootcamp: The Thinking Process of Beautiful Design

Speaker: Ryan Woodward (Riot Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Visual Effects Bootcamp

Tuesday | 11:20 am

"Make It Shiny": Unity's Progressive Lightmapper and Shader Graph (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Jennifer Nordwall (Unity Technologies), Matt Dean (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

'Gorogoa': The Design of a Cosmic Acrostic

Summit Speaker: Jason Roberts (Buried Signal)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Alternative Paths in Indie Dev

Summit Speakers: Robin Baumgarten (Wobbly Labs), Nathalie Lawhead (alienmelon), TJ Hughes (TBD), Heather Flowers (TBD), Tammy Duplantis (TBD)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Audio Bootcamp XVII: "Programming Composers and Composing Programmers" & "Adding Punch to Your Sound"

Speakers: Gina Zdanowicz (Serial Lab Studios), Victoria Dorn (Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVII

Autodesk and Unity: Better Interop for Collaborative Game Development (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speaker: Ans Beaulieu (Unity)

Speaker: Laurence Cymet (Autodesk)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Board Game Design Day: Designing 'Race for the Galaxy': Making a Strategic Card Game

Speaker: Tom Lehmann (Independent)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

Building Entertainment Experiences for Emerging Mobile Platforms (Presented by Zynga)

Sponsor Speakers: Leo Olebe (Facebook), John McGuire (Google), Nicole Opas (Zynga), Michael Carter (BlackStorm Labs), Craig Chapple (PocketGamer.biz)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing, Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Designing Great Interactive Narratives on Mobile

Summit Speakers: Cass Phillipps (Episode, Pocket Gems), Marisa Bell (Big Fish Games), Jon Ingold (inkle), Rachel Weber (GamesRadar+)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Education and Esports: Getting Competitive with New Classes

Summit Speakers: Roger Altizer (Utah University), Allan Fowler (Kennesaw State University), TL Taylor (MIT)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Level Design Workshop: Invisible Intuition: Blockmesh and Lighting Tips to Guide Players and Set the Mood

Speakers: David Shaver (Naughty Dog Inc.), Robert Yang (NYU Game Center)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

Math for Game Programmers: Managing Variance

Speaker: Dr. Cat (Mobile Game Doctor)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Programmers

Mitigating Abuse Before it Happens

Summit Speakers: Tara Brannigan (flaregames), Nicole Lazzaro (XEODesign), Katherine Lo (University of California, Irvine), Nova Barlow (Microsoft)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

Mobile Game Dev Stories

Summit Speakers: Andrew Watson (Hutch), Diana Platonova (MyTona), Matt Meyer (Hiding Spot Games)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Postmortem: VR Development of 'Paranormal Activity: The Lost Soul'

Speaker: Russell Naftal (VRWERX)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Producer Bootcamp: Creativity and Processes: The Production Challenge of Mega Projects

Speaker: Nouredine Abboud (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Producer Bootcamp

Reach for the Cloud: From Game Services to Production Pipeline (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speaker: Felix Duchesneau (Amazon Lumberyard)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Spatial Knowledge Representation through Modular Scalable Influence Maps

Moderator: Dave Mark (Intrinsic Algorithm LLC)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Technical Artist Bootcamp: Production Values: Improving Quality, Longevity and Scalability

Speaker: Jodie Azhar (Creative Assembly)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Technical Artist Bootcamp

Texturing a Hyper-Reality Experience - Star Wars: Secrets of the Empire (Presented by Allegorithmic)

Sponsor Speakers: Tommy Alvarez Rodriguez (ILMxLAB), Steve Henricks (ILMxLAB)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

The Story of 'Luna': Designing Accessible PC and VR Experiences

Speaker: Robin Hunicke (Funomena)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Visual Effects Bootcamp: Zip! Thwack! Ping! Animation Principles of VFX

Speaker: Michael Lyndon (SideFX)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Visual Effects Bootcamp

Tuesday | 12:20 pm

Audio Bootcamp XVII: Lunchtime Surgeries

Speakers: Scott Selfon (Oculus), Damian Kastbauer (ArenaNet), Elvira Bjorkman (Two Feathers Studios), Aaron Brown (Aaron Brown Sound), Victoria Dorn (Sony Interactive Entertainment), Brian Lee White (Finishing Move Inc.), Matthew Marteinsson (Klei Entertainment), Kevin Regamey (Power Up Audio), Amanda Rose Smith (Independent), Brian Trifon (Finishing Move Inc.), Anton Woldhek (Guerrilla Games), Gina Zdanowicz (Serial Lab Studios)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVII

Tuesday | 12:30 pm

'Rocket League': Language Ban System Postmortem

Summit Speaker: Devin Connors (Psyonix)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

Introducing Multiplay: Scalable Server-Hosted Multiplayer Experiences (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: Will Lowther (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

It's Not in the Writer's Manual: A Q&A Session for New Writers

Moderator: Toiya Kristen Finley (Schnoodle Media, LLC)

Summit Speakers: Heidi McDonald (iThrive Games), Evan Skolnick (Cogswell College), Alexandra M. Lucas (Microsoft Cortana), Richard Rouse III (Paranoid Productions), Mike Laidlaw (Croslea Insights Inc.)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

The Substance of 'Shadow of War' (Presented by Allegorithmic)

Sponsor Speaker: Josh Lynch (Red Storm Entertainment)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tuesday | 1:20 pm

'CocoVR': Engineering a Cinematic Experience, Spherical Multi-Projection

Speakers: Luke Schloemer (Magnopus), Xavier Gonzalez (Magnopus)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

'Cosmic Top Secret': Do We Really Know Each Other?

Summit Speakers: Trine Laier (Klassefilm & Those Eyes), Lise Saxtrup (Klassefilm aps), Kristian Torgard (Klassefilm aps)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Artist Workflow Improved: Digital Content Creation Tools Roundtripping & Worldbuilding (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Mike Wuetherick (Unity Technologies), Gabriel Williams (ProBuilder)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

Board Game Design Day: White, Brown, and Pink: The Flavors of Tabletop Game Randomness

Speaker: Geoff Engelstein (Mars International)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

Character Development in Non-Linear Spaces: 'Uncharted: The Lost Legacy'

Summit Speaker: Josh Scherr (Naughty Dog Inc.)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Cuba, Nairobi, Borneo, Oh My! Creating Games Education (Very) Abroad

Summit Speaker: Lindsay Grace (American University Game Lab)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Exploring Trends of Multiplayer Game Infrastructure with Amazon Gamelift (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speakers: Chris Byskal (Amazon Web Services), Geoff Pare (Amazon Web Services)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

It's About Time: System Design for Mobile Free-to-Play

Summit Speaker: Evan Losi (Scopely)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Level Design Workshop: Procedural Regeneration: Matching the World to the Player

Speaker: Heather Robertson (Heather Flowers)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

Math for Game Programmers: The Power of Procedural Recipes

Speaker: Squirrel Eiserloh (The Guildhall at SMU)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Programmers

New Tools in Shotgun for Production Management in Games (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speaker: Jon Jones Jones (Autodesk)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Producer Bootcamp: Trust and Tribulations: A Crash Course in Team Leadership

Speaker: Al Yang (NEOBards)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Producer Bootcamp

Substance Automation Toolkit: Building a Future-Proof Material Pipeline (Presented by Allegorithmic)

Sponsor Speaker: David Larsson (ALLEGORITHMIC)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

Technical Artist Bootcamp: Zen in the Art of Rigging

Speaker: Brian Venisky (Avalanche Studios (NYC))

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Technical Artist Bootcamp

The First Million Players: How to Launch Your Game (Presented by Unique Influence)

Sponsor Speakers: Ryan Pitylak (Unique Influence), Adam Gerber (Unique Influence)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Sponsored Session

The Power of an Embedded Community Platform to Inform, Engage, Educate and Retain

Summit Speaker: Nicolas Nottin (flaregames GmbH)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

The Simplest AI Trick in the Book

Summit Speakers: Steve Rabin (Digipen Institute of Technology), Dave Mark (Intrinsic Algorithm LLC), Sergio Ocio Barriales (Hangar 13), Emily Short (Spirit AI), Rez Graham (Independent)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

There's Goofs in Them Thar Hills: The 'West of Loathing' Approach to Comedy in Games

Summit Speaker: Zack Johnson (Asymmetric)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Visual Effects Bootcamp: The Elementary Particles

Speaker: Mickaelle Ruckert (Arkane Studios)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Visual Effects Bootcamp

Tuesday | 2:10 pm

'Pac-Man' HoloLens: Developing a Mixed Reality Game for a Broad Audience

Speaker: Hirofumi Motoyama (Bandai Namco)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Audio Bootcamp XVII: Reel Talk

Speakers: Kevin Regamey (Power Up Audio), Matthew Marteinsson (Klei Entertainment)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVII

Board Game Design Day: 'Race for the Galaxy': Digital Design Gems

Speaker: Theresa Duringer (Temple Gates Games)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

Building an Open-Ended Conversation System for Expressive Game Characters

Summit Speakers: Aaron Reed (Spirit AI), Alan Hinchcliffe (Spirit AI)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Eros in Play: Writing and Designing Sex Scenes (Part 2)

Summit Speaker: Michelle Clough (Independent)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

GDC Film Festival: The CheckPoint Series: Feature (Premiere)

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Game a Week: Teaching Students to Prototype

Summit Speakers: Douglas Wilson (Die Gute Fabrik), Bennett Foddy (NYU Game Center)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Going Cross-Platform: Is It Worth the Effort?

Summit Speaker: Tammy Levy (Kongregate)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Level Design Workshop: Navigating Conversation: Applying Level Design to Dialogue in 'Subsurface Circular'

Speaker: Mike Bithell (Bithell Games)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

Math for Game Programmers: Semi-Procedural Content Pipelines

Speaker: Squirrel Eiserloh (The Guildhall at SMU)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Programmers

Partnership on 'Darkest Dungeon': The Double-Edged Sword

Summit Speakers: Tyler Sigman (Red Hook Studios), Chris Bourassa (Red Hook Studios)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Technical Artist Bootcamp: Rigging with Triangles

Speaker: Richard Katz (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Technical Artist Bootcamp

The Chemistry of an Online Game Jam: Help Your Community Deliver

Summit Speaker: Oleg Pridiuk (King)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

The Sound of 'GoNNER': Exploring the Intertwined Relationship Between Sound and Game Design

Summit Speakers: Martin Kvale (Krillbite Studio), Mattias Dittrich (Art in Heart)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Water Simulation and Rendering in the VR Film, 'Arden's Wake'

Speaker: Devon Penney (Penrose Studios)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Tuesday | 2:40 pm

Exploiting Machine Learning in Gaming (Presented by Imagination Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Jon Peddie (Jon Peddie Research), Andrew Edelsten (NVIDIA), Darin Briskman (Amazon), Kristof Beets (Imagination Technologies), Chris Longstaff (Imagination Technologies)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Intro to AWS for Game Development (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speaker: Rob Schoeppe (Amazon Web Services)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Job System & Entity Component System (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: Tim Johansson (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Producer Bootcamp: Lessons from Driving Change

Speaker: Andie Nordgren (CCP Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Producer Bootcamp

Ruins of the Reich: Debris and Rubbles Pipeline in 'Wolfenstein 2' with Substance Designer (Presented by Allegorithmic)

Sponsor Speakers: Nicholas Cort (MachineGames), Ben Wilson (MachineGames)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Shotgun Case Studies: EA, Crystal Dynamics, and Ubisoft (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speakers: Tony Stanley (EA), Lois Wang (Crystal Dynamics), Kimberly Weigend (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Visual Effects Bootcamp: How VR is Going to Break All the Rules in VFX

Speakers: Shen-Ming Spurgeon (Drifter Entertainment), Wyeth Johnson (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Visual Effects Bootcamp

Tuesday | 3:00 pm

'Move or Die': Why It's Worth It to Chase Your Tail

Summit Speaker: Nicolae Berbece (Those Awesome Guys)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Audio Bootcamp XVII: Talking about Talking: Recording and Producing Well Crafted Dialogue

Speaker: Amanda Rose Smith (Independent)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVII

Beyond the Blue-Skinned Space Babe: Deconstructing the Empowered Asari in 'Mass Effect'

Summit Speaker: Alexandra M. Lucas (Microsoft Cortana)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Board Game Design Day: Cardboard Interfaces: UX for Board Games

Speaker: Randy Hoyt (Foxtrot Games)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

Building Games That Can Be Understood at a Glance

Summit Speaker: Zach Gage (Independent)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Cone Marching in VR: Developing a Fractal Experience at 90fps

Speakers: Johannes Saam (Framestore), Mariano Merchante (Framestore)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Games from Theory: Teaching Game Studies as a Game Development Tool

Summit Speaker: Jesper Juul (Danish Design School)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

How to Prioritize Your Dev Efforts in an Era of Rising Costs

Summit Speakers: Pany Haritatos (Kongregate), David Edery (Spry Fox), Adrian Crook (Adrian Crook & Associates), Mario Wynands (PikPok)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

How to Use Machine Learning, Live Telemetry Analysis, and Computer Vision to Manage Communities

Summit Speakers: Alex Casassovici (Showdown.cc), Beatriz Miravete (Showdown)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

Lessons Learned from 'The Gallery, Episode 2: Heart of the Emberstone'

Speaker: Denny Unger (Cloudhead Games)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Level Design Workshop: An Architectural Approach to Level Design: Creating an Art Theory for Game Worlds (and So Can You!)

Speaker: Christopher Totten (Pie for Breakfast Studios)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

Math for Game Programmers: Staged Parametric Map Generation

Speaker: Squirrel Eiserloh (The Guildhall at SMU)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Programmers

Mixed Reality: Bringing Games and AI to the Real World

Summit Speakers: Aleissia Laidacker (Magic Leap), Brian Schwab (Magic Leap)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Technical Artist Bootcamp: Identifying Technical Art by Its Habits

Speaker: Robbert-Jan Brems (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Technical Artist Bootcamp

Tuesday | 3:50 pm

'Legendary: Game of Heroes': Designing for Live

Summit Speaker: Ethan Levy (N3twork)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Audio Bootcamp XVII: Design to Shine: Crafting a Unique Sonic Palette to Enhance Your Game Score

Speakers: Brian Trifon (Finishing Move Inc.), Brian Lee White (Finishing Move Inc.)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVII

Board Game Design Day: Balancing Mechanics for Your Card Game's Unique "Power Curve"

Speaker: Dylan Mayo (The Pokemon Company International)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

Depiction of War in Games: Can You Do Better?

Summit Speaker: Andrew Barron (Bohemia Interactive Simulations)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Exploring the Unsolved Challenges of VR Gaming

Speaker: Kevin Harper (ustwo)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Foolproofing the Controls for 'What Remains of Edith Finch'

Summit Speaker: Evan Rogers (Giant Sparrow)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Frictionless Media: Why Community Is the New Marketing

Summit Speaker: Mike Sheetal (PlayBrain Inc.)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

Games and Social Justice: Adopting Service Learning for Games Education

Summit Speaker: Gillian Smith (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Lessons from KO_OP: Surviving on the Fringes

Summit Speaker: Saleem Dabbous (KO_OP)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Level Design Workshop: The Holy Grail of Multiplayer Level Design: Maps for Casual and Competitive Play

Speaker: Andrew Yoder (Hi-Rez Studios)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

Math for Game Programmers: Digging with Perlin Worms

Speaker: Squirrel Eiserloh (The Guildhall at SMU)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Programmers

Secrets of AAA Immersive Audio Production for New Realities

Speakers: Tom Bible (Submersion Audio), Kevin Bolen (Skywalker Sound)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Technical Artist Bootcamp: Learning an Established Content Creation Pipeline, Workflow and Codebase

Speaker: Ross Patel (BioWare)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Technical Artist Bootcamp

Winding Road Ahead: Designing Utility AI with Curvature

Summit Speaker: Mike Lewis (ArenaNet)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Tuesday | 4:00 pm

An Introduction to Building Voice-First Games on Alexa (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speaker: Chris Subagio (Amazon)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Design In-App Purchases for Success (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: Stephen Sullivan (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Painting and Designing Creatures for 'God of War' Using Substance Painter (Presented by Allegorithmic)

Sponsor Speaker: Glauco Longhi (Santa Monica Studio)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Producer Bootcamp: Production Tales: Managing Up, Managing Down

Speakers: Brynley Gibson (Curve Digital), Sitara Shefta (Dream Reality Interactive)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Producer Bootcamp

Production and Pipeline Management, Shared Learning from the Trenches (Presented by Autodesk)

Speakers: Tony Stanley (EA), Jon Jones Jones (Autodesk)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Visual Effects Bootcamp: Autonomy in Real-Time Effects: Artist Driven Tools and Techniques for Large Scale Production

Speaker: Bill Kladis (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Visual Effects Bootcamp

Tuesday | 4:40 pm

"Who am I?" Role and Narrative in 360 Video

Speakers: Mike Scanlon (foundry10), Lisa Castaneda (foundry10)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

'Race for the Galaxy': A Neural Network in Production

Summit Speaker: Theresa Duringer (Temple Gates Games)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Audio Bootcamp XVII: 5D Audio

Speaker: Aaron Brown (Aaron Brown Sound)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVII

Board Game Design Day: The Design Challenges of 'Legacy' Games

Speaker: JR Honeycutt (Waitress Games)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

GDC Film Festival: Outerlands: A Selection From Season One + Work In Progress Screening (Premiere)

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Games as a Service is Dead

Summit Speaker: Michael Gordon (Iron Horse Games LLC)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

How to Create Great Characters: Depth, Emotion and Player Agency

Summit Speakers: Caroline Marchal (Interior Night), John Yorke (Angel Station)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

How to Find and Engage a Great Artist: A Non-Artist Primer

Summit Speaker: Adam deGrandis (Chickadee Games)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Let's Be Realistic: A Deep Dive into How Games Are Selling on Steam

Summit Speaker: Mike Rose (No More Robots)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Level Design Workshop: Balancing Action and RPG in 'Horizon Zero Dawn' Quests

Speaker: Blake Rebouche (Guerrilla Games)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

Loot for Learning: Virtual Currency in a Game Design Program

Summit Speaker: Edward Castronova (Indiana University)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Managing Your Community's Mental Health: Where's the Line?

Summit Speaker: Jennifer Hazel (CheckPoint)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

Math for Game Programmers: Discrete Constructs in Endless Worlds

Speaker: Squirrel Eiserloh (The Guildhall at SMU)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Programmers

Mind Control in Mobile VR: Gaze Activated UI in 'SingSpace'

Speakers: Jeffrey Hesser (Harmonix), Kevin Cavanaugh (Harmonix)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Technical Artist Bootcamp: Contributing to Open Source

Speaker: Bob White (Volition)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Technical Artist Bootcamp

Tuesday | 5:30 pm

Audio Bootcamp XVII: Zen and the Art of Game Audio Maintenance

Speaker: Anton Woldhek (Guerrilla Games)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVII

Board Game Design Day: The State and Future of Board Games: From Apps to 'Legacies'

Speakers: Paul Dean (Shut Up & Sit Down), Anna Lapinsh (Dized), Jonathan Ying (Independent), Tom Lehmann (Independent), Andrew Fischer (Fantasy Flight Games)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

Creating Photorealistic Procedural Materials with Substance Designer (Presented by Allegorithmic)

Sponsor Speaker: Daniel Thiger (Bungie)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Educators Soapbox

Summit Speakers: Seth Hudson (George Mason University), Gillian Smith (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Jane Pinckard (USC), Damon Packwood (Gameheads), Laura Dilloway (inkle), Alec McClure (City University of New York), Michael Mateas (UC Santa Cruz)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Educators Summit

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Empires to Ages: Storytelling Lessons Learned in 14 Years at BioWare

Summit Speaker: Mike Laidlaw (Croslea Insights Inc.)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

From Vanity Metrics to Actionable Data: Setting Up an Effective Data Pipeline for LiveOps

Summit Speaker: James Gwertzman (PlayFab, Inc.)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: GDC Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Indie Soapbox

Summit Speakers: Justin Ma (Subset Games), Rosa Carbo-Mascarell (Games for the Many), Adriel Wallick (MsMinotaur), Davey Wreden (Everything Unlimited Ltd.), Johanna Pirker (Graz University of Technology), Danny Baranowsky (Independent), Frank Lantz (NYU Game Center), Ethan Redd (Virtuoso Neomedia Enterprises), Claris Cyarron (Silverstring Media), Dee Del Rosario (Different Games Collective, Seattle Indies)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Juggle ALL THE THINGS! Community Managing Tons of Games

Summit Speakers: Stephanie Bayer (Blizzard Entertainment), Nathan Ortega (Daxnd Games LLC), Cade Peterson (Jump Gaming, Inc.), Linda Carlson (Trion Worlds), Corey Rollins (Klei)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

Let's Create Better VR Trailers! (Seriously, Stop Using First Person Footage!)

Speaker: Kert Gartner (kertgartner.com)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Level Design Workshop: Set This Game in Order: Organizing Hundreds of Levels and Mechanics

Speaker: Nathan Fouts (Mommy's Best Games)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

Math for Game Programmers: Juicing World Generation with Metadata Feedback

Speaker: Squirrel Eiserloh (The Guildhall at SMU)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Programmers

Producer Bootcamp: Hello, I'm Your Producer! Strategies for Introducing Production

Speaker: Veronica Peshterianu (System Era Softworks)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Producer Bootcamp

Reinforced Machine Learning: Leveraging the power of Intelligence for Gaming (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speaker: Darin Briskman (Amazon Web Services)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design, Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Technical Artist Bootcamp: Procedural Islands of 'Dauntless'

Speakers: Mykola Konyk (Phoenix Labs), Michael Trottier (Phoenix Labs)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Technical Artist Bootcamp

Turing Tantrums: AI Devs Rant!!

Summit Speakers: Dave Mark (Intrinsic Algorithm LLC), Steve Rabin (Digipen Institute of Technology), Aleissia Laidacker (Magic Leap), Rich "Disasterpeace" Vreeland (Independent), Emily Short (Spirit AI), Daniel Brewer (Digital Extremes), Brian Schwab (Magic Leap), Rez Graham (Independent), Sergio Ocio Barriales (Hangar 13)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Unity for Deep Learning: ML-Agents explained (Presented by Unity)

Speaker: Arthur Juliani (Unity)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Visual Effects Bootcamp: Pathways to Real-Time Visual Effects

Speakers: Fred Hooper (NVIDIA), Jamie DeRuyter (Ringling College of Art and Design), Ashley Pinnick (Google), Martin LaLand Romero (ILMxLAB), Bill Kladis (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Visual Effects Bootcamp

Tuesday | 7:30 pm

GDC Film Festival: Noclip: 'Horizon: Zero Dawn' + Work In Progress Screening (TBC)

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 9:30 am

'Splatoon' and 'Splatoon 2': How to Invent a Stylish Franchise with Global Appeal

Speaker: Hisashi Nogami (Nintendo)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

10 Years of Evolution of the 'Assassin's Creed' Brand

Speaker: Jean Guesdon (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

A Modern Take on Historical Fiction: Music for 'Call of Duty WWII'

Speaker: Wilbert Roget (RogetMusic)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

AI-Driven QA: Simulating Massively Multiplayer Behavior for Debugging Games

Speaker: Shuichi Kurabayashi (Cygames, Inc.)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Art Direction for AAA UI

Speaker: Omer Younas (DICE LA)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Become the GOAT of the Mobile Gaming Business (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Sissie Hsiao (Google), Duke Dukellis (Google), David Mitby (Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Boss Up: Boss Battle Design Fundamentals and Retrospective

Speaker: Itay Keren (Untame)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Building an Inclusive Tech Lab: How and Why You Should Too

Speakers: Tara Voelker (Mixer), Brannon Zahand (343 Industries)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Character Control with Neural Networks and Machine Learning

Speaker: Daniel Holden (Ubisoft Montreal)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Expanding Animation and Design Capabilities in Post-Launch 'Battlefield 1'

Speaker: Ryan Duffin (Electronic Arts DICE)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

From Game Jam to the Creation of 'Starlink: Battle for Atlas'

Speaker: Matthew Rose (Ubisoft Toronto)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management, Design

Format: Session

Game Dev Parents Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Dennis Mathews (Revelation Interactive, IGDA Houston Steering Committee, IGDA Blacks in Games SIG)

Location: Room 105, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

How Quill Defined Polyarc's VR Character Design Process

Speaker: Brendan Walker (Polyarc)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

How to Improve UX for Gamers in China Without Affecting your KPIs (Presented by CDNetworks)

Sponsor Speaker: Vijay Prathap (CDNetworks)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

ID@Xbox: The Most Powerful Game Developer Community Ever (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Chris Charla (Team Xbox)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Inside Oculus 2018 (Presented by Oculus)

Sponsor Speaker: Oculus Leadership (Oculus)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Real-Time Ray-Tracing Techniques for Integration into Existing Renderers (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speaker: Takahiro Harada (AMD)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Real-Time Reflections in 'Mafia III' and Beyond

Speaker: Martin Sobek (2K Games)

Location: Room 22, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Source Code Management for Game Devs (Presented by Assembla)

Sponsor Speaker: Jacek Materna (Assembla)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, Student Expo Pass, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

State of Unreal (Presented by Epic)

Sponsor Speaker: Epic Speaker (Epic)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

The Blade for All Conquerors: Making the Most of Intel Core for the Best Gaming Experience (Presented by Intel Corporation)

Sponsor Speakers: Sheng Guo (Intel), Nam Mi (Booming Games), Lei Su (Booming Games)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

The Cell Structure: How Supercell Turned the Traditional Org-Chart Upside Down

Speaker: Ilkka Paananen (Supercell)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Vision, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

What's Next? A Game Audio Microtalk Series

Speakers: Dren McDonald (nerdtracks gameaudio), Mike Morasky (Valve), Adele Cutting (Soundcuts, Ltd), Sela Keating (EA), Caron Weidner (Eightballsound), Sally Kellaway (OSSIC), Daria Novo (nerdtracks gameaudio), Sarah Elmaleh (Independent), Scott Selfon (Oculus), Samantha Kalman (Timbre Interactive)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Xtra Reality Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Jamie Telford (IGDA VAMR SIG)

Location: Room 104, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Wednesday | 11:00 am

'ARK Survival Evolved': Early Access Composing and Its Unique Issues

Speaker: Gareth Coker (Gareth Coker Music)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

'Crashlands': Design by Chaos

Speaker: Seth Coster (Butterscotch Shenanigans)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

A Curriculum Framework for a Global Education Community Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Suzanne Freyjadis (IGDA Game Education SIG)

Location: Room 104, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Art Direction: Escaping Your Comfort Zone

Speaker: Liam Wong (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Attaining Post-Processing Effects on Mobile with Optimization Best Practices (Presented by ARM)

Sponsor Speakers: Attilio Provenzano (ARM), Stephen Barton (ARM)

Speaker: Srdja Stetic-Kozic (Nordeus)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Attorney Talk: Game Audio Contracts Roundtable Day 1: Contract Types

Speakers: Richard Ludlow (Hexany Audio), Jeffrey Rose (JWR Law)

Location: Room 214, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio, Business & Marketing

Format: Roundtable

Automated Testing Roundtable Day 1: Process

Speaker: Andrew Fray (Spry Fox)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

By Grabthar's Hammer, What a Savings: Making the Most of Texture Memory with Sprite Dicing

Speaker: Jon Manning (Secret Lab)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Cinematic Lighting in Unreal Engine (Presented by Epic)

Speaker: Epic Speaker (Epic)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Creating a Development Culture that Embraces Change

Speaker: Conor Crowley (Jagex Ltd)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Diversity Advocates Roundtable Day 1: Maintaining Community Initiatives, Risks and Tools

Speakers: Tanya DePass (I Need Diverse Games), Rebecca Cohen-Palacios (Pixelles)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Esports and You: Developer Livestreaming and the Future of Gaming (Presented by Genvid)

Sponsor Speaker: Jacob Navok (Genvid Technologies, Inc.)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Facebook Gaming: Unlocking Mobile, Empowering Community (Presented by Facebook)

Sponsor Speakers: Mike Weingert (Facebook), Alex Hopmann (Facebook)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing, Monetization

Format: Sponsored Session

Game Development on a Shoestring: Low Budget Indie Developers Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Oded Sharon (Corbomite LTD.)

Location: Room 206, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Indistinguishable from Magic: Lessons Learned from Creating Merchandise for 'Alto's Adventure'

Speaker: Eli Cymet (Snowman)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Mixer: Get Massive Promotion for Minimal Effort (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Gersh Payzer (Team Xbox)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Optimizing Total War: 'WARHAMMER II' (Presented by Intel Corporation)

Sponsor Speaker: Tamas Rabel (Creative Assembly)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Queens of the Phone Age: The Narrative Design of 'Reigns: Her Majesty'

Speaker: Leigh Alexander (Independent)

Location: Room 22, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Rallying the Resistance: 'Frog Fractions 2' Alternate Reality Game

Speaker: Justin Bortnick (Twinbeard)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Design

Format: Session

Real Money Gaming Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Jamison Selby (b spot, IGDA Real Money Gaming SIG)

Location: Room 105, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Real-Time VFX: A Visual Language Spectrum

Speaker: Sarah Grissom (FXVille)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Realtime VFX: Designing Practical and Efficient Simulation Node Graphs (Presented by PopcornFX / Persistant Studios)

Sponsor Speakers: Julien Bilalte (Persistant Studios), Romeo Incardona (Persistant Studios)

Location: Sponsored Session Theater, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, Student Expo Pass, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Standing Out in the Crowded, Competitive Indie Game Market (Presented by PubNub)

Sponsor Speaker: Jordan Schuetz (PubNub)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Technical Artist Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Jeff Hanna (Volition)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Roundtable

The Art of Profiling: Radeon GPU Profiler & RenderDoc (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Gordon Selley (AMD), Baldur Karlsson (RenderDoc), Navin Patel (AMD), Herbert Marselas (AMD), Budi Purnomo (AMD)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, Student Expo Pass, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

The Demonic Sound of 'Paranormal Activity: The Lost Soul'

Speaker: Robert Rice (VRWERX)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

The Diary of a Modern PR Campaign: How to Plan Your Game's Promotion

Speaker: Thomas Reisenegger (Future Friends Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

The State of QA Roundtable Day 1: Org Structure

Speaker: Chris Rando (Independent)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Understanding the Social Values of Your Players

Speakers: Jeffrey Burrell (Riot Games), Tash Elliott (Riot Games)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Writing and Narrative Design: A Relationship

Speakers: Eric Stirpe (Telltale Games), Molly Maloney (Telltale Games)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Wednesday | 12:00 pm

'Dream Daddy': How Game Grumps Created Player Inclusivity and You Can Too

Speaker: Tyler Hutchison (Game Grumps)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

'West of Loathing' Design Postmortem

Speaker: Zack Johnson (Asymmetric Publications, LLC)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

A Matter of Music Design: Driving Gameplay with Music

Speaker: Eric Hamel (Worthing & Moncrieff)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Applying AAA Techniques on Mobile Games: Understanding Flow Maps and Its Applications

Speaker: Shaoyong "Abel" Zhang (NetEase Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Building for the Next Billion: The India Opportunity

Speaker: Arpita Kapoor (Mech Mocha)

Location: Room 22, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Circular Separable Convolution Depth of Field

Speaker: Kleber Garcia (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Hutch: Fantastic Mistakes and How to Avoid Them

Speaker: Andrew Watson (Hutch)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Producing Audio for 'Destiny': When Worlds and Timelines Collide

Speaker: Jay Weinland (Bungie)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Profiling Casual/Core/Hardcore: Lessons Learned from 350,000 Gamers

Speaker: Nick Yee (Quantic Foundry)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Design

Format: Session

Social Media Influencers and Non-Traditional Marketing: Legal Pitfalls and Loopholes

Speaker: Will Bucher (Debevoise & Plimpton)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Studio Organization from 2 to 250: Lessons Learned Scaling Pocket Gems

Speaker: Ben Liu (Pocket Gems)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Teaching Game Development to School Kids: What We Did, How You Can Too

Speaker: Jeremiah Blanchard (University of Florida)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

The Art of 'Wonder Boy: The Dragon's Trap'

Speaker: Ben Fiquet (Lizardcube)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Wednesday | 12:45 pm

Azure Partner Presentation: Intelligent Backend for LiveOps (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Azure Partner (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Creating Believable Characters in Unreal Engine (Presented by Epic)

Speaker: Epic Speaker (Epic)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Creative Ways to Work with Influencers and Your Game

Speaker: Oliver Hindle (Bossa Studios)

Location: Overlook 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Poster Session

Developing High Performance Games for Android (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Bill Bilodeau (Google), Damien Mabin (Google), Francesco Carucci (Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Eye Tracking in VR and AR (Presented by Tobii)

Sponsor Speaker: Oscar Werner (Tobii)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

GDC Pitch: Day 1

Speakers: Sunny Dhillon (Signia Venture Partners), Guzman Diaz (Index Ventures), David Gardner (London Venture Partners), Jason Della Rocca (Execution Labs)

Location: Career Theater, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Global Illumination That Scales: Streamlined Workflow with Enlighten's Volume Lighting (Presented by Silicon Studio)

Sponsor Speaker: William Joseph (Silicon Studio Corp.)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

How to Make Devs Unmute Your Game

Speaker: Bjorn Iversen (Paradox Interactive)

Location: Overlook 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Poster Session

How to Scale an Indie Game via Outsourcing

Speaker: Bianca Antunes (Flux Game Studio)

Location: Overlook 2018, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Poster Session

Improving Real-Time Rendering of Reflections, Shadows and Ambient Occlusion (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Ignacio Llamas (NVIDIA), Edward Liu (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Simulating and Rendering Physically-Realistic Curly Hair (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Qiqiang Zheng (Netease), Sean Skelton (AMD)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, Student Expo Pass, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 1:20 pm

Creative Ways to Work with Influencers and Your Game

Speaker: Oliver Hindle (Bossa Studios)

Location: Overlook 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Poster Session

How to Make Devs Unmute Your Game

Speaker: Bjorn Iversen (Paradox Interactive)

Location: Overlook 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Poster Session

How to Scale an Indie Game via Outsourcing

Speaker: Bianca Antunes (Flux Game Studio)

Location: Overlook 2018, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Poster Session

Wednesday | 2:00 pm

'ARMS': Building 'Mario Kart 8' Insights into a Showcase Nintendo Switch Fighter

Speaker: Kosuke Yabuki (Nintendo)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

'Primal Rage II' from Heartbreak to Resurrection: The Journey After Cancellation

Speaker: Chris Tang (Hitsparks Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

8 Frames in 16ms: Rollback Networking in 'Mortal Kombat' and 'Injustice 2'

Speaker: Michael Stallone (Netherrealm Games)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

A Fun Time in Which Some No-Good Game Developers May or May Not Discuss How We Made 'NieR:Automata'

Speakers: YOKO TARO (Independent), Takahisa Taura (PlatinumGames Inc.)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Accessible Gaming for the Visually Impaired

Speakers: Mark Barlet (The AbleGamers Charity), Sam Joehl (Level Access)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Advocacy Microtalks: 20 Slides for Taking Action

Speakers: Mitu Khandaker (The Tiniest Shark / NYU), Alexandra Lucas (Microsoft Cortana), Anna Jenelius (Talecore Studios), Tara Mustapha (Independent), Malena Klaus (ustwo), Jill Murray (TBD), Katie Chironis (TBD), Naomi Clark (TBD)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Analog Games Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Kevin O'Gorman (Art Institute of Dallas and Richland College, IGDA Analog SIG, IGDA Dallas)

Location: Room 105, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Animation Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Tim Borrelli (Squats & Stretch Animation)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Roundtable

Art Leadership Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Keith Self-Ballard (Volition)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Artificial Intelligence Roundtable Day 1: Expert

Speaker: Neil Kirby (Nokia)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Breaking In: How to Deal with Limbo and Proactively Wait

Speakers: Brian Choi (InXile Entertainment), Lindsay Peck (Riot Games), Renzo Heredia (Freelance), Rosstin Murphy (STRIVR), Tina Kalinger (WildWorks)

Location: Career Theater, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Career Development

Format: Session

Censorship Strikes Back Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Daniel Greenberg (IGDA Anti-Censorship and Social Issues Committee)

Location: Room 104, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Creating Living, Breathing Key Art for Your Front-End

Speaker: David Monroe (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Deconstructor of Fun: Breaking Down Top Mobile F2P Games

Speakers: Adam Telfer (MobileFreeToPlay.com), Anil Das-Gupta (Wargaming.net)

Location: Room 22, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Design

Format: Session

Drives: Helping More Players Get from First-Taste to Satisfaction

Speaker: Jason VandenBerghe (ArenaNet)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Enjin Coin: Blockchain Will Change Virtual Game Items Forever (Presented by Enjin)

Sponsor Speakers: Witek Radomski (Enjin), Ariel Manzur (Godot), Pat LaBine (Enjin PTE LTD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Monetization

Format: Sponsored Session

Fluffy Fairy's Lean Approach to Game Development: How an Indie Studio Grew a Hit Game after Only 8 Weeks (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Oliver Loffler (Fluffy Fairy Games)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Fraud in Gaming - Disrupting the Bad in the Good (Presented by Sony Interactive Entertainment America)

Sponsor Speaker: Lee Gould (Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Monetization

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

GDC Film Festival: Touching Sound

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

History Shaping Design: Inequality and Player Behavior

Speaker: Julia Keren Detar (Untame)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Intelligent Game Design on 'Rainbow Six Siege'

Speakers: Leroy Athanassof (Ubisoft), Geoffroy Mouret (Ubisoft Montreal)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

It IS Rocket Science! The Physics of 'Rocket League' Detailed

Speaker: Jared Cone (Psyonix)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Design

Format: Session

Making Games for Kids Roundtable Day 1: Game Mechanics and Usability for Kids

Speaker: Carla Fisher (Netflix)

Location: Room 214, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Business & Marketing

Format: Roundtable

Maximize Your Audience: Getting Space Pirate Trainer to Perform on Intel Integrated Graphics (Presented by Intel Corporation)

Sponsor Speakers: Seth Schneider (Intel), Dirk Van Weldon (I-Illusions), Cristiano Ferreira (Intel)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Nuke Possum Springs: A 'Night in the Woods' Design Postmortem

Speaker: Scott Benson (Independent)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Optimizing 'Fortnite': Battle Royale - Parts 1 (Presented by Epic)

Speaker: Epic Speaker (Epic)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Real-Time Rendering Advances from NVIDIA Research (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Morgan McGuire (NVIDIA), Petrik Clarberg (NVIDIA), Nir Benty (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Remote Unity Studio in a Box (Presented by Plastic SCM)

Sponsor Speaker: Ben Throop (Frame Interactive)

Location: Sponsored Session Theater, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Same Game, Different Sound

Speakers: Inon Zur (Independent), Jason Graves (Jason Graves Music), Arnold Nesis (Capricia Productions), Becky Allen (Popcap Games)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Taking the Red Pill: Using Radeon GPU Profiler to Look inside Your Game (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Jason Stewart (AMD), Rolando Caloca O. (Epic)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, Student Expo Pass, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Tech Talk: Building the Next Generation of Games with SpatialOS (Presented by Improbable)

Sponsor Speakers: Herman Narula (IMPROBABLE), Rob Whitehead (IMPROBABLE), James Thompson (Automoton)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Technical Issues in Tools Development Roundtable Day 1: Process Day

Speaker: Geoff Evans (Infinity Ward)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

The Lighting Technology of 'Detroit: Become Human'

Speaker: Guillaume Caurant (Quantic Dream)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

The Next Billion Players (Presented by Akamai)

Sponsor Speakers: Jonathan Singer (Akamai Technologies), Nick Thomas (Rovio Entertainment), Robb Chiarini (Ubisoft), My Tran (ADVR)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, Student Expo Pass, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

The Visual Effects Technology of 'Destiny'

Speakers: Ali Mayyasi (Bungie), Brandon Whitley (Bungie)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Session

Wednesday | 3:30 pm

"Advances in Real-Time Voxel-Based GI" & "Temporal Super-Resolution" (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Alexey Panteleev (NVIDIA), Rahul Sathe (NVIDIA), Marco Salvi (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

'Fortnite': An Unconventional Launch

Speaker: Ed Zobrist (Epic Games)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

A Practical Approach to Developing Forward-Facing Rigs, Tools and Pipelines

Speaker: Michael Malinowski (Creative Assembly)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Session

Classic Game Postmortem: 'Sonic the Hedgehog'

Speakers: Hirokazu Yasuhara (Unity Technology Japan), Naoto Ohshima (Arzest Corporation)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Community Snowballing in 'PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds': From Pre-Alpha to 20 Million and Counting in Early Access

Speaker: Sammie Kang (PUBG Corp.)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Designing Unforgettable 'Titanfall' Single Player Levels with Action Blocks

Speaker: Christopher Dionne (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

DirectX: Evolving Microsoft's Graphics Platform (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speakers: Matt Sandy (Microsoft), Max McMullen (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Dynamic Dialogue: The Game Designer's Guide to Voice Recording

Speakers: Andrea Toyias (Blizzard Entertainment), Steve Danuser (Blizzard Entertainment), Justin Dye (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio, Design

Format: Session

Engine Optimization Hot Lap (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speaker: Timothy Lottes (AMD)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Game Accessibility Roundtable (presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Thomas Westin (IGDA Game Accessibility SIG)

Location: Room 104, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Game Art Remastered: From Crash, to Kerrigan, to Corley Motors

Speakers: Yujin Kiem (Shiny Shoe), Cory Turner (Vicarious Visions), Brian Sousa (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Game Audio Programming Roundtable Day 1: Fundamentals

Speaker: Guy Somberg (Echtra Games Inc.)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Programming, Audio

Format: Roundtable

Game Writing Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Alexander Bevier (Independent, IGDA Game Writing SIG)

Location: Room 105, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Good Design Makes Happy Customers: A Microtransaction Design Primer

Speaker: Crystin Cox (ArenaNet)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Growth in Gaming: The Evolution of User Acquisition Tools (Presented by Vungle)

Sponsor Speaker: Martin Price (Vungle)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Monetization

Format: Sponsored Session

Hello World! Building Augmented Reality for Snapchat (Presented by Lens Studio by Snap Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Travis Chen (Snap Inc.)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing, Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

How to Rig a Human: Joint Health and Mobility for Developers

Speaker: Seth Gibson (Facebook)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Machine Learning Roundtable Day 1: Neural Networks in Content Generation

Speaker: Andrew Maximov (Naughty Dog Inc.)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Managing Production on Small Teams Roundtable Day 1: People

Speaker: Jen Costa (Uken Games)

Location: Room 214, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Masked Software Occlusion Culling (MOC): A Guide to CPU Culling (Presented by Intel Corporation)

Sponsor Speakers: Leigh Davies (Intel), Marcus Svensson (Avalance Studios)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Optimizing 'Fortnite': Battle Royale - Parts 2 (Presented by Epic)

Speaker: Epic Speaker (Epic)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Our Story Behind Getting 3d Replay into PUBG (Presented by Minkonet)

Speakers: Andrew Ryu (Minkonet), Deckerd Lee (Minkonet)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Production-Level Facial Performance Capture Using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks

Speaker: Antti Herva (Remedy Entertainment)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Scoring 'Middle-earth: Shadow of War': A Postmortem

Speakers: Nathan Grigg (Monolith Productions), Garry Schyman (Garry Schyman Productions)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Spline-Based Procedural Modeling in 'Agents of Mayhem'

Speakers: Chris Helvig (Deep Silver Volition), Chris Dubois (Deep Silver Volition)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Teams Are Stronger Than Heroes: Bungie Development Evolved

Speaker: Patrick O'Kelley (Bungie)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

The Asset Build System of 'Far Cry 5'

Speaker: Remi Quenin (Ubisoft Montreal)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tools Design Roundtable Day 1: Design

Speaker: Robin-Yann Storm (Guerrilla Games)

Location: Room 206, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Translating Art into Technology: Physically Inspired Shading in 'Destiny 2'

Speakers: Alexis Haraux (Bungie), Nate Hawbaker (Bungie)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Union Now? Pros, Cons, and Consequences of Unionization for Game Devs Roundtable

Speaker: Jen MacLean (IGDA & IGDA Foundation)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Visual Adventures on 'Sea of Thieves'

Speaker: Ryan Stevenson (Rare LTD)

Location: Room 22, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Visual Effects Artist Roundtable Day 1

Speakers: Drew Skillman (Google), Jason Keyser (Riot Games)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Roundtable

What's New in Firebase and Google Cloud Platform for Games (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Mark Mandel (Google), Jumana Al Hashal (Google), Michael Marano (Google)

Location: Sponsored Session Theater, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 4:40 pm

GDC Film Festival: The Lost Arcade

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 5:00 pm

"Interactive Global Illumination in Frostbite" & "Shiny Pixels and Beyond: Rendering Research at SEED" (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Sebastien Hillaire (Electronic Arts), Johan Andersson (Electronic Arts), Colin Barré-Brisebois (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

A Data-Oriented Approach to Parallelizing Hierarchical Transforms (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: Mike Acton (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

ADHD in the Game Industry Roundtable

Speaker: Joel Gonzales (Wargaming.net)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Accessibility in Games: Where We Are and Where to Next (Presented by Ubisoft)

Speakers: Tara Voelker (Microsoft), Cherry Thompson (Independant), Jason Canam (Household games), Ian Hamilton (Independent), David Tisserand (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Behind the Scenes at the 'Million Onion Hotel'

Speaker: Yoshiro Kimura (Onion Games)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Beyond Emitters: Shader and Surface Driven GPU Particle FX Techniques

Speaker: Christina Coffin (Independent)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Classic Game Postmortem: 'The Bard's Tale I and II'

Speaker: Michael Cranford (Days Fly)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Demo Derby: Sound Design

Speakers: Bonnie Bogovich (BlackCatBonifide), Jay Weinland (Bungie), Jaclyn Shumate (Microsoft), David Swenson (Sledgehammer Games)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Developing the Art of 'Fortnite'

Speaker: Peter Ellis (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Effective Feedback and Critique Roundtable Day 1: How Can You Improve Communication?

Speaker: Jeff Hesser (Harmonix)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Emerging Composers Guide to Productivity and Work/Life Balance

Speakers: Tom Salta (Persist Music), Penka Kouneva (Kouneva Studios), Jesse Harlin (Dunderpate Music, LLC), Laryssa Chan (Independent)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Fostering Diversity in Games

Speakers: JC Lau (Bungie), Leah Hoyer (Telltale Games), Elaine Chase (Wizards of the Coast), Mary Olson (343 Industries), Kelly Snyder (Bungie)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Making the World Give a Damn About Your Game in 2018

Speaker: Mike Rose (No More Robots)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Opensource in the Game Industry Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Stephen Jacobs (School of Interactive Games and Media, RIT)

Location: Room 104, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Optimizing for the AMD Ryzen™ Family of CPU and APU Processors (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Ken Mitchell (AMD), Elliot Kim (AMD)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Physics Driven Ragdolls and Animation at EA: From Sports to 'Star Wars'

Speaker: Jalpesh Sachania (Frostbite, Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Professional Ethics for Game Designers Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Sande Chen (Independent, IGDA Game Design SIG)

Location: Room 105, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Programmable VFX with Unreal Engine's Niagra (Presented by Epic)

Speaker: Epic Speaker (Epic)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Rovio: A Two Year Journey into Modernizing the Production Process

Speaker: Cyril Barrow (Rovio Entertainment)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Rules of the Game: Five Further Techniques from Rather Clever Designers

Speakers: Richard Rouse III (Paranoid Productions), Erin Hoffman-John (Sense of Wonder), Soren Johnson (Mohawk Games), Raph Koster (Independent), Josh Sawyer (Obsidian Entertainment), Stone Librande (Riot Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Terrain Rendering in 'Far Cry 5'

Speaker: Jeremy Moore (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 22, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

The Paradox DLC Model: Planning for the Long Term

Speakers: Johan Andersson (Paradox Interactive), Henrik Fahraeus (Paradox Interactive)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Business & Marketing

Format: Session

The Voice-Over Roundtable Day 1: Pre and Post Production (Outside the Studio)

Speaker: Michael Csurics (The Brightskull Entertainment Group)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Using Player Data to Measure and Capitalize on eSports, AR and VR (Presented by Treasure Data)

Sponsor Speaker: Erik Archer Smith (Treasure Data)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, Student Expo Pass, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Monetization

Format: Sponsored Session

Vehicle Feel Masterclass: Balancing Arcade Accessibility with Simulation Depth

Speaker: Matthew Harris (Criterion Games)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Programming

Format: Session

Walking, Talking, and Projectiles: Storytelling Tools in 'Destiny 2'

Speaker: Evan Moran (Bungie)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Weaving 13 Prototypes into 1 Game: Lessons from 'Edith Finch'

Speaker: Ian Dallas (Giant Sparrow)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Windows MR | Garnering the Best Performance and Integrating the Unique Features of Windows Mixed Reality (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speakers: Peter Vale (Microsoft), Dirk Van Welden (I-Illusions)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Women in Game Audio Roundtable Day 1: Women in the Workplace

Speakers: Amanda Rose Smith (Independent), Becky Allen (PopCap)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Roundtable

Wednesday | 6:30 pm

18th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards

Location: GDC Ballroom, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

20th Annual Independent Games Festival Awards

Location: GDC Ballroom, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 8:50 pm

GDC Film Festival: Insert Coin: Inside Midway's 90s Revolution (Work In Progress Premiere)

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Thursday | 10:00 am

Addressing Exploit Abuse in 'EVE Online' with Customer Care

Speaker: David Einarsson (CCP Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Animating Quill: Creating an Emotional Experience

Speaker: Richard Lico (Polyarc)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Design

Format: Session

Automated Testing and Profiling for 'Call of Duty'

Speaker: Jan van Valburg (Activision)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Black Developers Matter Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Carl Varnado (Rancho Solano, Blacks in Games SIG)

Location: Room 104, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Breaking Through: Psychosis and the Making of 'Hellblade'

Speakers: Dominic Matthews (Ninja Theory Ltd), Tameem Antoniades (Ninja Theory Ltd)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy, Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Classic Game Postmortem: 'NBA Jam'

Speaker: Mark Turmell (Zynga)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Cluster Forward Rendering and Anti-Aliasing in 'Detroit: Become Human'

Speaker: Ronan Marchalot (Quantic Dream)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Creating Console Quality Audio on Mobile: 'Club Penguin Island'

Speakers: Toby Hulse (The Walt Disney Company), David Fairfield (The Walt Disney Company)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Giving a Voice to the Machines of 'Horizon Zero Dawn'

Speaker: Pinar Temiz (Guerrilla Games)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Honorable Intentions: Player Behavior Today at Riot Games

Speaker: Kimberly Voll (Riot Games)

Location: Room 22, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Introduction to Apple’s Metal 2 for Game Rendering (Presented by Apple, Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Michal Valient (Apple Inc.)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Localization Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Laura Gutierrez (Transfluent)

Location: Room 105, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Monetizing with Merch: How to Add Real World Products to Your Game (Presented by Shopify)

Sponsor Speaker: Jon Wade (Shopify)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Production Pipelines for HDR and Wide Color Assets (Presented by Sony Interactive Entertainment America)

Sponsor Speaker: Robin Green (Sony Interactive Entertainment America)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Real Player Motion Tech in 'EA Sports UFC 3'

Speaker: Geoff Harrower (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Succeeding with Licensed IP for Mobile F2P Games

Speaker: Eric Seufert (N3TWORK)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Design

Format: Session

The Animation Pipeline of 'Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle'

Speakers: Marco Renso (Ubisoft Milan), Tommaso Sanguigni (Ubisoft Milan)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

The Business of Being Indie: A Production Survival Guide

Speaker: Amy Dallas (ClutchPlay Games LLC)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

The Future of VR: Neuroscience and Biosensor Driven Development (Presented by CIFAR)

Sponsor Speakers: Alona Fyshe (University of Victoria, Department of Computer Science), Craig Chapman (University of Alberta, Faculty of Physical Education and Recreation), Jake Stauch (NeuroPlus), Kent Bye (Voices of VR)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, Student Expo Pass, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

This is Your Brain on Games

Speaker: Frank Lantz (NYU Game Center)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Vision

Format: Session

To Err is to Play: Human Error and Game Design

Speaker: Ben Lewis-Evans (Epic Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Using Artificial Intelligence to Enhance Your Game (1 of 2) (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speakers: Yury Uralsky (NVIDIA), Stuart Schaefer (Microsoft), Daniel Kennett (Team Xbox)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, Student Expo Pass, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Walk Tall, My Friends: Giving Life to AI-Buddies in 'Final Fantasy XV'

Speaker: Prasert "Sun" Prasertvithyakarn (Square Enix)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Programming

Format: Session

World of Tanks: Enriching Gamer's Experience with Multi-Core Optimized Physics and Graphics (Presented by Intel Corporation)

Sponsor Speakers: Philipp Gerasimov (Intel), Dmitry Dyakov (Wargaming.net), Aleksei Fedorov (Intel), Branislau Svihla (Wargaming.net)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Thursday | 11:30 am

'Assassin's Creed Origins': Monitoring and Validation of World Design Data

Speaker: Nicholas Routhier (Ubisoft Montreal)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Programming

Format: Session

'World of Warships': Technical Aspects of Rendering High-Quality Sea 'Till Horizon

Speaker: Yury Kryachko (Wargaming St. Petersburg)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

10 Post Launch CRM Strategies You Need to Know to Maximize Revenues (Presented by deltaDNA)

Sponsor Speakers: Mark Robinson (deltaDNA), Isaac Roseboom (deltaDNA)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Monetization

Format: Sponsored Session

15 Years of 'Ratchet & Clank': A Lombax Story

Speakers: Brian Allgeier (Insomniac Games), TJ Fixman (Past Midnight)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

A Long Dark Road: Blending Player and Authored Story in a Sandbox Survival Game

Speaker: Raphael van Lierop (Hinterland Games)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Acing the Whiteboard Interview

Speakers: Ellen Beeman (DigiPen Institute of Technology), Kate Reinhard (Seattle Women In Games and Tech)

Location: Career Theater, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Career Development

Format: Session

Automated Testing Roundtable Day 2: Legacy

Speaker: Andrew Fray (Spry Fox)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Be the First to Reap the Benefits from the Universe of Blockchain (Presented by DMarket)

Speakers: Volodymyr Panchenko (DMarket), Egor Gurev (PLAYKEY)

Location: Sponsored Session Theater, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Monetization

Format: Sponsored Session

Deep Learning: Beyond the Hype

Speaker: Magnus Nordin (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Demo Derby: Music

Speakers: Garry Schyman (Independent), Jason Hayes (Independent), Penka Kouneva (Independent), Wilbert Roget (Independent), Guy Whitmore (Foxface Rabbitfish, LLC)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Design in Depth at Supercell: Why Great Ideas Aren't Enough

Speaker: Touko Tahkokallio (Supercell)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

DevOps for Game Developers with Microsoft Azure (Presented by Microsoft Azure)

Sponsor Speakers: Jessica Deen (Microsoft), Abel Wang (Microsoft)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Embodying Identity through Immersive Design (Presented by Oculus)

Sponsor Speakers: Jenny Huang (Sanzaru), Jessa Brezinski (Harmonix), Chloe Skew (Turtle Rock Studios)

Speaker: Ruth Bram (Oculus Studios)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Esports In-Depth: The Role of Game Developers in Building Sports of the 21st Century

Speaker: Bryce Blum (Catalyst Sports & Media)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

GDC Microtalks 2018: Playing with Fire

Speakers: Richard Lemarchand (University of Southern California), Jenn Sandercock (Inquisiment), Tanya DePass (I Need Diverse Games), Chandana "Eka" Ekanayake (Outerloop Games), Michelle Clough (Independent), Bob Bates (Independent), Jane Ng (Campo Santo), Liz England (Ubisoft Toronto), Jarryd Huntley (Polytundra LLC), Liz Ryerson (Independent)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Game Development on a Shoestring: Low Budget Indie Developers Roundtable Day 2

Speaker: Oded Sharon (Corbomite LTD.)

Location: Room 206, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Global Game Jam Roundtable

Speaker: Jo Summers (Global Game Jam)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

HDR Image Based Lighting: From Acquisition to Render

Speaker: Artem Kryzhanovskyi (Independent)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Session

Leaders: Working at the Heart of the Team!

Speakers: Grant Shonkwiler (Shonkventures), Andie Nordgren (CCP Games), Chelsea Curran Adams (Riot Games), Alyssa Finley (Telltale Games), Tanya Watson (Squanchtendo)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Learning and Educational Games Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: David Simkins (RIT, IGDA LEG SIG)

Location: Room 105, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Let's Talk About Feedback

Speaker: Peet Cooper (Riot Games)

Location: Room 22, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Level Up: Unlocking Ads for App Success (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speaker: Duke Dukellis (Google)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Monetization

Format: Sponsored Session

Making Games for Kids Roundtable Day 2: Mobile Development for Kids

Speaker: Carla Fisher (Netflix)

Location: Room 214, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Business & Marketing

Format: Roundtable

Muslims in Games Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Osama Dorias (Warner Brothers Montreal, Magic Pants, Dawson College)

Location: Room 104, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Performance and Memory Postmortem for 'Middle-earth: Shadow of War'

Speaker: Piotr Mintus (Monolith Productions)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Powering Up ILMxLAB's Location-Based VR Experiences

Speakers: Lutz Latta (ILMxLAB), Stephen Hill (Lucasfilm), Ron Radeztsky (Lucasfilm)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Procedural World Generation of 'Far Cry 5'

Speaker: Etienne Carrier (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Reinventing the Sound for 'Call of Duty: WWII'

Speaker: David Swenson (Sledgehammer Games)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Scaling CPU Experiences: Maximizing the Unity Job System on All Levels of Hardware (Presented by Intel)

Sponsor Speakers: Mike Geig (Unity), Cristiano Ferreira (Intel)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Technical Artist Roundtable Day 2

Speaker: Jeff Hanna (Volition)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Roundtable

User Research | Better Understanding and Addressing Your Players' Negative Online Gaming Experiences (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Xbox Research (Team Xbox)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit, Student Expo Pass, VRDC@GDC Add On

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Using Artificial Intelligence to Enhance Your Game, Part 2 (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Yury Uralsky (NVIDIA), Stuart Schaefer (Microsoft), Daniel Kennett (Microsoft)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Visual Effects Artist Roundtable Day 2: Artistic Lens

Speakers: Jason Keyser (Riot Games), Drew Skillman (Google)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Roundtable

You're Not Broken: Finding Your Creative Way Through Difficult Times

Speaker: Laralyn McWilliams (Skydance Interactive)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy, Vision

Format: Session

Thursday | 12:45 pm

'Sprint Vector's' Fluid Locomotion Technology (Presented by Survios)

Sponsor Speakers: Mike McTyre (Survios), Alex Silkin (Survios), Andrew Abedian (Survios), James Iliff (Survios)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Deep Learning for Game Developers (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Bryan Catanzaro (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Developing Android Games for Chromebooks Using ARC++ (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Ben Gable (Google), Shahid Hussain (Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Direct3D Graphics Debugging and Optimization (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speakers: Shawn Hargreaves (Microsoft), Bill Kristiansen (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

GDC Pitch: Day 2

Speakers: Jonas Antonsson (Raw Fury), Jason Della Rocca (Execution Labs), Ben Andac (Good Shepherd), Rebekah Saltsman (Finji)

Location: Career Theater, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Highlighting Player Stories to Your Company and Community

Speaker: Riley Hammersly (Nordeus)

Location: Overlook 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Poster Session

IGDA Annual General Meeting

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Ionomy PWR-GRD: the Easy Onramp for Monetizing Games with Blockchain (Presented by Ionomy Studios)

Sponsor Speakers: Adam Matlack (ionomy), Michael Pfeiffer (ionomy)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Monetization

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Making 'MEETMIKE': Photoreal Virtual Human in UE4

Speaker: Mike Seymour (Sydney University)

Location: Overlook 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Design

Format: Poster Session

Mobile App Monetization Innovations in 2018: The Impact of Header Bidding Technology (Presented by Fyber)

Speaker: TBA TBA

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Monetization, Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Multi-Platform Production from Day Zero

Speaker: Ido Yehieli (tametick.com)

Location: Overlook 3018, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management, Programming

Format: Poster Session

Why It's So Much Harder to Predict Winners in Esports

Speaker: Yauheni Hladki (StarLadder)

Location: Overlook 2018, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Poster Session

Thursday | 1:20 pm

Highlighting Player Stories to Your Company and Community

Speaker: Riley Hammersly (Nordeus)

Location: Overlook 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Poster Session

Making 'MEETMIKE': Photoreal Virtual Human in UE4

Speaker: Mike Seymour (Sydney University)

Location: Overlook 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Design

Format: Poster Session

Multi-Platform Production from Day Zero

Speaker: Ido Yehieli (tametick.com)

Location: Overlook 3018, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management, Programming

Format: Poster Session

Why It's So Much Harder to Predict Winners in Esports

Speaker: Yauheni Hladki (StarLadder)

Location: Overlook 2018, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Poster Session

Thursday | 2:00 pm

'Destiny 2': Linear Music in an Open World

Speakers: Skye Lewin (Bungie), C Paul Johnson (Trigger Volume, Inc.), Michael Sechrist (Bungie)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio, Design

Format: Session

'Friday the 13th': Design and Balance for Asymmetrical Horror

Speaker: David Langeliers (IllFonic)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

10 Lessons Learned Working on Rewarded Videos

Speaker: Nebojsa Duric (Nordeus)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

5 Year Journey to Predictability

Speaker: Sergei Vasiuk (Wargaming)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

A How-To Guide for Muslim Representation in Video Games

Speaker: Osama Dorias (Warner Brothers Montreal)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Adding the Magic Touch to Immersive Experiences (Presented by Ultrahaptics)

Sponsor Speaker: Ultrahaptics Speaker (Ultrahaptics)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Attorney Talk: Game Audio Contracts Roundtable Day 2: Music Rights

Speakers: Richard Ludlow (Hexany Audio), Jeffrey Rose (JWR Law)

Location: Room 214, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio, Business & Marketing

Format: Roundtable

Audio Asset Management Tips and Tricks

Speaker: Richard Ludlow (Hexany Audio)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Beta vs Soft Launch in Mobile Games

Speaker: Mladen Dulanovic (Nordeus)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management, Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Billion-person Gaming: What Truly Massive Worlds Mean for Games (Presented by Improbable)

Sponsor Speaker: Bill Roper (IMPROBABLE)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Community Marketing and Management at Your Best and Worst Times

Speaker: Malin Castegren (Paradox Interactive)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Deep Learning for Animation and Content Creation (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Gavriel State (NVIDIA), Andrew Edelsten (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Effective Feedback and Critique Roundtable Day 2: What Methods Work?

Speaker: Jeff Hesser (Harmonix)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Find More of Your Best Players with Google's Machine Learning (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: David Mitby (Google), Belinda Langner (Google), Jen Lui (Google)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Fizzy Brushstrokes: The Art of 'Knights and Bikes'

Speaker: Rex Crowle (Foam Sword)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Game Audio Programming Roundtable Day 2: Advanced Topics

Speaker: Guy Somberg (Echtra Games Inc.)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Programming, Audio

Format: Roundtable

Games for Messaging Platforms

Speaker: Laurens Rutten (CoolGames)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

How to Build for YOU & The Next-Gen Gamer [Keynote & Customer Panel] (Presented by Facebook)

Sponsor Speaker: Amelia Zins (Facebook)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Monetization

Format: Sponsored Session

How to Run Massively Scaling Mobile Games on Microsoft Azure (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speakers: Kalle Hiitola (Next Games), David Holladay (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

IL Gigante: Michelangelo's David in VR

Speaker: Christopher Evans (Epic Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Session

Improving Quality Outside of Formal Testing Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Chelsea Curran-Adams (Riot Games, IGDA QA SIG)

Location: Room 105, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Introduction to Apple's ARKit: Best practices and recent updates (Presented by Apple, Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Michael Kuhn (Apple)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

LGBTQ+ Game Developer Community Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Josh Lee (Floor Is Lava)

Location: Room 104, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Managing Production on Small Teams Roundtable Day 2: Process

Speaker: Jen Costa (Uken Games)

Location: Room 206, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

PerfDoc: Optimize Early with Vulkan Validation Layer Tools (Presented by ARM)

Sponsor Speakers: Hans Kristian Arntzen (Arm), Jungwoo Kim (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

PlayStation Visual Arts Service Group: YES! We Did That! (Presented by Sony Interactive Entertainment America)

Sponsor Speakers: Mike Mumbauer (PlayStation), Daujenae Harps (Sony Santa Monica)

Speaker: Sarah Farmer (Sony San Diego)

Location: Career Theater, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts, Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Technical Issues in Tools Development Roundtable Day 2: Asset Day

Speaker: Geoff Evans (Infinity Ward)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

The Evolution of Chinese Gamers (Presented by iDreamSky)

Sponsor Speaker: Jeff Lyndon (iDreamsky)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Training Girl Scouts to be Game Devs

Speakers: Christine Farmer (Women in Games International), Emily Berger (Sony PlayStation), Hannah Foell (Sony PlayStation), Lauren Simpson (Sony PlayStation)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Writing Modular Characters for System-Driven Games

Speaker: Tanya X. Short (Kitfox Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Thursday | 3:00 pm

Beneath the Flesh of Walls: The Making of Sierra's 'Mystery House'

Speaker: Laine Nooney (New York University)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Chatbot Game Manifesto: Golden Rules for Making a New Kind of Game

Speaker: Emmanuel Corno (Independent)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Cloth Self Collision with Predictive Contacts

Speaker: Chris Lewin (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Exploring Helplessness in Games with 'Bury Me, My Love'

Speaker: Florent Maurin (The Pixel Hunt)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Game Mechanics for Storytelling in 'Monument Valley 2'

Speaker: Lea Schonfelder (ustwo games)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Games as Medicine: FDA Approval Methods

Speaker: Noah Falstein (The Inspiracy)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Give Up Control: Zen and the Art of Leadership

Speaker: Steve Cuss (Criterion, Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

How Advances in Technology Influence Our Creatives (Presented by Vungle)

Sponsor Speaker: Si Crowhurst (Vungle)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

How Sound Tells the Story of 'Night in the Woods'

Speaker: Em Halberstadt (A Shell in the Pit)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio, Design

Format: Session

Marketing Judo: How to Sell Your Indie Game

Speaker: Sam Coster (Butterscotch Shenanigans)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Music in Virtual Reality

Speaker: Winifred Phillips (Generations Productions LLC)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

NVIDIA GameWorks Technologies in 'FINAL FANTASY XV', Behind the Scenes (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Masaya Takeshige (NVIDIA), Evgeny Makarov (NVIDIA)

Location: Sponsored Session Theater, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Player Engagement in VR Cinematics

Speaker: Gabor Soos (Sony London Studio)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

The Mechanics of Explosive Growth

Speaker: Adam Miller (Roblox)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Design

Format: Session

What Successful Product Managers Do Differently in Free-to-Play Games

Speaker: Michail Katkoff (Rovio)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Thursday | 4:00 pm

#1ReasonToBe

Speakers: Rami Ismail (Vlambeer), Velichko Vera (Owl Studio), Samer Abbas (Play 3arabi), Gwen Foster (Independent)

Location: Room 24, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

'Dead by Daylight': Object of Obsession

Speaker: Dave Richard (Behaviour Digital)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

'Monster Hunter: World' Postmortem: Concept Design through Prototyping and Iteration

Speakers: Yuya Tokuda (Capcom), Peter Fabiano (Capcom)

Location: Room 20, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

'Rick and Morty: Virtual Rick-ality' Postmortem: VR Lessons *Burrrp* Learned

Speakers: Alex Schwartz (Owlchemy Labs), Devin Reimer (Owlchemy Labs)

Location: Room 25, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Accelerating Game Development and Enhancing Game Experiences with Intel® Optane™ Technology (Presented by Intel Corporation)

Sponsor Speakers: Alejandro Hoyos (Intel), Sean Tracy (Roberts Space Industries)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Advocating for Yourself: How to Change the Public Perception of Games and Game Developers

Speaker: Kate Edwards (Geogrify)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Animation Roundtable Day 2

Speaker: Tim Borrelli (Squats & Stretch Animation)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Roundtable

Art Leadership Roundtable Day 2

Speaker: Keith Self-Ballard (Volition)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Artificial Intelligence Roundtable Day 2: Beginner Q&A

Speaker: Neil Kirby (Nokia)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Beyond Performance: Introducing NVIDIA's New Graphics Debugger (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Aurelio Reis (NVIDIA), Dan Price (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Build Great Tools: Workflow Guidelines from Vicarious Visions

Speaker: Jeff Stewart (Vicarious Visions)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Design

Format: Session

Composer Confessions Microtalks 2: More Massive, Often Painful Lessons Learned

Speakers: Austin Wintory (Independent), Laura Karpman (Independent), Peter McConnell (Independent), Gareth Coker (Independent), Darren Korb (Supergiant Games), Gordy Haab (Independent)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Epic Sync: Wrangling the Work of Highly Interdependent Dev Teams at Bungie

Speaker: Linda Fane (Bungie)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Game Design Patterns for Building Friendships

Speaker: Daniel Cook (Spry Fox)

Location: Room 22, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Games User Research and Experience Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Ben Lewis-Evans (Epic Games, IGDA Games User Research SIG)

Location: Room 105, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Helping Players Hate (or Love) Their Nemesis

Speaker: Chris Hoge (Monolith)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Latinx in Games Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Cristina Amaya (IGDA Latinx SIG)

Location: Room 104, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Machine Learning Roundtable Day 2: Neural Networks at Runtime

Speaker: Andrew Maximov (Naughty Dog Inc.)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Modern C++ Game Development on Microsoft Platforms (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speakers: Chuck Walbourn (Team Xbox), Andrew Farrier (Team Xbox)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Next Generation Playable Ads (Presented by Zplay)

Sponsor Speaker: Jing Xu (ZPLAY)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Educators Summit, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Monetization

Format: Sponsored Session

Precomputed Global Illumination in Frostbite

Speaker: Yuriy O'Donnell (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

<