GDC 2024 is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

View, browse and sort the ever-growing list of sessions by day, time, pass type, topic, and format. With this Session Viewer, you can view session and speaker details for Game Developers Conference 2024.

You will be able to build your schedule with the GDC Mobile App. The GDC 2024 app will be available for download in Apple Apps and Google Play late February 2024.

Sessions do fill up and seating is first come, first serve, so arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend. Adding a session to your schedule does not guarantee you a seat.

Mar 18 Monday | 9:00 am

Fair Play Workshop: Harmonising Multiplayer Experiences

Summit Speakers: Natasha Miller  (Blizzard Entertainment), Kimberly Voll  (Brace Yourself Games), Weszt Hart  (Riot Games), Michael Preston  (Sesame Workshop), Sarah Jacobstein  (Sesame Workshop)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Workshop

Mar 18 Monday | 9:30 am

AI Summit: Making the Most of NavMeshes in FPS games: From 'Crysis 3' to 'Hunt: Showdown'

Speaker: Marek Zeman  (Crytek)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Advanced Graphics Summit: Introduction & DX12 Memory Management in Snowdrop on PC

Speaker: Gauthier Viau  (Massive Entertainment - a Ubisoft Studio)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Animation Summit: Thwips and Hugs: The Animation of 'Marvel's Spider-Man 2'

Speakers: Lindsay Thompson  (Insomniac Games), Bradley McLaughlin  (Insomniac Games), James Ham  (Insomniac Games), Stephen Camardella  (Insomniac Games), Robert Coddington  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Community Management Summit: How to Grow Your Game by Fostering Inclusivity and Diversity in Your Game Communities

Speakers: Jaclyn Simmons  (Capcom), Andy Wong  (Capcom), Jennifer Zall  (Gamesight), Kayla Mansell  (2K)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Free-to-Play Summit: The Year in Free-to-Play Games

Speakers: Steven Meretzky  (PeopleFun), Dave Rohrl  (Mobile Game Doctor), Scott Hartsman  (Independent)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: The Playable Series: Writing Seasonal Narratives for Live Games

Speaker: Valentina Tamer  (Ubisoft Paris Mobile)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: 'Saturnalia' Postmortem

Speaker: Pietro Righi Riva  (Santa Ragione)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Protecting Your Team: Founding Your Studio on People Not Product

Speakers: Dr. Jennifer Killham  (TVETM), Trento von Lindenberg  (Mouldbreaker Interactive), Don Daglow  (Don Daglow), Julien Schillinger  (PandaBee Studios UG (haftungsbeschränkt)), James Laird  (Series AI), Adinda van Oosten  (Acreates)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: Introduction & Real-time Neural Textures for Materials Compression

Speakers: Antoine Houdard  (Ubisoft), Georges Nader  (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tabletop Summit: Making 'Fallout' for Tabletop (or How to Be Different but the Same)

Speaker: James Sheahan  (The Multiplayer Group)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Unity Developer Summit: Unity 6 and Beyond: A Roadmap of Unity Engine and Services (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBD .  (Unity)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Visual Effects Summit: Fracture Animation Techniques

Speaker: Ben Esler  (FXVille)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Mar 18 Monday | 10:00 am

Game Design Workshop Day 1

Speaker: Marc LeBlanc  (Riot Games)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Workshop

Storytelling Fundamentals Workshop

Speaker: Evan Skolnick  (Independent)

Location: Room 213, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Workshop

Mar 18 Monday | 10:50 am

AI Summit: The Evolution of AI in 'Warframe'

Speaker: Daniel Brewer  (Digital Extremes)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Advanced Graphics Summit: Raytracing in Snowdrop: An Optimized Lighting Pipeline for Consoles

Speaker: Quentin Kuenlin  (Massive Entertainment – a Ubisoft Studio)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Animation Summit : The Legends Behind Apex Animation

Speakers: Sophie Shepherd  (Respawn Entertainment), Haydn Cooper  (Respawn Entertainment), Minor Gaytan  (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Community Management Summit: Working with the Community to Revive a Nostalgic IP: 'Neopets'

Speaker: Dominic Law  (Neopets)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Future Realities Summit: 'The Foglands': Developing Hybrid VR/FPS is Hard and So Can You!

Speaker: Samuel Warner  (Well Told Entertainment)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Creating Diverse Characters: Writing What you Know and Don't

Speakers: Christal Rose Hazelton  (Respawn Entertainment), Jaclyn Seto  (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: CSharpify your Engine: A Guide to Embedding C#

Speaker: Andreia Gaita  (Spoiled Cat)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: I Am Fandom (And So Can You!)

Speaker: Lindsay Ishihiro  (Independent)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: ChatAvatar: Multi-agents Enhanced 3D Character Creation in 'Earth: Revival'

Speakers: Guozhi Xu  (ByteDance), Qixuan Zhang  (Deemos Tech)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tabletop Summit: 15 Years of Insight: The Evolution of China's Board Game Market Across Two Generations

Speakers: Keyu Wu  (Thunderfire UX), Xinhui Yang  (NetEase)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

UX Summit: Difficult Games by Data and Design

Speakers: Sebastian Long  (Player Research), Lanie Dixon  (Ubisoft Montreal)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Unity Developer Summit: Reach a New Level of Performance and Rendering with Unity 6 (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (Unity)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Visual Effects Summit: Procedural Cinematic Symbiotes in 'Marvel's Spider-Man 2'

Speakers: Matthew Bennett  (Insomniac Games), Jonathan Garrett  (Insomniac Games), Derek Lewis  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Mar 18 Monday | 1:20 pm

AI Summit: Level Generation With Large Language Models

Speaker: Julian Togelius  (modl.ai)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Advanced Graphics Summit: GPU Work Graphs: Welcome to the Future of GPU Programming

Speakers: Matthaeus Chajdas  (AMD), Shawn Hargreaves  (Microsoft)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Free-to-Play Summit: Worldbuilding and Story for F2P Live Ops Models

Speaker: Stephan Bugaj  (Genvid)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Future Realities Summit: Operation: Spectacle: Designing the VR Cinematics of 'I Expect You to Die 3'

Speaker: Joey Ziolkowski  (Schell Games)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: 'Atuel': How We Made a Surrealist Documentary Videogame

Speaker: Pablo Quarta  (Matajuegos)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Releasing an "Evolving Demo": A Postmortem for 'Bulwark: Falconeer Chronicles'

Speaker: Tomas Sala  (Tomas Sala)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: A Robust and Fast ML-Based View of the Frustum Culling Method

Speaker: Yijie Tu  (Thunderfire Universe X Studio)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

UX Summit: Designing Immersive UI for 'Star Wars Jedi: Survivor'

Speaker: Daanish Syed  (Bit Reactor)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Unity Developer Summit: Create Eye-Catching 2D Art with Lighting, Effects, and AI Techniques (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (Unity)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Visual Effects Summit: Creating the Blackwall VFX for 'Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty'

Speaker: Mathieu Girard  (CD PROJEKT RED)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Mar 18 Monday | 1:30 pm

Fair Play Workshop: Crafting Thriving User Generated Content Communities

Speakers: Maria Tamellini  (GamerSafer), Carlos Figueiredo  (Microsoft)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Business & Marketing

Format: Workshop Breakout

Mar 18 Monday | 2:10 pm

AI Summit: Hierarchical Kinematic Path Planning in 'Tomorrow Falls'

Speaker: David Partouche  (The Multiplayer Group)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Animation Summit: Make a Choice: Performance Direction in 'Baldur's Gate 3'

Speaker: Greg Lidstone  (Larian Studios)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Community Management Summit: Roll Play: The Strategy Behind 'Baldur's Gate 3' On TikTok

Speaker: Ben M-J  (Larian Studios)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Free-to-Play Summit: Geographical Deep Dive into 'LEGO® Hill Climb Adventures' Soft Launch

Speaker: Mikko Kirmanen  (Fingersoft)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Future Realities Summit: Somatic Design: Putting The Body First in XR

Speaker: Katharina Tillmanns  (Cologne Game Lab at TH Koeln)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Writing A Story Treatment ('Stranger Things' Style)

Speaker: Joe Morrissey  (Believer)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: A Case for Making Your Own Engine

Speaker: Rez Graham  (Independent)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Sensitive, Emotional & Intimate: Working with Challenging Themes in 'The Quiet Things'

Speaker: Kirsty Gillmore  (Sounds Wilde)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Tabletop Summit: The Elements of TTRPGS: A Starting Point

Speakers: Pamela Punzalan  (Dames Making Games Toronto), Indrani Ganguly  (Duronto Games)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Unity Developer Summit: High-Fidelity Graphics on Mobile, VR, PC, and Consoles with Unity 6 (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (Unity)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass, Friday Only Expo Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Visual Effects Summit: Lessons in Lens Flares

Speaker: Anoop Herur-Raman  (FXVille)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Mar 18 Monday | 2:20 pm

Fair Play Workshop: Non-binary By Design

Speakers: Rowan Williams  (Sprocket Games), Jo Graylock  (Sprocket Games)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Workshop Breakout

Mar 18 Monday | 2:40 pm

Advanced Graphics Summit: Generalized Decoupled Shading: Enhancing Rendering Efficiency and Quality

Speaker: Dan Baker  (Oxide Games)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: ML-Driven Anti-Cheating System Based on Game Replays of 'CS:GO'

Speaker: Jianrong Tao  (NetEase)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

The Strange Within the Familiar—— How Once Human Designed its Supernatural Open World (Presented by NetEase Games)

Sponsor Speaker: Peng Sun  (NetEase Games)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Mar 18 Monday | 3:00 pm

AI Summit: Modularize Your AI Tools to Create Behavior Instead of Code

Speaker: Sam Fay-Hunt  (Kythera AI)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Animation Summit: Bones & Booleans: Multiclassing Animation

Summit Speakers: Jose Villarroel  (Epic Games), Nathaniel Winckler  (That's No Moon), Christian Mendoza  (EA)

Speaker: Frank Gordon  (That's No Moon)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Community Management Summit: Method to the Madness: Practical Science for Community Management

Speaker: Bria Davis  (Young Horses)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Free-to-Play Summit: Casino Royale Meets Battle Royale: Winning Big With Casino and Mid-Core Hybrids

Speaker: David Fox  (Double Coconut)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Future Realities Summit: Art Directing Mixed Reality: The Art of Starship Home

Speaker: Ashley Pinnick  (Creature)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Cinematics and Interactivity in 'Cyberpunk 2077': Two Sides of the Same Coin?

Speaker: Kajetan Kasprowicz  (CD PROJEKT RED)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: 'Venba': An Intimate Journey Through Sound

Speaker: Neha Patel  (Independent)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Saunas, Buses, and Tandem Bikes: Stories of Finnish Game Jams

Speaker: Annakaisa Kultima  (Finnish Game Jam)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Tabletop Summit: Unveiling 'Blood On The Clocktower': Risky Social Game Design

Speaker: Steven Medway  (The Pandemonium Institute)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

UX Summit: Lessons in Retrofitting Accessibility: 'A Legends of Runeterra' Story

Speaker: Sweta Mohapatra  (Riot Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Unity Developer Summit: Crafting Beautiful Natural Environments with Unity and SpeedTree (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (TBA)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Visual Effects Summit: Technical Tricks for VFX: Fake Volumetric Sword Swipes and Curling Smoke Rings

Speakers: Gregory Oliveira da Silva  (Beyond-FX), Matias Mahler  (Beyond FX)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Mar 18 Monday | 3:10 pm

Fair Play Workshop: Designing for a Dark Night of the Soul

Speaker: Claris Cyarron  (Silverstring Media)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Workshop Breakout

Mar 18 Monday | 3:50 pm

AI Summit: Skyscraper Zombies: Advancing 'Call of Duty's' Systems for Giant AI

Speaker: Andrew Hoyt  (Treyarch)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Animation Summit: Technical Animation Pipeline of 'Fort Solis'

Speaker: Matthew Lake  (Fallen Leaf)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Community Management Summit: Blurring the Border Between Reality and 'Cyberpunk 2077' Using ARG

Speakers: Amelia Kołat  (CD PROJEKT RED), Sebastian Siejka  (CD PROJEKT RED)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Free-to-Play Summit: Navigating the Difference Between 'Roblox' and Mobile Free-to-Play Games

Speakers: Andrew Rose  (Voldex), Alex Singer  (Voldex)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Future Realities Summit: Techniques for Efficient Development of VR Games Using Unreal Engine 5

Speaker: Alexander Silkin  (Survios)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Cooking with Chemistry: Recipes for Attraction in Narrative Design

Speaker: Michelle Clough  (Talespinners)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: How to Make Things "POP" with Audio and Color

Speakers: Inna Hansen  (Triple Topping), Martin Kvale  (Noknok Audio)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Making Accessible Games with Indie Resources

Speaker: Matt MacLean  (Generic Lake Monster)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: Fictional Speech Synthesis to Avoid the Risk in Generative Contents

Speaker: Yusuke Mori  (SQUARE ENIX CO., LTD.)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tabletop Summit: Without Fail: A Player-Centric Approach to Mass Market Game Design

Speakers: Carol Mertz  (Exploding Kittens), Ian Clayman  (Exploding Kittens)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

UX Summit: De-coupling Studies to Embed User Research on a Live Game

Speaker: Tina Chan  (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Unity Developer Summit: Customize Your Render: More Power with Unity's New API (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (Unity)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Visual Effects Summit: Reigniting Stars: A Decade of VFX in 'EVE Online'

Speaker: André Bragason  (CCP Games)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Mar 18 Monday | 4:10 pm

Advanced Graphics Summit: Making Connections: Real-Time Path-Traced Light Transport in Game Engines

Speakers: Evan Hart  (NVIDIA), Adam Marrs  (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Mar 18 Monday | 4:30 pm

Fair Play Workshop: Kind Games: Designing for Prosocial Multiplayer

Speaker: Daniel Cook  (Spry Fox)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Workshop Breakout

Mar 18 Monday | 4:40 pm

AI Summit: From Text to Gameplay: Generative AI's Influence on Behavior Trees

Speakers: Trevor Santarra  (Unity Technologies), Pierre-Arjun Dalaya  (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Animation Summit: 'Baldur's Gate 3': The Ceremorphosis of the Cinematic Animation Team

Speaker: Leah Caldwell  (Larian Studios)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Community Management Summit: Streamers Don't Want To Play Your Game

Speaker: Jenny Windom  (Kepler Interactive)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Free-to-Play Summit: 5 Things About Game Monetization That Could've Saved Millions of Dollars (If Only I Had Known Them Before)

Speaker: Boris Burangulov  (MY.GAMES)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Future Realities Summit: 11 Things I Wish I'd Known About VR Porting

Speaker: Matt Blair  (Pontoco)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Is. Sequel. Possible?: The Making of 'OXENFREE II: Lost Signals'

Speakers: Bryant Cannon  (Night School Studio), Adam Douglas  (Night School Studio)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Challenging or Approachable? Pick Two

Speaker: John Austin  (Pontoco)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Connection Over Purrfection: A 'Calico' Postmortem

Speaker: Kells Tate  (Peachy Keen Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: From Photo to Expression: Generating Photorealistic Facial Rigs

Speaker: Hau Nghiep Phan  (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tabletop Summit: How 'Dungeon Alchemist' Changed Mapmaking Forever

Speaker: Karel Crombecq  (Briganti)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

UX Summit: Loud and Clear: Improving Accessibility for Low Vision Players in 'Cosmonious High'

Speakers: Jazmin Cano  (Owlchemy Labs), Peter Galbraith  (Owlchemy Labs)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Unity Developer Summit: Dive in with Apple Vision Pro and Unity (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBD .  (TBD)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Sponsored Session

Visual Effects Summit: Efficient Techniques for Cross-Project VFX Production

Speakers: Abel Zhang  (Funplus Games), Yongchao Wen  (Funplus Games), Haojiang Song  (Funplus games)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Mar 18 Monday | 5:30 pm

AI Summit: 'Little Learning Machines' Postmortem: A Game About Training Neural Networks

Speakers: Dante Camarena  (Transitional Forms Inc), Nick Counter  (Transitional Forms Inc)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Advanced Graphics Summit: All You Can Ask!

Speakers: Julien Merceron  (Bandai Namco Studios), Gauthier Viau  (Massive Entertainment - a Ubisoft Studio), Dan Baker  (Oxide Games), Matthaeus Chajdas  (AMD), Quentin Kuenlin  (Massive Entertainment – a Ubisoft Studio), Evan Hart  (NVIDIA), Adam Marrs  (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Animation Summit: Animation Variety Hour

Speakers: Ana Beltran  (The Walt Disney Company), Harrison Pink  (Cyan Worlds), Robert Coddington  (Insomniac Games), Sebastien Dussault  (Agora Studios), Michala Braker  (JALI Research), Nathan Zufelt  (BioWare), Lindsay Thompson  (Insomniac Games), Nick Buzai  (Team Snowdust), Alex Ferreira Simoes  (Riot Games), Aslak Helgesen  (Rain Games), Jalil Sadool  (Steamroller Animation), Kelly Yeo  (Blizzard Entertainment), Yuki Gupte  (Independent), Mike Jungbluth  (Compulsion Games), Sol Brennan  (Heart Machine), Ricky Wood  (People Can Fly), Jake Clark  (Innersloth), Sarah Watling  (JALI Inc.), Bruno Velazquez  (Santa Monica Studio), Daanish Syed  (Bit Reactor), Émilie Beauchamp  (WB Games Montreal), JP Rhinemiller  (Blizzard Entertainment), Tim Borrelli  (Undead Labs), Ryan Duffin  (Undead Labs), Aung Zaw Oo  (Outerloop Games), Patrick Walker  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

CANCELED: UX Summit: Inclusive Design Workshops: Weaving Accessibility into Workflows

Speaker: Cari Watterton  (Rebellion)

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Community Management Summit: Who Manages The (Community) Managers

Speaker: Astrid Rosemarin  (Saber Interactive)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Free-to-Play Summit: Game Designer's Notebook

Summit Speaker: Kenny Shea Dinkin  (King)

Speakers: Frank Lantz  (Everybody House Games), Erin Drake Kajioka  (Google), Massimo Maietti  (Scopely)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Future Realities Summit: Identity and Involvement: What Players Really Want from AR Games

Speaker: Matthew Lee  (IGDA Serious Games SIG)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Casting Light on the Black Box

Speakers: Phillipe Bosher  (Independent), Jolie Menzel  (Night School: A Netflix Game Studio)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Indie Soapbox

Speakers: Lucas Johnson  (Silverstring Media Inc.), Gerben Grave  (Multiverse Narratives), Bahiyya Khan  (Independent), Tanya Kan  (Vivid Foundry Corp.), Kara Stone  (Independent)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: The Flash Games Postmortem, Vol 2

Speaker: John Cooney  (Wonderful Elephant)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: All You Can Ask! (Day 1)

Speakers: Olivier Pomarez  (Ubisoft la Forge), Antoine Houdard  (Ubisoft), Georges Nader  (Ubisoft), Jianrong Tao  (NetEase), Hau Nghiep Phan  (Electronic Arts), Yusuke Mori  (SQUARE ENIX CO., LTD.), Guozhi Xu  (ByteDance), Qixuan Zhang  (Deemos Tech), Yijie Tu  (Thunderfire Universe X Studio)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tabletop Summit: UX and UI in Tabletop Games

Speaker: Tyler Lipchen  (Panda Game Manufacturing)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing, Design

Format: Session

Unity Developer Summit: Best Practices for Building Successful Web Games in Unity 2022 LTS (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (Unity)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Visual Effects Summit: Climb Your Mountain: Tools for Intentional Learning

Speakers: Laura Higgins  (Rocksteady Studios Ltd), Shannon McSheehan  (Riot Games), Guy Cool  (FXVille), Jamal Coleman  (Riot Games)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Mar 18 Monday | 5:50 pm

Fair Play Workshop: Digital Thriving in a Post-Pandemic World: A Prosocial Blueprint

Speakers: Matthew Lee  (IGDA Serious Games SIG), Attila Szantner  (MMOS), Elizabeth Kilmer  (TakeThis), Deborah Mensah-Bonsu  (Games for Good/ dmb Crew), Kimberly Voll  (Brace Yourself Games), Tim Nixon  (thatgamecompany)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Workshop Breakout

Mar 19 Tuesday | 9:30 am

AI Summit: Practical Utility AI

Speaker: Rez Graham  (Independent)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Audio Summit: Developing Strong Musical Identity in Video Games

Speaker: Ariel Contreras-Esquivel  (Independent)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Educators Summit: Rethinking Assessment: Better Pedagogy through Game Design

Speakers: Gillian Smith  (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Travis Faas  (IUPUI), Mathew Powers  (Indiana University Indianapolis), Alexander King  (NYU Game Center)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Free-to-Play Summit: How Games Manipulate You Through Deceptive Design

Speakers: Emma Varjo  (Redhill Games), Sebastian Long  (Player Research)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Future Realities Summit: 'Grokit' Postmortem: Multiplayer with Physics & Hand Tracking & MR? Oh My!

Speakers: Robin Moulder  (3lb Games), Cordelia Wolf  (3lb Games)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Comics to Games: Great Adaptations

Speakers: Jill Murray  (Discoglobe Interactive), Evan Narcisse  (Brass Lion Entertainment), Kim Belair  (Sweet Baby Inc), Son M.  (Perfect Garbage Studios), Mike Rogers  (Skybound Entertainment)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Google Developer Summit: Beyond "Set and Forget": Advanced Debugging with Firebase Crashlytics (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speaker: Joe Spiro  (Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Independent Games Summit: A Decade Unveiled: The Brazilian Indie Game Scene's Transformative Journey

Speakers: Arthur Protasio  (Fableware), Bruno Campagnolo de Paula  (PUC-PR), Ana Ribeiro  (Arvore Immersive Experiences), Thais Weiller  (JoyMasher), Sandro Manfredini  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Cult of the Twitch: How 'Cult of the Lamb' Used Twitch Integration to Reach a Massive Audience

Speakers: Harrison Gibbins  (Massive Monster), Thomas Tuts  (Streaming Toolsmith)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Level Design Summit: Urban Planning in Games

Speaker: Ania Bulavina  (CD Projekt RED)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: Introduction & Training Human-like and High-performance Basketball AI Bot for 'Streetball Allstar'

Speaker: Jianrong Tao  (NetEase)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Meta Developer Summit: Build Next Generation XR Experiences with Meta Quest and Presence Platform (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speakers: Rangaprabhu Parthasarathy  (Meta), Giray Ozil  (Meta), Mike Lamprinos  (Meta)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Unity Developer Summit: 20 Productivity Hacks to Make You a Unity Ace (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (Unity)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Game Career Development

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Xsolla Developer Summit: 2024 State of Play (Presented by Xsolla)

Speaker: Chris Hewish  (Xsolla)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Mar 19 Tuesday | 10:00 am

Climate Crisis Workshop: Use Your Game Developer Superpowers to Fight the Climate Crisis

Speakers: Grant Shonkwiler  (Shonkventures), Chance Glasco  (Good Dog Studios), Trevin York  (Dire Lark), Arnaud Fayolle  (Ubisoft, Positive Play), Nidhi Upadhyaya  (Adrienne Arsht-Rockefeller Foundation Resilience Center, Atlantic Council)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Workshop

Game Design Workshop Day 2

Speaker: Marc LeBlanc  (Riot Games)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Workshop

Production Workshop: An In-Depth Guide to Solving Tough, Real World Production Problems

Summit Speakers: Patrick Redding  (Ubisoft), Dirk Hulverscheidt

Speakers: Dave Ranyard  (Dream Reality Interactive), Charu Desodt  (Interior Night), Stephen Davidson  (Dream Reality Interactive), Fleur Marty  (Fang & Claw)

Location: Room 213, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Workshop

Mar 19 Tuesday | 10:50 am

AI Summit: Enemy AI in 'Suicide Squad': Bringing Brainiac's Invasion to Life

Speakers: Andrea Tucci  (Rocksteady Studios), Giovanni Campo  (Rocksteady Studios)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Art Direction Summit: The Synergy of Architecture and Structural Engineering in Game Art and Design

Speaker: Joshua Haun  (Activision)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Audio Summit: Speech Production: Casting to Completion and Avoiding Pitfalls

Speaker: Adele Cutting  (Soundcuts Ltd)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Educators Summit: Teaching Games with Games VIII: Face to Face

Summit Speaker: Allison Yang Jing  (Initium Media)

Speakers: Patrick LeMieux  (University of California, Davis), Stephanie Boluk  (University of California, Davis), Edmond Chang  (Ohio University), Ari Gas  (Drexel University), A.M. Darke  (University of California Santa Cruz), Richard Lemarchand  (University of Southern California)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Free-to-Play Summit: Unreal Editor for 'Fortnite' Year One: Creator Microtalks

Speakers: Ethan Levy  (Stealth), Joe Ferencz  (Gamefam), Alexander Seropian  (Look North World), Mackenzie Jackson  (Alliance Studios)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Future Realities Summit: Creating for the Physical and the Virtual: Learnings from Mixed Reality at Meta

Speaker: Yağız Mungan  (Meta)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Effective Feedback for Game Writers, Narrative Designers, and Collaborators, Part 2

Speakers: Alexa Ray Corriea  (Cliffhanger Games), Lis Moberly  (Independent)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Google Developer Summit: Enhancing Game Performance: Vulkan and Android Adaptability Technology (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Dohyun Kim  (Google), Hak Matsuda  (Google), Jungwoo Kim  (Samsung), Syed Farhan Hassan  (ARM)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Independent Games Summit: 'Valheim': Vikings, Roadmaps & Buying a Horse During Early Access

Speaker: Jonathan Smårs  (Iron Gate Studio)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Pitching from the Indie Dev Perspective

Speakers: Jennifer Scheidereit  (Nyamyam), Son M.  (Perfect Garbage Studios), Kenny Sun  (Independent)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Level Design Summit: The Player vs Dream Logic: Developing the Mission Structures for 'Alan Wake 2'

Speaker: Anne-Marie Grönroos  (Remedy Entertainment)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: 'SaGa Emerald Beyond': Balancing Battle with Reinforcement Learning AI

Speaker: Miyake Youichiro  (SQUARE ENIX)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Meta Developer Summit: Developer Panel: Building a Business on Meta Quest (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speakers: Kimberly Unger  (Oculus Publishing | Meta), Nanea Reeves  (Tripp Inc.), Brett Taylor  (My Dog Zorro), Paul Brady  (Resolution Games), Brett Taylor  (My Dog Zorro)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Next-Gen Tech Forum: Reimagine the Future of Gaming with Google AI (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Gus Martins  (Google), Dan Zaratsian  (Google), Lei Zhang  (Google), Jack Buser, Simon Tokumine

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Next-Gen Tech Forum

Technical Artist Summit: H2O in H3LL: The Various Forms of Water in 'Diablo IV'

Speaker: Aaron Aikman  (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

The Future of Gaming (Presented by WEMADE)

Sponsor Speaker: Wonil Suh  (WEMADE)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Unity Developer Summit: Multiplayer Development 101 with Our "Megacity Metro" Sample (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (TBA)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Xsolla Developer Summit: What We Expect from Mobile in 2024 (Presented by Xsolla)

Speaker: Sam Gaglani  (Xsolla)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Mar 19 Tuesday | 11:50 am

Audio Summit: Lunchtime Surgeries

Speakers: Renaud Barne  (Demute), Jorge Garcia  (Electronic Arts), Ariel Contreras-Esquivel  (Independent), Adele Cutting  (Soundcuts Ltd), Brigitte Dajczer  (Music Salad Studio Inc.), Tyler Hoffman  (Insomniac Games), Dominique Devoucoux  (King), Em Halberstadt  (A Shell in the Pit)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Special Event

Mar 19 Tuesday | 12:00 pm

Game Narrative Summit: It's Not in the Writer's Manual: A Q&A Session for New Writers

Summit Speakers: Emily Short, Nessa Cannon  (Freelance), Adanna Nedd  (Independent), Evan Narcisse  (Brass Lion Entertainment), Michelle Clough

Speaker: Toiya Kristen Finley  (Schnoodle Media, LLC)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Mar 19 Tuesday | 1:20 pm

AI Summit: Every Day I'm Shufflin': Neural Network Variations for Digital Deck-Builders

Speaker: Theresa Duringer  (Temple Gates Games)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Art Direction Summit: Lights of Dogtown: Narrative Lighting in 'Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty'

Speaker: Jakub Knapik  (CD Projekt RED)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Audio Summit: Challenges and Opportunities in Designing and Developing Audio Tools

Speaker: Jorge Garcia  (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Educators Summit: Teaching Practical, Transferable, Professional Skills Through Game Development

Speaker: Jeremy Bond  (Michigan State University / ExNinja)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: 'Legend of Slime' Postmortem: A Data-Driven Approach to Help Creativity

Speaker: Soo Jeong Bae  (Loadcomplete)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Build-A-Bae Workshop: Crafting Creative Love Interests

Speaker: Adanna Nedd  (Independent)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

GiiNEX: Generative AI Game Engine (Presented by Tencent AI Lab)

Sponsor Speakers: Kai Qin  (Tencent AI Lab), Yicheng Luo  (Tencent AI Lab)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Google Developer Summit: Grow your community of loyal gamers with Google Play (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speaker: Tom Grinsted  (Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Independent Games Summit: Critical! Combat Presentation Tools for 'Darkest Dungeon II'

Speaker: Galen Ryder  (Red Hook Studios)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: The Black Gamic Language

Speaker: Spencer Garland  (BRENDA ARTS, LLC.)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Level Design Summit: Shapeshifters: The Many Possibilities of a Level Design Career

Speakers: Blake Rebouche  (Guerrilla), Harvey Smith  (Arkane Austin), Chance Ivey  (Epic Games), Joel Burgess  (Soft Rains), Steve Lee  (Double Function), Seth Marinello  (Double Fine)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: 'Naruto Mobile': Optimization for Large-scale Reinforcement Learning in Fighting Games

Speaker: Elvis Liu  (Tencent Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Meta Developver Summit: Your Room is the Level: Mixing Realities in Meta's 'First Encounters' (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speakers: Alexander Dawson  (Meta), Zack Dawson  (Meta)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Technical Artist Summit: Build Your Own Particle System

Speaker: Ben Cloward  (Unity)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Unity Developer Summit: Get Ahead of the F2P Treadmill with Engaging Content (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (Unity)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Xsolla Developer Summit: How to Win at Mobile Gaming: Play in App, Pay Online (Presented by Xsolla)

Speaker: Berkley Eugenes  (Xsolla)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Mar 19 Tuesday | 2:10 pm

AI Summit: Endless Stories: Utilizing AI to Power a Content Creation Engine

Speaker: Hilary Mason  (Hidden Door)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Audio Summit: Haptic Design and Implementation of 'Marvel's Spider-Man 2'

Speaker: Tyler Hoffman  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Educators Summit: Prototyping Afrofuturism, Abolitionism, and Climate Justice Through Games Education

Speaker: Matthew Coopilton  (USC Games - School of Cinematic Arts Interactive Media and Games Division)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Free-to-Play Summit: You're Probably Wasting Money on User Acquisition

Speaker: Angus Lovitt  (Kohort)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Future Realities Summit: Developing Action-Packed Multiplayer Gameplay for Mobile AR

Speaker: Sarah Huth  (Jadu AR)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Branching On A Budget: Creating Agency Without Wrecking Scope

Speaker: Nessa Cannon  (Independent)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Google Developer Summit: Bringing more users to your Google Play Games on PC game (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Aly Hung  (Google), Dara Monasch  (Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Independent Games Summit: Good Enough is Better than Good: A Postmortem of 'Venba'

Speaker: Abhi Swami  (Visai Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Growing a Studio in a Post-Indie Industry

Speaker: Joe Mirabello  (Terrible Posture Games)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Level Design Summit: How the Heck do you Teach Level Design?: Educating in the Studio

Speaker: Christopher Totten  (Kent State University & Pie for Breakfast Studios)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: Taming the Beast: Leveraging Machine Learning to Curb the Cost of Continuous Integration

Speaker: Sarra Habchi  (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Meta Developer Summit: Building for Immersion: Haptics and Interactions with Presence Platform (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speakers: Andrew Lazdins  (Meta RL), David Nelson  (Meta)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Unity Developer Summit: Unity Muse: Accelerating Prototyping in the Unity Editor with AI (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (Unity)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Xsolla Developer Summit: The Right Way to Use Influencers for Your Direct to Consumer Campaigns (Presented by Xsolla)

Speaker: Alexander Menshikov  (Xsolla)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Mar 19 Tuesday | 2:40 pm

Art Direction Summit: Nature's Language: Symbolism-Based Secrets of Dynamic Creatures

Speaker: Michael V. Eppinette  (NetEase Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Harvesting 10 Years Of Success: How Farm Heroes Saga Has Super-Served It's Players For A Decade (Presented by King)

Sponsor Speaker: Sabrina Carmona  (King)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Sponsored Session

Technical Artist Summit: GPU based Foliage-Interaction for 'Ark: Survival Ascended'

Speakers: Patrick Schuler  (Studio Wildcard), Mark Mihelich  (Studio Wildcard)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Mar 19 Tuesday | 3:00 pm

AI Summit: Simulacra and Subterfuge: Building Agentic 'Werewolf'

Speakers: Jane Friedhoff  (Google), Suma Bailis  (Google), Feiyang Chen  (Google)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Audio Summit: Audio QA: Getting useful Feedback on your Audio Work

Speaker: Renaud Barne  (Demute)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Educators Summit: Moral Kombat: Videogame Ethics and Argumentation

Speaker: Eliya Cohen  (University of Utah)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Free-to-Play Summit: Give UX a Chance: Maximizing an Underutilized Discipline's Value

Speaker: Jonathan Bieda  (Super Evil Megacorp)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design, Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Future Realities Summit: Using Physics Constraints to Make Intuitive VR Interactions

Speaker: Antony Stevens  (Greensky Games)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: It's All in the Ending: Storytelling and Design Strategies in 'Jedi: Survivor'

Speakers: Daniel Homan  (Respawn Entertainment), Patrick Wren  (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Google Developer Summit: Android input on desktop: How to delight your users (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Shenshen Cui  (Google), Patrick Martin  (Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Independent Games Summit: 'Bunburrows': How to break out of the Puzzle Niche

Speaker: Lenophie Leuliet  (Bunstack)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent GamesSummit: Make the Trailer Before the Game: A Marketing First Way to Prototype

Speaker: Derek Lieu  (Derek Lieu)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Level Design Summit: The Flame: Developing a Multi-Quest Story Arc for 'Marvel's Spider-Man 2'

Speaker: Donald Barrett  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: Would You Like Fries with That? AI-assisted Recommendations in Development

Speakers: Mateusz Pilski  (Ice Code Games S.A.), Jakub Marszałkowski  (Indie Games Poland)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Meta Developer Summit: Optimizing for Gameplay with Body Tracking on Meta Quest (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speaker: Kirk Barker  (Meta)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Unity Developer Summit: Drive Better Gameplay Experiences on User Devices with AI (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (Unity)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Xsolla Developer Summit: Don't Just Build a Game, Build a Business (Presented by Xsolla)

Speaker: Ron Scott  (Xsolla)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Mar 19 Tuesday | 3:50 pm

AI Summit: How 'Ara: History Untold' Transformed AI in 4X Games

Speaker: Will Chambers  (Oxide Games)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Audio Summit: From AAA to Indie Audio Teams: Remaining Flexible is the Key

Speaker: Brigitte Dajczer  (Music Salad Studio Inc.)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Educators Summit: Online Game Design Education: The Good, The Bad, and the Green Screen

Speakers: Philip Tan  (MIT Game Lab), Mikael Jakobsson  (MIT Game Lab)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Free-to-Play Summit: Creating a Player Immersive Slot Experience in Mobile Games

Speaker: Kelly Trask  (SciPlay)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Future Realities Summit: A VR Comfortable Car Chase? Motion Comfort in 'IEYTD3'

Speaker: Chance Lytle  (Schell Games)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: How Interactive Should My Game Story Be?

Speaker: Richard Rouse III  (FarBridge)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Google Developer Summit: Building Multiplatform Games with Flutter (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Zoey Fan  (Google), Brett Morgan  (Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Independent Games Summit: The Four-Day Workweek: Advantages and Complications

Speaker: Tanya X. Short  (Kitfox Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Type Matters: Crafting Meaningful Typography for Indie Games

Speaker: Jessica Shipard  (Studio Folly)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Level Design Summit: Building Before 'Blockout': Better Communicating Your Design Before Placing Blocks

Speaker: Luis Brito  (Bungie)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Meta Developer Summit: Quest for Game Developers (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speakers: David Borel  (Meta), Alexandre Thivierge  (Meta)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Next-Gen Tech Forum: The Synergy Between NFTs and AI: A New Frontier for Digital Art (Presented by AELF)

Sponsor Speaker: Linda Ang  (aelf)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Next-Gen Tech Forum

Unity Developer Summit: The Great Data Bake Off: Improving Performance with DOTS Baking (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (Unity)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Xsolla Developer Summit: Weathering the Storm: Perspectives for Success in Difficult Times (Presented by Xsolla)

Speaker: Justin Berenbaum  (Xsolla)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Mar 19 Tuesday | 4:10 pm

Art Direction Summit: Deciphering Dogtown: How We Built the Last District of Night City

Speakers: Kacper Niepokólczycki  (CD PROJEKT RED), Pawel Mielniczuk  (CD PROJEKT RED)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Changing the game for Black hair: creating and celebrating Black hair textures and protective styles in video games (Presented by Dove)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Format: Sponsored Session

Technical Artist Summit: Using Generative AI as a Tool for Tech Artists

Speaker: Daniel Ocean  (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Mar 19 Tuesday | 4:20 pm

Machine Learning Summit: Analyze Your Bugs Automatically: Root Cause Analysis with Causal Models

Speaker: Chenwei Ding  (NetEase)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Mar 19 Tuesday | 4:40 pm

AI Summit: The Simplest AI Trick in the Book

Speakers: Jackson Barr  (Digital Extremes), Rez Graham  (Independent), Daniel Brewer  (Digital Extremes), Jeff Orkin  (Bitpart AI)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Audio Summit: How Do You Make Casual Games' Players Turn Their Audio On?

Speaker: Dominique Devoucoux  (King)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Educators Summit: How to Teach "Representation" Responsibly: A Seven-Point Guide

Speaker: Ash Rezvani  (University of Montana)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Free-to-Play Summit: ENGAGE! Scalable Community Outreach for All

Speaker: Linda Carlson  (Arise Gaming)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Future Realities Summit: Learning From Gender Exploration in VR to Design Better Social VR

Speaker: Zach Deocadiz  (Wave)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Writing Cyberpunk without Cyborgs, Gun, Cops, or Cyborg Gun Cops

Speaker: Thomas Welsh  (Ion Lands)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Google Developer Summit: Creating a global-scale game with Google Cloud (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speaker: Mark Mandel  (Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Independent Games Summit: How Poetry Can Help Us Make Better Games

Speaker: Jordan Magnuson  (NecessaryGames.com)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: It's About Time(lines): Marketing Your Game From Finish to Start

Speakers: Dana Trebella  (Spoke & Wheel Strategy), Derek Lieu  (Derek Lieu, LLC)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Level Design Summit: Hyper-Modular Structures: Sins of a Level Designer

Speaker: Ankit Kaushal  (SuperGaming)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Meta Developer Summit: Maximum Fun: How to Build More Playful Experiences in Meta Horizon Worlds (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speakers: Averie Chávez  (Meta), Caio Fernandes  (Kluge Interactive), Ginger Larsen  (Meta), Sol Rogers  (Magnopus)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Unity Developer Summit: Bring Order to DAM Content Chaos with Unity Cloud (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (Unity)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Xsolla Developer Summit: GameAnalytics: Turning Data into Insights (Presented by Xsolla)

Speaker: Anatolijs Ropotov  (Xsolla)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Mar 19 Tuesday | 5:00 pm

Unity Developer Summit: Game Monetization Essentials: Making a Living from Your Passion (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (Unity)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Mar 19 Tuesday | 5:30 pm

AI Summit: Building ML Bots at Ubisoft La Forge: From Research to Production

Speaker: Gabriel Robert  (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Art Direction Summit: Pre-Production: The Lies We Tell

Speaker: Greg Foertsch  (Bit Reactor)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Audio Summit: How Sound Can Make You Feel

Speaker: Em Halberstadt  (A Shell in the Pit)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Educators Summit: Game Educators Soapbox

Speakers: Timothy FitzRandolph  (Art Center College of Design), Michael John  (UC Santa Cruz), Josephine Baird  (Uppsala University Department of Game Design), Sonia Michaels  (Independent), Sanjay Madhav  (University of Southern California)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Free-to-Play Summit: Designing to Reduce Toxicity in Online Games

Speaker: Jenova Chen  (thatgamecompany)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Future Realities Summit: Next-Gen VR Development: PSVR 2, Quest 3 and Beyond

Speaker: Peter Akemann  (Skydance Interactive)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

GDC 101

Speaker: Bryant Francis  (GameDeveloper.com)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Format: Special Event

Independent Games Summit: The Steam Secrets Nobody Tells You...Until Now

Speaker: Chris Zukowski  (How To Market A Game)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Level Design Summit: Level and Quest Design Collaboration from 'Skyrim' to 'Starfield'

Speakers: Will Shen  (Something Wicked Games), Daryl Brigner  (Soft Rains)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design, Game Narrative

Format: Session

Next-Gen Tech Forum: Own Your Creative Power: AI Workflows that Accelerate Production & Respect Artists' Process (Presented by Invoke)

Sponsor Speaker: Kent Keirsey  (Invoke)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Next-Gen Tech Forum

Technical Artist Summit: Procedural Tool Development for 'Marvel's Spider-Man 2'

Speaker: David Santiago  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Mar 19 Tuesday | 5:40 pm

Machine Learning Summit: Panel: All You Can Ask! Day 2

Speakers: Julien Merceron  (Bandai Namco Studios), Sarra Habchi  (Ubisoft), Elvis Liu  (Tencent Games), Chenwei Ding  (NetEase), Mateusz Pilski  (Ice Code Games S.A.), Jakub Marszałkowski  (Indie Games Poland), Miyake Youichiro  (SQUARE ENIX)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Mar 19 Tuesday | 6:00 pm

Xsolla Game Night

Location: Esplanade 156 & 158, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Mar 20 Wednesday | 9:00 am

'3DHaptics™' Practical Design Method: Insights from Sound and UX/UI Experts (Presented by Miraisens, Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Masatoshi Miyakawa  (Miraisens, Inc.)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Sponsored Session

'Against the Storm' Postmortem

Speaker: Michał Ogłoziński  (Eremite Games)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

'Gran Turismo 7': Sound Design of the Real Driving Simulator

Speakers: Masao Kimura  (Polyphony Digital Inc.), Daisuke Takeuchi  (Polyphony Digital Inc.), Takashi Minagawa  (Polyphony Digital Inc.)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

AI Roundtable Day 1: Deep Dive with Experts

Speaker: Neil Kirby  (The Ohio State University)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Advocacy Microtalks: Culture, Civics, & Karma

Speakers: Iain Dodgeon  (OKRE), Chandana Ekanayake  (Outerloop Games), Rachel Kowert  (Take This), May Ling Tan  (Bungie), Chantal Ryan  (We Have Always Lived In The Forest), Victoria Tran  (Innersloth), Jane Hoffacker  (Incredible Dream)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Building a Climate Resilient Games Industry Roundtable: Collaborations Between Developers, Scientists, and Industry Partners (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Shayne Hayes  (Arsht-Rock Resilience Center)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Cinematic Workflow and Pipeline of 'FINAL FANTASY XVI'

Speaker: Eitaro Iwabuchi  (Square Enix Co., Ltd.)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Developing 'Hi-Fi RUSH' Backwards and Finding our Positive Gameplay Loop

Speaker: John Johanas  (Tango Gameworks)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Diversity in Game Audio Roundtable

Speakers: Chase Bethea  (Independent), Noa Beazley  (Independent), Katelyn Isaacson  (Independent), Star Victoria Power  (Slide20XX)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Roundtable

External Development (Outsourcing) Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Carl Schmidt  (Zynga)

Location: Room 312, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Freelancers and Independent Contractors Roundtable Day 1: New Freelancers

Speakers: Toiya Kristen Finley  (Schnoodle Media, LLC), Fred Wan  (Independent)

Location: Room 306, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Higher, Faster, Farther: Evolving Traversal in 'Marvel's Spider-Man 2'

Speaker: Doug Sheahan  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

I Know What You Did Last 'Somerville'

Speakers: Jay Steen  (SweejTech), Matteo Cerquone  (Jumpship)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Latine in Game Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Elaine Gómez  (Worlds Untold)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Mesh Shaders in AMD RDNA™ 3 Architecture (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Lou Kramer  (AMD), Max Oberberger  (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Mobile Games Industry – Are You Ready? (Presented by Endava)

Sponsor Speaker: Berti Kao  (Endava Games)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Nanite GPU Driven Materials

Speaker: Graham Wihlidal  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Real-Time Content Creation with Path Tracing Visuals in UE5 (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Richard Cowgill  (NVIDIA), Homam Bahnassi  (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Relic Ruins: Creating Environmental Puzzles for 'Horizon Forbidden West'

Speaker: Daniel Wewerinke  (Guerrilla)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

So You've Been Canceled. Now What?

Speakers: Jae Lin  (Feminist Frequency), Carl Murray Olsen  (ReSpec)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Sugary Statistics: What We Have Learned About 'Candy Crush' Content After 10 Years and Over 15,000 Levels

Speakers: Jan Wedekind  (King), Xavier Guardiola  (King)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

The First 30 Years of 'Warcraft': The Making of a Game Universe

Speaker: John Hight  (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

The Pillars of Hell: Achieving the Artistic Vision of 'Diablo IV'

Speaker: John Mueller  (Blizzard Entertainmnet)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership, Visual Arts

Format: Session

The Power of Community Feedback to Create Better Games (Presented by Amazon Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Scot Lane  (Amazon Games), Brian Willitts  (Amazon Games), Michael Lovan  (Amazon Games), Katy Kaszynski  (Amazon Games), Scott Geiser  (Amazon Games)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Sponsored Session

Mar 20 Wednesday | 9:30 am

All Game Trailers Are Not Created Equal

Speaker: Adrien Marie  (Dotemu)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

State of Unreal (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speaker: TBA .  (Epic Games)

Location: YBCA Theatre

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Voice Chat Unlocked: Community Insights from a Novel Source

Speakers: Mark Frumkin  (Modulate), Liz Woodwell  (Modulate)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Mar 20 Wednesday | 10:30 am

Adventures in Mentoring

Speaker: Emily Rose  (Otherside Entertainment)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Antisemitism in the Games Industry Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Aviva Schecterson  (Stoic Studio / Jewish Game Developers SIG)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Architecting and Building the #1 Mobile Board Game: Monopoly Go! (Presented by Amazon Web Services)

Sponsor Speakers: Avram Lyon  (Monopoly Go!), Leonardo Benitez  (Monopoly Go!), Brandon Cuff  (Monopoly Go!)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Automated Testing Roundtable Day 1: Process

Speaker: Andrew Fray  (Roll7)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Building a User and Developer Friendly Cross-DCC Animation Pipeline

Speaker: Fleming Lin  (LIGHTSPEED STUDIOS)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Cloud Gaming: A Mirage or Uncharted Territory? Unveiling Lessons from Tencent's Success in the Cloud Gaming Market (Presented by Tencent Cloud)

Sponsor Speaker: Anderson Lin  (Tencent Cloud LLC)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Sponsored Session

Converging Game Design and AI: New Frontiers and Pitfalls

Speaker: Hilary Mason  (Hidden Door)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Creating African Talent for the Global Games Industry

Speaker: Hugo Obi  (Maliyo Games)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Game Career Development

Format: Session

GDC Encounters: Speed Networking

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

High Performance Rendering in Snowdrop using AMD FidelityFX™ Super Resolution 3 (FSR 3) (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Hampus Siversson  (Massive Entertainment), Colin Riley  (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

How LiveOps Allows Games to be Played as Intended, Always

Speaker: Justin Chan  (Riot Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Hybrid and Remote Work Roundtable Day 1: Hybrid

Speaker: Jessica Damerst  (Unknown Worlds Entertainment)

Location: Room 312, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Roundtable

Improving Your Tool UX Design by Removing the Faults of "Sensible Defaults"

Speaker: Robin-Yann Storm  (Independent)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Programming

Format: Session

Large Scale GPU-based Skinning for Vegetation in 'Alan Wake 2'

Speaker: Kiyavash Kandar  (Remedy Entertainment)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Live Service, Subscriptions and F2P: A New Reality for Console Gaming

Speaker: Piers Harding-Rolls  (Ampere Analysis)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Local Game Community Organizers Roundtable

Speakers: Marlena Abraham  (Steel Wool Studios), Daniel Lin  (Schell Games), Michael Lee  (Schell Games), Sandra Castro  (Streamline Studios)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Lost the Plot: Writing Story for "Storyless" Games

Speaker: Ashley Reed  (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Modernizing Games with NVIDIA RTX Remix and Generative AI (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Damien Bataille  (NVIDIA), Pierre-Olivier Trottier  (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Multiband Mixing in 'Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League'

Speaker: Andrew Quinn  (Rocksteady Studios Ltd)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Not Just a Task Tracker Roundtable: Resolving Conflict and Increasing Team Productivity as a Producer (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Renee Gittins  (Stumbling Cat)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Prototyping Games in Figma: Leveraging Variables and Expressions

Speaker: Mei Cheng  (Independent)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

SmartGI Evolution: Adaptive NanoMesh on Mobile (Presented by Arm)

Sponsor Speakers: Nathan Li  (Arm), Shun Cao  (Tencent Games)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Start Right, Start Fun: Unveiling the Theory to Crafting the Onboarding Path for F2P Player (Presented by Tencent Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Fan Yi  (Tencent), Xingyu Zhang  (Tencent Games)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Surviving Your First Steps into the Management Journey

Speaker: Marc Espinola Berestein  (Lab42)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Game Career Development, Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Technical Artist Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Jeff Hanna  (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 306, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

The Marketing Money Talk: How to Budget your Indie Game's Promotion Campaign

Speaker: Thomas Reisenegger  (Future Friends Games)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Tunes of the Kingdom: Evolving Physics and Sounds for ‘The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom’

Speakers: Takuhiro Dohta  (Nintendo Co., Ltd.), Junya Osada  (Nintendo Co., Ltd.), Takahiro Takayama  (Nintendo Co., Ltd.)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio, Programming

Format: Session

Unpaused: The Ukrainian Games Industry in Times of War

Speaker: Elena Lobova  (GDBAY)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Why WEMIX Gaming? (Presented by WEMADE)

Sponsor Speaker: James Hursthouse  (WEMADE)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Mar 20 Wednesday | 11:30 am

Avoid the Fines: What You Need to Know About the UK / California Age Appropriate Design Code

Speaker: Paul Lanois  (Fieldfisher)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Bringing Symbiotes to Life in 'Marvel's Spider-Man 2'

Speakers: Austin Broder  (Insomniac Games), Jonathan Garrett  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Build the Next Break Out Game with Helix Core Cloud' – Turnkey Version Control for Teams Under 50 (Presented by Perforce)

Sponsor Speaker: Brad Hart  (Perforce Software)

Location: GDC Partner Stage, Expo Floor, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Deformable Avatars: Building Representation in a Legacy Mobile Game

Speaker: Zay Miao  (very very spaceship)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Empowering Your People Through Hackweek and Experimental Projects

Speaker: Julieanne Eason  (CerebralFix)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Exploring How Language Models and AI Support the Game Development Process (Presented by Inworld AI)

Sponsor Speakers: Kylan Gibbs  (Inworld AI), Haiyan Zhang  (Xbox)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Harnessing Generative AI to Create Unlimited Content Within Game Worlds (Presented by Amazon Web Services)

Sponsor Speaker: Russ Harding  (Saltwater Games)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

In Your Head: Audio-Driven Everything in 'Alan Wake 2' and its Mind Place

Speaker: Joshua Bell  (Remedy Entertainment)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Learnings from Working with Voice Actors Remotely

Speaker: Adam Ritchie  (Massive Entertainment - A Ubisoft Studio)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Leaving 'Arabistan': A Collaborative Approach to Representing Muslims and the MENA

Speaker: Glaire Anderson  (Digital Lab for Islamic Visual Culture & Collections, University of Edinburgh)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Live Service Games: A Data-Driven Analysis (Presented by Omdia)

Speaker: Liam Deane  (Omdia)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Live Service Release Planning: Maintaining 'Destiny 2'

Speaker: Shawna Williams  (Bungie)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Meshcapade Demo (Presented by Meshcapade)

Sponsor Speakers: Talha Zaman  (Meshcapade GmbH), Nathan Bajandas  (Meshcapade GmbH)

Location: GDC Partner Stage, Expo Floor, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

MotorNerve:A Character Animation System using Machine Learning (Presented by Tencent Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Yuchen Liao  (Tencent Games), Songnan Li  (Tencent Games)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Steel Arms: Bringing Lumen to Immortalis (Presented by Arm)

Sponsor Speaker: Patrick Wang  (Arm)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

System-Centric Puzzle Design in 'Patrick's Parabox'

Speaker: Patrick Traynor  (Independent)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Testing Empowered: Integrating ML-Based Playtesting in a Team with Limited QA Capacity

Speaker: Sun Jeong  (LoadComplete)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

The Future of MR Experiences: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Building for Mixed Reality (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speaker: Jesse Schell  (Schell Games)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

The State of PC and Console Games in 2024

Speaker: Ben Porter  (Newzoo)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Using AI To Bring Your Game Characters To Life (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Louis Marcoux  (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

We Built This City on Bits 'n Maps: Four Design Techniques for Simulating Cities in 'Simcity' and 'Cityscapes: Sim Builder'

Speaker: Guillaume Pierre  (Magic Fuel Games)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Mar 20 Wednesday | 12:30 pm

AMD Ryzen™ Processor Software Optimization (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speaker: Ken Mitchell  (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Advances in Ray Tracing Developer Tools (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Aurelio Reis  (NVIDIA), Ivan Fedorov  (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Elevate Your Game: Seamless Multichain Integration, NFT Migration and Lootbox Innovation (Presented by ChainSafe Gaming)

Sponsor Speaker: Gregory Markou  (ChainSafe Gaming)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

GDC Main Stage: A Developer's Concert

Speakers: Austin Wintory  (Independent), Troy Baker  (Independent)

Location: GDC Main Stage, West Hall, Street Level

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

GDC Pitch: Day 1

Speakers: Jason Della Rocca  (Execution Labs), Rebekah Saltsman  (Finji), Julia Kenny  (Headup), Snow Rui  (Hooded Horse)

Location: GDC Partner Stage, Expo Floor, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing, Special Event

Format: Special Event

Publish, Attract & Earn: Maximizing Your Success in the Fortnite Ecosystem (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Tony Driscoll  (Epic Games), Claudia Page  (Epic Games), Kent Rollins  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Pushing Next-Gen Real-Time Technology (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speaker: Miles Perkins  (Epic Games)

Location: YBCA Theatre

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Special Event

Sui and the Future of Gaming: Making Web3 Fun (Presented by Sui)

Sponsor Speaker: Adeniyi Abiodun  (Mysten Labs)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Sponsored Session

The AI Revolution: An Expert-led Discussion on Generative AI's Potential in Gaming (Presented by EPAM)

Sponsor Speakers: Vitalii Vashchuk  (EPAM), Stef Corazza  (Roblox), Chris Benjaminsen, Avram Lyon  (Monopoly Go!), Nico Perony  (Unity), Luis Villegas  (Bungie)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

What Game Companies Need to Know About Deepfakes (Presented by Perkins Coie LLP)

Sponsor Speakers: Lisa Oratz  (Perkins Coie LLP), Duncan Crabtree-Ireland  (SAG-AFTRA), Ted Schilowitz  (Paramount Pictures), Wei Wang, Ph.D.  (Meta)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Mar 20 Wednesday | 2:00 pm

'Diablo IV': Audio Systems Deep Dive "Living Audio"

Speakers: Kris Giampa  (Blizzard Entertainment), Michael Bartnett  (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

2D and Tomorrow: How the Developers of ‘Super Mario Bros. Wonder’ Find New Joy in Creating Classic Side-Scrolling Adventures

Speakers: Shiro Mouri  (Nintendo Co., Ltd.), Takashi Tezuka  (Nintendo Co., Ltd.)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

A Sound Strategy: Audio Project Planning for 'Marvel's Spider-Man 2'

Speakers: Jesse Allen  (Insomniac Games), Daniel Birczynski  (Insomniac Games), Patrick Michalak  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio, Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Alpha Puzzles + Shipped Solutions: Exploring Design Direction Across a Project

Speaker: Francisco Souki  (Schell Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Animation Roundtable Day 1

Speakers: Euna Park  (That's No Moon), Shayna Moon  (Sanzaru)

Location: Room 312, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Asgards Wrath 2: How We Built VR's Largest Open-World RPG (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speakers: Chris Pruett  (Meta), Evan Arnold  (Sanzaru Games), Mathew Kraemer  (Sanzaru Games), Jenny Huang  (Meta), Mari Kyle  (Oculus Studios)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Ask Games Lawyers Anything Roundtable Day 1

Speakers: Ryan Black  (DLA Piper (Canada) LLP), Brandon Huffman  (Odin Law & Media), Micaela Mantegna  (Berkman Klein Center for Internet & Society at Harvard University)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Game Career Development

Format: Roundtable

Automated Testing of Shader Code

Speaker: Keith Stockdale  (Rare Ltd)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Branch Smarter to Build Award Winning Games with Perforce Helix Core (Presented By Perforce)

Sponsor Speakers: Brent Schiestl  (Perforce Software), David Lewak  (Perforce Software)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Building Game Worlds with OpenUSD

Speaker: Vesa Paakkanen  (Remedy Entertainment Plc)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Concept Art Postmortem: How Creative Principles Shaped Visual Development of 'Returnal'

Speaker: Veera Hokkanen  (Housemarque, Sony PlayStation Studios)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Creating Accountability: 4 Simple Steps for Managers

Speaker: Ben Carcich  (Valarin Inc., Building Better Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

DELTA FORCE WORLD CREATION: Cross-Platform Art Pipeline and Tools (Presented by Tencent Games)

Sponsor Speaker: Lichuan Wang  (Tencent Games)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Elevating Development: Embracing Esports for Small to Medium-Sized Studios

Speaker: Lars Malcharek  (Giants Software)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Empowering Co-Creation and IP Licensing at Scale (Presented by Magma and Story Protocol)

Sponsor Speakers: SY Lee  (Story Protocol), Oli Strong  (Magma)

Location: GDC Partner Stage, Expo Floor, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Sponsored Session

GDC Encounters: Speed Networking

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Game Art Roundtable: Artists' Rights and Policies in the Age of A.I. (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Natasha Skult  (MiTale / IGDA Game Art SIG Co-Chair)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Game Narrative Roundtable Day 1: Professional

Speaker: Richard Dansky  (Crytek)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Roundtable

Global Illumination With AMD FidelityFX™ Brixelizer, Plus AMD FidelityFX SDK Updates (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speaker: Dihara Wijetunga  (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

How not to F**k your Studio: Forecasting Done Right (Presented by Kohort)

Sponsor Speakers: Angus Lovitt  (Kohort), Jon Bellamy  (Kohort)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

LGBTQA2S+ & Global Queer Community Roundtable (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Max Seavey  (snacktime games)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Leaders Working at the Heart of the Team 2024

Speakers: Grant Shonkwiler  (Shonkventures), Saffron Bolduc-Chiong  (Kitten Cup Studio), Yesenia Cisneros  (Jar of Sparks), Jessica Klyne  (Free Range Games), Zoe Curnoe  (Timbre Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Making 'Assassin's Creed Nexus VR' Comfortable and Accessible

Speaker: Olivier Palmieri  (Ubisoft Montreal)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Making Player Data Work Roundtable Day 1: Pre-Production

Speaker: Sebastian Long  (Player Research)

Location: Room 306, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Roundtable

Monetization Mechanics: Payment Strategies to Maximize Your Game Revenue (Presented by Worldpay)

Speakers: Ben Bello  (Worldpay), Sugam Sarin  (Point72 Ventures), Neel Sapre  (Google LLC)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

RT: Overdrive in Cyberpunk 2077 Ultimate Edition - Pushing Path Tracing One Step Further (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Pawel Kozlowski  (NVIDIA), Jakub Knapik  (CD Projekt RED), Michael Murphy  (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

The Black Designers' Dilemma

Speakers: Carl Varnado  (Rancho Solano), Jarory DeJesus  (Lunacy Studios), Kim Belair  (Sweet Baby Inc), Pamela Iluore  (Indpendent), Jabari Ali  (Hidden Genius)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

The Evolution of Matchmaking in 'Apex Legends'

Speakers: Christopher Pierse  (Electronic Arts), Samy Duc  (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

The Night has Come: Decoding the Secret Behind Night Crows' Success (Presented by WEMADE)

Sponsor Speaker: Robin Seo  (WEMADE)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

UEFN Roadmap (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speaker: Bjorn Book-Larsson  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Where Story and Tech Meet: 'Cyberpunk's' Quest Editor in Action

Speaker: Sarah Gruemmer  (CD Projekt RED)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Mar 20 Wednesday | 2:30 pm

Delta Force Techniques From Unified Production Pipeline to Cross-Platform Runtime Support (Presented by Tencent Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Shangli Liang  (Tencent Games), Yang Shi  (Tencent Games)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Mar 20 Wednesday | 3:30 pm

'Creed: Rise To Glory' Postmortem: Navigating the Six-Year Evolution of VR

Speaker: Sylvie Sherman  (Survios)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

144FPS Rendering on Mobile: Frame Prediction in Arena Breakout (Presented by Tencent Games)

Sponsor Speaker: Yue Qi  (Tencent Games)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

A Billion Players, Vectors + AI Without Melting The Database! (Presented by MongoDB)

Sponsor Speaker: Sig Narvaez  (MongoDB)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Accountability Matters! How Owlchemy Labs Leverages Ownership-first Production

Speaker: Andrew Eiche  (Owlchemy Labs Inc)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Achieving Realistic Visual Styles in UEFN (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Jared Monsen  (Epic Games), Saga Alayyoubi  (Epic Games), Jakob Keudel  (Epic Games)

Location: YBCA Theatre

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Special Event

Audio Directors Roundtable Day 1

Speakers: Lydia Andrew  (EA DICE), Jason Kanter  (Avalanche Studios)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Roundtable

Azure for Gaming 101: Discover OpenAI services to aceelerate game development (Presented by Microsoft)

Speakers: Jon Kefaloukos  (Microsoft), Uthappa Kattera Chengappa  (Microsoft)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Building a Business on Roblox (Presented by Roblox)

Sponsor Speaker: Matt Curtis  (Roblox)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Sponsored Session

Classic Game Postmortem: 'The Elder Scrolls, Chapter I: Arena'

Speakers: Ted Peterson  (OnceLost Games), Julian LeFay  (OnceLost Games)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Dark Patterns: Shining a Light on Unlawful Game Design

Speaker: Eric Weiss  (Perkins Coie LLP)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Empower Your Players: How to Level-Up Difficulty Modes into Accessibility

Speaker: Steven Weitz  (The AbleGamers Charity)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

GDC Encounters: Speed Networking

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

LGBTQ+ Executive and Entrepreneurship and Allies Roundtable

Speakers: Gordon P Bellamy  (Gay Gaming Professionals), Jen Donahoe  (Jade Inferno)

Location: Room 312, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Game Career Development

Format: Roundtable

Larian Cinematics: A Top-Down Look at Our Bottom-Up Approach in 'Baldur's Gate 3'

Speaker: Jason Latino  (Larian Studios)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Making the First Afrofantasy MMORPG: Lessons on Intersectionality in GameDev

Speaker: Allan Cudicio  (Twin Drums)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Mixing, Music, and Mods: 'Cyberpunk 2077' Audio Technical Pipelines

Speakers: Colin Walder  (CD Projekt RED), Giuseppe Marano  (CD Projekt RED)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Now Is the Time! Workers in Games Are Ready to Form Unions

Speakers: Chrissy Fellmeth  (International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE)), Matthew Vimislik  (Workinman Interactive), Xavier Coelho-Kostolny  (Hidden Path Entertainment), Lauren Lehmann  (Terrible Posture Games), Andrew Buczacki  (Drifter Entertainment)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Game Career Development

Format: Session

Post-mortem GPU crash analysis with AMD Radeon™ GPU Detective (RGD) (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Adam Sawicki  (AMD), Amit Mulay  (AMD), Marco Bouterse  (Nixxes Software)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Real-time World Editing Technology in Northlight

Speaker: Sebastian Eriksson  (Remedy Entertainment)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Refining the Rogues Gallery: Building Boss Fights in 'Marvel's Spider-Man 2'

Speaker: Adam Noonchester  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Programming

Format: Session

Remotely Possible: Mental Health and Your Work From Home Space

Speakers: ZW Buckley  (Plant Based Audio), Laryssa Okada  (Independent), Katherine Tole  (Plant Based Audio), Jasmine Cooper  (Perennial Sounds LLC)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Serious Games Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Matthew Lee  (Serious Games SIG)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Supercharge Your Game With the Epic Games Store and Services (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Mellissa Hill  (Epic Games), Rajen Kishna  (Epic Games), Kyle Billings  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Take My Money! Everything You Need to Know to Score Funding

Speaker: Jason Della Rocca  (Execution Labs)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

The Future is Here: The Rise of Real Money Gaming & How to Win It (Presented by Skillz)

Sponsor Speakers: Andrew Bell  (Big Run Studios), Andrew Paradise  (Skillz), Alex Tikhman  (TikGames), Adam Smart  (AppsFlyer), Jordan Fragen  (VentureBeat)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Tools Design Roundtable Day 1: Design & UX

Speaker: Robin-Yann Storm  (Independent)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Roundtable

Transforming Gameplay with AI NPCs (Presented by Inworld AI, NVIDIA and Oracle)

Sponsor Speakers: Rajiv Gandi  (Oracle), Yasmina Benkhoui  (NVIDIA), Nathan Yu  (Inworld AI)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Using AI to Create Safer Online Spaces

Speakers: Mike Pappas  (Modulate), Kaila Jarvis  (Xbox), Sharon Fisher  (Keywords Studios), Maria Laura "Lulu" Scuri  (ESL FACEIT Group)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Visual Effects Roundtable Day 1

Speakers: Jason Keyser  (VFX Apprentice), Gabriel Boileau  (Activision Blizzard)

Location: Room 306, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Warp: High-fidelity Cloth Simulation in EA Sports 'FC 24'

Speaker: Robin Taillandier  (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

What Matters To Us Roundtable: Neurodivergent Community (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Damien Crawford  (Cannibal Interactive/ IGDA Neurodivergent in Games SIG)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Mar 20 Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Next Level of Mobile Graphics: Ray Tracing in Arena Breakout (Presented by Tencent Games)

Sponsor Speaker: Junhong Wang  (Tencent Games)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

The Music of 'Tchia': Channeling the Soul of New Caledonia

Speaker: John Robert Matz  (Independent)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Mar 20 Wednesday | 5:00 pm

10 Years in Tamriel: Success of 'The Elder Scrolls Online'

Speaker: Matt Firor  (ZeniMax Online Studios)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

25 Games Signed Without a Pitch Deck

Speakers: Snow Rui  (Hooded Horse), Tim Bender  (Hooded Horse)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

3D Toon Rendering in 'Hi-Fi RUSH'

Speakers: Kosuke Tanaka  (Tango Gameworks), Takashi Komada  (Tango Gameworks)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

A Mixed Bag: AI, Web3, and the Metaverse (Presented by Matrix Labs)

Sponsor Speaker: Michael Grills  (Matrix Labs)

Location: GDC Partner Stage, Expo Floor, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Sponsored Session

ARTificial: Ethics and Aesthetics of AI and Copyright

Speakers: Micaela Mantegna  (Berkman Klein Center Harvard University (Affiliate), TED Fellow), Ryan Black  (DLA Piper), Mirjana Prpa  (Northeastern University), Gaetano Dimita  (Queen Mary University, QMUL School of Law), Andrew Maximov  (Promethean AI)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Attention Overload! Creating Readable VFX for 'Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League'

Speaker: Hanno Hinkelbein  (Rocksteady Studios Ltd)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Bringing a Star Wars Cantina to Life in 'Jedi: Survivor'

Speakers: Cole Swany  (Respawn Entertainment), Cheyenne Morrin  (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Building Cognitive Accessibility Into Your Games

Speakers: Jay Justice  (Independent), Morgan Baker  (Electronic Arts), Tara Voelker  (Xbox)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Building a Playground: Concept Art for Parkour Gameplay in 'Dying Light 2 Stay Human'

Speaker: Katarzyna Zielińska  (Techland)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Cooperative Design Roundtable: Collective Creativity in Game Design & Music (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Steve Horowitz  (IASIG/GAI)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

GDC Encounters: Speed Networking

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Game Audio Business Roundtable Day 1: Running a Freelance Business

Speakers: Richard Ludlow  (Hexany Audio), Debbie Gonzalez  (The Sound Lab a Keywords Studio), Jeff Broadbent  (Independent), Michael Sweet  (Independent)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Roundtable

Game Audio Programming Roundtable Day 1: Game Integration

Speakers: Guy Somberg  (Echtra Games), Helen Yang  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 312, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio, Programming

Format: Roundtable

Game Optimization With The Radeon™ Developer Tool Suite, and Shader Instrumentation With GPU Reshape (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Miguel Petersen  (Striking Distance Studios (Spain)), Amit Mulay  (AMD), Chris Hesik  (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Friday Only Expo Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Localization Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Julia Gstoettner  (Independent, Co-Chair Localization SIG)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Obstacle Traversal in the Organic World of Pandora

Speaker: Joel Nilsson  (Massive Entertainment - A Ubisoft Studio)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Rapid Music Production in Live Service Games

Speaker: Maclaine Diemer  (First Name Maclaine, LLC)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Retaining Diverse Employees: Taking the Next Step in DEIB

Speakers: Cassandra Walker  (Take This), Eve Crevoshay  (Take This)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Rethinking Mobile Game Discovery & Growth

Speaker: Qi Lu  (Supernova Games)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Starting a Game Studio Roundtable Day 1: Funding Choices

Speaker: Richard Vogel  (T-Minus Zero Entertainment)

Location: Room 306, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Roundtable

The Art of Cherry-Picking: Selectively Ignoring Career Advice

Speakers: Megan Carnes  (Independent), David Su  (Brass Lion Entertainment), Jamie Lee  (A Shell in the Pit)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

The Puzzle Vocabulary Toolbox: How to Think and Communicate in the Language of Puzzle Design

Speaker: Brett Taylor  (My Dog Zorro)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

The View From Above: Designing Compelling Quests for 'Diablo IV'

Speaker: Harrison Pink  (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Tools Roundtable Day 1: Engineering

Speaker: Geoff Evans  (Nvidia)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Mar 20 Wednesday | 6:30 pm

GDC Main Stage: Independent Games Festival and Game Developers Choice Awards

Location: GDC Main Stage, West Hall, Street Level

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Mar 21 Thursday | 12:45 am

DirectX State of the Union Ft. Work Graphs and Introducing DirectSR (Presented by Microsoft)

Speakers: Shawn Hargreaves  (Microsoft), Austin Kinross  (Microsoft), Wessam Bahnassi  (Nvidia), Rob Martin  (AMD)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Mar 21 Thursday | 10:00 am

'Diablo IV': The Art of Open World Sanctuary

Speakers: Mahreen Fatima  (Blizzard Entertainment), Sam Gao  (Blizzard Entertainment), Justin Whitehead  (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

A Ticket to Redemption: How CD PROJEKT RED Utilized Technical Support Data and Insights to Improve 'Cyberpunk 2077'

Speaker: Karolina Niewęgłowska  (CD PROJEKT RED)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Alan Wake 2: A Deep Dive into Path Tracing Technology (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Juha Sjöholm  (NVIDIA), Kiya Kandar  (Remedy Entertainment Plc)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Applied Mesh Analysis: Automating Distant-City LODs in 'Marvel's Spider-Man 2'

Speaker: Scott Kircher  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Black Developers Matter Roundtable: Embracing Diversity in Tech From Developer Teams to Inclusive Products (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Dennis Mathews  (Revelation Interactive LLC)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Building and Sustaining Fully Remote Teams

Speakers: Eve Z Crevoshay  (Take This), Sasha Boersma  (Sticky Brain Studios), Ahmed Abdullah  (Decoy Games), Bryna Dabby Smith  (Brass Lion Entertainment)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Bullet Time Without Bullets: Building 'El Paso, Elsewhere'

Speaker: Xalavier Nelson Jr.  (Strange Scaffold)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Creature Vocalizations: The Art of Creating Audio Nightmares with a Human Voice

Speaker: Sébastien Croteau  (The Monster Factory AV INC)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Customizing a Billion Lightsabers: 'STAR WARS Jedi: Survivor' Workbench UX

Speaker: Jordan DeVries  (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

ECS in Practice: The Case Board of 'Alan Wake 2'

Speaker: Alexander Balakshin  (Remedy Entertainment)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

GDC Encounters: Speed Networking

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Game Audio Business Roundtable Day 2: Composer Agents

Speakers: Richard Ludlow  (Hexany Audio), Debbie Gonzalez  (The Sound Lab a Keywords Studio), Jeff Broadbent  (Independent), Jeremi Valiquette  (1E Avenue Music Agency)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Roundtable

Game Narrative Roundtable Day 2: Conceptual

Speaker: Richard Dansky  (Crytek)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Roundtable

Global Game Jam Roundtable

Speaker: Charly Harbord  (Global Game Jam)

Location: Room 312, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

How Generative AI is Transforming Game Development, Discovery and UGC (Presented by Roblox)

Sponsor Speakers: Stef Corazza  (Roblox), Chen Zheng  (Roblox)

Location: Room 2022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

How We Got 10,000 Players Into a Level (The Tech Behind the Aurora Concert in 'Sky: Children of the Light')

Speaker: Sam McGrath  (Thatgamecompany Inc)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

How to Craft an Ever Expanding Franchise: The 'Dead by Daylight' Horror Universe

Speakers: Rose Li  (Behaviour Interactive), Rebeca Polo Garcia  (Behaviour Interactive)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Hybrid and Remote Work Roundtable Day 2: Remote

Speaker: Jessica Damerst  (Unknown Worlds Entertainment)

Location: Room 306, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Roundtable

Levelling Up: How AI's Transformative Role in Level Automation Production Adds Business Value in 'Candy Crush Saga'

Speakers: Anna Hernandelius  (King), Sahar Asadi  (King)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

MapleStory: Global Localization, A Journey Through the Past and Future (Presented by Nexon)

Sponsor Speaker: Hanbyeol Oh  (Nexon US Holdings)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Leadership

Format: Sponsored Session

Mixing 'Marvel's Spider-Man 2'

Speaker: Blake Johnson  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Occupational Burnout in Games 2024: Causes, Impact, and Solutions

Speakers: Lis Moberly  (Independent), Tim Stobo  (Independent)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Rise of the Female CEO: Perspectives from the Frontline

Speakers: Carol Miu  (PeopleFun), Ioana Hreninciuc  (PicFinder AI), Mitu Khandaker  (Glow Up Games), Irena Pereira  (Unleashed Games), Emily Greer  (Double Loop Games, Kongregate)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Staying in Play Roundtable: Gender-Specific Strategies Amidst Game Industry Layoffs (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Anne Toole  (The Write Toole & IGDA WIG SIG)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

The Forest and the Trees: Stability in a Turbulent Industry

Speaker: Gordon McGladdery  (A Shell in the Pit)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

The Future of Game Development with Bungie founder Alexander Seropian (Presented by Amazon Web Services)

Sponsor Speakers: Alexander Seropian  (Bungie Founder), Chris Melissinos  (Amazon Web Services)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Sponsored Session

The Secrets of 'Baldur's Gate 3'

Speaker: Swen Vincke  (Larian Studios)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Verse Update (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Phil Pizlo  (Epic Games), Tim Tillotson  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

What's New in Game History!

Speakers: Joost van Dreunen  (SuperJoost Playlist), Laine Nooney  (New York University), Phil Salvador  (Video Game History Foundation), Kendra Albert  (Cyberlaw Clinic, Harvard Law School), Henry Lowood  (Stanford University Libraries)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Working with WEMIX and Web3 (Presented by WEMADE)

Sponsor Speaker: Stan Fiedor  (WEMADE)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Mar 21 Thursday | 11:30 am

#1ReasonToBe

Speakers: Laia Bee  (Pincer Games / Uruguayan Game Developers Association), Indrani Ganguly  (Duronto Games), Isabel Vásquez  (Pink Bear Games), Alexandra Marzuqa Giacaman  (AyHungry / Micromoon Bugs), Estelle Makhoba  (Tiny Baby Crown Games), Aevee Bee  (Future Club)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Accessibility Roundtable: From Workplaces to Games (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Thomas Westin  (Stockholm University and IGDA GA-SIG)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Classic Game Postmortem: 'Karateka'

Speaker: Jordan Mechner  (Independent)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Concrete Climate Action in the Games Industry: What Should Your Studio Do Today?

Speaker: Jiri Kupiainen  (Matchmade)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Creating Engaging Branded Content in the Fortnite Ecosystem (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speaker: Heather Storm  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Designing Active Time Lore for 'Final Fantasy XVI'

Speaker: Momoka Aono  (Square Enix Co., Ltd.)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Diarkis, Inc., The Team Behind 'TEKKEN 8' Online Network System (Presented by Diarkis)

Sponsor Speakers: Nobuyori Takahashi  (Diarkis), Katsuhiro Harada  (Bandai Namco Studios Inc.), Shintaro Kawahara  (Bandai Namco Entertainment Inc.), Shigeo Nakano  (Bandai Namco Studios Inc.)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Don't Let Poor Technical Leadership Hold Your Innovation Back

Speaker: Zac Litton  (The Believer Company)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership, Programming

Format: Session

Everything is Connected: Ambient Sound in 'Avatar: Frontiers of Pandora'

Speakers: David Osternacher  (Massive Entertainment - A Ubisoft Studio), Alex Riviere  (Massive Entertainment - A Ubisoft Studio)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

GDC Encounters: Speed Networking

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Game Industry Layoff Preparedness Roundtable

Speaker: Russ Fan  (Independent)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Get Moving in MR: Building the Future of MR & VR Fitness (Presented by FitXR)

Sponsor Speakers: Sam Cole  (FitXR), James Senior  (Meta)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Incubators & Accelerators Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Sho Sato  (LUDiMUS)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Innovation Unleashed: High-performance UE5 Mobile Rendering and Next-gen Character Creation Pipeline Powered by Machine Learning (Presented by Lightspeed Studios)

Sponsor Speakers: Bo Li  (LIGHTSPEED STUDIOS), Jing Gong  (LIGHTSPEED STUDIOS), Xin Qiao  (LIGHTSPEED STUDIOS), Quan Wen  (LIGHTSPEED STUDIOS)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Keeping Online Communities Healthy (Presented by Microsoft)

Speakers: Jennifer Mills-Perov  (Microsoft), Ivory Harvey  (Microsoft)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Keeping the Flame Burning for 'Dead Cells': Designing Content for a Live Ops Indie Game

Speaker: Arthur Décamp  (Evil Empire)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Lessons in Integrating Third-Party Technology into Unreal Engine 5 (Presented by Havok)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Navigating Legal Challenges with Generative AI

Speakers: Barath Chari  (WSGR), Chris Paniewski  (Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Open World Rendering Techniques in 'Hogwarts Legacy'

Speaker: Rob Hall  (Avalanche Software)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Slang - A Shading Language for the AI-Accelerated Future of Rendering (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Theresa Foley  (NVIDIA), Ivan Fedorov  (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Starting a Game Studio Roundtable Day 2: Building a High-Performance Culture

Speaker: Richard Vogel  (T-Minus Zero Entertainment)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Roundtable

Teaching Complex Games: Onboarding Redesign for 'Rainbow Six Siege'

Speaker: Marc Ballart Germà  (Ubisoft Barcelona)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

The Art of Characters in 'Alan Wake 2': Character Outfit Creation Process

Speaker: John Crossland  (RemedyGames)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

The Job System in 'Cyberpunk 2077': Scaling Night City on the CPU

Speaker: David Block  (CD Projekt RED)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

The Key Lessons of 'Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty' Localization

Speaker: Alexander Radkevich  (CD Projekt Red)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Too Much Playtesting? 5 Games in the Top 50 Say "No"

Speakers: Francisco Souki  (Schell Games), Fiona Cahill  (PlayStation)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Tools Design Roundtable Day 2: Production & Strategy

Speaker: Robin-Yann Storm  (Independent)

Location: Room 306, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Roundtable

Visual Effects Roundtable Day 2

Speaker: Jason Keyser  (VFX Apprentice)

Location: Room 312, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Mar 21 Thursday | 12:45 pm

30th Annual IASIG Town Hall

Speakers: Tom Poole  (JUCE / ADC), Dave Berol  (Surfaceink Product Design & Development), Austin Smith  (Game Audio Institute/Blackwater Soundworks), Pat Scandalis  (moForte Inc)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

G.A.N.G. Demo Derby: Sound Design

Speakers: Nick Hart, Shannon Potter  (Formosa Interactive), Scott Gershin  (Sound Lab at Keywords Studios), Kristen Quinn  (Polyarc), Elise Baldwin  (Netflix Games)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

GDC Pitch: Day 2

Speakers: Jason Della Rocca  (Execution Labs), Anlu Liu  (Kowloon Nights), iAsia Brown  (Xbox), Justin Woodward  (Media Indie Exchange)

Location: GDC Partner Stage, Expo Floor, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing, Special Event

Format: Special Event

IGDA Annual General Meeting

Speakers: Jakin Vela  (International Game Developers Association), Suzanne Freyjadis  (International Game Developers Association)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Special Event

Format: Special Event

Minecraft Players at the Center of the Universe of Big Data (Presented by Microsoft)

Speaker: Francisco Rius

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Using Generative AI Technologies To Create The NPCs Of The Future (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Seth Schneider  (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Using UEFN to Build New Genres (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Josh Grant  (Epic Games), Matt Berner  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Mar 21 Thursday | 2:00 pm

20 Years of Game Testing: Life in the Trenches, What We've Learned and how We've Improved Our Craft (Presented by TransPerfect Gaming Solutions)

Sponsor Speakers: Chris Chamberlain  (TransPerfect Gaming), Blazej Zawadzki  (TransPerfect Gaming)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Sponsored Session

A Second Shot: Improving Ranged Combat in 'The Last of Us Part II'

Speaker: Derek Mattson  (Naughty Dog)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

AI Roundtable Day 2: Quick Q&A for Beginners

Speaker: Neil Kirby  (The Ohio State University)

Location: Room 306, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

All Good Things: Sunsetting Your Game the Right Way

Speaker: Josh Harrison  (Velan Studios)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Asian Publishers' New Games Strategies: Lessons for Western Developers (Presented by Omdia)

Speaker: Chenyu Cui  (Omdia)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing, Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Baldurs Gate 3: A Fireside Chat (Presented by Dolby Laboratories)

Sponsor Speakers: Stefan Randelshofer  (Larian Studios), Alistair Hirst  (Dolby Laboratories)

Location: Room 2022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Sponsored Session

Capturing The Magical Realm of Data Generated by Baldur's Gate 3 (Presented by Amazon Web Services)

Sponsor Speakers: Blake Maltby  (Larian Studios), Tristan Greaves  (Amazon Web Services), Kristoffer Frostle  (Amazon Web Services)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Characters and Humor: Problem-Solving-Aid in 'Dave the Diver'

Speaker: Jaeho Hwang  (MINTROCKET)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Design with Localization in Mind: Approaches to Translation Damage Control

Speaker: Anton Mukhataev  (Nine Rocks Games)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Dial Up the Diegetics: Musical Sound Effects

Speaker: Winifred Phillips  (Generations Productions LLC)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Engineering Mayhem: Technical Deep-Dive into Environmental Destruction in 'THE FINALS'

Speaker: Mans Isaksson  (Embark Studios)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Essentials for Successfully Launching Your Game in Asia (Presented by Alibaba Cloud)

Sponsor Speakers: Betty McIntosh  (Alibaba Cloud), Mathieu Duperre  (Edgegap), Berkley Egenes  (Xsolla)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

External Development (Outsourcing) Roundtable Day 2

Speaker: Carl Schmidt  (Zynga)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

From Harry Potter Fans to Players: Designing 'Hogwarts Legacy' for New Players

Speaker: Stephen Dona  (Avalanche Software)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

GDC Encounters: Speed Networking

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Grow Your Game with the WEMIX Gaming Ecosystem (Presented by WEMADE)

Sponsor Speaker: Jack Lee  (WEMADE)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Grow your Web3 Gamer Base with Mocaverse - Animoca's Gaming Ecosystem (Presented by Web3Auth)

Sponsor Speakers: Zhen Yu Yong  (Web3Auth), Tyler Durden  (Animoca Brands)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Lore, Don't Tell: A Guide for Telling Culturally Rooted Stories Like 'Venba'

Speaker: Abhi  (Visai Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Lost and Found in Translation: Mastering Cross-Cultural Collaboration in Game Development (Presented by LightSpeed Studios)

Sponsor Speaker: Guanchao (Vigil) Yang  (LightSpeed Studios)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Sponsored Session

Making Player Data Work Roundtable Day 2: Production

Speaker: Sebastian Long  (Player Research)

Location: Room 312, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Roundtable

Making the Most of the Magic of Meta Quest (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speaker: Ben Walker  (Meta)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Maximizing Graphics Performance with Flexible Virtualized Geometry (Presented by VIRTUOS)

Sponsor Speakers: Alexis Vaisse  (VIRTUOS), Marios Michaelides  (VIRTUOS)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Muslims in Games Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Osama Dorias  (Brass Lion Entertainment)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

ROI on T&S: Toxicity and the Bottom Line

Speaker: Rachel Kowert  (Take This)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Starting A Story You Can Finish: Narrative Design Structure and Scope

Speaker: Aevee Bee  (Future Club)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Steam's New Meta: The Latest Trends in PC Game Marketing

Speaker: Chris Zukowski  (How To Market A Game)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Supporting INT8 Quantized Networks with Unity Sentis (Presented by Arm)

Sponsor Speaker: Yusuf Duman  (Arm)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

The Devil is in the Details: Exploring Environmental Graphic Design

Speaker: Hailey Del Rio  (Naughty Dog Inc)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

The Future of Game Narrative and Working as a Game Writer Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Alexander Bevier  (Independent)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Tools Roundtable Day 2: Assets

Speaker: Geoff Evans  (Nvidia)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Mar 21 Thursday | 3:00 pm

'Destiny 2': Weaving Music Between Activities and the Open World

Speakers: Pete Kugler  (Bungie), Cameron Konner  (Bungie)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio, Programming

Format: Session

3D Gaussian Splatting in Game Development: What Internet Doesn't Tell You (Presented by KIRI)

Sponsor Speaker: Jack Wang  (KIRI Innovations)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

A Deeper Understanding of Chinese Game Studios: How They Operate

Speakers: Zechen Xu  (NetEase), Yongcheng Liu  (NetEase)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Game Career Development

Format: Session

Beyond the Norm: Innovative Game Formats for Boosting Retention of Hypercasual Games

Speakers: Saumya Singh Rathore  (WinZO Games), Paavan Nanda  (WinZO Games Private Limited)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Crafting Resilient and Scalable Games Across the Multicloud (Presented by Tencent Cloud)

Sponsor Speakers: Ryan Su  (Tencent Games), Jane Gao  (Tencent Cloud)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

From Firefighters to Service Providers: Technical Art as a Service

Speakers: Nicholas Covington  (Riot Games), Joe Yip  (Riot Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Future-Proofing Classics: Adapting Timeless Titles for Today's Technology (Presented by Room 8 Group)

Sponsor Speaker: Alex Vasiliev  (Room 8 Group)

Location: GDC Partner Stage, Expo Floor, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Getting Hired with a Personal Touch

Speaker: David Ventura  (Ichigoichie)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Game Career Development, Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Hearing Health in Video Games

Speaker: Brian Schmidt  (GameSoundCon)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Friday Only Expo Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Audio

Format: Session

How to Market Your App (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speaker: Maeva Sponbergs  (Beyond Frames Entertainment AB)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Lightning in a Bottle: How to Run Effective Cross-Functional Brainstorms

Speaker: Katie Lucas  (Thoughtful Bread)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

Make Global Games: Why (and How!) You Should Work with the Global South

Speaker: Indrani Ganguly  (Duronto Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Session

MergeBot: Activision's Merge and Resolve Infrastructure

Speaker: Damianos Gkouzkouris  (Activision)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Real-Time Personalization in Mobile Gaming with On-Device ML (Presented by NimbleEdge)

Sponsor Speaker: Varun Khare  (NimbleEdge)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Realistic Mobile Graphics with Optimized Ray Tracing (Presented by Arm)

Sponsor Speaker: Iago Calvo Lista  (Arm)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Rebuilding the Open World Loop In 'Marvel's Spider-Man 2'

Speaker: Josue Benavidez  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Steam Wishlist Benchmarking with Data

Speaker: Emily Suntrell  (Humble Bundle)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Subscriptions Impact on Game Lifecycles

Speaker: David Sidebottom  (Fancensus)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

The 30-Second 'Roblox' Rule: How to Hook the Next Generation of Gamers

Speaker: Taylor Field-Draper  (Gamefam)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

The Cozy Craze: Secrets Behind Beautiful, Safe, Ritual Experiences

Speakers: Chelsea Howe  (Sunblink), Desiree Cifre  (Studio Drydock)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

The PM's Dilemma - Striking a Healthy Balance when Managing Live Games (Presented by CleverTap Gaming)

Sponsor Speakers: Solomon Ruiz-Lichter  (CleverTap), Tim Hong  (AWS for Games)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

UIPainter: Tile-Based UI Rendering in One Draw Call

Speaker: Wessel Mast  (Guerrilla B.V.)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Unlocking Creativity: Crafting the Ultimate AAA Game Studio for "Last Sentinel" (Presented by LightSpeed Studios)

Sponsor Speaker: Steve C. Martin  (LIGHTSPEED STUDIOS' Lightspeed L.A.)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Sponsored Session

Using Generative AI for Content Moderation in Gaming at Scale (Presented by Amazon Web Services)

Sponsor Speakers: John Rouse  (Amazon Web Services), Lana Zhang  (Amazon Web Services), Andrei Muratov  (Amazon Web Services)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Leadership

Format: Sponsored Session

Mar 21 Thursday | 4:00 pm

'Brawl Stars': Learnings from the Removal of Loot Boxes

Speakers: Frank Yan  (Supercell), Frank Keienburg  (Supercell)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

'Storyteller': Turning Stories into Gameplay

Speaker: Daniel Benmergui  (Storyteller)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Advanced UEFN Features (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Kurtis Schmidt  (Epic Games), Tim Tillotson  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Analytics and Data Science Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: John Hopson  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Indie Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable