GDC + VRDC 2019 Session Scheduler

View, browse and sort the ever-growing list of GDC sessions by pass type, track, format, and more! With Session Scheduler, create an account to build your own GDC schedule and access it anywhere, including on the GDC app, once live.

If you've registered for GDC, you can use the same login credentials. Adding a session to your schedule does not guarantee you a seat. Sessions do fill up, so please arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend.

Monday | 10:00 am

'Marvel's Spider-Man' AI Postmortem

Summit Speaker: Adam Noonchester (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

'Slay the Spire': Success through Marketability

Summit Speaker: Casey Yano (Mega Crit Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial: Efficient Rendering in 'The Division 2'

Speakers: Calle Lejdfors (Ubisoft Massive), Raul Aguaviva (AMD)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial

Animation Bootcamp: 'God of War': Breathing New Life into a Hardened Spartan

Speaker: Bruno Velasquez (Sony Santa Monica Studio)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Been There, Done That: Lessons from Developing >1 Game Program

Summit Speakers: Katherine Isbister (UC Santa Cruz), Eric Zimmerman (NYU Game Center), Mia Consalvo (Concordia University)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Board Game Design Day: 'KeyForge': Creating the World's First Unique Deck Game

Speaker: Brad Andres (Fantasy Flight Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

Building Buy-In: Creating Design Tools for Better Player Experiences at EA

Summit Speakers: Peter Vesti Frendrup (EA DICE), Krista Parham (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

Developer Day Keynote: Platform Strategy for 2019 (Presented by HTC VIVE)

Sponsor Speakers: Rikard Steiber (HTC VIVE), Vinay Narayan (HTC VIVE), Bjorn Book-Larsson (HTC VIVE)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Esports Day: Diversity and Inclusion in Esports: Where It Is, Where It's Going, and How It's Being Done

Speakers: Phill Alexander (Miami University), Amanda Cullen (UC Irvine), Matt Knutson (UC Irvine)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design, Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

Game Design Workshop Day 1

Speakers: Marc LeBlanc (Riot Games), Jeb Havens (Jeb Havens Games), Eric Todd (Orange Monkey Games), Stone Librande (Riot Games), Andrew Leker (Sholari, LLC), Marcus Montgomery (Oculus), Tim Stellmach (OtherSide Entertainment), Jonathan Hamel (Ready at Dawn Studios), Jason Vandenberghe (ArenaNet), Kim Swift (EA Motive), Lauren Scott (Double Fine), Frank Lantz (NYU Game Center), Kellee Santiago (Google, Inc.), Sam Villanueva (Niantic), Andy Ashcraft (Giantsdance Games)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Game Design Workshop

Integrating Live Actors into Non-Location Based Immersive Theater VR Experiences

Speakers: Tanya Leal Soto (Tender Claws), Samantha Gorman (Tender Claws), Tara Ahmadinejad (Piehole), Julian Ceipek (Tender Claws)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Keynote & Tools and Best Practices to Improve Discovery and Game Quality (Presented by Google, Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Google Speaker (Google, Inc.)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Keynote: Video Games as Punk Rock: A History of Innovation (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speaker: Rich Hilleman (Amazon Game Studios)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Playing in the Real World with 'Project Create': Characters and UI with Spatial Awareness

Speakers: David Wilson (Magic Leap), Jonathan Brodsky (Magic Leap)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

So You're Ready to Pitch to a Publisher? You're Not

Summit Speaker: Rebekah Saltsman (Finji)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Storytelling Fundamentals in a Day

Speaker: Evan Skolnick (Independent)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Storytelling Fundamentals in a Day

The Narrative Innovation Showcase 2019

Summit Speakers: Clara Fernandez Vara (NYU Game Center), Matthew Weise (Empathy Box), Tanya X. Short (Kitfox Games), Mark Backler (Sketchbook Games), Whitney "Strix" Beltran (E-Line Media), Dave Gilbert (Wadjet Eye), Allen Turner (Council Of Fools, LLC)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

The Year in Mobile Games: 2019 Edition

Summit Speakers: Steve Meretzky (Independent), Dave Rohrl (Mobile Game Doctor), Juan Gril (Xbox Game Studios)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Tools Tutorial Day: The System of Tools: Reducing Frustration in a Daily Workflow

Speaker: Laura Teeples (343 Industries)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

Visual Effects Bootcamp: Grounding the Impossible: Pushing Creativity in VFX

Speaker: Jeremy Griffith (Riot Games)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Visual Effects Bootcamp

Welcome and Looking Ahead: Facebook Gaming in 2019 (Presented by Facebook Gaming)

Sponsor Speakers: Leo Olebe (Facebook), Vivek Sharma (Facebook), Bre Miller (Facebook)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Monday | 11:20 am

"Monetization Strategies that Drive Revenue" & "A Publisher's Journey to Success" (Presented by Facebook Gaming)

Sponsor Speakers: Anala Prabhu (Facebook), Nate Barker (Kolibri Games), Steve Webb (Facebook)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

60 Games in 6 Years: Lessons from the Modern Mobile Market

Summit Speaker: Peter Eykemans (Kongregate)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial: Four Million Acres, Seriously: GPU-Based Procedural Terrains in 'Serious Sam 4: Planet Badass'

Speaker: Alen Ladavac (Croteam)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial

Animation Bootcamp: Animating Memorable Characters that Communicate Without Words

Speakers: Atsuko Fukuyama (Amata K.K.), Alexis Broadhead (Amata K.K.)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Board Game Design Day: "King Me": A Defense of King-Making in Board Game Design

Speaker: Cole Wehrle (Leder Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

Building Computationally-Ridiculous Games in the Cloud (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speakers: John Smedley (Amazon Game Studios), Louis Castle (Amazon Game Studios), Patrick Gilmore (Amazon Game Studios), Rich Hilleman (Amazon Game Studios)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Building Successful Monetization and Growth Strategies (Presented by Google, Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Google Speaker (Google, Inc.)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Developer Success in the Era of New Competing Digital Platforms (Presented by HTC VIVE)

Sponsor Speakers: Bjorn Book-Larsson (HTC VIVE), Graham Gaylor (VRChat), Christof Wegmann (Exit Games), David Sapienza (HTC VIVE)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Esports Day: Internationalizing Esports: How to Engage Players Across the World

Speakers: Walter Padilla (Intersport), Pablo Montero (Twitch)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

Evolving Mixed Reality: Designing on the Real World

Summit Speaker: Samantha Gorman (Tender Claws)

Speakers: Jono Forbes (Unity Technologies), Brian Schwab (Magic Leap), Ran Gal (Microsoft Research)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Communities - How to Use Discord to Connect with Players (Presented by Discord)

Sponsor Speakers: Rami Ismail (Vlambeer), Mike Rose (No More Robots), Jónas Antonsson (Raw Fury), Andy Nguyen (Brace Yourself Games), Eros Resmini (Discord)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Sponsored Session

How to Represent Mental Illness in Games

Summit Speaker: Jennifer Hazel (CheckPoint Organisation)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Magic Leap: Enhancing Game Experiences with Character AI

Summit Speakers: Andrew Moran (Magic Leap), Jordan Carlton (Magic Leap/Weta Workshop)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Mental Models and Systems for Spatial Computing

Speaker: Timoni West (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Personal Experiences as Games

Summit Speakers: Nathalie Lawhead (alienmelon), Jingyu Sui (NYU), Priscilla Snow (Bravemule & Ghoulnoise), Kevin Snow (Bravemule & Ghoulnoise), Jenny Jiao Hsia (Hexecutable), Nina Freeman (Fullbright)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Put Your Name on Your Game, a Talk by Bennett Foddy and Zach Gage

Summit Speakers: Bennett Foddy (NYU Game Center), Zach Gage (Independent)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Teaching Puzzle Design

Summit Speakers: Ira Fay (Hampshire College), Jesse Schell (Schell Games), Naomi Clark (NYU Game Center)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

The Schema is (Still) Mightier than the Sword: How Cognition Predicts Player Spatial Coding Systems

Summit Speaker: Vanessa Hemovich (Digipen Institute of Technology)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

Tools Tutorial Day: Tooling for Small Team Workflows

Speaker: Irina Zaugolnikova (Bungie)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming, Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

Visual Effects Bootcamp: Sorting Through the Rubble: A Review of Destruction Techniques

Speaker: Fred Hooper (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Visual Effects Bootcamp

Monday | 12:20 pm

Game Narrative Review Competition Winners: Poster Analysis

Location: Overlook 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Game Narrative Review Competition Winners: Poster Analysis

Location: Overlook 3018, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Monday | 12:30 pm

Instant Games Finding Instant Success: Discussions with Zynga, Knock Knock, Moonfrog, and SundayToz (Presented by Facebook Gaming)

Sponsor Speakers: Bob Slinn (Facebook), Chris Hawkins (Facebook), Andrew Rose (Zynga), Minjung Son (SundayToz), Andrew Green (Knock Knock), Ankit Jain (Moonfrog)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Monday | 1:20 pm

Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial: "Surfing the Wave(front)s with Radeon GPU Profiler" & "Debugging and Profiling DXR & Vulkan Ray Tracing"

Speakers: Dominik Baumeister (AMD), Aurelio Reis (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial

Animation Bootcamp: Animating the Main Villain in 'Marvel's Spider-Man' (or "What, I'm Rigging HOW Many Legs?!")

Speaker: Sophie Brennan (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Board Game Design Day: Designing Great UX into Your Game Board and Pieces

Speaker: Jason Schklar (UX is Fine!)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

Building the Interface of 'The Elder Scrolls: Blades' in Landscape and Portrait

Summit Speaker: Marie Jasmin (Bethesda)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

Characters to Get Immersed In: Creating the Cast of 'Blood & Truth'

Speaker: Toby Hynes (Sony London Studio)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Clinc Conversational UX: The New Frontier of Free-Form, Voice Enabled Gaming (Presented by Clinc)

Speakers: Dr. Jason Mars (Clinc, Inc.), Brian Yang (Clinc, Inc.)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Create, Connect, and Scale with Google (Presented by Google, Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Google Speaker (Google, Inc.)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Esports Day: Stop Living on 1HP: Health and Wellness in Esports

Speaker: Caitlin McGee (1HP)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design, Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

Expanding the World of 'Candy Crush': A Postmortem on 'Candy Crush Friends Saga'

Summit Speakers: Robert Mackenzie (King), Jeremy Kang (King), Tracey John (King)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Facebook and Snapchat AR: Beyond Lenses and Effects

Speaker: Ralph Barbagallo (FLARB, LLC)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Getting Started, Publishing and Beyond: Viveport SDKs + Vive Input Utility (Presented by HTC VIVE)

Sponsor Speakers: David Sapienza (HTC VIVE), Dario Laverde (HTC VIVE)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

How to Make Games and Influence People: Leading Your Team Effectively and Healthily

Summit Speaker: Jennifer Hazel (CheckPoint Organisation)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Instant Games Monetization with Publisher SOFTGAMES + Data Insights for Success (Presented by Facebook Gaming)

Sponsor Speakers: Jim Liu (Facebook), Marisa Gilmore (Facebook), Timothy Chan (Facebook), Alexander Krug (SOFTGAMES)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Making Big Decisions with Big Data (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speakers: Mike Hines (Amazon), Alex Peterson (Amazon), Tarun Gangwani (Twitch), Royal O’Brien (Amazon)

Speaker: Kyle Somers (Amazon)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

One Year of Sokpop Games Subscription on Patreon

Summit Speakers: Tijmen Tio (Sokpop Collective), Aran Koning (Sokpop Collective)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Red Pill Blue Pill: Narrative AI for Deep Emotions

Summit Speaker: Nicole Lazzaro (XEODesign, Inc.)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Stone Soup: Procedurally Mixing Student Projects to Teach Flexible System Design

Summit Speaker: AP Thomson (NYU Game Center)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Stories that Haunt and Heal: Mental Health and Game Narrative

Summit Speakers: Jean Leggett (One More Story Games), Jessica Fong (Lonely Egg Studio), Gabriella Lowgren (Infinity+2)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Tools Tutorial Day: Shipping Features Responsibly

Speaker: Geoff Evans (Infinity Ward)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming, Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

Visual Effects Bootcamp: Growing as a VFX Artist

Speaker: Wirginia Romanowska (id Software)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Visual Effects Bootcamp

Monday | 2:10 pm

(P)Layer Character: Designing Immersive Narratives for Location-Based AR Layers

Summit Speaker: Robert Morgan (Playlines)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

A Cruel Fate: Emergent Tragedies in 'The Shrouded Isle'

Summit Speaker: Jongwoo Kim (Kitfox Games)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Animation Bootcamp: Script to Screen: The Development Diary of 'Marvel's Spider-Man'

Speaker: Brian Wyser (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Beyond Gamification: Embodied Cognition for VR Games

Speaker: Claudio Pedica (Independent)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Beyond NPCs: AI for Game Operations

Summit Speaker: Luke Dicken (Zynga)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Board Game Design Day: Edible Tabletop Games: Using Constraints to Innovate

Speaker: Jenn Sandercock (Inquisiment)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

Changing Navigation Mid-Flight: 'War Dragons', a UX Redesign on Mobile

Summit Speaker: James Lipscomb (Pocket Gems)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

Cooking with G.a.a.S: The 'Armello' Approach to Post-Launch Game Content

Summit Speaker: Lisy Kane (League of Geeks)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Esports Day: Course Correcting the Runaway Valuation of Esports

Speaker: Frank Fields (CORSAIR)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

GDC Film Festival: We Are Alright

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

How to Teach Game Design: A Fundamentals Class

Summit Speaker: Eric Zimmerman (NYU Game Center)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Live Ops in 'Star Wars: Galaxy of Heroes'

Summit Speaker: Nicolas Reinhart (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Shaping Culture in Social VR: Lessons from the Wild

Speaker: Joshua McVeigh-Schultz (Social & Emotional Technology Lab, UCSC)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Tools Tutorial Day: Analyzing for Workflow Reduction: From Many to One to Zero

Speaker: Philip Bloom (Machine Zone)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

Visual Effects Bootcamp: The VFX of 'Rage 2': Adding Color to the Post-Post-Apocalypse

Speaker: Oscar Bernelind (Avalanche Studios)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Visual Effects Bootcamp

Monday | 2:40 pm

Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial: High Zombie Throughput in Modern Graphics

Speakers: Anton Krupkin (Saber Interactive), Denis Sladkov (Saber Interactive)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial

Building for the Standalone Ecosystem: WAVE Platform SDKs (Presented by HTC VIVE)

Sponsor Speakers: Tony Lin (HTC VIVE), Leigh Momii (HTC VIVE), Karen Zu (Pico Technology), Li Zhang (DP VR), Pedro Matsumura Kayatt (VRMonkey)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Building on Android (Presented by Google, Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Google Speaker (Google, Inc.)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Don't Break the Internet: How to Quickly Scale to Meet Player Demand (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speakers: Robert Breckinridge (Amazon), Chris Byskal (Amazon), Yahav Biran (Amazon), Divya Sreekumar (Amazon), Royal O’Brien (Amazon)

Speaker: Yuto Komai (Akatsuki Inc.)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Mobile Games: Launch Strategies and What's New in Mobile Creative (Presented by Facebook Gaming)

Sponsor Speakers: Meg Youngblood (Facebook), William Lee (Facebook), Jennifer Taran (Scopely)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Monday | 3:00 pm

'Kingdoms and Castles' Postmortem

Summit Speakers: Peter Angstadt (Lion Shield, LLC), Michael Peddicord (Lion Shield, LLC)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Animation Bootcamp: Rocket Man: Creating Flight for 'Anthem'

Speakers: David Hoang (BioWare Austin), Daniel Nordlander (BioWare Edmonton)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Beyond the Hype Cycle: Barriers and Breakthroughs Toward XR Growth

Speaker: Kim Pallister (Intel)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Board Game Design Day: Better Board Games Through Cultural Engagement

Speakers: Mikael Jakobsson (MIT), Richard Eberhardt (MIT)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

Dream Daddies and Fearful Fathers: How Indies Can Cope with Being Terminally Online

Summit Speaker: Leighton Gray (Fullbright)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Environmental Narrative: Telling Stories in Spaces Without Saying Anything Aloud

Summit Speaker: Laura E. Hall (Timberview Productions & Meridian Adventure Co.)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Esports Day: University Esports Governance/Leadership: Varsity Programs and the Future of Collegiate Esports on Campus

Speaker: Kurt Melcher (Intersport)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

From Zero to Hero: Visualizing Player Progression within UI/UX

Summit Speaker: Steph Chow (XAMA Creative)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

Hey, I've Been There! Education, History, and Tourism in VR

Speaker: Taylor Gates (FarBridge)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

New Ideas for Any-Angle Pathfinding

Summit Speaker: Daniel Harabor (Monash University)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Of the Essence: Leading Students to a Personal Design Philosophy

Summit Speaker: Martin Pichlmair (ITU & Broken Rules)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

To Affinity and Beyond: Lessons Learned Mapping the Mobile Games Market

Summit Speaker: Ishai Smadja (King)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Tools Tutorial Day: Perfecting Workflows: Tool Development to Empower Designers

Speaker: Linda Kruse (the Good Evil GmbH)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming, Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

Visual Effects Bootcamp: Hitting the Highest Quality Bar Possible: Reference and Realism in VFX

Speaker: David Johnson (Undertone FX)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Visual Effects Bootcamp

Monday | 3:50 pm

2014 vs. 2018: The Shape of Financial Success Before and After the Indiepocalypse

Summit Speaker: Jason Rohrer (Independent)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

A Historian's Guide to Researching Your Historical Game

Summit Speaker: James Coltrain (Historiated Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Animation Bootcamp: Freelancing for Animators

Speaker: John Malaska (Wild & Wooly, LLC)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Board Game Design Day: Why Indirect or Zero Player Interaction Can Be Great

Speaker: Gil Hova (Formal Ferret Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

Bringing VR Experiences to Life with the Magic of Music

Speaker: Daniel Perry (Owlchemy Labs)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Esports Day: Coaching Good Sportsmanship in Esports: Teaching Players Better Ways to Compete Together

Speaker: Morgan Romine (AnyKey)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing, Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

Extreme Makeover Game School Edition: Do It with or without a Grant

Summit Speaker: Toni Pizza (NYU Game Center)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Squeezing into the Industry: How a Couple African Kids Made a Video Game

Summit Speakers: Ben Myres (Nyamakop), Cukia Kimani (Nyamakop)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Stop Fighting! Systems for Non-Combat AI

Summit Speaker: Rez Graham (Independent)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Tackling Audience Experiences in Games

Summit Speakers: Johanna Pirker (Graz University of Technology), Rainer Angermann (Rarebyte)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

Tools Tutorial Day: 9 Things Learned While Building Frostbite's Cinematics Tools

Speaker: Ludovic Chabant (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

Visual Effects Bootcamp: Bringing Feature Film Effects to Real-Time VR: Part 1

Speaker: Martin La Land Romero (ILMxLAB)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Visual Effects Bootcamp

When Trainers' Eyes Meet: Creating Real-Time Combat for 'Pokemon GO'

Summit Speaker: Rob Giusti (Niantic)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Monday | 4:00 pm

Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial: Breaking Down Barriers: An Introduction to GPU Synchronization

Speaker: Matt Pettineo (Ready at Dawn)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial

Creating More Immersive Experiences: 3DSP Audio SDK + Hand Tracking SDK (Presented by HTC VIVE)

Sponsor Speakers: Avery Kuo (HTC VIVE), Andrew Champlin (HTC VIVE), Relic Chu (HTC VIVE)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming, Audio

Format: Sponsored Session

Grow Your Game with Twitch (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speakers: Michael Harbut (Amazon), Peter Chapman (Amazon), Travis Brown (Twitch), JT Gleason (Twitch)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

How Gaming Communities Drive Downloads, Play, and Monetization (Presented by Facebook Gaming)

Sponsor Speaker: Jeremy Williams (Facebook IQ)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Monday | 4:40 pm

'The Choice VR': Volumetric Documentary Filmmaking

Summit Speaker: Tom C. Hall (Tribe of Pan)

Speaker: Joanne-Aska Popinska (Tribe of Pan)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Animation Bootcamp: Animation Tricks of the Trade

Speakers: Melissa Shim (Sony Santa Monica Studio), Zack Wolfe (OddBird), Raul Ibarra (Moon Studios), Jake Clark (Studio MDHR, 'Cuphead'), Sophie Evans (The Molasses Flood), Sylvia Chong (League of Geeks)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Board Game Design Day: Twists and Turns: How the Speed Cubing Community Turned Rubik's Cube into a Competitive Genre

Speaker: Andrew Fray (Spry Fox)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

CANCELLED: Faceroll to Victory: A Look into the World of Accessible Gaming

Summit Speaker: Keith Knight (Independent)

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

CANCELLED: Teaching Escape Room Design

Summit Speaker: Jeb Havens (Jeb Havens Games)

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Developing a UX Mindset on Fortnite

Speaker: Celia Hodent (Independent)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

Digging for Fire: Virtual Reality Gaming 2019

Speaker: Adam Orth (Digital Sunrise)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Esports Day: WiFi Warriors: How Developers and Organizers Can Improve Online Tournaments

Speaker: Ryan Stevenson (Super Bit Machine)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

Evolving Emotional Storytelling in thatgamecompany's 'Sky'

Summit Speaker: Jennie Kong (thatgamecompany)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

GDC Film Festival: Ebb and Flow + Toco Toco

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Monetization Design: The Dark Side of Gacha

Summit Speaker: Vladimir Krasilnikov (Pixonic)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

More Feelings, Fewer Features: Showcasing Your Indie Game Through Messaging and Video

Summit Speakers: Derek Lieu (Independent), Dana Trebella (Spoke and Wheel Strategy)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

NPCs Have Feelings Too: Verbal Interactions with Emotional Character AI

Summit Speaker: Gautier Boeda (Square Enix Co., Ltd.)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Tips from the Trenches: An Indie Guide to Contracting

Summit Speaker: Amy Dallas (ClutchPlay Games, LLC)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Tools Tutorial Day: The Science of Customer-Focused Tools Development

Speaker: Caroline Colon (Bungie)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

Visual Effects Bootcamp: Bringing Feature Film Effects to Real Time VR: Part 2

Speaker: Te "Ford" Hu (ILMxLAB)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Visual Effects Bootcamp

Monday | 5:30 pm

"Alexa, Give Your Game a Voice" (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speakers: Chris Morrow (Alexa Games), Paul Larpenteur (Alexa Games), Cami Williams (Alexa Games), Greg Roberts (Alexa Games)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial: Wakes, Explosions and Lighting: Interactive Water Simulation in 'Atlas'

Speakers: Mark Mihelich (Studio Wildcard), Tim Tcheblokov (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Advanced Graphics Techniques Tutorial

Animation Bootcamp: Animation Microtalks

Speakers: Lana Bachynski (Blizzard Entertainment), John Paul Rhinemiller (Vicarious Visions), Gwen Frey (Chump Squad), Kristin Palach (Harmonix Music Systems), Yussef Cole (Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj), Heather Alexandra MacIntyre (Kotaku), Nikita Taranduke (NexonOC), Mike Jungbluth (BioWare), Brandon Nason (Pocket Gems), Nikki Roth (Google Daydream), Ryan Duffin (BioWare)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Animation Bootcamp

Board Game Design Day: The State and Future of Board Games

Speakers: Paul Dean (Independent), Jenn Sandercock (Inquisiment), Jonathan Ying (Independent), Susan McKinley Ross (Idea Duck)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Board Game Design Day

Build Your Own Fan Club: How to Use Your Email List

Summit Speaker: Chris Zukowski (Return To Adventure Mountain, LLC)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Building Games Around Humor: Lessons from 'The Haunted Island, a Frog Detective Game'

Summit Speaker: Grace Bruxner (Independent)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Esports Day: Storytelling in Esports: It's Pro Wrestling, with Data

Speakers: James Murff (Rosemary Branch), Adam Savidan (LoadingReadyRun)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Esports Day

How to Teach 5 Semesters of Game Design in 1 Class

Summit Speaker: Jason Wiser (Yaya Play Games, Tufts and Harvard University)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Investing in the Future: Narrative Mentorship

Summit Speakers: Bobby Stein (ArenaNet), Novera King (ArenaNet)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Is Location Based Entertainment Right for Your VR Title? (Hint: YES!)

Speakers: John Coleman (Vertigo Games), Jenna Seiden (Beat Games), Brad Herman (SPACES), Mike Domaguing (Survios)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Marketing Stories: Multiplayer Soft Launch and Playable Ads

Summit Speakers: Tim Shepherd (Wooga), Peter Fodor (AppAgent)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

One Hundred Versions of 'Losswords'

Summit Speaker: Eric Zimmerman (NYU Game Center)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: UX Summit

Format: Session

The Future of XR Development: SRWorks SDK + SRanipal SDK (Presented by HTC VIVE)

Sponsor Speakers: Daniel Yang (HTC VIVE), Gaspar Ferreiro (Project Ghost Studios), Jeff Marshall (VRSpeaking)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tools Tutorial Day: 3D Asset Recognition with Deep Learning

Speaker: Francois Nadeau (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Tools Tutorial Day

Turing Tantrums: AI Devs Rant!!

Summit Speakers: Luke Dicken (Zynga), Steve Rabin (Digipen Institute of Technology), Nicole Lazzaro (XEODesign, Inc.), Rez Graham (Independent), Ben Sunshine-Hill (Havok), Brian Schwab (Magic Leap), Emily Short (Spirit AI)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Virtual Reality Learning: The Interdisciplinary Future of Literature

Speakers: Joseph Nugent (Boston College), Ryan Reede (Dreamworks Animation), Maxime Gautier (Berklee School of Music)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Visual Effects Bootcamp: Player Interactions Visualized

Speaker: Joakim Mellergard (Rare, Ltd.)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Visual Effects Bootcamp

Monday | 7:30 pm

GDC Film Festival: Playing Hard

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Tuesday | 10:00 am

'Subnautica' Postmortem

Summit Speaker: Jonas Boetel (Unknown Worlds Entertainment)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

10 Most Common Mistakes from Top Mobile Games & Game Developers (Presented by ironSource)

Speaker: Yevgeny Peres (ironSource)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Art Direction Bootcamp: Don't Forget the Team: Directing Careers

Speaker: Keith Self-Ballard (Volition)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Art Direction Bootcamp

Audio Bootcamp XVIII: How a Systemic Approach to Game Audio Increased Creativity and Productivity for 'Assassin's Creed Odyssey'

Speaker: Lydia Andrew (Ubisoft Quebec)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVIII

Creating 'Dr. Grordbort's Invaders' for Magic Leap One

Speaker: James Everett (Magic Leap/Weta Workshop)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Fighting Sequelitis: Creating Combat NPCs for 'Tom Clancy's The Division 2'

Summit Speakers: Drew Rechner (Ubisoft Massive), Philip Dunstan (Ubisoft Massive)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Follow the DOTS: Presenting the 2019 Roadmap (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speaker: Martin Gram (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

From the Trenches: Moving the Diversity Needle in Community Management

Summit Speakers: Regina Walton (Toyota Motor North America/SFTech4Good), Linda Carlson (Visionary Realms, ModSquad), Kyle Gaddo (Escapist Magazine, Enthusiast Gaming), Winter Mullenix (Giant Space Monster), Deborah Oyeyinka (Multiplay/Unity)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

Game Design Workshop Day 2

Speakers: Marc LeBlanc (Riot Games), Jeb Havens (Jeb Havens Games), Eric Todd (Orange Monkey Games), Stone Librande (Riot Games), Andrew Leker (Sholari, LLC), Marcus Montgomery (Oculus), Tim Stellmach (OtherSide Entertainment), Jonathan Hamel (Ready at Dawn Studios), Jason Vandenberghe (ArenaNet), Kim Swift (EA Motive), Lauren Scott (Double Fine), Frank Lantz (NYU Game Center), Kellee Santiago (Google, Inc.), Sam Villanueva (Niantic), Andy Ashcraft (Giantsdance Games)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Game Design Workshop

Game Discoverability Day: Building a Community for Your Game from Scratch

Speaker: Mike Rose (No More Robots)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Game Discoverability Day

Google Keynote (Presented by Google, Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Google Speaker

Location: Room 155, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit, Student Expo, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Learn How to Up Your Game: Empowering Developers Everywhere (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speakers: Nathalie Lubensky (Xsolla, Inc.), David Daniels (Xsolla, Inc.)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Level Design Workshop: 'Hitman' Levels as Social Spaces: The Social Anthropology of Level Design

Speaker: Mette Podenphant Andersen (IO Interactive)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

ML Tutorial Day: Beating Wallhacks using Deep Learning with Limited Resources

Speaker: Junsik Hwang (Nexon Korea)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: ML Tutorial Day

Math for Game Developers: Curves Revisited

Speaker: Squirrel Eiserloh (SMU Guildhall)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Developers

Maya 2019: Faster Animation, Artist Workflows, and the Future (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speakers: TJ Galda (Autodesk), Martin de Lasa (Autodesk), Josh Coyne (Allegorithmic)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

Mobile Game Designers Notebook 2019

Summit Speakers: Alexander King (Independent), Eric Zimmerman (NYU Game Center), Kenny Dinkin (King), Nicholas Fortugno (Playmatics), Fawzi Mesmar (King)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Producer Bootcamp: What the Heck is Process?

Speaker: Ruth Tomandl (Facebook Reality Labs)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Producer Bootcamp

Substance Days Keynote (Presented by Substance)

Sponsor Speaker: Sebastien Deguy (Adobe)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tech Toolbox

Summit Speakers: Jonatan Van Hove (Independent), Nicole He (Independent), Erik Rydeman (Doborog Games), David Mershon (Universal Happymaker), Em Lazer-Walker (Independent), Max Kreminski (UC Santa Cruz), Jon Manning (Secret Lab)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Technical Artist Bootcamp: Distance Fields and Shader Simulation Tricks

Speaker: Ryan Brucks (Epic Games)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Technical Artist Bootcamp

The Invisible Escape Room: Adapting Jack Ryan for Alexa

Summit Speaker: Dave Grossman (Earplay)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Twitch for Games Playbook (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speaker: Michael Lewis (Twitch)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Virtual Reality and the Creation of the Micro-Amusement Park

Speakers: Brent Bushnell (Two Bit Circus), Nancy Bennett (Two Bit Circus)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

What to Do When "Toxic Gamer Culture" Enters the Classroom

Summit Speaker: Bonnie Ruberg (UC Irvine)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

glTF and WebGL (Presented by Khronos)

Sponsor Speakers: Patrick Cozzi (Cesium), Ken Russell (Google, Inc.)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tuesday | 11:20 am

Art Direction Bootcamp: Team Growth and Preserving Team Culture on 'Marvel's Spider-Man'

Speaker: Jacinda Chew (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Art Direction Bootcamp

Audio Bootcamp XVIII: Theatrical Interactivity in Video Game Music

Speaker: John Robert Matz (Independent)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVIII

Creating Instant Games with DOTS: Project Tiny (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Etienne Whittom (Unity Technologies), Vlad Vukicevic (Unity Technologies), Ralph Huawert (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Creating Player Engagement Through Content, Competition, and Conversation (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speakers: Reggie Martin (Amazon), Mike Hines (Amazon), Michael Minton (Twitch), Greg Roberts (Alexa Games), Royal O’Brien (Amazon)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Embracing the Co-Op Studio Model in Indie Games

Summit Speakers: Scott Benson (Night in the Woods), Ted Anderson (Pixel Pushers Union 512), Steve Fillby (Motion Twin), Ian Thomas (Talespinners), Bethany Hockenberry (Night in the Woods)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Ethics in Artificial Intelligence

Summit Speakers: Timoni West (Unity Technologies), Luke Dicken (Zynga), Emily Short (Spirit AI), Celia Hodent (Independent), Aleissia Laidacker (Magic Leap)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Failure Workshop 2019

Summit Speakers: Jon Remedios (Actual Humans), Juan de la Torre (Team Gotham), Charley Price (Hidden Variable Studios)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Game Discoverability Day: Getting Your PC/Console Game Noticed: A Comprehensive How-To Guide

Speaker: Joel Dreskin (Independent)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Game Discoverability Day

Game Publishing 3.0: Battle Testing Your Business Model Pre-Launch (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speaker: Brooke Van Dusen (Xsolla, Inc.)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

Gone in 15 Seconds: Acquiring Sticky Players in an Instant World (Presented by Unique Influence)

Sponsor Speakers: Eleanor Haeg (Unique Influence), Taylor Lundgren (Unique Influence), Conrad McGee-Stocks (Uken Games), Rose Agozzino (Ludia), Alex Pan (Seriously Digital Entertainment)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Sponsored Session

How Do You Make VR for Everyone?

Speakers: Doug North Cook (Chatham University), Robin Hunicke (Funomena), Cy Wise ([unnamed next venture]), Kat Harris (Magnopus)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Keeping It Real: Authenticity, Anthropology and Artistry in Interactive Narrative

Summit Speakers: Kathleen Yin (Serious Games Australia & New Zealand), Matthew Lee (IGDA Serious Games SIG), Attila Szantner (MMOS), Michael Angst (Eline Media)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Level Design Workshop: The Level Design of 'God of War'

Speaker: Rob Davis (Sony Santa Monica Studio)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

ML Tutorial Day: Machine Learning for Everyday Programming

Speaker: Angelo Pesce (Activision)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: ML Tutorial Day

Math for Game Developers: Generating and using Navigation Meshes

Speaker: Ben Sunshine-Hill (Havok)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Developers

Mobile Indie Game Dev Stories

Summit Speakers: Jeff Laird (Runaway), Serban Serafimescu (Dream Primer), Graham Pentheny (Spry Fox)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

OpenXR: The State of the Union (Presented by Khronos)

Sponsor Speaker: Brent Insko (Intel)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

Producer Bootcamp: Starting Indie Game Production Right

Speaker: Don Daglow (AIAS Foundation)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Producer Bootcamp

Reaching Goals with 3ds Max (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speakers: Laurent Gibert (Autodesk), Shawn Olson (Wall Worm)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Sculpting and Simulations with 6DoF Controllers

Speaker: David Farrell (Oculus)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Technical Artist Bootcamp: Real-Time Cloth Solutions on 'Marvel's Spider-Man'

Speaker: Sophie Brennan (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Technical Artist Bootcamp

The Care and Feeding of Your Player Experience Team(s)

Summit Speakers: Tara Brannigan (5CA), Richard Kiernan (Wooga), Stephen Reid (Viveport at HTC)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

The Division 2: A World of Materials (Presented by Substance)

Sponsor Speakers: Jon Lauf (Ubisoft Redstorm), Andrew Dixon (Red Storm Entertainment)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

The Game of Grading: A Discussion of Grading and Assessment in Higher Ed Games Programs

Summit Speakers: Andrew Phelps (Rochester Institute of Technology), Lindsay Grace (Miami University), Mia Consalvo (Concordia University), Roger Altizer (University of Utah)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Tuesday | 12:00 pm

Google Games - Developer Day Sessions (Presented by Google, Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Google Speaker

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tuesday | 12:20 pm

Audio Bootcamp XVIII: Lunchtime Surgeries

Speakers: Lydia Andrew (Ubisoft Quebec), John Robert Matz (Independent), Filip Conic (Rovio), DB Cooper (DB Cooper VO, LLC), Gerard Marino (G-Musique), Stephan Schutze (Sound Librarian), Josie Brechner (Visager), Scott Selfon (Oculus), Damian Kastbauer (ArenaNet)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVIII

Game Narrative Review Competition Winners: Poster Analysis

Location: Overlook 3018, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Game Narrative Review Competition Winners: Poster Analysis

Location: Overlook 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

It's Not in the Writer's Manual: A Q&A Session for New Writers

Summit Speakers: Toiya Kristen Finley (Schnoodle Media, LLC), Whitney "Strix" Beltran (E-Line Media), Bobby Stein (ArenaNet), Evan Skolnick (Independent), Dave Grossman (Earplay), Carrie Patel (Obsidian Entertainment)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Tuesday | 12:30 pm

'Marvel's Spider-Man': A Deep Dive into the Look Creation of Manhattan (Presented by Substance)

Sponsor Speakers: Brian Mullen (Insomniac Games), Ryan Benno (Insomniac Games), Matthew MacAuliffe (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

First Light - Bringing Doom to Stadia (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speaker: Dustin Land (id Software)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tuesday | 1:20 pm

25 Years of Building Community at Wizards of the Coast

Summit Speakers: Aland Failde (Wizards of the Coast), Michelle Sutterfield (Wizards of the Coast)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

A Game Dev's Guide to Life Beyond Credit Cards & Major eWallets (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speaker: Anton Zelenin (Xsolla, Inc.)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

An Introduction to Situational Game Design

Summit Speaker: Brian Upton (Upton Games)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Art Direction Bootcamp: What They Don't Teach You in Art School: Lessons for First Time Leads

Speaker: Erica Pinto (Sony Santa Monica Studio)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Art Direction Bootcamp

Design by the Numbers: Using Data for Good

Summit Speaker: Evan Losi (Scopely)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Embracing Chaos: Designing for Emergent Gameplay in VR

Speaker: Chris Wade (Owlchemy Labs)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Discoverability Day: Crowdfunding Your Video Game in 2019

Speaker: Thomas Bidaux (ICO Partners)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Game Discoverability Day

Getting Started with Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speakers: Chris Finch (Amazon), Yahav Biran (Amazon), Shreyas Subramanian (Amazon), Sungsoo Khim (Amazon), Royal O’Brien (Amazon)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Indie Success Stories: With Love, From Montreal (Presented by Montreal International)

Sponsor Speakers: Jason Della Rocca (Execution Labs), Reid Schneider (Typhoon Studios), Saleem Dabbous (KO_OP), Tanya X. Short (Kitfox Games), Richard Atlas (Clever Endeavour Games), Cedric Tawil (Montréal International)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Level Design Workshop: World Design for Different Player Types

Speaker: Raylene Deck (Bungie)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

ML Tutorial Day: Simple Head Pose Estimation for Dialogue Wheels

Speaker: Antti Herva (Remedy Entertainment)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: ML Tutorial Day

Math for Game Developers: Dynamic Bounding Volume Hierarchies

Speaker: Erin Catto (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Developers

Narrative Interaction and the Future of Immersive Storytelling

Speakers: Scott Peterson (Baobab Studios), Eric Darnell (Baobab Studios)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Plunge into Storytelling: Transitioning into Narrative Design from Other Disciplines

Summit Speaker: Ayesha Khan (Splash Damage, Ltd.)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Producer Bootcamp: Zen and the Art of Team Maintenance

Speaker: Amy Dallas (ClutchPlay Games, LLC)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Producer Bootcamp

Shader Graph: Ready for Production (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speaker: Matt Dean (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Shotgun for Production Management in Games (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speakers: Don Parker (Autodesk), Brian Brecht (Epic Games)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Technical Artist Bootcamp: Gotta Go Fast: Shader Optimization for Tech Artists

Speaker: Garrett Stevens (Funomena)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Technical Artist Bootcamp

Ten Years with Thoreau: What a Hermit Can Teach About Game Design

Summit Speaker: Tracy Fullerton (USC Game Innovation Lab)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

The Simplest AI Trick in the Book

Summit Speakers: Steve Rabin (DigiPen Institute of Technology), Luke Dicken (Zynga), Rez Graham (Independent)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Thriving in Steam Early Access: Turning 20XX's Slow Launch into Success

Summit Speaker: Chris King (Batterystaple Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Vulkan: The State of the Union (Presented by Khronos)

Sponsor Speakers: Tom Olson (Arm), Karl Schultz (LunarG)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tuesday | 1:45 pm

A Guide to Developing on Stadia (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speaker: Pawel Siarkiewicz (Google)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tuesday | 2:10 pm

5 Cross-Class Skills to Better Community Management

Summit Speaker: Greg Lane (Big Huge Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

Audio Bootcamp XVIII: 'Angry Birds 2': How Audio Changes Everything

Speaker: Filip Conic (Rovio)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVIII

Changing the Game: Measuring and Influencing Player Emotions Through Meta AI

Summit Speakers: Daiki Satoi (Square Enix Co., Ltd.), Yuta Mizuno (Square Enix Co., Ltd.)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Design vs. Story: How 'Uncharted: The Lost Legacy' Addressed the Elephant in the Room

Summit Speaker: Marianne Hayden (Naughty Dog, Inc.)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Every Sound in the Universe: New Frontiers for Audio UX

Speaker: Brett Shipes (Magic Leap)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Faking Mixed Reality: Building Reality Simulators

Speaker: John Austin (Funomena)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

GDC Film Festival: Hours Played

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Game Discoverability Day: Paid Acquisition for Smartphone Games: A Scrappy, Practical Guide

Speaker: Michael Gordon (Iron Horse Games, LLC)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Game Discoverability Day

Letting Go: A 'Florence' Postmortem

Summit Speaker: Ken Wong (Mountains)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Level Design Workshop: Rewarding Exploration with Collectibles and Gatherables

Speaker: Leah Miller (Independent)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

Math for Game Developers: Procedural Mesh Animation with Non-Linear Transforms

Speaker: Michael Austin (Hidden Path Entertainment)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Developers

No Time, No Budget, No Problem: Finishing 'The First Tree'

Summit Speaker: David Wehle (Independent)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Producer Bootcamp: Fix Your Broken Meetings

Speaker: Keith Self-Ballard (Volition)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Producer Bootcamp

Teaching Modern Graphics: A Shader-First Approach

Summit Speaker: Sajid Farooq (Champlain College)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Top 3 Mistakes of 'Angry Birds 2'

Summit Speaker: Mans Wide (Rovio)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Tuesday | 2:40 pm

Art Direction Bootcamp: Digital Beauty: Visual Emotions in Game Development

Speaker: Alessandro Taini (Luma Pictures)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Art Direction Bootcamp

Content Design & Marketing Tactics for Successful Pre-Order Campaigns (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speaker: Alexander Menshikov (Xsolla, Inc.)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Creating Customized Game Events with Machine Learning (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speaker: Africa Perianez (Yokozuna Data)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Creating Hard Surface Materials in Substance Designer (Presented by Substance)

Sponsor Speaker: Jonathan Benainous (WB Games Montreal)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Creating Real-Time VFX with the Visual Effect Graph (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Julien Fryer (Unity Technologies), Thomas Iche (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Introduction to DirectX Raytracing [3-Hour Tutorial Session] (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Chris Wyman (NVIDIA), Adam Marrs (NVIDIA), Juha Sjoholm (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

ML Tutorial Day: From Motion Matching to Motion Synthesis, and All the Hurdles In Between

Speaker: Fabio Zinno (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: ML Tutorial Day

Making Use of New Vulkan Features (Presented by Khronos)

Sponsor Speakers: Dr. Matthaus Chajdas (AMD), Tiemo Jung (Gaijin Entertainment), Lewis Gordon (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

Santa Monica Studio Presents: 'God of War' (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speaker: Axel Stanley-Grossman (Sony Computer Entertainment)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Technical Artist Bootcamp: Cementing Your Duct Tape: Turning Hacks into Tools

Speaker: Mattias Van Camp (The Creative Assembly)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Technical Artist Bootcamp

Tuesday | 2:45 pm

The Cutting Edge: Assassin’s Creed Odyssey on Project Stream (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Narimane Nabahi (Google), Marc Parenteau (Ubisoft Quebec)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tuesday | 3:00 pm

A House Built on Sand: Engineering Stable and Reliable AI

Summit Speaker: Ben Sunshine-Hill (Havok)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Audio Bootcamp XVIII: Developing Voices

Speaker: DB Cooper (DB Cooper VO, LLC)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVIII

Enhanced Immersivity: Using Speech Recognition for More Natural Player AI Interactions

Speaker: Gautier Boeda (Square Enix Co., Ltd.)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Exploring the Tech and Design of 'Noita'

Summit Speaker: Petri Purho (Nolla Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Game Discoverability Day: NOTICE ME: The Grind Behind the $272K Funding Success of 'Boyfriend Dungeon'

Speaker: Victoria Tran (Kitfox Games)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Game Discoverability Day

How 'Killer Queen' Built an Esports Scene on an Indie Budget

Summit Speaker: Alan Dang (Funktronic Labs)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

Level Design Workshop: Designing Radically Non-Linear Single Player Levels

Speaker: Aubrey Serr (12 East Games)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

Math for Game Developers: Understanding and Tracing Numerical Errors in C++

Speaker: Gino van den Bergen (Dtecta)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Developers

Pain Medication Reimagined: VR for Chronic Pain

Speaker: David Putrino (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Producer Bootcamp: What, When and How? Managing Information in a Positive and Productive Way

Speaker: Veronica Peshterianu (System Era Softworks)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Producer Bootcamp

Push the Limits of Real-World Gaming

Summit Speaker: Serena Chang (Google Maps Platform)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Teaching Game Design for a Reimagined World

Summit Speaker: Marcelo Viana Neto (UC Santa Cruz)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Technical Tools for Authoring Branching Dialogue

Summit Speakers: Carrie Patel (Obsidian Entertainment), David Szymczyk (Obsidian Entertainment)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Theme Oriented Design: The Case of 'Phantom Doctrine'

Summit Speaker: Kacper Szymczak (Artificer)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Tuesday | 3:30 pm

Vision for Game Design in a Streaming Future (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Erin Hoffman-John (Google), Amy Hennig (Independant), Gary Snethen (Crystal Dynamics), San Mehat (Google)

Speaker: Raph Koster (Independent)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tuesday | 3:50 pm

'Escape The Lost Pyramid': Larger than Home, Larger than Life

Speaker: Cyril Voiron (Ubisoft Blue Byte Gmbh)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

Are Games Art School? How to Teach Game Development When There Are No Jobs

Summit Speaker: Brendan Keogh (Queensland University of Technology)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Audio Bootcamp XVIII: Loop Clinic: Seamless and Fatigue-Free Music and Sound Design Looping Techniques for Interactive Entertainment

Speaker: Gerard Marino (G-Musique)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVIII

Building a Community with Development and Playtesting Streams

Summit Speaker: Rainer Angermann (Rarebyte)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

Critiquing Game Visuals: Common Problems and How to Solve Them

Summit Speaker: Ally Overton (Spry Fox)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Game Discoverability Day: Discoverability from Day Zero

Speaker: Felix Kramer (Fellow Traveller)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Game Discoverability Day

How to Run a Studio Without a Surprise Hit

Summit Speakers: Christopher Langmuir (Anemone Hug Interactive, Inc.), Theresa Duringer (Temple Gates Games), Tanya X. Short (Kitfox Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Lessons for Narrative Design from Modern Tabletop RPG

Summit Speaker: Kathryn Hymes (Thorny Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Level Design Workshop: "Real World Level Design" & "Playgrounds and Level Design"

Speakers: Jerry Belich (Miami University), Andrew Yoder (Digital Extremes)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

Math for Game Developers: Inside Neural Networks

Speaker: Michael Buttner (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Developers

McLaren Fast-Tracks Supercar Design Using VR

Speakers: Mark Roberts (McLaren Automotive), Neil Johnston (Vector Suite)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Not Always by the Book: Successful Against the Odds

Summit Speaker: Alexander Pavelek (Pixel Federation)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Producer Bootcamp: Tough Questions to Improve Your Leadership

Speaker: Richard Atlas (Clever Endeavour Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Producer Bootcamp

Reinforcement Learning in Action: Creating Arena Battle AI for 'Blade & Soul'

Summit Speakers: Jinyun Chung (NCSOFT), Seungeun Rho (NCSOFT)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Tuesday | 4:00 pm

"Hot New Terrain Features and the Road Ahead" & "Intro to Deep Learning with Unity" (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Chad Foxglove (Unity Technologies), Jeremy Cowles (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Art Direction Bootcamp: Building Worlds Through Shape Language

Speaker: Patrick Faulwetter (Patrick Faulwetter Studio, LLC)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Art Direction Bootcamp

Autodesk & Unity: Powering Immersive Experiences with Connected Workflows (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speakers: Laurence Cymet (Autodesk), Laurent Gibert (Autodesk), Adam Myhill (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Bringing 'Fortnite' to Mobile with Vulkan and OpenGL ES (Presented by Khronos)

Sponsor Speakers: Jack Porter (Epic Games), Kostiantyn Drabeniuk (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

ML Tutorial Day: Smart Bots for Better Games: Reinforcement Learning in Production

Speaker: Olivier Delalleau (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: ML Tutorial Day

Maximizing the Influencer Potential for Your Game (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speaker: Brooke Van Dusen (Xsolla, Inc.)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tutorials: N/A

Multiplayer Made Easy: How to Deliver Fast, Friction-less, and Engaging Experiences (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speakers: Reggie Martin (Amazon), Bruce Brown (Amazon), Yahav Biran (Amazon), Divya Sreekumar (Amazon)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Technical Artist Bootcamp: "Understanding Constraints: A Framework for Tech Art Decision Making" & "Tech Art at Scale: Supporting 2,000 Users"

Speakers: Alexander Zotikov (Remedy Entertainment), Luiz Kruel (SideFX Software)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Technical Artist Bootcamp

Top 8 Substance Painter Tips (Presented by Substance)

Sponsor Speaker: Nikie Monteleone (Surfacing Artist)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tuesday | 4:30 pm

Gaming in the Cloud: A Technical Deep Dive (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Khaled Abdel Rahman (Google), Rob McCool (Google), Guru Somadder (Google)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tuesday | 4:40 pm

AI for Testing: The Development of Bots that Play 'Battlefield V'

Summit Speaker: Jonas Gillberg (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Audio Bootcamp XVIII: Everything You Need to Know About VR Audio Can Be Learned from Your Car

Speaker: Stephan Schutze (Sound Librarian)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVIII

Balancing Community and Business: Walking the Tightrope of Needs

Summit Speaker: Nick van Vugt (Uken Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

Community Driven Discoverability for Indies

Summit Speaker: Patrick Corrieri (Dry Cactus)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

GDC Film Festival: Unforeseen Consequences: Uncovering the Legacy of 'Half-Life'

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Galactic Lessons in Mixed Reality Storytelling

Speaker: Michael Koperwas (ILMxLAB)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR, Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Game Discoverability Day: Free vs. Paid: Discoverability for Smaller Mobile Games

Speaker: Luke Schneider (Radiangames)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Game Discoverability Day

Games that Care: Lessons from Teaching Grief Based Game Design

Summit Speaker: Sabine Harrer (University of Tampere)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Games that Change Lives: Social Impact Done Right

Summit Speaker: Elizabeth Maler (Abiding Bridge)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Level Design Workshop: "Nothing is Original: Leveraging Existing Assets" & "Lessons from the Puzzle-a-Day Design Challenge"

Speakers: Simon-Albert Boudreault (The Flop Collective), Cesar Dominguez Garza (Wesay)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

Math for Game Developers: Tile-Based Map Generation using Wave Function Collapse in 'Caves of Qud'

Speaker: Brian Bucklew (Freehold Games)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Developers

Producer Bootcamp: A Producer's Guide to Enabling Intrinsically Motivated Teams

Speakers: Anne Cunningham (Netflix), Alyssa Finley (ILMxLAB)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Producer Bootcamp

Storytelling in Small Spaces: Practical Narrative Design for Mobile Games

Summit Speaker: Tracey John (King)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

The 'Flappy Bird' that Laid the Golden Egg: Success in Hyper-Casual

Summit Speaker: David Fox (Double Coconut)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

VR Events: Do's and Don'ts for Making Great First Impressions

Speakers: Melissa Swanepoel (FarBridge), Patrick Curry (FarBridge)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Tuesday | 5:30 pm

'The Great C': Lessons from Creating a 37-Minute Cinematic Narrative

Speakers: Luke Van Osch (Secret Location), Steve Miller (Secret Location), Stephen Bosco (Secret Location)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Entertainment VR/AR

Format: Session

Art Direction Bootcamp: Building a Creative Future with Artificial Intelligence

Speaker: Andrew Maximov (Promethean AI, LLC)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Art Direction Bootcamp

Audio Bootcamp XVIII: Indie Freelancing: Creating Community and Collaboration

Speaker: Josie Brechner (Visager)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Audio Bootcamp XVIII

Experimental AI for Games

Summit Speakers: Nicole He (Independent), Max Kreminski (UC Santa Cruz), Imre Jele (Bossa Studios), Phoenix Perry (Goldsmiths University), Gabriella Barros (modl.ai), David Dodero (Lyrebird.ai)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: AI Summit

Format: Session

Game Discoverability Day: Why Forums Can Be Great for Indie Community and Discoverability

Speaker: Philomena Schwab (Stray Fawn Studio)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Game Discoverability Day

Global Operations: How Zynga Scales Its Databases to Support Millions of Players (Presented by Amazon)

Sponsor Speakers: Wilson Gee (Zynga), Sailesh Krishnamurthy (Amazon Aurora)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Humanity: Beyond Data in Communities

Summit Speaker: Linda Carlson (Visionary Realms, ModSquad)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Community Management Summit

Format: Session

Indie Soapbox

Summit Speakers: Liz Ryerson (ella guro), Kelly Wallick (Indie MEGABOOTH), Kara Stone (Independent), Dylan Cuthbert (Q-Games, Ltd.), Mr. SWERY (White Owls, Inc.), Michelle Silva (Ska Studios), Mwaaba Mugala (EpicArts), Alan Hazelden (Draknek), Catt Small (Etsy), Chris Bourassa (Red Hook Studios)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Independent Games Summit

Format: Session

Introducing the New Animation Rigging Features (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Olivier Dionne (Unity Technologies), Jean-Sebastien Campagna (Unity Technologies), Dave Hunt (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Jams, Clubs, Shows and More: An Overview of Institutional Support for Game Students

Summit Speaker: Jose Zagal (University of Utah)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Educators Summit

Format: Session

Level Design Workshop: Building New York in 'Marvel's Spider-Man': It's Still Just Level Design

Speaker: Josue Benavidez (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Design

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Level Design Workshop

ML Tutorial Day: Towards Deep Generative Models in Game Development

Speaker: Jorge del Val (EA SEED)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: ML Tutorial Day

Math for Game Developers: End-to-End Procedural Generation in 'Caves of Qud'

Speakers: Brian Bucklew (Freehold Games), Jason Grinblat (Freehold Games)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Programming

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Math for Game Developers

Social Depth of Location-Based Play in 'The Walking Dead: Our World'

Summit Speakers: Markus Montola (Next Games), Sulka Haro (Next Games/Nightscout)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Mobile Summit

Format: Session

Technical Artist Bootcamp: The Dual Power of Metanodes in Maya

Speaker: Andrew Christophersen (ArenaNet)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Tutorial

Tutorials: Technical Artist Bootcamp

Texturing the World of 'Assassin's Creed Odyssey' (Presented by Substance)

Sponsor Speakers: Vincent Derozier (Ubisoft Quebec), Pierre Fleau (Ubisoft Quebec)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Ubisoft's Experience Developing with Vulkan (Presented by Khronos)

Sponsor Speaker: Jean-Noe Morissette (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Untapped Opportunities: Funding Beyond Friends & Family (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speaker: Justin Berenbaum (Xsolla, Inc.)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

VR in Serious Games: Designing (Serious) Impact in (Virtual) Reality

Speakers: Matthew Lee (IGDA Serious Games SIG), Noah Falstein (The Inspiracy), Emre Deniz (Studio Mayday), Lisa Watts (One/Twenty1)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, VRDC Add On

Topic: Game VR/AR

Format: Session

You Can Take an Arrow to the Knee and Still Be an Adventurer

Summit Speaker: Cherry Thompson (Independent)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Summits

Topic: Game Narrative Summit

Format: Session

Tuesday | 5:40 pm

Engage Your Audience in New Ways with YouTube on Stadia (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Catherine Hsiao (Google), Stace Peterson (Google)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Dev Day

Tuesday | 6:00 pm

GDC 101

Speaker: Brandon Sheffield (Necrosoft Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Tuesday | 7:30 pm

GDC Film Festival: GameChangers: Dreams of Blizzcon

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 9:00 am

'Battlefield V' AI Dialogue

Speakers: Simon Lindskog (EA DICE), Justin Langley (EA DICE)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Bridging the Open Source and Game Industries Roundtable (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Stephen Jacobs ([email protected], RIT's MAGIC Spell Studios)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Classic Game Design Postmortem: Swinging with Spider-Man

Speaker: Jamie Fristrom (Happion Laboratories, LLC)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Controller to Display Latency in 'Call of Duty'

Speaker: Akimitsu Hogge (Activision)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Empowering Creators with the New Unity Render Pipeline (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Andre McGrail (Unity Technologies), Felipe Lira (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Enabling Real-Time Light Baking Workflows in Saber Engine with AMD Radeon-Rays Library (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Dmitry Kozlov (AMD), Max Gridnev (Saber Interactive)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Ethics in the Game Industry

Speaker: Celia Hodent (Independent)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Exploring the Ray Traced Future in 'Metro Exodus' (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Oles Shyshkovtsov (4A Games), Ben Archard (4A Games), Dmitry Zhdan (NVIDIA), Sergei Karmalsky (4A Games)

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Fair Play Alliance Keynote (Presented by Fair Play Alliance)

Sponsor Speaker: Dave McCarthy (Gaming/Xbox)

Speakers: Chris Priebe (Two Hat Security), Jarrod Doherty (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Google Cloud Keynote (Presented by Google Cloud)

Sponsor Speakers: Sunil Rayan (Google Cloud), Micah Baker (Google Cloud), Rami Ismail (Vlambeer), Pawel Siarkiewicz (Google), Paul Manuel (Unity)

Location: Room 151, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming, Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Men are From Earth, Women are From Earth: Understanding Key Leadership Principles

Speakers: Kathryn Rawson (Secret Location), Noora Abu Eitah (Secret Location)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Open-Ended Puzzle Design at Zachtronics

Speakers: Zach Barth (Zachtronics), Drew Messinger-Michaels (Everybody's Talking At Once)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Optimizing Gaming Experience for Global Players on One Global Server (Presented by Tencent Cloud)

Speaker: Davy Wang (Tencent Cloud International)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

PlayFab: New Tools and Services to Take Your LiveOps to the Next Level (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: James Gwertzman (Microsoft Azure PlayFab)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Procedural Generation of Cinematic Dialogues in 'Assassin's Creed Odyssey'

Speaker: Francois Paradis (Ubisoft Quebec)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Real-World Techniques and Best Practices for Optimizing Android Games (Presented by Google, Inc.)

Sponsor Speakers: Francesco Carucci (Google, Inc.), Yoshio Hanawa (KLab), Sho Hosoda (KLab), Suguru Oho (KLab)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Romance and Sex Roundtable (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Zsuzsa James (Dreamatik Entertainment)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

The 'Banner Saga' Franchise: Making Indie Sound AAA

Speaker: Austin Wintory (Independent)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

The Animation of 'Marvel's Spider-Man'

Speaker: Robert Coddington (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

The Art of Global Launching

Speaker: Matej Lancaric (BoomBit)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

The Design of 'Subnautica'

Speaker: Charlie Cleveland (Unknown Worlds)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

The Making of 'Divinity: Original Sin 2'

Speaker: Swen Vincke (Larian Studios)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

The State of Mobile Games: Robust Growth in 2019 and Beyond

Speaker: Danielle Levitas (App Annie)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Programming

Format: Session

The Tech Driving the Future of Multiplayer (Presented by Hadean)

Sponsor Speakers: Craig Beddis (Hadean), Rashid Mansoor (Hadean)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Wednesday | 9:30 am

Epic Games: State of Unreal (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Tim Sweeney (Epic Games), Kim Libreri (Epic Games)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 10:30 am

'Slay the Spire': Metrics Driven Design and Balance

Speaker: Anthony Giovannetti (Mega Crit Games)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

'Torn': Music Inside a Virtual Movie

Speaker: Garry Schyman (Independent)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

AI Roundtable Day 1: Expert

Speaker: Neil Kirby (The Ohio State University)

Location: Room 214, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

AMD Ryzen Processor Software Optimization (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speaker: Ken Mitchell (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Advancing Audio Roundtable

Speakers: Lennie Moore (3l33t Music), John Byrd (Gigantic Software)

Location: Room 206, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Roundtable

Basic Tools for Healthy Communities (Presented by Fair Play Alliance)

Sponsor Speakers: Laura Warner (Niantic), Kenny Shores (Riot Games), Jess Hollmeier (Supercell)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Being an Ally Roundtable (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Josh Samuels (Raindrop Games/IGDA Allies SIG)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Building a Mixing Sandbox for 'Just Cause 4'

Speaker: Dominic Vega (Avalanche Studios)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Can You Make a Good Game Without Good Play Mechanics?

Speaker: Prasert "Sun" Prasertvithyakarn (Square Enix Co., Ltd.)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Compiling Your Story: Using Techniques from Compiler Design to Check Your Narrative

Speaker: Jon Manning (Secret Lab)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Design

Format: Session

Costume in Games: Integrating a Costume Designer into the Character Pipeline

Speaker: Heli Salomaa (Independent)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Creating High Performing Teams: Cast an Ensemble

Speaker: Heini Kaihu (Rovio)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Debugging in the Large: Cross-Platform Stability at 70M+ Monthly Active Users (Presented by Backtrace)

Sponsor Speakers: Samy Bahra (Backtrace), Chris Swiedler (Roblox)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Design, Play, Disrupt: Curating the V&A's Videogame Exhibition

Speaker: Marie Foulston (V&A)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Down the Rabbit Hole with Oculus Quest (Presented by Oculus)

Sponsor Speaker: Chris Pruett (Oculus)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Fostering an Online Community: A Beginner's Guide to Success

Speaker: Andrew Stalbow (Seriously)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Freelance and Independent Contractors Roundtable Day 1: Starting the Freelancing Journey

Speakers: Toiya Kristen Finley (Schnoodle Media, LLC), Fred Wan (Muse Games)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Game Addiction and Government Regulation Roundtable (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Callen Shaw (Media Rez)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

I Can't Hear You: Considering Deaf Gamers

Speaker: Karen Stevens (EA Sports)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Interactive Streaming and the Future of Media (Presented by Genvid Technologies)

Sponsor Speaker: Jacob Navok (Genvid Technologies)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Loot Boxes: Legal Pitfalls and Loopholes

Speaker: Will Bucher (Debevoise & Plimpton)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Low Cost Facial Scanning Using Photogrammetry in 'State of Decay 2'

Speaker: Matt Heiniger (Undead Labs)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Matchmaking Innovation & Best Practices with Unity (Presented by Google Cloud)

Sponsor Speakers: Micah Baker (Google Cloud), Brandi House (Unity Technologies), Caleb Atwood (Unity Technologies), Joseph Holley (Google Cloud)

Location: Room 151, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming, Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Moving with the Android Ecosystem Towards a 64-Bit World (Presented by Google, Inc. and Arm)

Sponsor Speakers: Attilio Provenzano (Arm), Francesco Carucci (Google, Inc.)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Project Acoustics: Fast and Accurate Physically-Based Rendering for Acoustic Design (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speakers: Hakon Strande (Microsoft), Noel Cross (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Audio

Format: Sponsored Session

Ray Tracing in Vulkan (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Nuno Subtil (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tencent Games CROS: Four Key Elements for Creating and Operating Successful Mobile Games (Presented by Tencent Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Gunther Gong (Tencent Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd.), Kate Meng (Tencent Technology(Shenzhen) Co,Ltd), Yue Wang (Tencent Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd.), Shiwei Zhang (Tencent Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd.)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Three Technology Trends That Will Shape the Next Generation of Gaming (Presented by Arm Treasure Data)

Sponsor Speaker: Erik Smith (Arm Treasure Data)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

UX Roundtable Day 1: UX Design in the Industry

Speaker: Jennifer Ash (Bungie)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Unwebbing the Music Production of Marvel's Spider-Man (Presented by Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Sponsor Speakers: Rob Goodson (Sony Interactive Entertainment), Scott Hanau (Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Audio

Format: Sponsored Session

Visual Effects Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Drew Skillman (Google, Inc.)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Roundtable

Wind Simulation in 'God of War'

Speaker: Rupert Renard (Sony Santa Monica Studio)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Wednesday | 11:00 am

Causing Chaos: The Future of Physics and Destruction in Unreal Engine (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Matthias Worch (Epic Games Special Projects), Jim Van Allen (Epic Games), Michael Lentine (Epic Games)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 11:30 am

App Store Optimization (ASO) for Great Developers (Presented by Lab Cave)

Sponsor Speakers: Enric Pedro (Lab Cave), Joyce Zhou (IGG (I Got Games))

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Beyond Spreadsheets: Building a Metagame Simulator for Balance and Prototyping

Speaker: David Morris (Spryfox)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Building Abusive Chat Detection Systems with Deep Learning

Speaker: Ryan Brackney (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Building Headquarters: The Social Hub in 'Call of Duty WWII'

Speaker: Riley Pietsch (Sledgehammer Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Collaborative Approaches to Getting Great VO Performances

Speakers: Eve Eschenbacher (ArenaNet), Julie Nathanson (ArenaNet)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Connecting Millions with GCP and Open Match in a Google Doodle Multiplayer Game (Presented by Google Cloud)

Sponsor Speakers: Joseph Holley (Google Cloud), Brian Murray (Google Doodles), Jonathan Shneier (Google Doodles)

Location: Room 151, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming, Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Designing 'Six Ages', a Storytelling Strategy Game

Speaker: David Dunham (A Sharp, LLC)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Disintegrating Meshes with Particles in 'God of War'

Speaker: Rupert Renard (Sony Santa Monica Studio)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Feeding the Maw: Managing a Live Narrative Game in 'Fallen London'

Speaker: Olivia Wood (Failbetter Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management, Design

Format: Session

Giving Back to the Community as a Game Developer: A Case Study

Speaker: Milos Paunovic (Nordeus)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

LUTious Color: Grading for Games

Speaker: Izzy Gramp (Geeiz)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Monetization Design: The Dark Side of Gacha

Speaker: Vladimir Krasilnikov (Pixonic)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Music in a Sandbox: The Dynamic Music of 'Just Cause 4'

Speaker: Ronny Mraz (Avalanche Studios)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Now You See Me: Representation as Innovation

Speaker: Kim Belair (Sweet Baby, Inc.)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Player Behavior Research Microtalks (Presented by Fair Play Alliance)

Sponsor Speaker: Fair Play Alliance Speaker

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Ray-Traced Water Caustics with DXR (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Holger Gruen (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Rethinking Your Performance Capture Pipeline with Machine Learning

Speaker: Stephen Shaw (ALICE Studios, Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Spatial Sound: Bringing Immersive Game Audio to Millions of New Devices and New Formats (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Steven Wilssens (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Audio

Format: Sponsored Session

Subtitles Are Changing, Don't Be Left Behind

Speaker: Ian Hamilton (Independent)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

The VFX Process Behind 'Battleborn'

Speaker: Ashley Lyons (Gearbox Software)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Wednesday | 12:10 pm

Main Stage Pre-show Entertainment: 'DREAMS' Live Concert

Location: GDC Main Stage, West Hall, Street Level

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Agones: Scaling Multiplayer Game Servers with Open Source (Presented by Google Cloud)

Sponsor Speakers: Mark Mandel (Google Cloud), Carl Dionne (Ubisoft), Ed Chin (Supersolid)

Location: Room 151, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming, Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

G.A.N.G. Town Hall

Speaker: Brian Schmidt (Brian Schmidt Studios)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event, Audio

Format: Special Event

GDC Main Stage: The Developer's Journey

Speakers: Siobhan Reddy (Media Molecule), Sean Murray (Hello Games), Laralyn McWilliams (Microsoft)

Location: GDC Main Stage, West Hall, Street Level

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

GDC Pitch: Day 1

Speakers: Jason Della Rocca (Execution Labs), Jay Chi (Makers Fund), Sunny Dhillon (Signia Venture Partners), Harri Manninen (Play Ventures)

Location: Career Development Stage, Expo Floor, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Career Development

Format: Special Event

Galaxy GameDev: Bringing Maximum Boost to Mobile Games (Presented by Samsung)

Sponsor Speakers: Jungwoo Kim (Samsung Electronics), Dohyun Kim (Samsung Electronics), Sangmin Lee (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Graphics Reinvented: RTX Update (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Martin Stich (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Growing Your Gaming Business with Ads (Presented by Google, Inc.)

Sponsor Speakers: Sissie Hsiao (Google, Inc.), Ali Pasha (Google), Belinda Langner (Google), Brian Sapp (Jam City), Anatoly Ropotov (Game Insight), Andy Park (Kabam), Duke Dukellis (Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

How to Get Your VR Game in 2,500+ Arcades (Presented by Survios, Inc.)

Sponsor Speakers: Mike McTyre (Survios, Inc.), Mike Domaguing (Survios, Inc.), Michael Festa (Survios, Inc.)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Powering Spatial Audio on GPUs Through Hardware, Software, and Tools (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Lakulish Antani (Valve), Carl Wakeland (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Audio

Format: Sponsored Session

Refactoring the Mesh Drawing Pipeline for Unreal Engine 4.22 (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speaker: Marcus Wassmer (Epic Games)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Scalability for All: Unreal Engine 4 on Intel (Presented by Epic Games and Intel)

Sponsor Speakers: Rolando Caloca (Epic Games), Jeff Rous (Intel)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tobii Eye Tracking Integration in Both VR and PC Applications (Presented by Tobii)

Speaker: Henrik Eskilsson (Tobii)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Xbox Live: Growing & Engaging Your Gaming Community Across Platforms (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speakers: Bill Schiefelbein (Microsoft), Ramsey Khadder (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 2:00 pm

"Shadows" of the Tomb Raider: Ray Tracing Deep Dive (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Jon Story (NVIDIA), Michiel Roza (Nixxes), Holger Gruen (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

'Mooncrash': Resetting the Immersive Simulation

Speaker: Rich Wilson (Arkane Studios)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

10 Rules to Build the Next Great Esport Game

Speaker: Ilja Rotelli (Amazon Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Adapting Linear Audio Techniques to Improve Voyeurism and Emotional Engagement in Horror Games

Speaker: Barney Pratt (Supermassive Games, Ltd.)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio, Design

Format: Session

All-in-One Guide to Vulkan on Mobile (Presented by Samsung and Arm)

Sponsor Speakers: Jose Emilio Munoz Lopez (Arm), Michael Parkin-White (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Animation Roundtable Day 1: Anticipation

Speakers: Tim Borrelli (Thekla, Inc.), Esther Ko (BioWare)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Roundtable

Automated Testing Roundtable Day 1: Process

Speaker: Andrew Fray (Spry Fox)

Location: Room 214, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Building Interactive Streams: A Technical Primer Using Genvid (Presented by Genvid Technologies, Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Fabien Ninoles (Genvid Technologies)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Building an Inclusive Game Studio Culture

Speakers: Alexandra M. Lucas (Independent), Sonia Michaels (DigiPen Institute of Technology), Chris Wright (Bungie), Cat Wendt (iThrive Games Foundation), JC Lau (Harebrained Schemes)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Business and Legal Issues Facing the Industry Roundtable (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Brandon Huffman (Odin Law and Media)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Classic Game Postmortem: 'Panzer Dragoon', 'Panzer Dragoon Zwei', and 'Panzer Dragoon Saga'

Speakers: Kentaro Yoshida (Grounding, Inc.), Yukio Futatsugi (Grounding, Inc.)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Cracking Collaboration: Insights and Best Practices for Effective Co-Devs

Speaker: Liko-Paul Pinsonnault (Wargaming)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Defying Expectations: 7 Lessons from 'The Sims FreePlay'

Speaker: Mavis Chan (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Design

Format: Session

Did You Have Fun? Analytics in 'Call of Duty'

Speaker: Dylan Rogerson (Activision)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Programming

Format: Session

DirectX 12 Optimization Techniques on 'BIOHAZARD RE: 2' and 'Devil May Cry 5' (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Ojiro Tanaka (Capcom), Ash Smith (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

DirectX: Boost Rendering Performance with Hardware Accelerated Variable Rate Shading (VRS) (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Shawn Hargreaves (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Emotional Storytelling Through Music in 'Moss'

Speaker: Jason Graves (Independent)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Environment Design as Spatial Cinematography: Theory and Practice

Speaker: Miriam Bellard (Rockstar North)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Design

Format: Session

Frag You, Pay Me: Getting Started with Salary Negotiation

Speakers: Tara Brannigan (5CA), Robin Yang (CodeCombat), Elizabeth Sampat (Future Games of London)

Location: Career Development Stage, Expo Floor, North Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Career Development

Format: Session

How to Build a 200-Person FPS in 20mins with the SpatialOS GDK for Unity (Presented by Improbable)

Sponsor Speakers: Herman Narula (Improbable), Rob Whitehead (Improbable), Jessica Falk (Improbable)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Impact of Social Systems and Game Design on Player Interactions (Presented by Fair Play Alliance)

Sponsor Speakers: Naomi McArthur (Riot Games), Kenny Shores (Riot Games)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Local Game Community Organizers Roundtable

Speakers: Tim Cullings (Seattle Indies), Marlena Abraham (Bit Bridge)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Making Games for Kids Roundtable Day 1: Game Mechanics and Usability for Kids

Speaker: Carla Engelbrecht Fisher (Netflix)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Business & Marketing

Format: Roundtable

Making of 'ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission': Reinventing Platformers for VR

Speaker: Nicolas Doucet (Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Mastering the Apex of Scaling Game Servers (Presented by Multiplay)

Sponsor Speaker: Larry Rye (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Physically-Based Calibration: Accurate Material Production in 'Forza Horizon 4'

Speaker: Yibo Liu (Playground Games)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Playtesting 'God of War'

Speakers: Ed Dearien (Sony Santa Monica Studio), Kevin Keeker (Sony Interactive Entertainment), Jeet Shroff (Sony Santa Monica Studio)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management, Design

Format: Session

Ray Tracing in Unreal Engine 4.22 (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Juan Canada (Epic Games), Patrick Kelly (Epic Games)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

The Architecture of Intel Processor Graphics Gen11 (Presented by Intel)

Sponsor Speakers: Antoine Cohade (Intel), Michael Apodaca (Intel)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

The Future of Narrative Design and Game Writing Roundtable (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Alexander Bevier (Earplay)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

The Future of Scene Description on 'God of War'

Speaker: Koray Hagen (Sony Santa Monica Studio)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Unlocking the Value of Data with GCP and Square Enix (Presented by Google Cloud)

Sponsor Speakers: Robert Martin (Google Cloud), Simon Protheroe (Square Enix Co., Ltd.)

Location: Room 151, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming, Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Using Lean Analytics to Make Better Games

Speaker: Aviv Stern (SocialPoint)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Voxel-Based Navigation in Black Desert for Increased Efficiency and Flexibility (Presented by Pearl Abyss)

Speaker: Kyungin Min (Pearl Abyss)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

WeChat Mini Games: Cultivating Value Through Creativity (Presented by WeChat Mini Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Shawn Zhang (Tencent), Dong Liu (Tencent)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Women/Marginalized Genders in Game Audio Roundtable Day 1: Navigating the Workplace

Speakers: Becky Allen (343 Industries), Amanda Rose Smith (ARS Audio), Carlye Nyte (Camouflaj)

Location: Room 206, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Roundtable

Wednesday | 2:10 pm

GDC Film Festival: The Name of the Game

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 3:30 pm

'Life is Strange': Music in a Narrative Driven Game

Speakers: Raoul Barbet (Dontnod Entertainment / Capsule Animation Studio), Sebastien Gaillard (Dontnod Entertainment)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

A Blend of GCN Optimization and Color Processing (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Timothy Lottes (AMD), Jordan Logan (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Advocacy Microtalks: 20 Slides for Healing and Growing in 2019

Speakers: Mitu Khandaker (Glow Up Games), Heidi McDonald (Disruptor Beam), Leah Miller (Independent), Jarryd Huntley (Polytundra, LLC), Karinya Song (Independent), Brie Code (TRU LUV), Latoya Peterson (Independent), Evva Kraikul (GLITCH)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Android Games for Larger Screens and Foldables (Presented by Google, Inc.)

Sponsor Speakers: Shahid Hussain (Google, Inc.), Ben Gable (Google, Inc.), Ash Sharma (Samsung Electronics), Alejandro Urbano (Gameloft), Nawoong Han (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Applying AI in Games with DeNA (Presented by Google Cloud)

Sponsor Speakers: Ikki Tanaka (DeNA), Samir Hammoudi (Google Cloud), Jun Okumura (DeNA)

Location: Room 151, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming, Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Art Leadership Roundtable: Veteran Day 1

Speaker: Keith Self-Ballard (Volition)

Location: Room 206, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Classic Game Postmortem: 'Paperboy'

Speaker: John Salwitz (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Connecting the DOTS: The Unity Data-Oriented Technology Stack (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speaker: Mike Acton (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Creating Captivating and Simple Visuals: The Power of Intentional Design

Speaker: Dan Cox (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Creating a Deeper Emotional Connection: The Cinematography of 'God of War'

Speaker: Dori Arazi (Sony Santa Monica Studio)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Deconstructor of Fun: Breaking Down Top Mobile Games

Speakers: Adam Telfer (Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment), Michail Katkoff (Rovio)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Design

Format: Session

Demo Derby: Sound Design

Speakers: Brian DiDomenico (Freelance), Scott Gershin (Keywords), Shannon Potter (Formosa), Jaclyn Shumate (Microsoft)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

DirectX: Variable Rate Shading, a Deep Dive, Deriving Screen Space Shading Rate, Implementation Tips and Sparse Lighting (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Martin Fuller (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

GPU Driven Rendering and Virtual Texturing in 'Trials Rising'

Speaker: Oleksandr Drazhevskyi (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Game Audio Programming Roundtable Day 1: Game Integration

Speakers: Guy Somberg (Echtra Games, Inc.), Tomas Neumann (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Programming, Audio

Format: Roundtable

How to Talk About Games, Today

Speakers: Lindsay Grace (University of Miami), Mia Consalvo (Concordia University), Roger Altizer (University of Utah), Andy Phelps (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

How to Win the Chinese Mobile Games Market (Presented by Mintegral)

Sponsor Speakers: Anel Ceman (Outfit7), Allison Bilas (JoyPac)

Speakers: Erick Fang (Mintegral), Tiffany Ou (NativeX)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Image-to-Image Translation for Content Creation (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Ming-Yu Liu (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Instancing and Order Independent Transparency in Total War: THREE KINGDOMS (Presented by Creative Assembly with Intel)

Sponsor Speaker: Tamas Rabel (Creative Assembly)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

It Just Works: Ray-Traced Reflections in 'Battlefield V'

Speakers: Jan Schmid (EA Dice AB), Johannes Deligiannis (EA DICE)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Keeping Up with Advances in Game Accessibility Roundtable (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Chad Philip Johnson (Anacronist Software)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Localization Roundtable (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Simone Crosignani (Jinglebell)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Making 'Tetris Effect'-ive

Speakers: Tetsuya Mizuguchi (Enhance, Inc.), Mark MacDonald (Enhance, Inc.), Takashi Ishihara (Enhance, Inc.)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Pipeline Support for Feature Branches in 'Destiny'

Speaker: Pete Kugler (Bungie)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Preventing Bugs: The Dark Matter of Early QA Roundtable Day 1: Definition and Execution

Speaker: Chris Rando (Epic Games)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management, Design

Format: Roundtable

Reporting Metasystem Design and Penalization Strategy Best Practices (Presented by Fair Play Alliance)

Sponsor Speakers: Jiayin Wang (Tencent), Carlos Figueiredo (Fair Play Alliance), Peter Alau (Spirit AI), George Kennedy III (Intel)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Studio Design: Building a Foundation for Success and Avoiding Business Disaster

Speaker: Jason Della Rocca (Execution Labs)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Technical Artist Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Jeff Hanna (Volition)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Roundtable

Technical Challenges of Developing Multiplayer Shooters (Presented by Pearl Abyss)

Speaker: Minh Le (Pearl Abyss)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Technical Issues in Tools Development Roundtable Day 1: Pipeline

Speaker: Geoff Evans (Infinity Ward)

Location: Room 214, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

The Bidder the Better: How Bidding Is Transforming In-App Advertising (Presented by Fyber, featuring Facebook Audience Network)

Sponsor Speakers: Offer Yehudai (Fyber), Itai Cohen (Fyber), Yoav Arnstein (Facebook), Nick Scheri (Absolute Games)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

The Guy Who Ruined 'Angry Birds'

Speaker: Mans Wide (Rovio)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Unreal Engine's Audio Rendering: Retrospectives and Case Study Analysis (Presented by Epic Games)

Speaker: Aaron McLeran (Epic Games)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Audio, Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

User Story Mapping: Developing a Shared Understanding

Speaker: Jamie Winsor (One More Game)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Why Make Games? Lessons from 'Frostpunk' and 'This War Of Mine'

Speakers: Przemyslaw Marszal (11 bit studios), Michal Drozdowski (11 bit studios)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Winning in the Chinese Market (Presented by iDreamSky)

Sponsor Speaker: Montgomery Singman (Shenzhen iDreamSky Technology Co., Ltd.)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 4:40 pm

GDC Film Festival: The Artists: The Untold Stories of the Pioneers Behind the Pixels

Location: YBCA Screening Room

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Wednesday | 5:00 pm

(Super)Humans of New York: Managing the Many Faces in 'Marvel's Spider-Man'

Speaker: Noah Alzayer (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

A Deep Dive into the 12 Motivations: Findings from 400,000+ Gamers

Speaker: Nick Yee (Quantic Foundry)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Business & Marketing

Format: Session

A Fast Forward Through Ray Tracing Gems (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Eric Haines (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

A Quick Look Inside Your Game: GPUWatch & GameSDK (Presented by Samsung)

Sponsor Speakers: Hyo Keun Lee (Samsung Electronics), Junsik Kong (Samsung Electronics), David Berger (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

AMD GPU Performance Revealed (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Amit Ben-Moshe (AMD), Rodrigo Urra (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Accessible Player Experiences: A New Approach to Data Informed Design for Accessible Games

Speakers: Christopher Power (The AbleGamers Charity/The University of York), Mark Barlet (The AbleGamers Charity)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Android Optimization Findings from the Field (Presented by Google, Inc.)

Speaker: Francesco Carucci (Google, Inc.)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Art Leadership Roundtable: Early Career Day 1

Speaker: Keith Self-Ballard (Volition)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Bringing Orphea to 'Heroes of the Storm'

Speaker: Lana Bachynski (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Building Better Mobile Gaming Experiences with Firebase (Presented by Google Cloud)

Sponsor Speakers: Patrick Martin (Google Cloud), Sumit Chandel (Google Cloud), Chen Liang (Google Cloud)

Location: Room 151, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming, Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Bungie's Force Multipliers: Production Engineers

Speaker: Jo King-Yost (Bungie)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Classic Game Postmortem: 'Lemmings'

Speaker: Mike Dailly (Ogre Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Content Fueled Gameplay Programming in 'Frostpunk'

Speaker: Aleksander Kauch (11 bit studios)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Decorticating 'Dead Cells': A Business and Marketing Deep Dive

Speaker: Steve Filby (IndieCatapult & Motion Twin)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Dispelling Common Player Behavior Myths (Presented by Fair Play Alliance)

Sponsor Speaker: Natasha Miller (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Diversity Advocates Roundtable Day 1: Strategies, Success and Inclusion Beyond Women-in-Games

Speakers: Rebecca Cohen-Palacios (Pixelles), Tanya Depass (I Need Diverse Games)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Freelance Music Design and Beyond

Speaker: Guy Whitmore (Foxface Rabbitfish, LLC)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

GDC Happy Hour

Location: Expo Floor, North & South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

GDC Microtalks 2019: Lightning Fast Game Design

Speakers: Richard Lemarchand (USC), Douglas Wilson (Die Gute Fabrik), Katherine Isbister (UC Santa Cruz), Jennifer Scheurle (ArenaNet), Lauren Scott (Double Fine), Nicky Case (Independent), Matthew S. Burns (Zachtronics), Mohini Freya Dutta (Antidote Games), Ryan Smith (Insomniac Games), Marcus Montgomery (Oculus)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Game Audio Culture Roundtable Day 1: How Cultural Diversity Could Be the Key to Success

Speakers: Damian Kastbauer (ArenaNet), Atsushi Suganuma (Square Enix, Ltd.), Gwen Guo (Imba Interactive)

Location: Room 206, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Roundtable

Game Preservation Best Practices: A Real Life EA Case Study

Speaker: Garrett Fredley (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Getting Your Name Back in the Credits Roundtable (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Thomas Allen (NAVGTR Awards/IGDA Developer Credit SIG)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Magic Markers

Speaker: Max McCoy (Disney Games and Interactive Experiences)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio, Design

Format: Session

Multiplayer Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Edward Pereira (Naughty Dog, Inc.)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

New Animation Features in Unreal Engine (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: James Golding (Epic Games UK), Laurent Delayen (Epic Games)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Not-So-Little Light: Bringing 'Destiny 2' to HDR Displays

Speaker: Kevin Todisco (Vicarious Visions)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Puzzle Game Magic Secrets

Speaker: Brett Taylor (My Dog Zorro)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Streamed Cloud Gaming Solutions for Both Android and PC Games (Presented by Tencent and Intel)

Sponsor Speakers: Evan Zou (Tencent), Xinda Zhao (Tencent), Zhihong Yu (Intel)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tools Design Roundtable Day 1: Design

Speaker: David Lightbown (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 214, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Topics in QA Roundtable (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Nathan Stoddard (Harmonix Music Systems)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Trailer Made: What Makes a Successful and Memorable Game Trailer

Speaker: Derek Lieu (Independent)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

Unity AI and Machine Learning Tools for Behavior Creation (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Nicolas Meuleau (Unity Lab), Vincent-Pierre Berges (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 6:30 pm

19th Annual Game Developers Choice Awards

Location: GDC Main Stage, West Hall, Street Level

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

21st Annual Independent Games Festival Awards

Location: GDC Main Stage, West Hall, Street Level

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Thursday | 10:00 am

'Into the Breach' Design Postmortem

Speaker: Matthew Davis (Subset Games)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

1,500 Slot Machines Walk into a Bar: Adventures in Quantity Over Quality

Speakers: Alex Schwartz ([unnamed next venture]), Ziba Scott (Popcannibal)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Adventures in III Audio: 'Yoku's Island Express'

Speakers: Jesse Harlin (Submersion Audio), Thomas Bible (Submersion Audio)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Automated Testing of Gameplay Features in 'Sea of Thieves'

Speaker: Robert Masella (Rare, Ltd.)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Black Developers Still Matter Roundtable: Black to the Future (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Carl Varnado (Rancho Solano)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Building Communities by Increasing Visibility Within the Gaming Community (Presented by Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Sponsor Speakers: Mia Watkins (Sony Interactive Entertainment), Jacinda Chew (Insomniac Games), Travis Williams (Lightstorm Entertainment), J McBride (Sony Interactive Entertainment), Laura Teclemariam (EA), Richard Horan (Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Classic Game Postmortem: 'Command & Conquer'

Speakers: Louis Castle (Amazon Games), Eric Yeo (Independent), Frank Klepacki (Independent), Steve Wetherill (MobilityWare)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Common Pitfalls of F2P Development and How to Avoid Them

Speaker: Mael Novat (Kongregate)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Diversity Advocates Roundtable Day 2: Safety, Caring for Burn Out and Coming Back Stronger

Speakers: Rebecca Cohen-Palacios (Pixelles), Tanya Depass (I Need Diverse Games)

Location: Room 206, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Effective Feedback and Critique Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Jeff Hesser (Harmonix)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Engaging VR Storytelling: A 'Moss' Postmortem

Speaker: Corinne Scrivens (Polyarc)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Fixing the Internet for Games (Presented by Network Next)

Sponsor Speaker: Glenn Fiedler (Network Next)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Games for Health: Doing Well by Doing Fun Roundtable (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Daniel Greenberg (Media Rez)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Multiplayer Roundtable Day 2

Speaker: Edward Pereira (Naughty Dog, Inc.)

Location: Room 214, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Narrative Nuances on Free-to-Play Mobile Games

Speaker: Ryan Kaufman (Jam City)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Play Nice, Play Fair: The Business Case for Fighting Disruptive Behaviors

Speaker: Jarrod Doherty (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management, Design

Format: Session

Pro Tips for Making the Most of Google's App Ads Innovations for Strategy and Casual Games (Presented by Google, Inc.)

Sponsor Speakers: Jen Lui (Google, Inc.), Edward Weng (Google)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Procedurally Crafting Manhattan for 'Marvel's Spider-Man'

Speaker: David Santiago (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts, Programming

Format: Session

Project xCloud: The Future of Streaming Xbox Games on Mobile Devices and Beyond (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speakers: Gus Apostol (Microsoft), Brandon Riffe (Microsoft), Shawn Farkas (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Ray-Traced Irradiance Fields (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Morgan McGuire (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Ready, Set, Go! The Big Business of eSports Monetization (Presented by Skillz)

Sponsor Speakers: Andy Miller (NRG eSports), Andrew Paradise (Skillz, Inc.), Aron Garst (Freelance), Doug Higgins (Sapphire Ventures)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Solving an Invisible Problem: Designing for Color-Blindness in Games

Speaker: Douglas Pennant (Creative Assembly)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Taking an Axe to 'God of War' Gameplay

Speaker: Jason McDonald (Sony Santa Monica Studio)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

The Business of Game Music: Expert Panel

Speakers: Richard Ludlow (Hexany Audio), Jeffrey Rose (Law Offices of Jeffrey W. Rose), Sarah Kovacs (Kraft-Engel Management), Brian Schmidt (Brian Schmidt Studios), Sebastian Wolff (Materia Collective, LLC)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

The Dao of VFX Animation

Speaker: Jeremy Griffith (Riot Games)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

The MATH OF SKINS: Tools & Formulas to Build a Strong In-Game Items Economy (Presented by DMarket)

Sponsor Speaker: Vlad Panchenko (DMarket)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Using the Power of Games to Improve Global Communities (Presented by Facebook Gaming)

Sponsor Speakers: Leo Olebe (Facebook), Lual Mayen (Junub Games), Susanna Pollack (Games for Change)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

When the Fun Stops: The Science of Addiction

Speaker: Andrew Przybylski (University of Oxford)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Thursday | 11:30 am

"We Are More" Roundtable: Intersectionality and Women in Games (Presented by IGDA)

Speaker: Jennifer Scheurle (ArenaNet)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

'Reigns: Game of Thrones': A Song of Fire and License

Speakers: Nigel Lowrie (Devolver Digital), Francois Alliot (Nerial), Jeff Peters (HBO)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Tutorials: N/A

A Devtech's Essential Guide to Ray Tracing (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Alex Dunn (NVIDIA), Pawel Kozlowski (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 205, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

A Great Saga Needs Different Heroes: Unlocking Diversity's Potential

Speaker: Sabrina Carmona (King)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

A New Era of Performance Capture with Machine Learning

Speaker: Daniel Holden (Ubisoft Montreal)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

AI Roundtable Day 2: Beginner

Speaker: Neil Kirby (The Ohio State University)

Location: Room 214, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Art Leadership Roundtable: Early Career Day 2

Speaker: Keith Self-Ballard (Volition)

Location: Room 206, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Beating the Burnout: Finding Success Under Stress

Speakers: Raffael Boccamazzo (Take This), Kate Edwards (Geogrify), Amir Rao (Supergiant Games), David Edery (Spry Fox), Tommy Refenes (Team Meat)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Expo, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Best Practices for Building Resilient, Scalable, Game Services in Microsoft Azure (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speakers: Matthew Snider (Microsoft), Eric LaPlatney (Wizards of the Coast)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Beyond the Remake of 'Shadow of the Colossus': A Technical Perspective

Speaker: Peter Dalton (Bluepoint Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Blockchain Game Development and ERC-1155 (Presented by Enjin)

Sponsor Speakers: Witek Radomski (Enjin), Chris LoVerme (Age of Rust)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Tutorials: N/A

Building Unreal Worlds with SpatialOS (Presented by Improbable)

Sponsor Speakers: Herman Narula (Improbable), Aaryn Flynn (Improbable), Josh Holmes (Midwinter Entertainment), Rob Whitehead (Improbable)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Conquering the Creative Challenges in 'Marvel's Spider-Man'

Speaker: Bryan Intihar (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Creating Realistic Acoustics with Oculus Audio Propagation (Presented by Oculus)

Sponsor Speakers: Carl Schissler (Facebook), Robert Heitkamp (Facebook)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, GDC Summits, Expo Plus, Audio Conference + Tutorial, Indie Games Summit

Topic: Audio

Format: Sponsored Session

Data Informed Decisions with the Champions of 'League of Legends'

Speaker: Nathan Blau (Riot Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Demo Derby: Music

Speakers: Emmanuel Lagumbay (Game Audio Network Guild), Paul Lipson (Formosa Interactive), Marty O'Donnell (Highwire Games), Jason Hayes (Traega Entertainment)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference, Audio Conference + Tutorial

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Designing Two Tasty Cores Three Times Over: The Case of 'Brawl Stars'

Speaker: Antti Summala (Supercell)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access, GDC Conference + Summits, GDC Conference

Topic: Design

Format: Session