GDC is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

View, browse and sort the ever-growing list of GDC sessions by time, pass type, topic, and format. With GDC Session Scheduler, you can build your schedule in advance and access it during the show via export or with the GDC Mobile App, once live.

If you've registered for GDC, you can use the same login credentials for your Session Scheduler account. Adding a session to your schedule does not guarantee you a seat. Sessions do fill up, so please arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend.

Monday | 9:30 am

AI Summit: 'Death Stranding': An AI Postmortem

Summit Speaker: Eric Johnson (Kojima Productions)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Advanced Graphics Summit: From 'Rome 2' to 'Warhammer 3': A trip down the VFX Rendering Pipeline

Summit Speaker: Wittacat Keawcharoen (The Creative Assembly Ltd)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Animation Summit: 'Legends of Runeterra': Stacking the Deck Through Animation

Summit Speakers: Alex "Magnus" Lehmann (Riot Games), Sean Coleman (Riot Games)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Board Game Design Summit: Creating Immersion in Tabletop Games

Summit Speaker: Mike Mearls (Wizards of the Coast)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Board Game Design

Format: Session

Community Management Summit: Soft Skills Are Hard: A Community Manager Rant

Summit Speakers: Donna Prior (Catan Studio), Will Overgard (Viking Blonde), Evan Berman (Frostkeep Studios), Linda Carlson (Mythos Farm)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Entertainment VR/AR: 'Insurrection 1944' Mixed Reality Experience: Bringing Interactive Storytelling to a Museum's Audience

Speakers: Diego Fernandez-Bravo (realcast), Nino Sapina (realcast)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Esports Summit: Scholastic Esports: The Future of the Industry's Workforce

Summit Speakers: Samantha Anton (North America Scholastic Esports Federation), Mark Deppe (UCI Esports)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Esports

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: The Year in Mobile Free-To-Play Games

Summit Speakers: Steven Meretzky (Independent), Juan Gril (Game Tapas), Dave Rohrl (Mobile Game Doctor)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

Game Design Workshop Day 1

Summit Speakers: Marc LeBlanc (Riot Games), Jenn Sandercock (Spry Fox), Tim Stellmach (OtherSide Entertainment), Kellee Santiago (Niantic), Jeb Havens (Stealth Startup), Andy Ashcraft (Giantsdance Games), Stone Librande (Riot Games), Eleanor Todd (Orange Monkey Games), Andrew Leker (Sholari LLC), Marcus Montgomery (Oculus), Jason VandenBerghe (HBO)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Workshop

Game Narrative Summit: The Narrative Innovation Showcase 2020

Summit Speakers: Matthew Weise (Empathy Box), Clara Fernandez-Vara (NYU Game Center), Hannah Nicklin (Die Gute Fabrik), Carlos Rocha Silva (Dreams Uncorporated & SYCK), Mira Dorthé (Other Tales Interactive), Chella Ramanan (3-Fold Games), Katharine Neil (Independent)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Google for Games Developer Summit Kickoff (Broadcast) (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Google for Games Developer Summit Kickoff (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

How Not to Kill Your Game Too Soon: Marketability and Knowing When Your Great Game Is Also a Great Business (Presented by ironSource)

Sponsor Speaker: Yevgeny Peres (ironSource)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Independent Games Summit: The Art and Audio of 'Dicey Dungeons'

Summit Speakers: Marlowe Dobbe (Rose City Games), Niamh Houston (Independent)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: The Art and Science of Mystery Game Design

Summit Speakers: Jongwoo Kim (Kitfox Games), Sam Barlow (Drowning a Mermaid Productions), Ben Wander (The Wandering Band), Nick Zhang (NExT Studios), Lucas Pope (3909 LLC), Katie Chironis (Riot Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Introduction to AWS for Game Development (Presented by Amazon Game Tech)

Sponsor Speaker: Daniel Whitehead (Amazon Web Services)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Online Game Technology Summit: Machine Learning for Optimal Matchmaking

Summit Speakers: Josh Menke (343 Industries), Ryan Cleven (Microsoft)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Storytelling Fundamentals Workshop

Summit Speaker: Evan Skolnick (Independent)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Workshop

Tools Summit: Build Workflows, Not Tools: One Weird Trick to Make Artists Happy

Summit Speaker: Jim Levasseur (Bungie)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

UX Summit: Expanding the Dreamiverse: Making Dreams an Experience for Everyone

Summit Speakers: Joe Florey (Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe), Constantin Jupp (Media Molecule)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: UX

Format: Session

Visual Effects Summit: Developing and Evolving the 'Borderlands 3' VFX

Summit Speaker: Ashley Lyons (Gearbox Software)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

What's New in Substance and Adobe 3D? (Presented by Substance)

Sponsor Speakers: Sébastien Deguy (Adobe), Jérémie Noguer (Adobe)

Location: Room 152, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Monday | 10:50 am

AI Summit: Growth Spurts: Scaling Up Your Game with PCG and Last-Minute AI Refactoring

Summit Speakers: Andrea Schiel (Microsoft), Rez Graham (Independent)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Accelerate Your Business Growth With Leading Ad Strategies (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Advanced Graphics Summit: Optimizing Unreal Engine for 'Fortnite'

Summit Speaker: Emil Persson (Epic Games)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Animation Summit: Rebuilding the 'Borderlands' Animation Pipeline in Unreal 4

Summit Speakers: Michael Sewell (Gearbox Software), Ian Davis (Gearbox Software)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Board Game Design Summit: 'Root': A Usability Postmortem

Summit Speaker: Joshua Yearsley (Leder Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Board Game Design

Format: Session

Community Management Summit: Pushing Your Watchtime & Engagement Metrics: Helping Creators Boost Your Game

Summit Speakers: Alexander Casassovici (Azarus, Inc.), Jean Guerin (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Entertainment VR/AR: Building 'Vader Immortal': A Star Wars VR Series for Oculus Quest

Speakers: Jason Breneman (ILMxLAB), John Nguyen (ILMxLAB / Lucasfilm), Jeff Grebe (ILMxLAB / Lucasfilm), Te Hu (ILMxLAB / Lucasfilm), Ronman Ng (ILMxLAB / Lucasfilm), Sarah Barrick (ILMxLAB / Lucasfilm)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Esports Summit: No License, No Go? A Deep Dive into Governance in Esports

Summit Speakers: Pablo Montero (Twitch), Zhi Chew (Twitch)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Esports

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: Publishers Chat

Summit Speakers: Richard Browne (Digital Extremes), Drew Boortz (NEXON), Peter Eykemans (3rd Party), Smair El Agili (Tilting Point), Jamil Moledina (XP Consulting)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

From Spending Your First $1,000 of UA to Spending Your $100,000th: Two Stories of Successful Game Launches (Presented by ironSource)

Sponsor Speaker: Herdjie Zhou (Lucky Kat Studios)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Game Narrative Summit: Playing is Perceiving: How Games Shape (and Reflect) Your Worldview

Summit Speakers: Iain Dodgeon (OKRE), James Cook (University of Edinburgh), Jodie Azhar (Teazelcat Games), Catharina Bohler (Sarepta Studio)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: How To Run A Studio Without An Overnight Hit

Summit Speakers: Christopher Langmuir (Anemone Hug Interactive Inc.), Erin Reynolds (Flying Mollusk), Nicholas McDonnell (Samurai Punk), Masahiko Murakami (Skeleton Crew Studio), Richard Atlas (Clever Endeavour Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Playing with Perspective: Unexpected Design Problems in 'Overpass' and 'Superliminal'

Summit Speakers: Michael Molinari (Studio Bean), Albert Shih (Pillow Castle)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Migrating 300M+ Pokémon Players to Aurora PostgreSQL (Presented by Amazon Game Tech)

Sponsor Speakers: Subbu Ramarao (Amazon Web Services), Jeff Webb (The Pokémon Company International), David Williams (The Pokémon Company International)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Online Game Technology Summit: Next Level Iterative Development: Taking 'Dauntless' from Pre-Alpha to Live-Ops

Summit Speaker: Jesse Houston (Phoenix Labs)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management, Programming

Format: Session

Tools Summit: Geometry in Milliseconds: Real-Time Constructive Solid Geometry

Summit Speaker: Sander van Rossen (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tools for Development and Optimization (Presented by Google Play)

Sponsor Speakers: Bill Bilodeau (Google), Francesco Carucci (Google), Jay Kong (Android), Jon Tsao (Android)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

UX Summit: Microtalks

Summit Speakers: Christoffer Holmgård (Die Gute Fabrik), John Hopson (ArenaNet), Alexis Clay (Alexclay.io), Jingjing Qi (Mattel163), Sisi Yuan (Netease), Ahmed Salama (DICE EA), Óscar Losada (Die Gute Fabrik)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: UX

Format: Session

Visual Effects Summit: The Subtle Art of Not Making VFX

Summit Speaker: Mandy Morland (The Coalition)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Monday | 11:20 am

Explore the Environment and Material Creation of Control (Presented by Substance)

Sponsor Speaker: Miro Vesterinen ( Remedy Entertainment)

Location: Room 152, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Monday | 12:00 pm

Game Narrative Review Competition Winners: Poster Analysis

Location: Overlook 3018, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Format: Session

Game Narrative Review Competition Winners: Poster Analysis

Location: Overlook 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Format: Session

Monday | 1:20 pm

AI Summit: Every Day I'm Shufflin': Neural Network Variations for Digital Deck-Builders

Summit Speaker: Theresa Duringer (Temple Gates Games)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Advanced Graphics Summit: 'GRID' 2019: Building the World of 'GRID'

Summit Speakers: David Amer (Blue Phoenix Software), Leigh Davis (Intel)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Animation Summit: Animating a Complex Fighting Game 3 Frames at a Time

Summit Speaker: Shawn Alexander Allen (NuChallenger)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Board Game Design Summit: Developing 'Artifacts of Play' For Your Tabletop Games

Summit Speaker: Kathryn Hymes (Thorny Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Board Game Design

Format: Session

Community Management Summit: $100 Million Question: How to Create an Engaged Community at Scale?

Summit Speaker: Justin Sousa (Roblox)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Creating a Fantasy Battlefield Material Collection With Substance Designer (Presented by Substance)

Sponsor Speaker: Enrico Tammekänd (Counterplay Games)

Location: Room 152, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Entertainment VR/AR: Chained: Motion-Capture and Live Actors at the Center of VR

Speakers: Ethan Stearns (MWM Interactive), Justin Denton (Independent)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Esports Summit: India Is the Next China: The Explosive Rise of Video Games and Esports

Summit Speaker: Kasturi Rangan (Orange Rock Studios)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Esports

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: 'Minion Masters' Post Mortem

Summit Speaker: Steffen Kabbelgaard (BetaDwarf)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: From Bots to 'Bandersnatch': The Future of Interactive Romance

Summit Speaker: Heidi McDonald (Fogbank Entertainment)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Identifying Suspicious Activity With Machine Learning Powered Abuse Detection Pipelines (Presented by Amazon Game Tech)

Sponsor Speakers: Nicholas Walsh (Amazon Web Services), Brandon Bouier (Amazon Web Services)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Independent Games Summit: 100 Trick Pony: Designing 'WHAT THE GOLF?'

Summit Speaker: Tim Garbos (Triband)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: The Art of the Pitch Deck

Summit Speakers: Alan Dang (Genvid Technologies), Christopher Wulf (Those Awesome Guys)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Online Game Technology Summit: Is Your Game Cross-Platform Ready?

Summit Speaker: Raymond Arifianto (AccelByte)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Reach More Devices and Users (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

The Future of Gaming (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

The Winning Elements of an Idle Game: 3 Game Analyses (Presented by ironSource)

Sponsor Speakers: Nate Barker (Kolibri Games), Gabriel Lefebvre (Hyper Hippo), Joshua Nilson (East Side Games)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Tools Summit: How to "Build" 'Call of Duty: Modern Warfare'

Summit Speaker: Geoff Evans (Infinity Ward)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

UX Summit: UX Maturity at DICE: A Bottom-Up Approach to UX Buy-In

Summit Speaker: Erik Ortman (EA DICE)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: UX

Format: Session

Visual Effects Summit: Shader Sauce: How to Use Shaders to Create Stylized VFX

Summit Speaker: Veer Sharma (Beyond-FX)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Monday | 2:10 pm

AI Summit: Adapting PvP Matchmaking Systems for Player-Versus-Level Dynamic Difficulty

Summit Speaker: Seth Cooper (Northeastern University)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Animation Summit: Take 'CONTROL' of Animation: Part 1

Summit Speakers: Ilkka Kuusela (Remedy Entertainment Plc), Ville Ruusutie (Remedy Entertainment Plc)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Board Game Design Summit: Art Direction for Board Games: Creating Compelling and Effective Visual Designs

Summit Speaker: Gregory Grimsby (George Mason University)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Board Game Design

Format: Session

Community Management Summit: How to Measure Business Impact of Social Media Efforts

Summit Speaker: Patricia Romanikova (Pixel Federation)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Esports Summit: Deriving Best Practices from the Inclusive Speedrunning Movement for a Broader Esports Audience

Summit Speaker: Johanna Brewer (MIT & AnyKey)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Esports

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: The Road Less Traveled in F2P Player Research

Summit Speakers: Dmitri Williams (Annenberg School for Communication), Jeremy Ballenger (Wargaming)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Storytelling with Verbs: Integrating Gameplay and Narrative

Summit Speaker: Kaitlin Tremblay (Capybara Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Game VR/AR: Beyond the Wave Shooter: Innovation in Location Based VR Design

Speaker: Michael Hampden (Sandbox VR)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Empathizing with Steam: How People Shop for Your Game

Summit Speaker: Chris Zukowski (Return To Adventure Mountain LLC)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Forager: How I Constructed a Hit as a Solo Dev

Summit Speaker: Mariano Cavallero (HopFrog)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Online Game Technology Summit: 'Ghost Recon Breakpoint': The Framework Approach to Operating a Game as a Service

Summit Speakers: Nicolas Raby (Ubisoft Montpellier), Valentin Adam (Ubisoft Montpellier)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tools Summit: Free Up the Cognitive Load: UX in Animation Workflow

Summit Speaker: Irene Zhu (343 Industries)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

UX Summit: 'EVE: Echoes' UX Design A Space In-Hand

Summit Speaker: Olof Johansson (NetEase)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: UX

Format: Session

Visual Effects Summit: Bridging the Workflow Gap

Summit Speaker: Lauren Simpson (343 Industries)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Monday | 2:40 pm

Advanced Graphics Summit: Beyond Render Graphs: Introducing Render Pipeline Shaders

Summit Speakers: Charlie Birtwistle (Activision Central Tech), Ste Tovey (AMD)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Faster, Smarter Decisions With AWS Serverless Data Analytics (Presented by Amazon Game Tech)

Sponsor Speakers: Gena Gizzi (Amazon Web Services), Dominic Mills (Amazon Web Services)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Go-To-Market With Google Play (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Hacking Creative: What the Hell is Going on With Game Ads Today (Presented by ironSource)

Sponsor Speaker: Dan Greenberg (ironSource)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Launch and Run Your Global Game (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Texturing the World of Gears 5 (Presented by Substance)

Sponsor Speakers: Eugene Slautin (The Coalition), Ben Day (The Coalition)

Location: Room 152, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Monday | 3:00 pm

AI Summit: What Makes Us Tick: Inferring Players' Motivation from Gameplay Behavior to Foster Long-Term Engagement

Summit Speaker: Alessandro Canossa (Modl.ai)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Animation Summit: Take 'CONTROL' of Animation: Part II

Summit Speakers: Ilkka Kuusela (Remedy Entertainment Plc), Ville Ruusutie (Remedy Entertainment Plc)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Board Game Design Summit: Exit Strategy: The Shape of Endings in Tabletop Game Design

Summit Speaker: Cole Wehrle (Leder Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Board Game Design

Format: Session

Community Management Summit: Transitions and Acquisitions: Takeaways from Taking Over the Community of a Well Established Title

Summit Speaker: Leilani Leones (Kongregate, Inc.)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Entertainment VR/AR: Post-Mortem: 'Maroon', an Educational VR Experience

Speaker: Johanna Pirker (Graz University of Technology)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Esports Summit: 'Magic' Esports: 25+ Years of Competitive Legacy Goes Digital

Summit Speaker: Elaine Chase (Wizards of the Coast, Hasbro)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Esports

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: Ludo-Narrative 'Goldilocks'

Summit Speaker: David Fox (Double Coconut)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Weirder Than Usual: Narrative Designing the Oceanview Motel in 'Control'

Summit Speaker: Brooke Maggs (Remedy)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Can You Physics Everything?

Summit Speaker: Wilhelm Nylund (Landfall Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Overcoming Creative Block on 'Super Crush KO'

Summit Speaker: Gabby DaRienzo (Drinkbox Studios)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Online Game Technology Summit: Start-And-Discard: A Unified Workflow for Development and Live

Summit Speaker: Bjorn Tornqvist (Ubisoft Massive)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tools Summit: How Ubisoft Builds Tools that Are More "Intuitive"

Summit Speaker: David Lightbown (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

UX Summit: History Shaping Design: Learning UX through the Evolution of Playing Cards

Summit Speaker: Julia Keren Detar (Untame)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: UX

Format: Session

Visual Effects Summit: From the Ground Up: Starting An Offsite VFX Studio

Summit Speaker: Nicholas McElmury (Beyond-FX)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Monday | 3:50 pm

AI Summit: Imitation Learning: Building Practical Agents to Test and Explore a First-Person Shooter

Summit Speaker: Igor Borovikov (EA)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Animation Summit: When Will the Attack Land?

Summit Speaker: Nathan Dunlap (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Board Game Design Summit: Don't Hate the Player: Designing Board Games for Divergent Play Experiences

Summit Speaker: Emma Larkins (Independent)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Board Game Design

Format: Session

Community Management Summit: Developing Community Management: How To Care For Your In-House Paladin

Summit Speaker: Leanne Bradbury (Brace Yourself Games)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Esports Summit: Skill Progression, Visual Attention, and Efficiently Getting Good at Esports

Summit Speaker: Dr. Anders Frank (Tobii)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Esports

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: Forget CPI: Dynamic Mobile Marketing

Summit Speaker: Heather Gainer (Kongregate)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Conflict, Mystery, and Connection in Casual, Free to Play Puzzle Games

Summit Speaker: Lisa Brunette (Brunette Games, LLC)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Crafting A Tiny Open World: 'A Short Hike' Postmortem

Summit Speaker: Adam Robinson-Yu (Independent)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Exploring The Unique Narrative Delivery of 'Observation'

Summit Speaker: Jon McKellan (No Code)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Online Game Technology Summit: Real-Time Data Processing for Multiplayer Online Games

Summit Speaker: MingMing Le (Netease)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tools Summit: TestMonkey: Automated Testing at Santa Monica Studio

Summit Speaker: Ben Hines (Santa Monica Studio)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

UX Summit: Evolution of UX in a Fast Growing Company

Summit Speaker: Nataliia Petrovska (King)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: UX

Format: Session

Visual Effects Summit: How to Build Complex VFX Systems with Simple Controls

Summit Speaker: Anastasia Sopikova (Sumo Digital)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Monday | 4:10 pm

AI Dungeon - Serving a 5GB ML Model for 400K players (Presented by Amazon Game Tech)

Sponsor Speakers: Nick Walton (Oasis Tech Inc), Alan Walton (Oasis Tech Inc), Tabitha Graves (AWS)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Advanced Graphics Summit: 'Gears 5': High-Gear Visuals on Multiple Platforms

Summit Speakers: Mike Perzel (The Coalition), Jordan Logan (AMD), Christopher Wallis (The Coalition)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Data Analytics and Databases for Games (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

From Medium to Substance: A Complete Workflow From VR Sculpting to 3D Painting (Presented by Substance)

Sponsor Speaker: Gio Nakpil (Oculus)

Location: Room 152, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Optimizing the Fun While Scaling to a Global Audience With Firebase. (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

The End of Hyper-Casual? (Presented by ironSource)

Sponsor Speaker: Omer Kaplan (ironSource)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Monday | 4:40 pm

AI Summit: The AI Knows You Better Than Yourself: Mining Player Pursuits in Justice Online

Summit Speakers: Raphael Tao (NetEase Fuxi AI Lab), Linxia Gong (NetEase Fuxi AI Lab)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Animation Summit: Animation Tricks of the Trade

Summit Speakers: Matthew Johnson (Riot Games), Hannah Kennedy (Obsidian Entertainment), Brian Venisky (Rockstar Games), Ben Sanders (Pocket Gems), Isabella Cheng (Riot Games), Xavier Coelho-Kostolny (Magnopus)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Board Game Design Summit: Random Is the Enemy: Collating Collectible Card/Board Games

Summit Speaker: Eric Engelhard (WizKids Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Board Game Design

Format: Session

Community Management Summit: The 'Dwarf Fortress' Story: Lessons from 16 Years of "Cult" Management

Summit Speakers: Tarn Adams (Bay 12 Games), Victoria Tran (Kitfox Games)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Esports Summit: Launching a Collegiate Esports Program in Under 9 Months

Summit Speaker: Michael Fay (Rutgers University)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Esports

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: Gaming for Good: Philanthropy as a Business Strategy

Summit Speakers: Derrick Morton (Flowplay), Daniel Widner (American Cancer Society)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Press Y to Cry: Generating Emotions in Videogame Narrative

Summit Speaker: Andrew Walsh (Independent)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Game VR/AR: Until You Fall: Building Satisfying VR Combat on a Budget

Speakers: Dave Bennett (Schell Games), Patrick Jalbert (Schell Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: 'Mini Metro' to 'Mini Motorways': Extracting the Spirit of a Game

Summit Speaker: Tana Tanoi (Dinosaur Polo Club)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: 'Untitled Goose Game' and the Benefits of Spectator-Friendly Design

Summit Speaker: Jake Strasser (House House)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Online Game Technology Summit: Scaling to 10 Concurrent Users: Online Infrastructure as an Indie

Summit Speaker: Andrew Erridge (Gamebreaking Studios)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Tools Summit: From 0-1000: A Test Driven Approach to Tools Development

Summit Speaker: David Paris (Playground Games)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

UX Summit: The New Normal: 2019's Accessibility Advances

Summit Speaker: Ian Hamilton (IHDC)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: UX

Format: Session

Visual Effects Summit: Democratizing Real-Time Filmmaking Technologies for Indie Game Developers

Summit Speaker: Norman Wang (Glassbox Technologies)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Monday | 5:30 pm

"More Ads, Please!' Said No One Ever. Striking the Right Balance With Your Monetization (Presented by ironSource)

Sponsor Speaker: Aimee Meehan (ironSource)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

AI Summit: Turing Tantrums: AI Devs Rant!!

Summit Speakers: Steve Rabin (Digipen Institute of Technology), Brian Schwab (Magic Leap), Ramon Viladomat (Ubisoft), Andrea Schiel (Microsoft), Rez Graham (Independent), Peter Cowling (Queen Mary University of London)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Advanced Graphics Summit: A Dynamic Skydome System: Ephemeris 2

Summit Speakers: Wolfgang Engel (The Forge Interactive), Byumjin Kim (The Forge Interactive)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Animation Summit: Animation Microtalks

Summit Speakers: Lana Bachynski (Riot Games), Brandon Nason (Blizzard Entertainment), Gwen Frey (Chump Squad), Elyse Gymer (Digital Extremes), David Wilson (Magic Leap), Marianne Hayden (Naughty Dog LLC), Alex Bittner (NetherRealm Studios), Desiree Cassidy (Bonfire Studios), Jonathan Marshall (Ubisoft), Jake Clark (Studio MDHR)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Board Game Design Summit: Blurring Lines: The Hybridization of Digital & Tabletop Games

Summit Speakers: Stefan Lopuszanski (Hintersight Studios), Craig Oman (Flaming Fowl Studios), Brett Lowey (BrainGoodGames), Tim Burrell-Saward (Mother Ultimate), Justin Gary (Stone Blade Entertainment), Eric Lang (CMON)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Board Game Design

Format: Session

Enhance the Real-World Gaming Experience (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Esports Summit: Unbalanced: Power Dynamics in Esports

Summit Speaker: Sabina Hemmi (Elo Entertainment)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Esports

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: From Midcore to Idle: Learnings from Galaxies Not so Far Away

Summit Speakers: Jeremy Tromburg (Kongregate), Jorge Gonzalez Ezquerra (Kongregate)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: The Forest Paths Method for Accessible Narrative Design

Summit Speaker: Alexander Swords (Alexander Swords)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Game VR/AR: Make Your Game Run on Quest (and Look Pretty Too)

Speaker: Allena Hail (Funomena)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: 20-20 Hindsight: A Decade Of Indie Dev Viewpoints

Summit Speakers: Nina Freeman (Star Maid Games), Rami Ismail (Vlambeer), Emily Short (Failbetter Games), Swery (White Owls Inc.), Tom Francis (Suspicious Developments), Catt Small (Game Devs of Color Expo & Asana), Ethan Redd (Virtuoso Neomedia, LLC.), Mike Bithell (Bithell Games), Claris Cyarron (Silverstring Media), Rebekah Saltsman (Finji)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Adrift at the Threshold: Liminality in 'Paratopic'

Summit Speakers: Jessica Harvey (Arbitrary Metric), Chris I. Brown (Arbitrary Metric)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Multiplayer Game Services with Google Cloud and Stadia (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Online Game Technology Summit: Cheating in Games: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

Summit Speakers: Romain Chataigner (Ubisoft Divertissements Inc.), Laurent Dufresne (Ubisoft), Jason Haddix (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Pushing the Boundaries of Voice RPGs – a Retrospective on Starfinder (Presented by Amazon Game Tech)

Sponsor Speakers: Chris Morrow (Alexa Games), Ezra Kim (Alexa Games), Jared Bartlett (Clean Cuts Interactive)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Tools Summit: Writing Tools Faster: Design Decisions to Accelerate Tool Development

Summit Speaker: Niklas Gray (Our Machinery)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

UX Summit: Faceroll to Victory: A Look into the World of Accessible Gaming

Summit Speaker: Keith Knight (Independent)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: UX

Format: Session

Visual Effects Summit: VFX Microtalks

Summit Speakers: Shannon McSheehan (Riot Games), Alim Chaarani (Blizzard Entertainment), Sarah Carmody (Blizzard Entertainment), Oli McDonald (Riot Games)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Tuesday | 9:30 am

AI Summit: Making the Believable Horses of 'Red Dead Redemption II'

Summit Speaker: Tobias Kleanthous (Rockstar North)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Art Direction Summit: Being Creative is a Skill, Not a Talent

Summit Speaker: Anthony Jones (Robotpencil)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Audio Summit: 'Borderlands 3' Modular Weapon Audio: Solving for a Bazillion

Summit Speakers: Brian Fieser (Gearbox Software), Julian Peterson (Gearbox Software)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Bringing Destiny to Stadia: A GDC Postmortem (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Deliver Ultra-Low Latency Cloud Game Streaming Over 5G Networks (Presented by Amazon Game Tech)

Sponsor Speakers: Matt Lehwess (AWS), Adam Smith (AWS)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Educators Summit: Changing Industry Culture for the Better through Education

Summit Speakers: Richard Lemarchand (USC Games), Leena van Deventer (Team Fanclub), Bonnie Ruberg (University of California, Irvine)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Fair Play Summit: Leveraging Social Physics to Architect Stronger Communities

Summit Speaker: Daniel Cook (Spry Fox)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Fast & Fair Refunds: A New Industry Standard to Protect Revenue & Improve Customer Satisfaction (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speaker: Anton Zelenin (Xsolla, Inc.)

Location: Room 157, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Free to Play Summit: The Game Designer's Notebook

Summit Speakers: Kenny Shea Dinkin (King), Juan Gril (Game Tapas), Valentina Tamer (King Berlin), Eva Grillova (Independent), Tim Nixon (thatgamecompany)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

Game Design Workshop Day 2

Summit Speakers: Marc LeBlanc (Riot Games), Jenn Sandercock (Spry Fox), Tim Stellmach (OtherSide Entertainment), Kellee Santiago (Niantic), Jeb Havens (Stealth Startup), Andy Ashcraft (Giantsdance Games), Stone Librande (Riot Games), Eleanor Todd (Orange Monkey Games), Andrew Leker (Sholari LLC), Marcus Montgomery (Oculus), Jason VandenBerghe (HBO)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Workshop

Game Funding & Investment Summit: Seed-Stage Game Company Investors: What Are They Looking For?

Summit Speakers: Teppei Tsutsui (GFR Fund), Shanti Bergel (Independent), Harri Manninen (Play Ventures), David Lau-Kee (London Venture Partners)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Collaboratively Creating Fantasy Worlds for Digital Games

Summit Speakers: Matt Warren (Wizards of the Coast), Jennifer Mills (Wizards of the Coast), Alison Luhrs (Wizards of the Coast)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Tech Toolbox

Summit Speakers: Joon Van Hove (Independent), Kate Compton (UCSC), Ramsey Nasser (Independent), Maya Man (Google Creative Lab), Lizi Attwood (Furious Bee Limited), Farbs (Independent), Maria Mishurenko (Synesthetic Echo), Chris Wade (Luckshot Games)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: The Evolution of 'Manifold Garden'

Summit Speaker: William Chyr (William Chyr Studio)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Level Design Summit: Designing the Ashtray Maze in 'Control'

Summit Speaker: Anne-Marie Grönroos (Remedy)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: The Challenges of Building a Grand Master 'StarCraft II' AI

Summit Speaker: Timo Ewalds (DeepMind)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Math In Game Development Summit: Heat is Magic

Summit Speaker: Squirrel Eiserloh (SMU Guildhall)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Production Essentials Summit: Designing a Production Process

Summit Speaker: Ryan Darcey (Camouflaj)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Technical Artist Summit: Improving Productivity Through Art Tools UX in Game Development

Summit Speaker: Sean Low (Riot Games)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Unity Roadmap: What You Can Expect in 2020 (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speaker: Andrew Bowell (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

VIVE Developer Summit: XR in 2020 (Presented by HTC VIVE)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Welcome and Looking Ahead: Facebook Gaming in 2020 and Beyond (Presented by Facebook)

Sponsor Speakers: Leo Olebe (Facebook), Vivek Sharma (Facebook)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Workshop: Animating 3D Game Characters in Maya (Intermediate to Advanced) (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speaker: Mark Tanner (Autodesk)

Location: Room 158, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

glTF, WebGL & 3DCommerce (Presented by Khronos Group)

Sponsor Speakers: Ken Russell (Google), Patrick Cozzi (Cesium), Adam Morris (Target)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Tuesday | 10:50 am

AI Summit: AI Wish List: What Do Designers Want Out of AI

Summit Speakers: Aleissia Laidacker (Magic Leap), Erin Hoffman-John (Google Stadia), Christina Norman (Elodie Games), Graeme Devine (Magic Leap), Alex Jaffe (Riot Games), Mike Bithell (Bithell Games)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Art Direction Summit: 'Borderlands 3': The Balance of Visual Individuality in AAA Games

Summit Speaker: Scott Kester (Gearbox Software)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Audio Summit: Automating Audio Workflow: Improving Quantity Without Sacrificing Quality

Summit Speaker: Daniel Perry (Owlchemy Labs)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Bringing Vulkan Graphics Into the Mainstream (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Build & Grow Your Games Business with Facebook Gaming (Presented by Facebook)

Sponsor Speaker: Alexey Rybak (Facebook)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Educators Summit: Cross-Campus Collaborations

Summit Speakers: Ira Fay (Fay Games), Jichen Zhu (Drexel University), Tom Corbett (ETC, Carnegie Mellon University), Mary Flanagan (Dartmouth College)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Entertainment VR/AR: Approaches to 4D Volumetric Characters in XR Games and Entertainment

Speaker: Richard Perrin (Hammerhead VR)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Fair Play Summit: Inclusive Player Experiences

Summit Speaker: Tulay McNally (EA DICE)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: Game Dev Stories

Summit Speakers: Gabriel Lefebvre (Hyper Hippo Games), Chun-Kai Wang (Kooapps LLC), Eike Klindworth (InnoGames GmbH)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

Funding 20/20: A Vision for Game Investing (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speakers: Justin Berenbaum (Xsolla Funding Club), Andreea Chifu (Raw Fury), Keizac Lee (Kowloon Nights)

Location: Room 157, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Game Funding & Investment Summit: Lessons Learned From a Video Game-Only VC Firm

Summit Speakers: David Gardner (LVP), Kris Graft (Gamasutra)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Back to 'Borderlands': Writing DLC 7 Years After Release

Summit Speakers: Sam Winkler (Gearbox Software), Danny Homan (Gearbox Software), Connor Cleary (Gearbox Software)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Failure Workshop 2020

Summit Speakers: Nick Yonge (Curiobot), Tabby Rose (Axon Interactive), Ty Taylor (The Quantum Astrophysicists Guild), Owen Goss (Milkbag Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Sparking Curiosity-Driven Exploration Through Narrative in 'Outer Wilds'

Summit Speaker: Kelsey Beachum (Independent)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Level Design Summit: Modular Mission Scripting in 'Just Cause 4'

Summit Speaker: Tzu-Ying "Diana" Wang (Avalanche Studios)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: A.N.N.A. Reinforcement Learning In Racing Games

Summit Speaker: Giuseppe Campana (Milestone Srl)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Managing the Mayhem: Borderlands 3 Online Services With AWS (Presented by Amazon Game Tech)

Sponsor Speakers: Caleb Tote (Gearbox Software), Danny Welch (AWS), Comb Hua (Gearbox Software)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Math In Game Development Summit: Improving an Iterative Physics Solver Using a Direct Method

Summit Speaker: Maciej Mizerski (Roblox)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

OpenXR: The State of the Union (Presented by Khronos Group)

Sponsor Speaker: Brent E. Insko (Intel Corporation)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Performance Unlocked: What's New for the Data-Oriented Technology Stack (DOTS) (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speaker: Joachim Ante (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Production Essentials Summit: Cultural Intelligence for the Games Industry

Summit Speaker: Tina Merry (Tina Merry Consulting)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Technical Artist Summit: Explosions: The Destruction Pipeline for 'Borderlands 3'

Summit Speaker: Caitlyn Trout (Gearbox Software)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Workshop: 3DModeling in 3ds Max (Beginner) (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speaker: Nicolas Fonta (Autodesk)

Location: Room 158, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

XR Continuum: Merging VR & AR Development (Presented by HTC VIVE)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Tuesday | 12:00 pm

Audio Summit: Lunchtime Surgeries

Summit Speakers: Scott Selfon (Oculus), Damian Kastbauer (ArenaNet), Daniel Perry (Owlchemy Labs), Brian Fieser (Gearbox Software), Julian Peterson (Gearbox Software), Christopher Denman (Walt Disney Imagineering & Games and Interactive Experiences), Kenneth Young (AudBod.com), Andrea Chang (Hi-Rez Studios), Elise Baldwin (Microsoft), Helena McGill (Noctvrnal), Anna Wozniewicz (Noctvrnal), Jeferson Valadares (Doppio)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Game Narrative Review Competition Winners: Poster Analysis

Location: Overlook 3018, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Format: Session

Game Narrative Review Competition Winners: Poster Analysis

Location: Overlook 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: It's Not in the Writer's Manual: A Q&A Session for New Writers

Summit Speakers: Toiya Kristen Finley (Schnoodle Media, LLC), Heidi McDonald (Fogbank Entertainment), Andrew Walsh (Freelance), Whitney Strix Beltrán, Greg Buchanan (Independent)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Tuesday | 1:20 pm

AI Summit: Intrigue and Betrayal: Diplomacy AI in 'Total War: Three Kingdoms'

Summit Speakers: Csaba Toth (Creative Assembly), Duygu Cakmak (Creative Assembly)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Achieve Beautiful, Scalable, and Performant Graphics With the Universal Render Pipeline (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speaker: Alexandre Kikuchi (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Art Direction Summit: Not Just Reinventing the Wheel: The Art of 'Total War: Three Kingdoms'

Summit Speaker: Pawel Wojs (Creative Assembly)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Audio Summit: Designing Shadows: Creating Interactive Elements for Existing IP

Summit Speaker: Christopher Denman (Walt Disney Imagineering & Games and Interactive Experiences)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Educators Summit: Approaching a Pedagogy of Game Writing

Summit Speaker: Seth Hudson (George Mason University)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Empowering Inclusive Gaming Communities: Frameworks and Tools for Evolving Toxicity Moderation (Presented by Facebook)

Sponsor Speakers: Karen Plemons (Facebook), Clara Siegel (Facebook)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Entertainment VR/AR: High Risk, No Reward? Building an Immersive Entertainment Business

Summit Speaker: Dave Ranyard (Dream Reality Interactive)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Fair Play Summit: Business of Fair Play

Summit Speaker: Weszt Hart (Riot Games)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: Targeting Non-Gamer Audiences with Realistic Game Design

Summit Speaker: Alexander Winn (Edgeworks Entertainment)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing, Free to Play

Format: Session

Game Funding & Investment Summit: Game Companies: Exit Door This Way?

Summit Speaker: Jon Goldman (Greycroft & Skybound)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Live Your Story: Immersive Storytelling at 'Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge'

Summit Speakers: Anisha Deshmane (Walt Disney Imagineering), Casey Ging (Walt Disney Imagineering)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: 'Ape Out' Post-Mortem: Vibe-First Design

Summit Speaker: Gabe Cuzzillo (Gorilla Loves Co.)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Is This Publishing Agreement Fair? The 2020 Publishing Agreement Market Report

Summit Speaker: Kellen Voyer (Voyer Law)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Introducing Xsolla Business Engine: Your Hub for Revenue and Growth Opportunities (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speaker: Lawrence Mien (Xsolla, Inc.)

Location: Room 157, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Level Design Summit: Designing the Interconnected Worlds of 'Jedi: Fallen Order'

Summit Speaker: Jeff Magers (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: Ragdoll Motion Matching

Summit Speaker: Simon Clavet (Ubisoft Montreal)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Mastering Cloud Gaming: Tales From Stadia's Launch (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Math in Game Development Summit: Projective Geometric Algebra and Dual Quaternions

Summit Speaker: Eric Lengyel (Terathon Software)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Maya 2020: Next-Gen Animation and Artist Workflows ft. Respawn Studio (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speakers: TJ Galda (Autodesk), Ryan Lastimosa (Respawn Studio)

Location: Room 158, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Migrate and Onboard Your Game Server Infrastructure to the Cloud (Presented by Amazon Game Tech)

Sponsor Speakers: Bruce Brown (Amazon Web Services), Geoff Pare (AWS), Fadi Beyrouti (Behaviour Interactive)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Production Essentials Summit: From Roadmaps to Callstacks: A Producer's Guide to Demystifying Tech

Summit Speaker: Alexia Christofi (PlayStation London Studio)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Technical Artist Summit: Rigging with Triangles II: Rigging with More Triangles

Summit Speaker: Richard Katz (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Vulkan: The State of the Union (Presented by Khronos Group)

Sponsor Speakers: Tom Olson (ARM), Karen Ghavam (LunarG), Jay Kong (Google)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

What’s the Opportunity in Enterprise? Sync with Vive Studios (Presented by HTC VIVE)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Tuesday | 2:10 pm

AI Summit: What A Piece of Work Is A Man: Weird AI Problems in Elsinore

Summit Speakers: Katie Chironis (Riot Games), Eric Butler (Golden Glitch Studios)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Art Direction Summit: Fountain of Youth: The Benefits of Running an Intern Program

Summit Speaker: Tim Dean (Turn 10, Xbox, Microsoft)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Audio Summit: Shifting from Emotion to Function: Auditory UX/UI Practices for XR

Summit Speakers: Helena McGill (Noctvrnal), Anna Wozniewicz (Noctvrnal)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Educators Summit: Tools Dev in Game Edu

Summit Speakers: Jeremy Gibson Bond (Michigan State Univ. & ExNinja), Brian Winn (Michigan State University)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Fair Play Summit: Games as a Civil Rights Issue

Summit Speaker: Daniel Kelley (ADL's Center for Technology and Society)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: Utilizing In-House QA and Support to Keep a Loyal Community

Summit Speakers: Bryce Holtshousen (Runaway), Zoe Hobson (Runaway)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

Game Funding & Investment Summit: Ten Things I Wish I Knew Before Pitching

Summit Speaker: Chandana Ekanayake (Outerloop Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Improving Politics in Narrative Games

Summit Speaker: Greg Buchanan (Independent)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Game VR/AR: Designing Serious Games for Rehabilitation in AR and VR Environments

Speaker: Tumay Tunur (CSUSM)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Designing Satisfying Movement and Combat in 'Katana ZERO'

Summit Speaker: Justin Stander (Askiisoft)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Driving and Supporting Narrative in Celeste Through Audio

Summit Speaker: Kevin Regamey (Power Up Audio)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Level Design Summit: VR Lessons Learned in the Level Design of 'Blood & Truth'

Speaker: Ary Shirazi (PlayStation London Studio)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: Real-Time Neural Audio on Client Devices

Summit Speakers: Carter Huffman (Modulate), Brendan Kelly (Modulate.ai)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Math In Game Development Summit: Mathematical Analysis of Classic Card and Board Games

Summit Speaker: Nick Berry (DataGenetics)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Production Essentials Summit: Intrinsically Motivated Teams: The Manager's Toolbox

Summit Speaker: Alexandre Moufarek (DeepMind)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Technical Artist Summit: Data for Machine Learning

Summit Speaker: Greg Amato (Certain Affinity)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Tuesday | 2:40 pm

3ds Max: What's New and What's to Come (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speaker: Nicolas Fonta (Autodesk)

Location: Room 158, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Bringing Google's Machine Learning to Game Development (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Build for Tomorrow: Using VIVE Sense for the Future of XR Input (Presented by HTC VIVE)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Building Better Unity Workflows for 3D Artists (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Housein Cornell (Unity Technologies), Marc Tanenbaum (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Earning More With Subscriptions: How to Convert Players Into Monthly Subscribers (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speaker: Anthony Mendoza (Xsolla, Inc.)

Location: Room 157, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Engage, Retain, and Delight Players With LiveOps on AWS (Presented by Amazon Game Tech)

Sponsor Speakers: Chris Finch (Amazon Web Services), Tabitha Graves (AWS)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Going Global: Why Global User Acquisition Is Your Competitive Advantage on Facebook (Presented by Facebook)

Sponsor Speaker: Ted Trezise (Facebook)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Ray Tracing in Vulkan (Presented by Khronos Group)

Sponsor Speakers: Daniel Koch (NVIDIA), Eric Werness (NVIDIA), Tobias Hector (AMD), Josh Barczak (Intel)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Tuesday | 3:00 pm

AI Summit: 'Angry Birds Dream Blast': Keeping It Fun with Deep Reinforcement Learning

Summit Speaker: Asko Relas (Rovio Entertainment)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Art Direction Summit: Better, Stronger, Faster: 3D Concept Art for Environment Production

Summit Speaker: Patrik Rosander (Fatshark Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Audio Summit: Giving and Receiving Music Direction

Summit Speaker: Kenneth Young (AudBod.com)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Educators Summit: Five Steps Toward Production Ready Game Art Students

Summit Speaker: Matthew Board (Miami University, Ohio)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Fair Play Summit: Complex, but Very Human: Rethinking Safety and Wellbeing for Players

Summit Speakers: Patrawat Samermit (Google), Elise Lantz (Google)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: Lessons Learned in Building the Right Cadence for Post-Launch Content

Summit Speaker: Richard Vogel (BattleCry Studios)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

Game Funding & Investment Summit: Funding Lessons from a Smaller Game Dev Studio

Summit Speaker: Saleem Dabbous (KO_OP)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Kill the Hero, Save the (Narrative) World

Summit Speaker: Hannah Nicklin (Die Gute Fabrik)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Game VR/AR: 'Paper Beast': Technical Audio in a Simulated VR Ecosystem

Speakers: Clement Duquesne (Pixel Reef), Eric Chahi (Pixel Reef)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Ghost in the Machine: Authorial System Design In 'Frostpunk' & Beyond

Summit Speaker: Marta Fijak (11 bit studios)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: The Creative Camaraderie Behind 'Wilmot's Warehouse'

Summit Speaker: Ricky Haggett (Hollow Ponds)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Level Design Summit: Designing with Depth: How to Make Unforgettable Spaces through Layering

Summit Speaker: Morgan Wilson (Naughty Dog)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: Full-Body Animation Generation for Expressive NPCs

Summit Speaker: Yu Ding (NetEase, Inc.)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Math In Game Development Summit: The White Box Black Box: Demystifying BSP

Summit Speaker: Christopher Forseth (SMU Guildhall)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Production Essentials Summit: Don't Ship a Product, Ship Value: Start Your Minimum Viable Product With a Solution

Summit Speaker: Janessa Olson (Kongregate)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Technical Artist Summit: A Cost-Benefit Analysis: Is That New Tech Worth It?

Summit Speaker: Ben Laidlaw (LaidlawFX.com)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management, Programming

Format: Session

Tuesday | 3:50 pm

AI Summit: Smart Guns: Building a Modular Weapon System Using Behavior Trees

Summit Speaker: Ramon Viladomat (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Art Direction Summit: 'Mortal Kombat 11' User Interface: Creating a Cohesive Style

Summit Speaker: Daanish Syed (Netherrealm)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Audio Summit: Hiring Learnings: Audio Career Paths and Competencies

Summit Speaker: Andrea Chang (Hi-Rez Studios)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Educators Summit: Lessons Learned from 13 Years of Teaching Game-Focused CS

Summit Speaker: Jason Hinders (Full Sail University)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Entertainment VR/AR: Bringing Life to the Reef: 'Undersea' AI in Magic Leap's Spatial Computing Platform

Speaker: Zeno Saviour (Magic Leap, Inc.)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Fair Play Summit: Making a Healthy Social Impact in Commercial Games

Summit Speaker: Jennifer Estaris (Sybo Games)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: Mobile Ad Creatives: Your Best Weapon Against High Acquisition Costs

Summit Speaker: Peter Fodor (AppAgent)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

Game Funding & Investment Summit: All's Fair in Love and Video Game Publishing

Summit Speaker: Nigel Lowrie (Devolver Digital)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: The Problem of Failure

Summit Speaker: Jon Ingold (inkle)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: 'Streets of Rogue': How a Tight Player Feedback Loop Can Fuel Your Success

Summit Speaker: Matt Dabrowski (DogHelm Studios)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: Don't Be a Copycat: Personalized Marketing for Your Game

Summit Speakers: Derek Lieu (Derek Lieu, LLC), Dana Trebella (Spoke and Wheel Strategy)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Level Design Summit: The 4D Level Design of 'Outer Wilds'

Summit Speaker: Alex Beachum (Mobius Digital)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: Creating Game AI by Using Mostly English, with Semantic ML

Summit Speaker: Anna Kipnis (Google)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Math In Game Development Summit: Deep Dive: A Quaternion Spring

Summit Speaker: John Austin (A Stranger Gravity)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Production Essentials Summit: Making Remote Production Work For Your Studio

Summit Speaker: Marcieb Balisacan (Beyond Red Wave Arts LLC)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Technical Artist Summit: Deep Inks: Using Machine Learning to Ink Textures for 'Borderlands 3'

Summit Speaker: Ryan Smith (Gearbox Software)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Tuesday | 4:10 pm

Drive Community Engagement on Twitch (Presented by Amazon Game Tech)

Sponsor Speakers: Tarun Gangwani (Twitch), Robbie Lim (Twitch)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Lessons Learned from Marketing 100+ VR Games (Presented by HTC VIVE)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Porting Snowdrop to Vulkan and Tips and Tricks for Stadia (Presented by Khronos Group)

Sponsor Speakers: Jean-Noe Morissette (Google), Carl Johan ”Calle” Lejdfors (Massive Entertainment – A Ubisoft Studio)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Power to the Artists: The Evolution of 2D Game Tools (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speaker: Rus Scammell (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Shotgun for Production Management in Games (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speakers: Eli Rarey (Autodesk), Mathieu Muller (Unity)

Location: Room 158, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Super Charge Your Game's Discoverability (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Supercharge Your Game: Monetisation Strategies for Growth From Audience Network (Presented by Facebook)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Your Own Cross-Platform Publishing Ecosystem (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speaker: David Daniels (Xsolla, Inc.)

Location: Room 157, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Tuesday | 4:40 pm

AI Summit: Using Data Analytics to Improve AI Server-Side Performance on 'Tom Clancy's The Division 2'

Summit Speaker: Jean-Philippe Barrette-LaPierre (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Art Direction Summit: From Platformer to Brawler: Lessons Learned From A Major Pivot

Summit Speaker: Eric Angelillo (Double Stallion Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Audio Summit: Voice Games: An Overview of an Up-And-Coming Category

Summit Speaker: Jeferson Valadares (Doppio)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Educators Summit: Watch Me Teach: Game Streaming and Academia

Summit Speaker: Robert Yang (NYU Game Center)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Fair Play Summit: Voice Chat Content Moderation System Design

Summit Speaker: George Kennedy (Intel)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: Raising 'Magic the Gathering Arena'

Summit Speaker: Chris Cao (Wizards of the Coast)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

Game Funding & Investment Summit: Why Micro-Studios Might Avoid Publishers

Summit Speaker: Megan Fox (Glass Bottom Games)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: 8 Things I Learned From Watching Competitive Cooking Shows (That Made Me a Better Interactive Storyteller!)

Summit Speaker: Bertine van Hovell (Lost Again)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Game VR/AR: AR Game Design 101

Speakers: Laura Warner (Niantic), Kirsten Koa (Niantic)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: 'Void Bastards': A Game About Doors

Summit Speaker: Farbs (Farbs)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: The 'Kine' Postmortem

Summit Speaker: Gwen Frey (Chump Squad)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Level Design Summit: 'Manifold Garden': Designing Impossible Geometry to Be More Approachable

Summit Speaker: William Chyr (William Chyr Studio)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Machine Learning Summit: Successfully Use Deep Reinforcement Learning in Testing and NPC Development

Summit Speakers: Jeffrey Shih (Unity Technologies), Ervin Teng (Unity Technologies), Robin Lindh Nilsson (Carry Castle)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Math In Game Development Summit: Conservative Mesh Decimation for Collision Detection and Occlusion Culling

Summit Speaker: Gino van den Bergen (Dtecta)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Production Essentials Summit: The Agile vs Waterfall Myth

Summit Speaker: Benjamin Hoyt (47 Games, Inc.)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Technical Artist Summit: Best Practices in Designing a Content Validation Suite

Summit Speaker: Eric Weitzel (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Tuesday | 5:00 pm

GDC 101

Speaker: Brandon Sheffield (Necrosoft Games)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Tuesday | 5:30 pm

AI Summit: Experimental AI Workshop

Summit Speakers: Emily Short (Failbetter Games), Zeena Qureshi (Sonantic), Peter Cowling (Queen Mary University of London), Nick Walton (AI Dungeon), Kate Compton (UCSC), Batu Aytemiz (UC Santa Cruz, Design Reasoning Lab)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Art Direction Summit: Concept art is UN-dead: 'Last of Us PART 2' to Dreamworks Animation

Summit Speaker: Shaddy Safadi (One Pixel Brush)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Audio Summit: Moving the Needle: Inclusive Audio Production Practices in 'Tell Me Why'

Summit Speaker: Elise Baldwin (Microsoft)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Build and Deploy Games Faster With CI/CD Pipelines (Presented by Amazon Game Tech)

Sponsor Speakers: Yahav Biran (AWS), Neelam Koshiya (AWS)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Educators Summit: Living the Dream or Surviving the Nightmare? Making Commercial Indie Games as a Professor

Summit Speakers: Bob De Schutter (Miami University & Lifelong Games), Tracy Fullerton (USC Game Innovation Lab), Christopher Totten (Kent State University/Pie for Breakfast Studios), Dave Beck (University of Wisconsin-Stout School of Art & Design)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Entertainment VR/AR: This Sequence Is All About Sound: The Making of a Scene from 'Wolves In The Walls'

Speakers: J. White (Facebook), Paul Gorman (Facebook), Mike Patterson (Facebook)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Fair Play Summit: Virtual Identities: Opportunities, Ethics and Risks

Summit Speakers: Philip Rosedale (High Fidelity), Anita Sarkeesian (Feminist Frequency), Michael Pappas (Modulate), Eric Goldberg (Crossover Technologies), Kishonna Gray (University of Illinois - Chicago)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Free to Play Summit: The Last Thing We Look For, The First Thing We See: Elevating UX & UI at King

Summit Speaker: Sara McPherson (King)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free to Play

Format: Session

Game Funding & Investment Summit: The State of Funding: A Game Publisher Perspective

Summit Speakers: John Polson (Humble Bundle), Rebekah Saltsman (Finji), Julien Wera (Paradox Interactive), Ted Regulski (505 Games), Andreea Chifu (Raw Fury)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Game Narrative Summit: Finding Character Voice With Your Voice

Summit Speaker: Cyrus Nemati (Wooga GmbH)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Independent Games Summit: 2020 Soapbox

Summit Speakers: Nathalie Lawhead (Alienmelon), Shawn Allen (NuChallenger), Ryan Mohler (Uvula LLC), Tim Rodgers (Action Button), Esteban Fajardo (Evening Star Studios), Christine Love (Love Conquers All Games), Andi McClure (Mermaid Heavy Industries), Rachel Sala (Salad Monster Studios), TJ Hughes (Terrifying Jellyfish), Sarah Scialli (Tinted Stardust & DreamWorks)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Jet Set Vulkan: Reflecting on the Move to Vulkan (Presented by Khronos Group)

Sponsor Speakers: Liz Maitral (The Khronos Group), Razvan Baraitaru (Atypical Games), Calum Shield (Samsung Research UK)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Level Design Summit: Google Maps, Not Greyboxes: Digital Location Scouting for 'Untitled Goose Game'

Summit Speaker: Jake Strasser (House House)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Level Up With Smarter User Acquisition: IAA ROAS Measurement With AppsFlyer (Presented by Facebook)

Sponsor Speakers: Gal Brill (AppsFlyer), Dustin Watkins (Facebook)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Leveraging Machine Learning and Simulations for Better Game Mechanics (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Christopher Goy (Unity Technologies), Willis Kennedy (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Machine Learning Summit: Building An Intelligent Game Testing System in Netease MMORPG Game

Summit Speakers: Yingfeng Chen (Fuxi AI Lab in Netease Inc.), Xiao Li (Netease)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Math in Game Development Summit: Even Faster Math Functions

Summit Speaker: Robin Green (Pacific Light & Hologram)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Technical Artist Summit: Freeform Animation Rigging: Evolving the Animation Pipeline

Summit Speaker: Dave Hunt (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

The Founder's Journey (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speakers: Voldi Way (WayForward), Erin Reynolds (Flying Mollusk), Kirill Tokarev (80 Level)

Location: Room 157, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

The Journey of Bringing Our Unity Game to Stadia (Presented by Google)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viveport Developer Console: What's Coming in 2020 (Presented by HTC VIVE)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Wednesday | 9:00 am

'Apex Legends': Fighting for Character Representation and Diversity

Speaker: Mohammad Alavi (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

'Telling Lies': Creating a Metroidvania of Conversations

Speaker: Sam Barlow (Drowning a Mermaid)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

15 Years of 'WoW': Designing for the Very, Very Long-Term

Speaker: Ion Hazzikostas (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

A Bloody Symphony of Characters: Music and Leitmotiv in 'Mortal Kombat 11'

Speaker: Wilbert Roget (Independent)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

AMD Ryzen™ Processor Software Optimization (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speaker: Ken Mitchell (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Black Developers Matter: Content & Culture Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Carl Varnado (Revelation Interactive & IGDA Blacks in Games)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Bringing Replays to 'World of Tanks: Mercenaries'

Speaker: Andrew Glover (Wargaming Sydney)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Concrete Practices of Large Scale Team Management for 'Justice Online'

Speakers: Chao Song (Netease), Mei Ye (Netease)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Creating a New Horizon: Bringing 'Animal Crossing' to Nintendo Switch

Speakers: Hisashi Nogami (Nintendo), Aya Kyogoku (Nintendo)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Filling Marston's Boots: Player Locomotion in 'Red Dead Redemption 2'

Speaker: Mike Jones (Rockstar Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Finding Space For Sound: Environmental Acoustics in 'Tom Clancy's The Division 2'

Speakers: Robert Bantin (Massive Entertainment), Simon Koudriavtsev (Massive Entertainment)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Games For Health Community Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Daniel Greenberg (Media Rez & IGDA Games for Health SIG)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Games for Health: A 2020 Update

Speaker: Noah Falstein (The Inspiracy)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

How the Dynamic Duo, Data Science and Creative Insights, Will Fuel Your eRPMs in 2020 (Presented by Vungle)

Sponsor Speakers: Si Crowhurst (Vungle), Hammond Guerin (Vungle)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Meaningful Play: Emergent Narrative Through Gameplay Systems in Frostpunk

Speaker: Jakub Stokalski (11 bit studios)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Vision

Format: Session

Optimize Your Game With the New Android GPU Inspector (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Jungwoo Kim (Samsung Electronics), Jay Kong (Android)

Speaker: Francesco Carucci (Google)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

The Architecture of 'Dreams'

Speaker: Liam de Valmency (Media Molecule)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

The Art of 'Indivisible': From Prototype to Release

Speaker: Mariel Cartwright (Lab Zero Games)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Working Freelance: 15 Lessons from 50 Games in 15 Years

Speaker: Jeremy Bernstein (Freelance)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Xbox Accessible Game Development Guidelines (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Evelyn Thomas (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 10:30 am

'A Plague Tale' Audio Design: Not Only Squeaks

Speaker: Aurelien Piters (Asobo Studio)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

A Review of GPUOpen Effects (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Takahiro Harada (AMD), Jason Lacroix (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Aesthetic Driven Development: Choosing Your Art Before Making a Game

Speaker: Vladimir Slav (Coldwild Games)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Best of the Best: Designing Ranked Leagues for 'Apex Legends'

Speaker: Chin Xiang Chong (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Breaking Design Bottlenecks with Dialogue Stubbing

Speaker: Carrie Patel (Obsidian Entertainment)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Canary in the Coal Mine: Warning Signs for Accessibility During Production

Speaker: Cherry Thompson (Independent)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Climate Change & Games Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Paula Angela Escuadra (Stadia & IGDA Climate SIG)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Colorful Characters: Working with Different Personalities in Game Development

Speaker: Erin Reynolds (Flying Mollusk)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Custom Tool Time: Make More in Less Time

Speaker: Brett Taylor (My Dog Zorro)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Designing Non-Toxic Game Communities (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Sande Chen (Independent & IGDA Game Design SIG)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Faking Subtle Natural Occurrences with VFX to Boost Presence in VR

Speaker: David Skilton (PlayStation London Studio)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Game Design Roundtable Day 1: Progression Systems

Speaker: Casey Bradley (Army Game Studio)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Roundtable

Herd Immunity and Games Infrastructure Security (Presented by Akamai)

Sponsor Speaker: Jonathan Singer (Akamai Technologies)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

How to Create Captivating, Deeply Interactive Mobile AR Games in Unity (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Dan Miller (Unity Technologies), Phil Chacko (Unity Technologies), Ketaki Shriram (Krikey), Jhanvi Shriram (Krikey)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

How to Create a Cloud-Native Game in 10-Minutes (Presented by Hadean)

Sponsor Speakers: Aiden Hobson-Sayers (Hadean), Rashid Mansoor (Hadean)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Indigenous Game Devs Roundtable: Un-Tokened by Us Day 1: Mentor and College Connection

Speakers: Meagan Byrne (Achimostawinan Games), Carl Petersen (Northern Plains Games)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Learn How Gears of War Connects Players and Breaks Down Barriers (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Chris Palmer (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Learning through Play: Research & Opportunities in Gaming (Presented by LEGO Ventures)

Sponsor Speaker: Rob Lowe (LEGO Ventures)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Local Game Community Organizers Roundtable Day 1: Q&A for Everyone

Speakers: Timothy Cullings (Seattle Indies), Marlena Abraham (Bit Bridge)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Multiplayer Roundtable Day 1: Multiplayer Gameplay

Speaker: Edward Pereira (Naughty Dog Inc)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Optimizing Roblox: Vulkan Best Practices for Mobile Developers (Presented by Arm & Roblox)

Sponsor Speakers: Jose-Emilio Munoz-Lopez (Arm), Arseny Kapoulkine (Roblox)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Optimizing World of Tanks: from Laptops to High-End PCs (Presented by Intel Corporation)

Sponsor Speakers: Philipp Gerasimov (Intel), Denis Ishmukhametov (Wargaming.net), Bronislav Sviglo (Wargaming.net)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Paint It Black: The Art of 'Sea of Solitude'

Speaker: Cornelia Geppert (Jo-Mei GmbH)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Pre-Marketing Marketing: A Guide to Games Market and Competitor Research

Speakers: Dana Trebella (Spoke & Wheel Strategy), Victoria Tran (Kitfox Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Programming Natural Hand Interactions in Spatial Computing

Speaker: Kathryn Scelina (Magic Leap)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Quad Mesh Simplification in Frostbite

Speaker: Ashton Mason (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Representing LGBT+ Characters in Games: Two Case Studies

Speaker: Tori Schafer (Proletariat)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Design

Format: Session

Technical Artist Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Jeff Hanna (Volition)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Tools Design Roundtable Day 1: Design

Speaker: David Lightbown (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management, Programming

Format: Roundtable

Turpentine Fumes and Shaders: Art Tech in 'Disco Elysium'

Speaker: Siim Raidma (ZA/UM Studio)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Witcher 3 on the Nintendo Switch: CPU & Memory Optimization (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Roman Lebedev (Saber Interactive Inc.)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 11:00 am

Epic Games' State of Unreal (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Tim Sweeney (Epic Games), Kim Libreri (Epic Games), Nick Penwarden (Epic Games), Chris Dyl (Epic Games), Steven Allison (Epic Games), Teddy Bergsman (Epic Games), Dana Cowley (Epic Games), Brian Karis (Epic Games)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 11:30 am

'Teamfight Tactics' Design Lessons

Speaker: David Abecassis (Riot Games)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Adapting: Working in Games with Chronic Illness

Speaker: Victoria Dorn (Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Adaptive Placement of Dynamic Lighting Probes: Taking Full Advantage of Your CPU Using a Procedural Dependency Graph

Speaker: Diego Garzon (Microsoft)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Arm Mobile Studio: Providing Insights Into Graphics Performance Issues (Presented by Arm)

Sponsor Speaker: Ramnath Swamy (Arm)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Art of 'Sky: Children of the Light'

Speaker: Yuichiro Tanabe (ThatGameCompany)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Baked in Accessibility: How Features Were Approached in 'Borderlands 3'

Speaker: Andrew Bair (Gearbox Software)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Bringing Streamers Back to a 5 Year Old Game: 'DayZ Resurrection'

Speaker: Anna Buenafe (Bohemia Interactive)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

California's New Privacy Law: Five Steps for Updating Your Privacy Practices

Speaker: Will Bucher (Debevoise & Plimpton)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Changing the Game: Cultivating Female Talent in AAA Studios

Speaker: Victoria Setian (Avalanche Studios)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Demo Derby: Music

Speakers: Adam Gubman (Moonwalk Audio), Rachel Robison (Rachel Robison Music), Jason Graves (Independent), John Robert Matz (Independent), Laura Karpman (Independent)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Evolution of Gacha Systems in Mobile Free to Play Games

Speaker: Jakub Remiar (SuperScale)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Incorporating Subscription to Increase Overall In-Game Revenue

Speaker: Maggy Larouche (Ludia)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Light and Lines: Cel-Shaded Character Modeling for 'Spellbreak'

Speaker: Kristen Carter (Proletariat, Inc.)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Machine Learning: Physics Simulation, Kolmogorov Complexity, and Squishy Bunnies

Speaker: Daniel Holden (Ubisoft Montreal)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Meeting Devs and Breaking Into the Game Industry

Speaker: Jeremy Bond (Michigan State Univ. & ExNinja)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Session

Physics Simulation in NVIDIA Omniverse (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Adam Moravansky (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

The Sound for 'Predator: Hunting Grounds': Building On The Movie's Legacy

Speaker: Steve Whetman (Illfonic)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Building Audio Gateways Into Immersive Worlds With Spatial Sound (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Robert Ridihalgh (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Audio

Format: Sponsored Session

GDC Main Stage: The Developer's Impact

Speakers: Osama Dorias (Warner Brothers Games Montreal), Ziba Scott (Popcannibal), Lyndsay Pearson (Maxis)

Location: GDC Main Stage, West Hall, Street Level

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

GDC Pitch: Day 1

Speakers: Jason Della Rocca (Execution Labs), Cassia Curran (Wings Interactive), Are Mack Growen (London Venture Partners), Ryann Lai (Makers Fund)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Interactive Streaming and the Future of Media: Genvid 2020 Developer Showcase (Presented by Genvid Technologies, Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Jacob Navok (Genvid Technologies, Inc)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

MZ's Next Act: Tech Challenges When Transitioning to New Genres (Presented by Machine Zone)

Sponsor Speakers: Dave Redkey (Machine Zone), Matt Walsh (Machine Zone)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Optimizing for the Radeon RDNA Architecture (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speaker: Lou Kramer (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Raytraced Shadows in Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Michal Olejnik (Infinity Ward), Pawel Kozlowski (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Towards Real-time Ray Tracing at Scale on CPU+GPU - The Present and Future of Intel oneAPI Rendering Toolkit For Digital Content Creation and Runtime Optimizations (Presented by Intel)

Sponsor Speakers: Jefferson Amstutz (Intel), Sven Woop (Intel)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Unreal Engine for Next-Gen Games (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: James Golding (Epic Games), Marcus Wassmer (Epic Games)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 2:00 pm

'Breach' Post-Mortem: How Not to Build a AAA Independent Studio

Speaker: Dallas Dickinson (QC Games)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

'Gears 5' Real-Time Character Dynamics

Speaker: David Coleman (The Coalition - Microsoft)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

'Just Cause 4': Physics Postmortem

Speaker: Jacques Kerner (Avalanche Studios)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Addressing Ethics & Content Responsibility as Game Developers

Speakers: Celia Hodent (Independent), Kate Edwards (Geogrify), Kat Lo (University of California, Irvine), Carlos Figueiredo (Two Hat), Maria Sayans (USTWO Games)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Animation Roundtable Day 1

Speakers: Esther Ko (Bioware), Ju Li Khaw (Arkane Studios Austin)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Audio Directors' Roundtable: Audio Department Best Practices

Speakers: Jason Kanter (Avalanche Studios), Lydia Andrew (Ubisoft Quebec City)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Roundtable

Automated Testing Roundtable Day 1: Process

Speaker: Andrew Fray (Spry Fox)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Bringing Maximum Boost to Mobile Games : Galaxy GameDev (Presented by Samsung)

Sponsor Speakers: Jungwoo Kim (Samsung Electronics), Dohyun Kim (Samsung Electronics), Joonyong Park (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Building a Multiplayer Company: The Tools and Techniques for Overcoming Any Multiplayer Challenge (Presented by Improbable)

Sponsor Speakers: Lincoln Wallen (Improbable), Rob Whitehead (Improbable), Mary Olson, Manuel Karg, Roger Cheung

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Classic Game Postmortem: 'Star Wars Galaxies'

Speakers: Raph Koster (Playable Worlds), Rich Vogel (Certain Affinity)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Community Management Roundtable Day 1: CM as a Career and Best Practices

Speaker: Catherine Litvaitis (Digital Continue)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Roundtable

Composer Demos: The Art of Rejection

Speakers: Austin Wintory (Independent), Jason Graves (Independent), Garry Schyman (Independent), Sarah Schachner (Independent)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Demystifying Consumer Trends at the Genre Level (Presented by Facebook)

Sponsor Speaker: Kyle Ranally Ranally (Facebook)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Don't Con Yourself: Getting the Most Out of Events

Speaker: Meredith Hall (Film Victoria)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

For the Alliance! World of Warcraft and Intel discuss an Optimized Azeroth (Presented by Intel Corporation)

Sponsor Speakers: Laura Reznikov (Intel), Max Rahm (Blizzard)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Freelancers and Independent Contractors Roundtable Day 1: Starting the Freelancing Journey

Speakers: Toiya Kristen Finley (Schnoodle Media, LLC), Fred Wan (Freelance)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

From Source to ISA: A Trip Down the Shader Compiler Pipeline (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Matthaeus Chajdas (AMD), Nicolai Haehnle (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Game Educators Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Suzanne Freyjadis (SHIFT & IGDA Game Education SIG)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Genesis Mini: Sega's Return to Hardware after 20 Years

Speakers: Yosuke Okunari (Sega Games Co., Ltd.), Naoki Horii (M2 Co.,Ltd.)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Handling Network Latency Variation in 'Modern Warfare'

Speaker: Mitchell Sanborn (Infinity Ward)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

How to Achieve 3D Audio in AAA Game Development: 'Blood & Truth'

Speakers: Joe Thwaites (Sony Playstation), Simon Gumbleton (Sony Playstation), Loic Couthier (Sony Playstation)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Making Games for Kids Roundtable Day 1: Game Mechanics and Usability for Kids

Speaker: Carla Engelbrecht (Netflix)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Roundtable

Operating a Successful Multiplayer Game With Unity and Madfinger Games (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Brandi House (Unity Technologies), Marek Rabas (Madfinger Games)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Play's Asset Delivery: Free, Dynamic Delivery of Game Assets. (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Yafit Becher (Google), Shenshen Cui (Google), Andrew Giugliano (Google)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

RTXGI: Scalable Ray Traced Global Illumination in Real Time (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Adam Marrs (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Stress-Free Game Development: Powering Up Your Studio With DevOps

Speaker: Seth Coster (Butterscotch Shenanigans, Inc)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

The Fine Line Between Difficult and Impossible: Adventures in VR Development

Speakers: Devin Reimer (Owlchemy Labs), Andrew Eiche (Owlchemy Labs)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

The Future Of Narrative Design and Game Writing Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Alexander Bevier (Freelance & IGDA Game Writing SIG)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

The New Features and Unprecedented Opportunities of DirectX 12 (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Jianye Lu (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

The Pandora's Box of Modding in 'Arma' Games

Speaker: Karel Moricky (Bohemia Interactive)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Tools for Automated Testing for 'Mortal Kombat 11'

Speaker: Eldo Jose (Netherrealm Studios)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Format: Session

Wednesday | 2:15 pm

The Future of Unreal Rendering (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Jerome Platteaux (Epic Games), Krzysztof Narkowicz (Epic Games)

Speaker: Brian Karis (Epic Games)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 3:30 pm

'Gears 5' Postmortem: Challenging Expectations

Speakers: Ryan Cleven (Microsoft), Matt Searcy (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

232 Heroes: The Character Art Production of 'Mortal Kombat 11'

Speaker: Brendan George (Netherrealm Studios)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management, Visual Arts

Format: Session

A Deep Look Inside Games : GPUWatch & Galaxy GameSDK (Presented by Samsung)

Sponsor Speakers: Munseong Kang (Samsung Electronics), Minkyoung Kim (Samsung Electronics), David Berger (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

AI Roundtable Day 1: Expert

Speaker: Neil Kirby (The Ohio State University)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Art Direct for 100 MPH: Balancing Visuals with Performance for 'Forza Motorsport'

Speaker: Matt Collins (Microsoft-Turn 10)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Art Leadership Roundtable Day 1: Early Career

Speaker: Keith SelfBallard (Deep Silver Volition)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Business of Game Music Roundtable Day 1: Contracts

Speakers: Sebastian Wolff (Materia Collective LLC), Richard Ludlow (Hexany Audio), Brian Schmidt (Brian Schmidt Studio & GameSoundCon), Sarah Kovacs (Kraft Engel Management)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Roundtable

Capturing the Magic: VO and PCAP Direction

Speaker: Michael Csurics (The Brightskull Entertainment Group)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Chocolate and Broccoli: Designing Games for Surgeons

Speakers: Itay Keren (Level Ex), Steve Kane (Level Ex)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Curing Amnesia and Other GPU Maladies With AMD Developer Tools (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Gordon Selley (AMD), Chris Hesik (AMD), Amit Ben-Moshe (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Developing AI for Motivating Game Players: The Case of Marvel Future Fight (Presented by Sentience)

Sponsor Speaker: Hyeyon Kwon (Sentience)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Developing a Deep Relationship With Your Players on Discord (Presented by Discord)

Sponsor Speakers: Emily Rose (Discord), Andy Swanson (Discord)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Emotional Harmony: Audio Design in 'Sky: Children of the Light'

Speaker: Ritsu Mizutani (thatgamecompany)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Epic Games Store: An Update and Q&A (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Steven Allison (Epic Games), Sergey Galyonkin (Epic Games), Joe Kreiner (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

From Developer to 360 Mobile Growth – Listening to the Market (Presented by Lab Cave)

Sponsor Speaker: Jami Wardman (Lab Cave Games)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Game Server Performance on 'Tom Clancy's The Division 2'

Speaker: David Lind (Massive Entertainment)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Games Research & User Experience Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: James Berg (Electronic Arts & IGDA Games Research & User Experience SIG)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Indirect Lighting Technology in Control

Speaker: Tatu Aalto (Remedy Entertainment)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Life of a Pixel: Optimize Games for the GPUs on Android (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speaker: Francesco Carucci (Google)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Making Jewish Games Workshop (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Aubrey Isaacman (IGDA Jewish Developers SIG)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Protecting and Promoting the Game Industry: Stories From the Frontlines

Speakers: Per Stromback (Spelplan), Stanley Pierre-Louis (Entertainment Software Association), Dr. Jo Twist (UK Interactive Entertainment), Felix Falk (Game Association of the German Games Industry), Raelene Knowles (Interactive Games & Entertainment Association), Kate Edwards (Geogrify)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Publishing Partner or Self Publishing: That Is the Question

Speaker: Odile Limpach (SpielFabrique)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

R-E-S-P-E-C-T: Practical Tips to Prevent Abuse & Build Team Trust

Speaker: Emily Greer (Double Loop Games)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Ray Traced Reflections in Wolfenstein: Youngblood (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Jiho Choi (NVIDIA), Dmitry Zhdan (NVIDIA), Patrik Willbo (MachineGames), Jim Kjellin (MachineGames)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Reading the Rules of 'Baba Is You'

Speaker: Arvi Teikari (Hempuli Oy)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Programming

Format: Session

Reinventing the Geometry Pipeline With Mesh Shaders in DirectX 12 (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Shawn Hargreaves (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Takeaways from the Continuous Delivery and Monthly Release of 'Ghost Mobile'

Speaker: Yuan Du (NetEase, Inc.)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Technical Issues in Tools Development Roundtable Day 1: Assets

Speaker: Geoff Evans (Infinity Ward)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

The 'Tron' Effect

Speaker: Tim Lapetino (Tim Lapetino Design)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Vision

Format: Session

The Evolution of Real-Time VFX With Unreal Engine's Niagara (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speaker: Wyeth Johnson (Epic Games)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

The World is Watching: Streaming in the Age of Trust & Safety

Summit Speaker: Clara Siegel (Facebook)

Speakers: Linda "Brasse" Carlson (Mythos CEX), Jason Coon (Microsoft Corporation), Sean Kane (Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC), Richard Weil (ModSquad, Inc.), Omeed Dariani (Online Performers Group (OPG))

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Session

Variable Rate Shading Tier 1 With DirectX12 From Theory to Practice (Presented by Intel)

Sponsor Speakers: John Gibson (Tripwire), Marissa du Bois (Intel), Kai Wang (Intel)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Visual Effects Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Drew Skillman (Google)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Wednesday | 5:00 pm

AI and Music: Will Deep Bach Steal Your Job?

Speaker: Oda Tilset (NokNok Audio)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Art Leadership Roundtable Day 1: Veteran Career

Speaker: Keith SelfBallard (Deep Silver Volition)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Beyond Mobile: Integrating Product Management into AAA Development Teams

Speaker: Devin Nambiar (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Building Worlds in Fortnite With Unreal Engine (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speaker: Ryan Brucks (Epic Games)

Location: YBCA Theater

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Designing Shared Stories in 'Man of Medan'

Speaker: Tom Heaton (Supermassive Games)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Designing the Secret Game that Helped Win World War II

Speaker: Simon Parkin (Independent)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Disability, Neurodiversity, Mental Health and Chronic Illness Roundtable Day 1: Safety, Support, Acceptance

Speakers: Cherry Thompson (Independent), Raffael Boccamazzo (Take This)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Effective Feedback and Critique Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Jeff Hesser (Harmonix)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Game Audio Programming Roundtable Day 1: Game Integration

Speakers: Guy Somberg (Echtra Games, Inc.), Tomas Neumann (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Audio, Programming

Format: Roundtable

Game Narrative Roundtable Day 1: Professional

Speaker: Richard Dansky (Red Storm/Ubisoft)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Roundtable

Game Performance? Let's Take a Look Into Galaxy Game Bigdata (Presented by Samsung)

Sponsor Speaker: Hesham Dar (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

How I Built a Healthy and Engaged QA Team from Scratch

Speaker: Kari Toyama (Private Division)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Inspiring 258 Million Strangers: Art Direction for a Global Audience

Speaker: Riana McKeith (King)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Legal Issues In Games Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Will Bucher (Debevoise & Plimpton)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Lima Oscar Delta!: Scaling Content in 'Call of Duty: Modern Warfare'

Speaker: Rulon Raymond (Infinity Ward)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Open Source Game Development Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Stephen Jacobs (School of Interactive Games and Media & IGDA Free and Open Source Software SIG)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

RTX Ray Tracing Best Practices (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Juha Sjöholm (NVIDIA), Paula Jukarainen (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Radeon ProRender Full Spectrum Rendering 2.0: The Universal Rendering API (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Dmitry Kozlov (AMD), Takahiro Harada (AMD)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Regional Distribution Deals: A Rescue for Indie Game Developers

Speaker: Marcin Makaj (The Moonwalls)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Sonic Worldbuilding in 'The Outer Worlds'

Speakers: Justin E. Bell (Obsidian Entertainment), Jerrick Flores (Obsidian Entertainment), Dylan Hairston (Obsidian Entertainment)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Unionizing the Game Industry Panel

Speakers: Cha Sang Jun (Smilegate Union), Kevin Agwaze (Game Workers Unite UK / IWGB), Magnus Gerentz (Unionen), Milla Pennanen (Game Makers of Finland), Bae Soo-Chan (Nexon Union)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

World Class Tooling for DirectX 12 With PIX and DXC (Presented by Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Thursday | 10:00 am

'Sunless Skies': A Narrative Postmortem

Speaker: Chris Gardiner (Failbetter Games)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

A Year in the Trenches with UE4 Ray Tracing: Practical Experiences From an Engineer (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Evan Hart (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Advancing the Sound of 'Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order' Score

Speakers: Gordy Haab (Gordy Haab Music), Stephen Barton (Stephen Barton), Nick Laviers (Respawn)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Art Leadership Roundtable Day 2: Early Career

Speaker: Keith SelfBallard (Deep Silver Volition)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Automated Testing Roundtable Day 2: Legacy

Speaker: Andrew Fray (Spry Fox)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Battling Burnout: The Side Project Ritual

Speaker: Laralyn McWilliams (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Becoming a Jedi: Gameplay in 'Jedi: Fallen Order'

Speaker: Justin Perez (Respawn)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Being an Ally Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Josh Samuels (Raindrop Games & IGDA Allies SIG)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Crash Course for Studios New to Unreal Engine (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speaker: Chris Murphy (Epic Games)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

DEATH STRANDING's Design Philosophy

Speaker: Hideo Kojima (Kojima Productions)

Location: Room 154, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Deconstructor of Fun: How Top Free to Play Games Succeed

Speakers: Adam Telfer (WB Games), Joseph Kim (GameMakers)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Development of 'Borderlands 3': Airing the Dirty Laundry

Speakers: Paul Sage (Gearbox Software), Chris Brock (Gearbox Software)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Does Your Game's Performance Spark Joy? Profiling with Intel® Graphics Performance Analyzers (Presented by Intel)

Sponsor Speakers: Carlos Dominguez (Intel), Stanislav Volkov (Intel)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Efficiently Managing and Delivering Dynamic Content With Unity (or Any Engine!) (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speaker: Arturo Nunez (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Freelancers and Independent Contractors Roundtable Day 2: Improving Your Freelancing Hustle

Speakers: Toiya Kristen Finley (Schnoodle Media, LLC), Fred Wan (Freelance)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

From Box Products to Live Service: How 'Destiny 2' Transformed Bungie

Speaker: Justin Truman (Bungie)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Frostbite Procedural Terrains: A Look at 'Battlefront 2' and Beyond.

Speaker: Mathieu Guindon (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

How Minecraft Uses LiveOps to Engage 100M Gamers (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Thomas Gutschmidt (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

How OPPO Promotes Your Mobile Tittles Globally (Presented by OPPO Open Platform)

Sponsor Speaker: Xue Sheng (OPPO)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Audio

Format: Sponsored Session

Indigenous Game Devs Roundtable: Un-Tokened by Us Day 2: Representation and Misrepresentation of Indigenous Themes

Speakers: Nathan Nahina (Studio Moeā), Carl Petersen (Northern Plains Games)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Mastering Kombat: Designing an Empowering Tutorial Mode for 'Mortal Kombat 11'

Speaker: Brian Keschinger (NetherRealm Studios)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Opportunities in Learning & Educational Games Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: David Simkins (Rochester Institute of Technology & IGDA LEG SIG)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Player-Driven Audio Creation in 'Dreams'

Speakers: Bogdan Vera (Media Molecule), Thomas Colvin (Media Molecule)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Rendering Roblox: Vulkan Optimisations on Imagination PowerVR GPUs (Presented by Imagination Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Arseny Kapoulkine (Roblox), David Hamill (Imagination Technologies)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Shooting for Perfection: Tales of Cinematic Development from 'Red Dead Redemption 2'

Speaker: Dermot Bailie (Rockstar Games)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

So You Want to Make an Entity Component System?

Speaker: Mike Acton (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Technical Issues in Tools Development Roundtable Day 2: Pipeline

Speaker: Geoff Evans (Infinity Ward)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

The Revolutionary Future of Games: Interactive Streaming (Presented by Genvid Technologies, Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Denis Dyack (Apocalypse Studios Inc)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Training Artificial Players with Machine Learning (Presented by Decisive AI)

Sponsor Speaker: Emiliano Conde (Decisive AI)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Thursday | 11:30 am

'Borderlands 3': Animating 87 Bazillion Guns

Speaker: Michael Sewell (Gearbox Software)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

'Clash of Clans': Bigger, Better, Battle Pass

Speaker: Eino Joas (Supercell)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

'Vainglory' Cross-Platform: Challenges of Bringing a Mobile-First Game to Desktop

Speaker: Craig Wells (Super Evil Megacorp)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Classic Game Postmortem: 'The 7th Guest'

Speakers: Graeme Devine (Magic Leap), Rob Landeros (Trilobyte Games), George Sanger (The Fat Man), Matt Costello (Independent)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Community Management Roundtable Day 2: The Future of CM and Advocating for Your Work and Well-Being

Speaker: Catherine Litvaitis (Digital Continue)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Roundtable

Compiler Optimizations and Their Impact on Game Post-Mortem Debugging (Presented by Backtrace)

Sponsor Speaker: Samy Al Bahra (Backtrace)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Cutting the Chord: Exploring Interactive Music

Speakers: Jeff van Dyck (Independent), Zander Hulme (Supertonic Pty Ltd)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Demo Derby: Sound Design

Speakers: Elise Baldwin (Microsoft), Jay Weinland (Interactive Audio), Kristen Quinn (Polyarc), Brian DiDomenico (inExile Entertainment)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

EA's Studio Organization: Lessons Learned (Presented by Electronic Arts)

Sponsor Speakers: Laura Miele (EA), Vince Zampella (Respawn), David Rutter (EA), Cam Weber (EA), Samantha Ryan (EA)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Effective Feedback and Critique Roundtable Day 2

Speaker: Jeff Hesser (Harmonix)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Enhancing Mobile Performance Using Unity Burst Compiler (Presented by Arm & Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: James Greenhalgh (Arm), Yury Habets (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Format: Sponsored Session

Expanding the Outer Worlds to a New Frontier on Switch (Presented by Virtuos Holdings)

Sponsor Speakers: Dominique Faure (Virtuos), Eric DeMilt (Obsidian Entertainment)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Flying and Fighting as Iron Man in VR

Speakers: Ryan Payton (Camouflaj), Troy Johnson (Camouflaj)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

From Padawan to Jedi: Building the Character Controller of 'Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order'

Speaker: Joe Lubertazzi (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Game Dev Archeology: Unearthing and Preserving Japanese Game History

Speaker: Brandon Sheffield (Necrosoft Games)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

How to Empower Your "Inner CEO" with Mindfulness and Meditation

Speaker: Scott Crabtree (Happy Brain Science)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Imagination's Next-Gen GPU: A Deep Dive (Presented by Imagination Technologies)

Sponsor Speaker: Marton Tamas (Imagination Technologies Ltd)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

LGBTQ+ and Broader Queer Community Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Alayna Cole (IGDA LGBTQ+ SIG)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Local Game Community Organizers Roundtable Day 2: Breakout Sessions

Speakers: Timothy Cullings (Seattle Indies), Marlena Abraham (Bit Bridge)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Making Games for Kids Roundtable Day 2: Mobile Development for Kids

Speaker: Carla Engelbrecht (Netflix)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Roundtable

Making Ray Traced Content in Unreal Engine 4 (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Richard Cowgill (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Mental Health State of the Industry: Past, Present & Future

Speaker: Eve Crevoshay (Take This)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Muslims in Games Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Chad Toprak (Independent Games Festival)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Mutazione Visualized

Speaker: Nils Deneken (Die Gute Fabrik)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Panel Discussion Around Intentionally Inclusive Game Design (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Katy Jo Wright (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Real Time Transparency in Unity's High Definition Render Pipeline (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speaker: Sébastien Lagarde (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

The Audio Technology of 'Torchlight 3'

Speaker: Guy Somberg (Echtra Games, Inc.)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio, Programming

Format: Session

The Future of Playing Together and Where Multiplayer Is Going in VR. (Presented by Facebook)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

The Rise of Experiential Design: From 'Westworld' To 'Fallout'

Speaker: Jordan Plosky (Mycotoo)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Vision

Format: Session

Virtual Identities: Opportunities, Ethics and Risks

Speakers: Philip Rosedale (High Fidelity), Anita Sarkeesian (Feminist Frequency), Roy Harvey (Electronic Arts SEED), Michael Pappas (Modulate), Eric Goldberg (Crossover Technologies)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Format: Session

Visual Effects Roundtable Day 2: Artistic Lens

Speaker: Jason Keyser (Riot Games)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Why Cross-Play Matters (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speaker: Adam Schrader (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Women and Under-Represented Genders in Game Audio Day 1

Speakers: Adele Cutting (Soundcuts Ltd), Lydia Andrew (Ubisoft Quebec City), Gina Zdanowicz (Serial Lab Sound)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Roundtable

Thursday | 12:45 pm

26th Annual IASIG Town Hall

Speakers: Mike Kent (MIDI Manufacturers Association), Brennan Anderson (Crystal Dynamics), Steve Horowitz (Nickelodeon Digital), Kurt Heiden (Interactive Audio Special Interest Group)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Audio, Special Event

Format: Special Event

Adventures in High Definition Rendering With Integrated Tools (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Aurelio Reis (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Better Devices and Better User Experiences via Eye Tracking (Presented by Tobii)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Deconstructing Fortnite’s Cross-Platform Experience (Presented by Epic Games)

Sponsor Speakers: Josh Markiewicz (Epic Games), Don Eubanks (Epic Games), Greg Latcovich (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Designing for Interactive Streaming - A Developer Roundtable (Presented by Genvid Technologies, Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Fabien Ninoles (Genvid Technologies)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

From Code to Cloud: Streamlining Your Unity Development Workflow (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Ji Hye Eom

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

GDC Pitch: Day 2

Speakers: Jason Della Rocca (Execution Labs), Fernando Rizo (Modern Wolf), Rebekah Saltsman (Finji), Giovanna Villani (505 Games)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Houdini: Procedural Techniques for Creating Quality Game Art (Presented by SideFX)

Sponsor Speaker: Christopher Hebert (SideFX)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Thursday | 2:00 pm

"Neon Noir": Achieving Unrivalled Fidelity on Mobile (Presented by Arm)

Sponsor Speakers: Jonathan Kirkham (Arm), Francesco Carucci (Google), Theodor Mader (Crytek)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Format: Sponsored Session

'Sea of Solitude': Game Design Based on Human Emotions

Speaker: Cornelia Geppert (Jo-Mei GmbH)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Animation Roundtable Day 2

Speakers: Esther Ko (Bioware), Ju Li Khaw (Arkane Studios Austin)

Location: Room 308, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Building a Best-In-Class Game Streaming Service for Gamers and Game Developers (Presented by Microsoft)

Sponsor Speaker: Shawn Farkas (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Creating a Horror Score on a Shoestring Budget

Speakers: Spencer Bambrick (Serial Lab Studios), Gina Zdanowicz (Serial Lab Studios)

Location: Room 3006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Creating the High-End Visuals in Unity's The Heretic Demo (Presented by Unity Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Adrian Lazar (Unity Technologies), Lasse Jon Fulgsang Pedersen (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Cross-Promotion: The Benefits of Collaborating with Other Developers

Speaker: Philomena Schwab (Stray Fawn Studio)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Curiosity-Driven Exploration: The Design of 'Outer Wilds'

Speakers: Alex Beachum (Mobius Digital), Loan Verneau (Mobius Digital)

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

DLSS – Image Reconstruction for Real-Time Rendering With Deep Learning (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Edward Liu (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 153, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, VRDC Add On

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Disability, Neurodiversity, Mental Health and Chronic Illness Roundtable Day 2: Practical Plans for the Future

Speakers: Cherry Thompson (Independent), Emily Grace Buck (Freelance)

Location: Room 314, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Face-to-Parameter Translation via Neural Network Renderer

Speaker: Tianyang Shi (NetEase, Fuxi AI Lab)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Facing the Old West: Face Animation in 'Red Dead Redemption 2'

Speakers: Sean Letts (Rockstar), Sarah LaPenna Onheiber (Rockstar)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Forgiveness Mechanics: Reading Minds for Responsive Gameplay

Speaker: Seth Coster (Butterscotch Shenanigans, Inc.)

Location: Room 210, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

From Malicious to Delicious: The Story of Designing 'Grindstone'

Speakers: Kris Piotrowski (CAPY), Kenneth Yeung (Capy Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core+Summits Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session