GDC is part of the Informa Tech Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

View, browse and sort the ever-growing list of sessions by pass type, topic, format and viewing experience. Use the experience filter to view sessions and roundtables that will be available on the virtual GDC event platform. Virtual sessions will be available to watch on-demand through April 1st, 2022 at 5pm PT. All days/times are displayed in Pacific Time.

Use the Viewing Experience filter to see which sessions will be available on-site, on the virtual platform, or both:

  • In-Person: offered on-site, not available within the virtual platform. Check the session’s listing to see if it will be recorded for GDC Vault after the conference.
  • Virtual: offered in the virtual platform at its scheduled time.
  • In-Person/Virtual: offered onsite and the recording will be available to watch-on-demand within 36 hours of the session start time on the virtual platform until April 1st at 5pm PT
  • In-Person/Virtual Livestream: offered on-site and will be livestreamed to watch on the virtual platform at its scheduled time. The recording of the video will be available to watch-on-demand within 36 hours of the session start time on the virtual platform until April 1st at 5pm PT.

All registered attendees will be able to build their personal schedule in the virtual GDC event platform and mobile app. Download the Informa Tech Events app to gain access to the Game Developers Conference 2022 virtually. Login with the email address you used to register.

Mar 21 Monday | 9:00 am

Coffee Break

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 21 Monday | 9:30 am

AI Summit: Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Invades MMORPG: 'Lineage Clone Wars'

Summit Speakers: Jinhyung Ahn  (NCSOFT), Inseok Oh  (NCSOFT)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Advanced Graphics Summit: New Graphics Features for 'Forspoken'

Summit Speaker: Keiji Matsuda  (Luminous Productions Co., Ltd.)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Animation Summit: The Animated World of 'Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart'

Summit Speaker: Lindsay Thompson  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Free-to-Play Summit: The Year in Free-To-Play Mobile Games: 2022 Edition

Summit Speakers: Steve Meretzky  (Independent), Dave Rohrl  (Visible Entertainment)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Future Realities Summit: Hands Best: How AR & VR Devs Can Make the Most of Hand Tracking

Summit Speakers: Brian Schwab  (LEGO Group), John Blau  (Schell Games)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Future Realities Summit: Metaverse Games: State of Play and Opportunities

Summit Speaker: Dom Tait  (Omdia)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Game Narrative Summit: The Narrative Innovation Showcase 2022

Summit Speakers: Matthew Weise  (Fiction Control), Clara Fernandez-Vara  (NYU Game Center), Latoya Peterson  (Glow Up Games), Eevi Korhonen  (Housemarque), Douglas Austin  (Worldwalker Games), Sandra Duval  (Hinterland), Xalavier Nelson Jr.  (Strange Scaffold)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Choose Your Own Misadventure: AI-Powered Futures for Game Design

Summit Speakers: Younès Rabii  (Queen Mary University of London), Florence Smith Nicholls  (Queen Mary University of London)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Contract Killers Episode 2: What's Wrong with your Publishing Contract?

Summit Speaker: Tim Repa-Davies  (Sheridans)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Online Game Technology Summit: Quasar, Brightest in the Galaxy: Expanding 'EVE Online's' Server Potential with gRPC

Summit Speaker: Nicholas Herring  (CCP Games)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Production Essentials Summit: The Agile vs Waterfall Myth

Summit Speaker: Benjamin Hoyt  (47 Games, Inc.)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

The Unity Roadmap for 2022 (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Andrew Bowell  (Unity Technologies), James Stone  (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Tools Summit: Efficiently Shuffling Loads of Data from Place to Place

Summit Speaker: Adrian Astley  (Activision)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Visual Effects Summit: VFX as a Game Design Language

Summit Speaker: An-Tim Nguyen  (Counterplay Games)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 21 Monday | 10:00 am

Game Design Workshop Day 1

Summit Speakers: Marc LeBlanc  (Riot Games), Andy Ashcraft  (Giantsdance Games, Inc. & New York Film Academy), Kellee Santiago  (Niantic), Stone Librande  (Riot Games), Jeb Havens  (Jeb Havens Games), Eleanor Todd  (Orange Monkey Games), Elizabeth Swensen  (University of California, Santa Cruz), Marcus Montgomery  (Microsoft), Laura Warner  (Niantic Inc.)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Workshop

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Design Workshop Day 1

Summit Speakers: Marc LeBlanc  (Riot Games), Andy Ashcraft  (Giantsdance Games, Inc. & New York Film Academy), Kellee Santiago  (Niantic), Stone Librande  (Riot Games), Jeb Havens  (Jeb Havens Games), Eleanor Todd  (Orange Monkey Games), Elizabeth Swensen  (University of California, Santa Cruz), Marcus Montgomery  (Microsoft), Laura Warner  (Niantic Inc.)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Workshop

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Design Workshop Day 1

Summit Speakers: Marc LeBlanc  (Riot Games), Andy Ashcraft  (Giantsdance Games, Inc. & New York Film Academy), Kellee Santiago  (Niantic), Stone Librande  (Riot Games), Jeb Havens  (Jeb Havens Games), Eleanor Todd  (Orange Monkey Games), Elizabeth Swensen  (University of California, Santa Cruz), Marcus Montgomery  (Microsoft), Laura Warner  (Niantic Inc.)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Workshop

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Design Workshop Day 1

Summit Speakers: Marc LeBlanc  (Riot Games), Andy Ashcraft  (Giantsdance Games, Inc. & New York Film Academy), Kellee Santiago  (Niantic), Stone Librande  (Riot Games), Jeb Havens  (Jeb Havens Games), Eleanor Todd  (Orange Monkey Games), Elizabeth Swensen  (University of California, Santa Cruz), Marcus Montgomery  (Microsoft), Laura Warner  (Niantic Inc.)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Workshop

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 21 Monday | 10:30 am

Use Your Game Developer Superpowers to Fight the Climate Crisis Workshop

Summit Speakers: Grant Shonkwiler  (Shonkventures), Chance Glasco  (Good Dog Studios), Trevin York  (Mindblown Labs), Arnaud Fayolle  (Ubisoft, Positive Play), Paula Angela Escuadra  (Xbox Game Studios Cloud Publishing)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Workshop

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 21 Monday | 10:50 am

AI Summit: 'Age of Empires IV': Machine Learning Trials and Tribulations

Summit Speakers: Guy Leroy  (Microsoft), Sam Devlin  (Microsoft), Peter Chan  (Relic Entertainment), Andrea Schiel  (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Advanced Graphics Summit: Designing the Terrain System of 'Flight Simulator': Representing the Earth

Summit Speaker: Lionel Fuentes  (Asobo Studio)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Animation Summit: How Hollywood Cinematography Is Employed to Support Games Cinematic Visualization

Summit Speaker: Mitch Gonzalez  (The Third Floor Visualization)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Free-to-Play Summit: The F2P Game Design Challenge

Summit Speakers: Steve Meretzky  (Independent), Abigail Rindo  (King), Fawzi Mesmar  (Independent), Shelby Moledina  (Double Loop Games), Amanda Schuckman  (Double Loop Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Future Realities Summit: How NASA Has Translated Aerospace Research into Biofeedback Game Experiences

Summit Speakers: John E. Muñoz  (Personal), Alan Pope  (NASA)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Narrative Summit: Let Players Break Your Story: Narrative Design in Immersive Sims

Summit Speaker: Lucas Loredo  (WolfEye Studios)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit Session: Getting Players Emotionally Invested in Procedural Characters in 'Wildermyth'

Summit Speaker: Nate Austin  (Worldwalker Games, LLC)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Four-Day Workweek: We Did It! What now?

Summit Speakers: John Cooney  (Armor Games), Saleem Dabbous  (KO_OP), Tanya X. Short  (Kitfox Games), Chris Chancey  (ManaVoid Entertainment)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: What [Blank] Taught Me About Game Dev

Summit Speakers: Kinsey Erickson  (Code Coven), Joseph Ruotolo  (Freelance), Cam Perry  (Schell Games), Brieyh'leai Simmons  (Wallride Games), Ave Kaye  (Mundane Magic), Derek Kwan  (NorQuest College & Unannounced Studio & Caldera Interactive Ltd. (former)), Jada Thomas  (CodeCrew)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Online Game Technology Summit: 10 Ways To Crash Your Server on Launch Day

Summit Speaker: Chris Cobb  (Pragma Platform, Inc.)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

The Path to Leveraging DOTS in Production (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Laurent Gibert  (Unity Technologies), Jonas De Maeseneer  (Electric Square), Lauren Frazier  (Ramen VR), Matt Fuad  (Unity)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Tools Summit: Ubisoft Connect: Building User-Centered Frameworks for Internal Tools

Summit Speakers: Natali Panic-Cidic  (Ubisoft Düsseldorf), Mihyun Ko  (Ubisoft Düsseldorf)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

UX Summit: 'DEATHLOOP's' User Research and User Experience Death Loop

Summit Speaker: Dana Nightingale  (Arkane Studios Lyon)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: UX

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Visual Effects Summit: How to (Not) Create Textures for VFX

Summit Speaker: Simon Trumpler  (Wild Sheep Studio)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 21 Monday | 11:50 am

Lunch Break

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 21 Monday | 12:00 pm

Game Narrative Summit: Game Narrative Review Competition Winners: Poster Analysis

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 21 Monday | 1:20 pm

Advanced Graphics Summit: Real-Time Ray Tracing in 'Hitman 3'

Summit Speaker: Alessandro Dal Corso  (IO Interactive)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Animation Summit: Animation and Customization in 'The Sims 4'

Summit Speaker: Yusun Chung  (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Community Management Summit: The Co-creation Loop - How to Motivate Communities for Enhanced Value

Summit Speaker: Eylul Ozekes  (Sarepta studio)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Free-To-Play Summit: The Art of 'Bloodhunt': AAA on Free-To-Play

Summit Speaker: Rodrigo Cortes  (Sharkmob)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Future Realities Summit: Creating Positive Social Engagement: Case Study: 'The Under Presents'

Summit Speaker: Samantha Gorman  (Tender Claws)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Narrative Summit: The Dramaturgy of Video Games: Theatre, Story and Empathy

Summit Speaker: Abby Sherlock  (University of Southern California)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Independent Game Summit: These Non-Violent Delights: Designing 'Stonefly's' Combat

Summit Speaker: Mel Ramsden  (Flight School Studio)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: If You Build It They Won't Come: Marketing Fallacies & Missed Opportunities

Summit Speakers: Derek Lieu  (Derek Lieu Creative, LLC), Dana Trebella  (Spoke & Wheel Strategy)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Making Beautiful Cross-Platform Content With URP - Part 1 (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Jonas Mortensen  (Unity Technologies), Felipe Lira  (Unity Technologies), Andre McGrail  (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Online Game Technology Summit: Observing Changes: Time-Dependent Social Network Visualization and Community Behavior Pattern Analysis

Summit Speaker: Yiheng Zhou  (LeoCool Games)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Production Essentials Summit: No Mavericks, No Martyrs: Sustainable, Collaborative Production

Summit Speaker: Carrie Patel  (Obsidian Entertainment)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

UX Summit: Storytelling Is Design: A Human Centric Approach to Game Narrative

Summit Speaker: Abigail Rindo  (King)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: UX

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Visual Effects Summit: Animating Pixels

Summit Speakers: Shaoyong (Abel) Zhang  (Funplus Games), Chuandi Zhang  (Funplus games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Visual Effects Summit: Restoring the Forest: Capturing the Themes of 'Kena' Through VFX

Summit Speaker: Nolan Carnahan  (Ember Lab)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Mar 21 Monday | 2:10 pm

Advanced Graphics Summit: 'Cyberpunk 2077': Bringing Light to Night City

Summit Speakers: Jakub Knapik  (CD Projekt RED), Dave Yablonsky  (CD Projekt RED), Poo Voon Kent  (CD Projekt RED)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Animation Summit: Sustained Animation Excellence in 'Apex Legends'

Summit Speaker: Alejandro Potter  (Respawn Entertainment)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Community Management Summit: Let's Redefine User Generated Content for a New Era

Summit Speaker: Dean Anderson  (Playerstate)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Free-to-Play Summit: Capturing the Merge Games Market at Hyper Speed

Summit Speaker: Amy Choi  (Lion Studios)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Future Realities Summit: Comedy-Driven Interaction Design with 'Floor Plan 2'

Summit Speakers: Holden Link  (Turbo Button), Nic Vasconcellos  (Turbo Button)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Narrative Summit: A Topography of Words and Feels: Narrative Design in 'Lost Words: Beyond the Page'

Summit Speaker: Dan Gabriel  (Learning Yogi)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Independent Games Summit: 'Goblins of Elderstone': 5 Lessons From 6 Years in Development

Summit Speaker: Gustav Seymore  (Outerdawn)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Indie Marketing How-Not-To: Review Breaker, G2A, and the $1.9M Steam Bug

Summit Speaker: Danny Day  (QCF Design)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Making Beautiful Cross-Platform Content With URP - Part 2 (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Jonas Mortensen  (Unity Technologies), Felipe Lira  (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Online Game Technology Summit: From Development to Production: Building Game Servers for the Cloud

Summit Speakers: Harry Stevenson  (Electronic Arts), Ben Burghaus  (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Open Source Game Development Summit: Understanding the Godot Engine Architecture and Development Process

Summit Speaker: Juan Linietsky  (Godot Engine)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Production Essentials Summit: Anti-Crunch: Patterns and Practices

Summit Speaker: Chris Cobb  (Pragma Platform, Inc.)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Tools Summit: File System Tricks for Safe Incremental Builds

Summit Speaker: John Austin  (Pontoco)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Visual Effects Summit: FX in 'Lost Survivors': From Vision to Production

Summit Speaker: Emre Duran  (InnoGames)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 21 Monday | 3:00 pm

AI Summit: Language Models on Rails: ML-Assisted Narrative Games

Summit Speakers: Suma Bailis  (Google), Jane Friedhoff  (Google)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Animation Summit: The Tricks of the Trade

Summit Speakers: Emily Katske  (Heart Machine), Joel Finney  (Giant Squid), James Ham  (Insomniac Games), Max Kaufmann  (Heart Machine), Benjamin Lee DeGuzman  (Treyarch Corp), Jeremy Pantoja  (Airship Syndicate)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Community Management Summit: How Does Strangers Socializing Trends Move from Social Capital Displaying to Emotional Value Companizing

Summit Speaker: Wenjia Lin  (Netease Games)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Community Management Summit: Trust & Safety as a Revenue Driver

Summit Speaker: Matthew Soeth  (Spectrum Labs)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Free-to-Play Summit: Top Gaming Features and Empowering the People Behind Them

Summit Speaker: Carol Miu  (PeopleFun)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Future Realities Summit: Keep Redlining OUT of the Metaverse

Summit Speakers: Kellee Santiago  (Niantic, Inc), John King  (Niantic, Inc)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Narrative Summit: Interactive Pacing from the Museum Flashback Level in 'The Last of Us Part II'

Summit Speaker: Evan Hill  (Obisidan)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Game Dev Communities from Home

Summit Speaker: Mario Carballo Zama  (Amano Games)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Independent Games Summit: The Art of 'The Big Con'

Summit Speaker: Saffron Aurora  (Mighty Yell Studios)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Version Control for Game Developers (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Michael Saver  (Unity Technologies), Neha Khalwadekar, Marie-Christine Babin

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Visual Effects Summit: How to Think like a Scripted Particle

Summit Speaker: Phillip James  (Firewalk Studios)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 21 Monday | 3:30 pm

Coffee Break

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 21 Monday | 3:50 pm

AI Summit: Buffing Bots with Imitation Learning

Summit Speakers: Niels Justesen  (modl.ai), Chris Carvelli  (modl.ai)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Advanced Graphics Summit: Kickstart RT: Easy Open Source Ray Tracing

Summit Speaker: Bryan Dudash  (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Animation Summit: The Facial Animation Pipeline of 'Marvel's Guardians of The Galaxy'

Summit Speaker: Simon Habib  (Eidos Montreal)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Community Management Summit: How to Launch a Game With Influencers

Summit Speaker: Emilee Helm  (Gamesight)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Future Realities Summit: Up Close & Virtual: The Power of Live VR Actors

Summit Speaker: Alex Coulombe  (Agile Lens: Immersive Design)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Game Narrative Summit: Narrative Tools as Powerful as 'Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy's'

Summit Speaker: Rayna Anderson  (Eidos Montreal)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Love, Affection, and Relationships in Design

Summit Speaker: Lindsay Grace  (University of Miami)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Making Indie Games with Public Domain Content

Summit Speaker: Chris Totten  (Kent State University/Pie for Breakfast Studios)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Online Game Technology Summit: Real-Time Anomaly Monitoring in Multiplayer Online Games

Summit Speaker: Lei Xia  (Thunderfire UX)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Open Source Game Development Summit: Open Source Strategy for Game Studios

Summit Speakers: Jon Manning  (Secret Lab), VM (Vicky) Brasseur  (Wipro, Ltd.)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Production Essentials Summit: Congratulations You've Become a Lead: Now What?

Summit Speaker: Jeff Litchford  (Deck Nine Games)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

The Future of .NET and Unity (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Josh Peterson  (Unity Technologies), Andrew Parsons  (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Tools Summit: Help Game Designers Analyze Data: How to Develop an Online Pivot Table Tool

Summit Speakers: Yongyuan Deng  (Thunderfire UX), Zijie Cheng  (NetEase)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

UX Summit: Research on Visual Fatigue When Playing Games

Summit Speakers: Yuling Su  (Netease Games), Jue (Jade) Wang  (Netease)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: UX

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Visual Effects Summit: Can We Do It with Particles?: VFX Learnings from 'Returnal'

Summit Speakers: Risto Jankkila  (Housemarque & Playstation Studios), Sharman Jagadeesan  (Housemarque & Playstation Studios)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 21 Monday | 4:40 pm

AI Summit: Controlled Chaos: The Combat of 'Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy'

Summit Speakers: Rodrigo Barros Lima  (Eidos Montreal), Olivier Tremblay-Ross  (Eidos Montreal)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Advanced Graphics Summit: Render Pipeline Shaders

Summit Speaker: Zhuo Chen  (AMD)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Animation Summit: 'FIFA 22's' Hypermotion: Full-Match Mocap Driving Machine Learning Technology

Summit Speakers: Ryan Cardinal  (Electronic Arts), Luke Shier  (Electronic Arts), David Wong  (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Community Management Summit: Was This Review Helpful? Translating Feedback into Priorities for Production

Summit Speakers: Ashley Blake  (Andromeda Entertainment), Antony Stevens  (Archiact VR)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Free-to-Play Summit Session: Good Deeds Through Gaming: Integrating Features to Address Climate Change

Summit Speaker: Hunter Bulkeley  (Tilting Point)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Future Realities Summit: UX for Holograms

Summit Speaker: Nicole Lazzaro  (XEODesign, Inc.)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Narrative Summit: Kindness Coins, or Chemistry Casino? A New Take On Romantic/Sexual Narrative Design

Summit Speaker: Michelle Clough  (Talespinners)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

How Unity Gaming Services Addresses Unsolved Problems in Gaming (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Joanna Van Gansen  (Unity Technologies), Khaled Abdel Rahman  (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Big in Japan, Not in the West: The Difficulties of Cross-Cultural Appeal

Summit Speaker: Anne Ferrero  (Asobu)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Independent Games Summit: Sacrifices Were Made: The 'Inscryption' Post-Mortem

Summit Speaker: Daniel Mullins  (Daniel Mullins Games)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Tools Summit: An Easy-to-Use Cutscenes Preview Tool with Low Resources

Summit Speaker: Wenjie Ou  (NetEase Games AI Lab)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

UX Summit: It's Not Just About Design: Universal Approaches to Designing in a Collaborative Environment

Summit Speaker: Mike Mariano  (Roblox)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: UX

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Mar 21 Monday | 5:30 pm

AI Summit: Innovations in Procedural Narrative

Summit Speakers: Emily Short  (Failbetter Games), Borut Pfeifer  (WolfEye Studios), Stephen Ware  (University of Kentucky, Department of Computer Science)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Advanced Graphics Summit: Advanced Weather System for Mobile Game: 'Dark Area'

Summit Speakers: Ka Ming Chan  (MoreFun Studios of Tencent Games), Ruochen Ying  (MoreFun Studios of Tencent Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Animation Summit: Microtalks 2022

Summit Speakers: Brandon Nason  (Blizzard Entertainment), Lana Bachynski  (Riot Games), Jonathan Marshall  (Ubisoft), Desiree Cassidy  (Bonfire Studios), Jerome  (Hexworks), David Wilson  (Microsoft), Pamela Barrera  (ICON Creative Studios), Yin Mendoza  (Rocksteady Studios), Hollie Newsham  (Lucid Games), Maebe Jay Sewell  (Naughty Dog Inc)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Art Direction Summit: Designing the Settlements in the World of 'Horizon Forbidden West'

Summit Speaker: Roland IJzermans  (Guerrilla)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Free-to-Play Summit: The F2P Designers Notebook

Summit Speakers: Kenny Dinkin  (King), Toiya Kristen Finley  (Schnoodle Media, LLC), Christopher Foster  (Hidden Door), Michelle Woods  (Haiku Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

From Creation to Connection: What's New for Multiplayer Gaming at Unity (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Caleb Atwood  (Unity Technologies), Dan Richards  (Unity Technologies), Stuart Macfarlane  (Unity Technologies), Samuel Bellomo  (Unity)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Future Realities Summit: Cross-Platform XR Development Use Case: 'Zombieland VR' with OpenXR

Summit Speakers: Bobby Thandi  (XR Games), Jamie Healey  (XR Games), Brent Insko  (Intel & Khronos Group)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Narrative Summit: Leveraging Player Psychology in 'Bluebeard's Bride'

Summit Speaker: Whitney Beltrán  (Hidden Path Entertainment)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Unpacking a Narrative Through 1,000 Household Items

Summit Speakers: Wren Brier  (Witch Beam), Tim Dawson  (Witch Beam)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Online Game Technology Summit: 'Sky's' Journey to 1MM CCU: A Cloud Native Approach To Scaling

Summit Speaker: Kunal Lanjewar  (thatgamecompany)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Production Essentials Summit: Production in Media Res

Summit Speaker: Sarah Spiers  (PUBG Corporation)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Tools Summit: Immutable Data for Editors for 'EVE Echoes'

Summit Speaker: Kai Zhang  (Netease Games)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

UX Summit: Empirical Study: How to Use Electrodermal Activity in Games

Summit Speaker: Natali Panic-Cidic  (Ubisoft Düsseldorf)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: UX

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Visual Effects Summit: How Parameters Drive the Particle Effects of 'Forza Horizon 5'

Summit Speaker: Valentyn Minytskyi  (Playground Games)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 22 Tuesday | 9:00 am

Coffee Break

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Video Networking

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, Career Development Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Mar 22 Tuesday | 9:30 am

Adobe Substance 3D Keynote (Presented by Adobe)

Sponsor Speakers: Sébastien Deguy  (Adobe), Wes McDermott  (Adobe)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Audio Summit: Actively Building Trust: Creating the Voices of 'We Are OFK'

Summit Speakers: Khris Brown  (Vox Point LLC), Teddy Dief  (We Are OFK)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Audio Summit: Designing Audio Based Game Mechanics

Summit Speaker: Giori Politi  (Lo-Fi People)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

CANCELED: Fair Play Summit: Safe and Responsible Gaming: Three Dimensions of Ambition and Change

Summit Speaker: Niina Ojala  (Rovio Entertainment Corporation)

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Educators Summit Session: Abolish Points: Using Specifications Grading in Game Courses

Summit Speaker: Sanjay Madhav  (University of Southern California)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Fair Play Summit: Mission Driven Games: Developing a Better World

Summit Speakers: Karla Reyes  (Niantic & Code Coven), Deborah Mensah-Bonsu  (DMB Crew), Jennifer Estaris  (Ustwo Games), Lual Mayen  (Junub Games, Lual Mayen Foundation), Susanna Pollock  (Games for Change)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Free-to-Play Summit: From Identity to Innovation: The Keys to Creation on 'Roblox'

Summit Speakers: Matthew Curtis  (Roblox), Bjorn Book-Larsson  (Roblox), Janzen Madsen  (Splitting Point Studios), Matthew Hufton  (Splitting Point Studios), Mary Rukavina  (Sonar Studios)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Future Realities Summit: Accessibility in VR: Lessons Learned and Best Practices

Summit Speakers: Andrew Eiche  (Owlchemy Labs Inc), Alexis Miller  (Schell Games), Chris Groux  (Inverse)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Narrative Summit: How to Run (and Survive) a Writers' Room

Summit Speaker: Antony Johnston  (Freelance)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Going Global, Staying Local: Helping Game Developers Succeed (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speaker: Chris Hewish  (Xsolla)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Building The 'SkateBIRD' Brand In Layers

Summit Speaker: Megan Fox  (Glass Bottom Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Don't Talk to Me or My Baby Ever Again: Negotiating Challenging Collaboration

Summit Speakers: Kim Belair  (Sweet Baby Inc), David Bedard  (Sweet Baby Inc)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Level Design Summit: Knocking on Death's Door: Designing a New Bunker for 'Horizon Forbidden West'

Summit Speaker: Blake Rebouche  (Guerrilla)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Machine Learning Summit: 4 Years of Bringing Characters to Life with Computer Brains

Summit Speaker: Sebastian Starke  (Electronic Arts, The University of Edinburgh)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Technical Artist Summit: Bringing the World to Your Shaders

Summit Speaker: Matt Oztalay  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 22 Tuesday | 10:00 am

Game Design Workshop Day 2

Summit Speakers: Marc LeBlanc  (Riot Games), Andy Ashcraft  (Giantsdance Games, Inc. & New York Film Academy), Kellee Santiago  (Niantic), Stone Librande  (Riot Games), Jeb Havens  (Jeb Havens Games), Eleanor Todd  (Orange Monkey Games), Elizabeth Swensen  (University of California, Santa Cruz), Marcus Montgomery  (Microsoft), Laura Warner  (Niantic Inc.)

Location: Room 207, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Workshop

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Design Workshop Day 2

Summit Speakers: Marc LeBlanc  (Riot Games), Andy Ashcraft  (Giantsdance Games, Inc. & New York Film Academy), Kellee Santiago  (Niantic), Stone Librande  (Riot Games), Jeb Havens  (Jeb Havens Games), Eleanor Todd  (Orange Monkey Games), Elizabeth Swensen  (University of California, Santa Cruz), Marcus Montgomery  (Microsoft), Laura Warner  (Niantic Inc.)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Workshop

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Design Workshop Day 2

Summit Speakers: Marc LeBlanc  (Riot Games), Andy Ashcraft  (Giantsdance Games, Inc. & New York Film Academy), Kellee Santiago  (Niantic), Stone Librande  (Riot Games), Jeb Havens  (Jeb Havens Games), Eleanor Todd  (Orange Monkey Games), Elizabeth Swensen  (University of California, Santa Cruz), Marcus Montgomery  (Microsoft), Laura Warner  (Niantic Inc.)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Workshop

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Design Workshop Day 2

Summit Speakers: Marc LeBlanc  (Riot Games), Andy Ashcraft  (Giantsdance Games, Inc. & New York Film Academy), Kellee Santiago  (Niantic), Stone Librande  (Riot Games), Jeb Havens  (Jeb Havens Games), Eleanor Todd  (Orange Monkey Games), Elizabeth Swensen  (University of California, Santa Cruz), Marcus Montgomery  (Microsoft), Laura Warner  (Niantic Inc.)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Workshop

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Storytelling Fundamentals Workshop

Summit Speaker: Evan Skolnick  (Independent)

Location: Room 301, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Workshop

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 22 Tuesday | 10:50 am

"Play and Earn": Transforming Games with the Blockchain Economy (Presented by Wemade)

Sponsor Speaker: Henry Chang  (Wemade)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Art Direction Summit: Building Night City

Summit Speaker: Kacper Niepokólczycki  (CD Projekt Red)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Audio Summit: From Weapons to Wizards: Transforming Aesthetic and Modularity in 'Tiny Tina's Wonderlands'

Summit Speaker: Joshua Davidson  (Gearbox Software)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Educators Summit: Teaching Games with Games 7: Changing the Game

Summit Speakers: John Sharp  (Parsons The New School for Design), Colleen Macklin  (Parsons School of Design at The New School), Kishonna Gray  (University of Kentucky), Dr. Edmond Y. Chang  (Ohio University), Shawn Pierre  (Independent), Lien Tran  (DePaul University), TreaAndrea Russworm  (UMass Amherst)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Free-to-Play Summit: Subscriptions: Challenges and Opportunities

Summit Speaker: George Jijiashvili  (Omdia)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Future Realities Summit: 'Visitations': VR for Ketamine Infusion Therapy

Summit Speaker: David Lobser  (Light Clinic)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Narrative Summit: The Narrative Guide to Surviving the Monetization of Games

Summit Speaker: Lucien Soulban  (Tuque Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Making Room for Accessibility & Health

Summit Speakers: V Buckenham  (Downpour Limited), Emily Flynn-Jones  (Killjoy Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: The 2022 Failure Workshop

Summit Speakers: Adrián Novell  (Electronic Arts), Ido Yehieli  (Stellar Cartography Interactive UG), Keith Burgun  (Keith Burgun Games), Dave Proctor  (Mighty Yell Studios)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Inside the Walled Payment Garden: A Guide to Mobile Market Freedom (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speakers: Anthony Mendoza  (Xsolla), Miikka Luotio  (Xsolla)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Level Design Summit: 'Deathloop': How We Designed Four Maps Four Times

Summit Speaker: Sébastien Meghan Hannier  (Arkane Studios Lyon)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Machine Learning Summit: Walk Lizzie, Walk! Emergent Physics-Based Animation through Reinforcement Learning

Summit Speaker: Jorge del Val Santos  (Embark Studios)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Math In Game Development Summit: Visualizing Math

Summit Speakers: Shaoyong (Abel) Zhang  (Funplus games), Chuandi Zhang  (Funplus games)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Panel: Experimenting with USD in Game Pipelines (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speakers: Francois Devic  (Eidos Montreal), Bruno Vaillancourt  (Eidos Montreal), TJ Trently  (NetEase Games), Aliza Carpio  (Autodesk)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Technical Artist Summit: Human Perception of Motion and Animation

Summit Speaker: Sergei Savchenko  (Bethesda Game Studios)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 22 Tuesday | 11:20 am

Battlefield 2042: Procedural Badge Creation with Substance 3D Designer (Presented by Adobe)

Sponsor Speakers: Clay Shanks  (EA DICE), Priyabrata Biswal  (EA DICE)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Mar 22 Tuesday | 11:50 am

Lunch Break

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 22 Tuesday | 12:00 pm

Audio Summit: Live Q&A Lunchtime Surgeries

Summit Speakers: Khris Brown  (Vox Point LLC), Megan Carnes  (Freelance), Joshua Davidson  (Gearbox Software), Teddy Dief  (We Are OFK)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Narrative Summit: It's Not in the Writer's Manual: A Q&A Session for New Writers

Summit Speakers: Toiya Kristen Finley  (Schnoodle Media, LLC), Michelle Clough  (Talespinners), Antony Johnston  (Freelance), Whitney Beltrán  (Hidden Path Entertainment), Xalavier Nelson Jr.  (Strange Scaffold)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 22 Tuesday | 1:20 pm

AI Summit: Virtual Happiness and How to Measure It: Utility AI Revisited

Summit Speaker: Aaron C Gaudette  (aaronsee.media)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Accelerating Creative Workflows with Epic Games (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speakers: Steven Roselle  (Autodesk), Daryl Obert  (Epic Games), Warren Trezevant  (Autodesk)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Art Direction Summit: Creating Casual Art at Hyper-Casual Speed in a Multicultural Team

Summit Speaker: Aline Krebs  (Voodoo)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Educators Summit: Teaching Escape Room Design

Summit Speakers: Ira Fay  (MIT), Emilie Butt  (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Fair Play Summit: Review of Player Dynamic's Systems

Summit Speaker: Natasha Miller  (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Fast and Easy Character Creation with Substance 3D Modeler Beta (Presented by Adobe)

Sponsor Speaker: Ryan Corniel

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Free-to-Play Summit: Don't Pass on Battle Pass: Best Practices for F2P Design

Summit Speaker: David Fox  (Double Coconut)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Future Realities Summit: How NOT to Build a VR Arcade Game

Summit Speaker: Michael Bridgman  (MajorMega)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Narrative Summit: The New Phone Format Turning Netflix Watchers into "Accidental Gamers"

Summit Speaker: Nihal Tharoor  (ElectricNoir)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game of Funds: Success is Coming (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speakers: Justin Berenbaum  (Xsolla), Lily Goldner  (Xsolla), Ken Seto  (Massive Damage Games), David Martinez  (Raw Fury)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: The Resolve of the Latin American Gaming Industry

Summit Speaker: David Lucio  (El David y Estefi Show)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Writing Personal Experiences Without Sacrificing Your Health

Summit Speaker: Emma Kidwell  (Independent)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Level Design Summit: Just Me & My Pitch: The Confused Art of Showing a Layout

Summit Speaker: Simon-Albert Boudreault  (Warner Brothers Games)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Machine Learning Summit: It's Complicated: Getting ML inside a AAA Engine

Summit Speakers: Adrien Logut  (Ubisoft Montreal), Colin Gaudreau  (Ubisoft Winnipeg)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Open Source Game Development Summit: How to Be a Successful Individual or Company Lead by Creating OSS, a Case Study From Messagepack for C#, Unirx, Unitask

Summit Speaker: Yoshifumi Kawai  (Cysharp, Inc.)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Technical Artist Summit: Freelancing Tech Art Part-Time: A Few Dos and Don'ts

Summit Speaker: Taylor Wright  (Stray Kite Studio)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 22 Tuesday | 1:45 pm

Speed Networking

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 22 Tuesday | 2:10 pm

AI Summit: Meta-Character-Spatial AI Dynamic Cooperative Model in Digital Game AI

Summit Speaker: Youichiro Miyake  (SQUARE ENIX)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Art Direction Summit: When Inspiration Goes on Strike

Summit Speaker: Adam Volker  (Flight School Studio)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Audio Summit: Ambisonics and the Great Outdoors

Summit Speaker: Blair Devereaux  (Team Audio)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Beyond Credit: Taking Advantage of Emerging Payment Methods Worldwide (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speakers: Jurgen Avina  (Xsolla), Zachary Srot  (Xsolla), Sebastian Zechel  (Xsolla)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Educators Summit: Strategies for Creating Productive, Healthy Student Teams

Summit Speaker: Erika Mesh  (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Enlist Three Allies to Drive Revenue Growth with Out-of-App Purchases (Presented by Codashop)

Sponsor Speaker: Guillaume Noé  (Codashop)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Fair Play Summit: Disrupting the Disruptors: How To Prevent Cheating By Addressing Player Motivation

Summit Speakers: Clint Sereday  (Byfron Technologies), Nemanja Mulasmajic  (Byfron Technologies)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Fair Play Summit: How to Talk About Positive Behavior

Summit Speaker: Weszt Hart  (Riot Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Free-to-Play Summit: Building Lifetime Value Through Quality Ad Placements

Summit Speaker: Noelia López Molina  (Tilting Point Media)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Future Realities Summit: Virtual Reality and Game Design is Reimagining Enterprise Applications

Summit Speaker: Gregg Katano  (HOLOGATE)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Narrative Summit: Players or Virtual Tourists? Video Games and Tourism Psychology

Summit Speaker: Marcin Makaj  (The Moonwalls & Academy of Art in Szczecin)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: A Game from a GIF: How 'Button City' Was Made

Summit Speakers: Ryan Woodward  (Subliminal), Shandiin Woodward  (Subliminal)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Releasing an Indie Game Looks More like a Marathon than a Sprint

Summit Speaker: Elisa Farinetti  (Broken Arms Games)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Level Design Summit: 1,2,3 Acion! Inspiring Level Design Pacing From Music

Summit Speaker: Taha Rasouli  (AvaGames)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Math In Game Development Summit: Deep Dive: Quaternion Springs

Summit Speaker: John Austin  (Pontoco)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Technical Artist Summit: Character Outfit Pipeline with Substance 3D Suite

Summit Speaker: Kedong Ma  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 22 Tuesday | 2:40 pm

Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy: Unleashing Substance 3D Designer to Sculpt Complex Characters (Presented by Adobe)

Sponsor Speaker: Genci Buxheli  (Eidos Montreal)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Trim my Starship: Building Flexible, Modular Hero Assets in 3ds Max (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speaker: Thomas Marrone  (Cryptic Studios)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Mar 22 Tuesday | 3:00 pm

"Things I Wish I Knew Sooner" About the Game Industry (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speakers: Michael Lewis  (Take-Two Interactive Software), Sam Gaglani  (Xsolla), Kara Bilkiss  (Rogue Games Inc.)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person

AI Summit: Down with Nav Meshes: The Next Generation of Navigation Data

Summit Speaker: Ben Sunshine-Hill  (Havok)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Art Direction Summit: Costume + Body = Character

Summit Speaker: Heli Salomaa  (Victoria University of Wellington)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

CANCELED: Level Design Summit: From Beyond Belief to the 'Matrix Awakens': Looking Back at 25 Years of Level Design

Summit Speaker: Matthias Worch  (Epic Games)

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Educators Summit: Integrative 3D-Modeling 101: How Centering a Course on Diversity Made Better Artists

Summit Speaker: Farley Chery  (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Fair Play Summit: How to Encourage Social and Emotional Learning In-Game in a Data and Research Driven Manner

Summit Speakers: Alexander Gee  (Oterlu), Jane Skullman  (Star Stable), Paulina Olsson  (Peppy agency)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Free-to-Play Summit: Understanding NFTs: A Sea-Change for F2P Games

Summit Speaker: Jordan Blackman  (Bright Black)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Future Realities Summit: Designing for the Real World in a Pandemic

Summit Speakers: Kellee Santiago  (Niantic, Inc), Matt Slemon  (Niantic, Inc.), Danbi Lee  (Niantic Inc.), Michael Steranka  (Niantic Inc.)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Game Narrative Summit: Making Player Choices Feel like They Matter in Your Narrative

Summit Speaker: Tony Howard-Arias  (Black Tabby Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: An Approach to Game Art for Solo Devs, Small Teams, and Non-Artists

Summit Speaker: Matthew Brelsford  (Giant Light Studios, LLC)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Indie Games and Our Queer, Sex-Positive Revolution

Summit Speaker: Sharang Biswas  (Independent)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Machine Learning Summit: Multi-Modal Based Frame Rate Prediction

Summit Speaker: Ruidong Feng  (Booming Tech & Netease)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Open Source Game Development Summit: 'Space Station 13': Behind one of the Largest Open Source Games

Summit Speaker: Nathan Riemer  (Independent)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Technical Artist Summit: Finding Harmony in Anime Style and Physically Based Rendering

Summit Speaker: Chen Zhou  (NetEase Games)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 22 Tuesday | 3:30 pm

Coffee Break

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 22 Tuesday | 3:50 pm

AI Summit: 'Hide N' Seek': A Social Deduction Game Using Controllable Language Models

Summit Speakers: Suma Bailis  (Google), Jane Friedhoff  (Google)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

An Insider's Guide to Games Audio: 5 Cheat Codes for Easier VO (Presented by PTW)

Sponsor Speaker: Jessica Kent  (SIDE)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Art Direction Summit: Leading by Learning: An Introvert's Discoveries in Art Leadership

Summit Speaker: Xiaochang Liu  (Monomi Park)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Audio Summit: Style Wars: Variety In Scoring While Maintaining A Singular Voice

Summit Speaker: C Andrew Rohrmann  (Scntfc)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Educators Summit: An Aesthetic Approach to a Virtual Reality Education

Summit Speaker: Jared Bendis  (The Cleveland Institute of Art)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Fair Play Summit: Using AI for Trust & Safety

Summit Speaker: Katie Zigelman  (Spectrum Labs AI)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Free-To-Play Summit: How Web 3.0 Can Transform Free to Play Games: A 'Habbo Hotel' Case Study

Summit Speaker: Mika Timonen  (Sulake)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Future Realities Summit: What FMV Can Teach Us about Volumetric Videogames

Summit Speaker: Cindy Poremba  (OCAD University)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Narrative Summit: 'Blackhaven' Postmortem: Designing Two Centuries of Difficult History in One Free Game

Summit Speaker: James Coltrain  (Historiated Games)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Hybrid Times: Game Developers Sound Off on Working from Home, Compensation, and Career (Presented by Xsolla)

Sponsor Speaker: Kirill Tokarev  (80 Level)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Prioritizing Accessible Player Experiences

Summit Speaker: Christopher Power  (AbleGamers Canada & UPEI)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Reimagining the Corporate Hellscape: The Art Direction of Going Under

Summit Speaker: Nick Kaman  (Aggro Crab)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Level Design Summit: Designing the Museum Flashback: 'The Last of Us Part II'

Summit Speaker: Evan Hill  (Obisidan)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Machine Learning Summit: Emotion Detection for Expressive Characters in 'Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy'

Summit Speaker: Romain Trachel  (Eidos Sherbrooke)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Open Source Game Development Summit: Being Successful with Open Source in Game Development

Summit Speakers: Mark Mandel  (Google Cloud), April Kyle Nassi  (Google Cloud)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 22 Tuesday | 4:10 pm

Psychonauts 2: Bringing Classic Characters into the Modern Era (Presented by Adobe)

Sponsor Speakers: David Russell  (Double Fine Productions), Zahra Amirabadi  (Double Fine Productions)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Mar 22 Tuesday | 4:40 pm

AI Summit: Cities at Scale: Simulating Street Life on a Budget

Summit Speaker: Sandy MacPherson  (Kythera AI)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design, Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Audio Summit: Game Composer's Toolbox: Interactive Music Composition Tips & Tricks

Summit Speaker: Megan Carnes  (Freelance)

Location: Room 3002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Educators Summit: Tools Dev in Game Edu

Summit Speakers: Jeremy Bond  (Michigan State Univ. / ExNinja), Brian Winn  (Michigan State University / Will Winn Games Inc.)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Free-to-Play Summit: Ethical Play To Earn Businesses for Decent Human Beings

Summit Speaker: Patrick Moran  (Kongregate)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Narrative Summit: Dynamic Narrative Systems in 'Elsinore'

Summit Speaker: Connor Fallon  (Golden Glitch)

Location: Room 3007, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Machine Learning Summit: Aegis Engine: Building Multi-modal Moderation System in NetEase Games

Summit Speaker: Yunbo Peng  (NetEase Games AI Lab)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Machine Learning Summit: Emotional Neural Style Transfer: Expressing Character AI Emotion through Paintings

Summit Speaker: Edgar Handy  (SQUARE ENIX CO., LTD, AI Division)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Math In Game Development Summit: Turning Patterns and Fractals: Program Generation of Natural Textures

Summit Speakers: Yiheng Zhou  (LeoCool Games), Qidan Chen  (Thunderfire UX)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Technical Artist Summit: Lighting the Way: Efficient Dynamic Lighting & Shadows on Mobile

Summit Speakers: Chensi Li  (Netease Games), Chaohui Shen  (Netease Games)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Mar 22 Tuesday | 5:00 pm

GDC 101

Speaker: Brandon Sheffield  (Necrosoft Games)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 22 Tuesday | 5:30 pm

Art Direction Summit: Hair Art in Games: Aesthetics Difference between Eastern and Western

Summit Speakers: Hao Luo  (NetEase), Xiaoying Fu  (Netease)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

CANCELED: Game Narrative Summit: Interactive Cinema

Summit Speakers: Simay Dinc  (Recontact Games), Eray Dinc  (Recontact Games)

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Game Narrative

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Educators Summit: Changing Industry for the Better

Summit Speakers: Bo Ruberg  (University of California, Irvine), Leena van Deventer  (Team Fanclub), Richard Lemarchand  (University of Southern California)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Educators

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Free-To-Play Summit: Blockchain, NFTS, Play-To-Earn…Is It Real or a Farce?

Summit Speakers: Seth Sivak  (Proletariat Inc.), Lars Doucet  (Level Up Labs, LLC), Holly Liu  (PKO Investments & Kabam), Dave Ranyard  (Dream Reality Interactive), Katrina Wolfe  (Laguna Games)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Free-to-Play

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Future Realities Summit: Seven Ways VR Will Change the World of Mental Healthcare!

Summit Speaker: Skip Rizzo  (USC-ICT)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: VR/AR

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: 2022 Soapbox

Summit Speakers: Chris Zukowski  (Return To Adventure Mountain LLC), Emmett Nahil  (Perfect Garbage Studios), Son M.  (Perfect Garbage Studios), Dani Dee  (Split Fate Studios), Amber-Leigh Blake  (Sweet Baby Inc.), Folmer Kelly  (Nopopo)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Independent Games Summit: Making Room for Climate Justice

Summit Speaker: Dr Benjamin Abraham  (UTS Climate Justice Research Centre)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Independent Games

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Level Design Summit: Torchbearers: New Generation Immersive Sim Developers

Summit Speakers: Harvey Smith  (Arkane Austin), Paris Stacy  (Arkane Austin), Dillon Rogers  (New Blood Interactive), Suzanne Will  (Blendo Games), Snaketicus .  (Ninth Exodus)

Location: Room 2002, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Machine Learning Summit: AI Animator : A Real Time Motion Completion System

Summit Speaker: Yinglin Duan  (NetEase Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Making Game Production Tools with Bifrost (Presented by Autodesk)

Sponsor Speaker: Maxime Jeanmougin  (Platinum Games)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsor Developer Summit

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Math In Game Development Summit: Practical Automation: A Guide to Random Game Content Generation

Summit Speakers: Yiheng Zhou  (LeoCool Games), Shuai Xu  (LeoCool Games)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Technical Artist Summit: Building 'Zeta Halo': Scaling Content Creation for the Largest 'Halo' Ever

Summit Speakers: Kurt Diegert  (343 Industries), Mikael Nellfors  (343 Industries)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Summits Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 23 Wednesday | 9:00 am

'Dreamscaper': Killer Combat on an Indie Budget

Speaker: Ian Cofino  (Afterburner Studios)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

A Guided Tour of Blackreef: Rendering Technologies in Deathloop (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Gilles Marion  (Arkane Lyon), Lou Kramer  (AMD)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

A Platform of Platforms – Bringing the G3x Handheld to Life (Presented by Qualcomm)

Sponsor Speakers: Micah Knapp  (Qualcomm), Justin Cooney  (Razer)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Adventures with Deferred Texturing in 'Horizon Forbidden West'

Speaker: James McLaren  (Guerrilla)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Audio Directors Roundtable Day 1: Audio Department Best Practices

Speakers: Jason Kanter  (Avalanche Studios), Lydia Andrew  (Ubisoft)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Audio, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Building a Multi-Region Arcade Platform with CockroachDB on AWS (Presented by Cockroach Labs)

Sponsor Speakers: Dan Goodman  (Ultimate Gaming), Jim Walker  (Cockroach Labs), Dan Carpenter  (AWS)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Classic Game Postmortem: 'Wolfenstein 3D' (Achtung!)

Speaker: John Romero  (Romero Games Ltd.)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Creating the World of 'Riders Republic': A Declarative Pipeline

Speaker: Frederic Saclier  (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Effective Feedback and Critique Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Jeff Hesser  (Epic Games)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management, Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Global Insights for a New Era of Games Advertising (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speakers: Tim Lion  (Meta), Chloé Gingrich  (Meta), Stephen Gray  (Meta), Peleg Israeli  (Meta), Cheryl Savage  (Meta)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Introducing Unity's Newest Game Sample (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Ben Mcilmoyle  (Unity Technologies), Juan Puerta  (Unity Technologies), Ciro Continisio  (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Lessons Learned From Two Decades of Audio Programming

Speaker: Guy Somberg  (Echtra Games, Inc.)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio, Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Leveling up for Climate: 3 Ways Gaming Companies Can Take Action for the Planet

Speakers: Sam Barratt  (Playing for the Planet Alliance/UNEP), Maria Sayans  (ustwo games), Deborah Mensah-Bonsu  (Games for Good), Nicolas Hunsinger  (Ubisoft), Nic Walker  (Space Ape Games), Tommi Lappalainen  (Rovio Entertainment Corp.), Yin Mengjia  (TiMi Studio Group), Trista Patterson  (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Localization Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speakers: Julia Gstoettner  (Freelance Localization Specialist & IGDA Localization SIG Co-Chair), Aurélie Perrin  (Freelance Localization Specialist & IGDA Localization SIG)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

My First Game Credit Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speakers: Katie Golden  (Riot Games), Nazih Fares  (The 4 Winds Entertainment), Raj Patel  (Relic Entertainment), Ian Schreiber  (Independent), Tarja Porkka-Kontturi  (Global Game Jam)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Practical Vulkan - From API to Applications (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Martin-Karl Lefrancois  (NVIDIA)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Pulling Together A Business Case

Speaker: Rami Ismail  (Independent)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

The Many Challenges of Making 'Baldur's Gate 3'

Speaker: Swen Vincke  (Larian Studios Games Ltd.)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Video Networking

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, Career Development Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Voices in the Machine: Making Space for Yourself in AAA

Speaker: Navid Khavari  (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

What the Fungible? A Developer Discussion on NFTs

Speakers: Louis Castle  (GreenPark Sports), Dr. Dave Ranyard  (Dream Reality Interactive Ltd.), Susan Cummings  (Petaverse Network / Tiny Rebel Games Ltd.), Nicholas Lovell  (GAMESbrief), Andy Armstrong  (Frogland.io)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Zwift: The World's Biggest Esports Metaverse (Presented by Zwift)

Sponsor Speakers: Steve Beckett  (Zwift), Stephen Waits  (Zwift)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Mar 23 Wednesday | 10:00 am

Coffee Break

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 23 Wednesday | 10:30 am

'PAYDAY 2': Leveraging Game Telemetry to Increase Engagement and Replayability

Speaker: Irene Hjorth  (Starbreeze)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

A Digital Identity Fit for the NextGen Web (Presented by Perkins Coie LLP)

Sponsor Speakers: Charlyn Ho  (Perkins Coie LLP), Ankur Patel  (Microsoft), Zac Rich  (Meta), Tobias Batton  (EX POPULUS)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

AWS for Games Keynote (Presented by Amazon Web Services)

Sponsor Speakers: Tabithia Graves  (Amazon Web Services), Chris Lee  (Amazon Web Services), Antony Passemard  (Amazon Web Services), John Kennedy  (Amazon Web Services), Chris Byskal  (Amazon Web Services), Toufeeq Hussain  (Amazon Web Services)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Authoring Efficient Shaders for Optimal Mobile Performance (Presented by Arm)

Sponsor Speakers: Zandro Fargnoli  (Arm), David Sena  (NaturalMotion)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Automated Testing Roundtable Day 1: Process

Speaker: Andrew Fray  (Roll7)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Black Developers Matter Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speakers: Carl Varnado  (Black in Gaming), Dennis Mathews  (Revelation Interactive)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Building a Game Audio Community in Latin America Roundtable

Speakers: Carlos Egas  (Game Audio Latam & Serenity Forge & Teravision Games), Ricardo Cervantes  (Game Audio Latam), Rodrigo Ferzuli  (Game Audio Latam & Amber Studio), Maria Jose Felix Vega  (Game Audio Latam & Independent), Maria Jazmin Giolito  (Game Audio Latam & Independent)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Business & Legal Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Will Bucher  (Fenwick & West LLC & Business & Legal SIG)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Composing for 'Lineage M': Modular Construction in Game Music

Speaker: Winifred Phillips  (Generations Productions LLC)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Design Sandbox: Analog vs Digital Systems

Speaker: Gregory Peng  (Bungie)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

External Development (Outsourcing) Roundtable

Speaker: Carl Schmidt  (Zynga)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management, Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

FidelityFX Super Resolution 2.0 (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Thomas Arcila  (AMD), Colin Riley  (AMD)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Game Narrative Roundtable Day 1: Professional

Speaker: Richard Dansky  (Red Storm & Ubisoft)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Gearing Up Millions of Armor Combinations in 'Dauntless'

Speaker: Jean-Marc Belloncik  (Phoenix Labs)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Global Game Jam Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Tim Cullings  (Global Game Jam)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Hand tracking: How can lessons in LBE help at home gaming? (Presented by Ultraleap)

Sponsor Speakers: Chris Burgess  (Ultraleap), Pip Turner  (Ultraleap)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

How Can Accelerators Best Facilitate for New Game Studios?

Speaker: Linn Sovig  (Trygge Rammer)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, Career Development Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Game Career Development

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

How Games Developers Should Treat Advertising In 2022 (Presented by Anzu.io)

Sponsor Speaker: Lev Kommisarchik  (Anzu.io)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

How Meta Quest Became a Billion Dollar Ecosystem (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speaker: Chris Pruett  (Meta)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Massively Interactive Live Events and the Future of Interactive Media (Presented by Genvid Technologies)

Sponsor Speaker: Jacob Navok  (Genvid Holdings, Inc)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Orchestrating Next-Gen Graphics With Nsight Systems (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Uri Shomroni  (NVIDIA)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Pathing in 'Age of Empires IV': Flow Fields and Steering Behaviors

Speaker: Frank Cheng  (Microsoft, World's Edge)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Social Media Deep Dive: 'Among Us' TikTok Strategy

Speaker: Victoria Tran  (Innersloth)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Tale of Immortal: How To Sell 1.8 Million Copies in Chinese Market Within One Month (Presented by Leiting Games)

Sponsor Speaker: Jinwen Hu  (Leiting Games)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

The Design of 'HoloVista': Crafting Mechanics for Immersive Storytelling

Speaker: Scott Siegel  (Harmonix)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

The Key Role of Internal Production Communities of Practice at Ubisoft

Speaker: Vicky Lagarre  (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Three Opportunities to Improve Character Design in the Games Industry

Speaker: Jessica Tompkins  (Electronic Arts)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Tools Roundtable Day 1: Workflow

Speaker: Geoff Evans  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

What the UK Games Industry Learned from Its Census

Speaker: Mark Taylor  (University of Sheffield)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Winning the Launch with Google Ad Solutions (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Jen Lui  (Google), Katie Funk  (Google)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Mar 23 Wednesday | 11:00 am

Velocity & Luminance Adaptive Rasterization (Presented by Intel)

Sponsor Speakers: Adam Lake  (Intel Corporation), Marissa DuBois  (Intel Corporation)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Mar 23 Wednesday | 11:30 am

Build RTX graphics like a Pro using Nsight Graphics & NVIDIA DevTools (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Aurelio Reis  (NVIDIA)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

CANCELED: Making 'Temtem' Gender-Inclusive Across Languages: Case Study

Speaker: Diana Monton  (Native Prime)

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Developing and Retaining Diverse Talent (Presented by Xbox)

Sponsor Speakers: Jen MacLean  (Xbox), Annette Gonzalez  (Xbox)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Game Career Development

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Figuring Out How Things Work in an Unfamiliar Codebase

Speaker: Molly Jameson  (Spry Fox)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Games Subscriptions: Is the "Netflix of Games" Inevitable and What Does It Mean for Developers?

Speaker: Piers Harding-Rolls  (Ampere Analysis)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Gamifying Creativity in 'Chicory': A Colorful Tale

Speaker: Greg Lobanov  (Independent)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Growing to Millions of Users: How to Handle Logins and Registrations at Scale (Presented by FusionAuth)

Sponsor Speaker: Brian Pontarelli  (FusionAuth)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

How to Grow Your Game Faster with TikTok for Business and Pangle (Presented by Pangle)

Sponsor Speakers: Jason Wang  (Pangle), Brian Kim  (TikTok For Business), Sabrina Chen  (Rec Room)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Modern Accessibility in 'Diablo II: Resurrected,' Because Hell Welcomes All

Speaker: Drew McCrory  (Vicarious Visions)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Optimizing Mobile Gameplay With Adaptive Performance (Presented by Arm)

Sponsor Speakers: Joe Rozek  (Arm), David Berger  (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Physiological Effects of Crunch: A Look at the Science

Speaker: Ian Schreiber  (Independent)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Professional Growth: Growing You, Not Just Your Skills

Speaker: Bernard Yee  (Oculus)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

The Art of 'Sable': Imperfection, Limitation and Worldbuilding through Visual Design

Speaker: Gregorios Kythreotis  (Shedworks)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

The Art of Online Game Hacking (Presented by Cyrex)

Sponsor Speakers: Mathieu Huysman  (Cyrex), Tim De Wachter  (Cyrex)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 23 Wednesday | 12:00 pm

Lunch Break

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 23 Wednesday | 12:30 pm

Ads As Your Asset: Improving the Player Experience (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Bryan Streit  (Unity Technologies), Shazad Mohamed  (Unity Technologies), Kelly Kang  (Big Fish Games)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

All about Analytics: Understanding the Data You Need to Inform Decision-Making for Your App Business (Presented by ironSource)

Sponsor Speakers: Aimee Meehan  (ironSource), Matan Shaham  (ironSource), Adam Stevens  (ironSource)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Building the Future of Competition (Presented by Skillz Inc.)

Sponsor Speakers: Andrew Paradise  (Skillz Inc.), Mark Val  (Photon Engine), George Petro  (Play Mechanix), David Bloom  (Forbes)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Deep Dive: One Click Animation Retargeting in Omniverse (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Lina Halper  (NVIDIA)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

GDC Main Stage: The Developer's Renaissance

Speakers: David Anfossi  (Eidos-Montréal), Davina Mackey  (PlayStation Studios QA & [email protected]), Mike Wilson  (Devolver Digital)

Location: GDC Main Stage, West Hall, Street Level

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, Career Development Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

GDC Pitch: Day 1

Speakers: Rebekah Saltsman  (Finji), Steph Darrah  (Playtonic Friends), Bobby Wertheim  (Curve Games), Jason Della Rocca  (Execution Labs)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Viewing Experience: In-Person

How Payments Have Changed In-Store and In-Game Purchases (Presented by ACI Worldwide)

Sponsor Speaker: Chase Zhang  (ACI WorldWide)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

How SYBO runs the decade's most downloaded mobile game (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Mathias Gredal Nørvig  (SYBO), Dustin Burg  (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Intel XeSS – an AI based Super Sampling solution for Real-time Rendering (Presented by Intel)

Sponsor Speakers: Hisham Chowdhury  (Intel Corporation), Robert Kawiak  (Intel Corporation), Rense de Boer  (Art by Rens), Gabriel Ferreira  (Massive Work Studio), Lucas Xavier  (Massive Work Studio)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Performant Reflective Beauty: Hybrid Raytracing with Far Cry 6 (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Stephanie Brenham  (Ubisoft Toronto), Ihor Szlachtycz  (AMD)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

The Future of Ad Monetization and Mediation for Mobile Games (Presented by InMobi)

Sponsor Speakers: Olivier de Peretti  (Meson), Michael Ruffin  (MobilityWare), Rajin Madahar  (Meson)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Mar 23 Wednesday | 1:45 pm

Speed Networking

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 23 Wednesday | 2:00 pm

1000 Hours of Difficulty: How 'Destiny' Builds Systemic Challenge

Speaker: Alan Blaine  (Bungie)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

A Quick Guide to Intel's Ray Tracing Hardware (Presented by Intel)

Sponsor Speaker: Holger Gruen  (Intel Corporation)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

AI Roundtable Day 1: Experts

Speaker: Neil Kirby  (The Ohio State University)

Location: Room 216, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Aligning Marketing with Players In-Game Experience Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Andrew Pappas  (RenGen Marketing)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

An Epic Journey through the Audio Universe that is 'Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy'

Speaker: Steve Szczepkowski  (Eidos Montreal)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Blockchain Gaming: How Good Tech Empowers Players and Player Communities (Presented by Dacoco - Alien Worlds)

Sponsor Speaker: Sarojini McKenna  (Dacoco (Alien Worlds))

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Blockchain and Games: What Every Developer Should Know (Presented by WAX)

Sponsor Speakers: David Kim  (WAX), Michael Rubinelli  (WAX)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Confessions of a Games User Researcher: The State of Research in Games Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speakers: Celestia Koh  (Zynga), Hannah Murphy  (Activision), Jimmy Zhou  (Riot Games)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

F*** Disruptive Ads: How to Monetize Without Losing Your Audience (Presented by Relentlo, Inc.)

Sponsor Speakers: Neil Tewari  (Relentlo), James Jiao  (Relentlo)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Knowing Me, Knowing You: Finding the Right Game Pitch in an Ever Changing Landscape

Speaker: Agostino Simonetta  (Thunderful Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Leaders Working at the Heart of the Team 2022

Speakers: Grant Shonkwiler  (Shonkventures), Zoë Curnoe  (Timbre Games), Anne Blondel Jouin  (Ubisoft)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Level the Playing Field With Highly-Accurate Clocks for Multiplayer Games (Presented by Clockwork)

Sponsor Speakers: Vig Sachidananda  (Stanford University), Dan Zheng  (Clockwork Systems), Balaji Prabhakar  (Clockwork Systems)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Making Games for Kids Roundtables Day 1

Speaker: Carla Engelbrecht  (No Crusts Interactive)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing, Design

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Mobile Games are Living Organisms, Too (Presented by Sentry)

Sponsor Speakers: Bruno Garcia  (Sentry), Armin Ronacher  (Sentry)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Near-Zero Game Network Downtime and How to Get to It (Presented by Telstra)

Sponsor Speakers: Steven Mundt  (Telstra), Carlos Morell  (Zenlayer), Yash Patel  (Telstra Ventures), Chris Cobb  (Pragma Platform, Inc.), Raymond Arifianto  (Accelbyte)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

One Frame in 'Halo Infinite'

Speaker: Daniele Giannetti  (343 Industries - Microsoft)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Ray Tracing Performance Revealed. How to optimize your game with the Radeon™ Developer Tool Suite (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Chris Hesik  (AMD), Can Alper  (AMD)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Serious Games Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Matthew Lee  (IGDA Serious Games SIG)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Solo Development, Myths, Reality and Survival Strategies

Speakers: Tomas Sala  (tomas Sala), Megan Fox  (Glass Bottom Games LLC), Neil Jones  (Aerial Knight LLC), Joe Winter  (Resting Relic), Eric Bartelson  (PreMortem Games)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Technical Artist Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Jeff Hanna  (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

The Art Direction of 'Psychonauts 2'

Speaker: Lisette Titre-Montgomery  (Double Fine Productions)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

The Burden of Proof: Narrative Deduction Mechanics for Detective Games

Speaker: Jon Ingold  (inkle)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

The Fine Line Between Difficult and Impossible: Adventures in VR Development

Speakers: Devin Reimer  (Owlchemy Labs), Andrew Eiche  (Owlchemy Labs)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

The Importance of Digital Humans for Industries (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Simon Yuen  (NVIDIA), Markus Gross  (Walt Disney Studios), Sarah Bacha  (Cedrus Digital), Vladimir Mastilovic  (Epic Games), Matt Workman  (Cine Tracer), John Martin II  (Reallusion), Tadas Baltrusaitis

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

The Real-Time Volumetric Superstorms of 'Horizon Forbidden West'

Speaker: Andrew Schneider  (Guerrilla Games)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Tips From the Trenches: How To Help Recruiters and Hiring Managers Get You In The Door

Speakers: Nellie Hughes  (Xbox Game Studios Publishing), Niccole Minka  (Crystal Dynamics Studio), Iris Moon  (ggLocators), Alejandro Rodriguez  (Probably Monsters), Cami Smith  (ggLocators)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, Career Development Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Game Career Development

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Tools Design Roundtables Day 1: Design

Speaker: DAVID LIGHTBOWN  (Ubisoft)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design, Programming

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Unity Art Tools: A New Era of Creativity (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Natasha Tatarchuk  (Unity Technologies), James Jacobs  (Unity Technologies), Chris King  (SpeedTree Games SDK), Joe Marks  (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 23 Wednesday | 2:30 pm

Creating Games and Monetizing in Asia as an American Publisher (Presented by Pangle)

Sponsor Speakers: Jason Parmar  (Pangle), Chun-Kai (CK) Wang  (Kooapps)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 23 Wednesday | 3:00 pm

Coffee Break

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 23 Wednesday | 3:30 pm

AMD Ryzen™ Processor Software Optimization (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speaker: Ken Mitchell  (AMD)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

An Overview of the 'Diablo II: Resurrected' Renderer

Speaker: Kevin Todisco  (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Blockchain Gaming Centered Around MIR4 and WEMIX (Presented by Wemade)

Sponsor Speaker: Shane Kim  (Wemade)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Building Beautiful Worlds with Gaia ML® and Intel OpenVINO® (Presented by Intel)

Sponsor Speakers: Adam Goodrich  (Procedural Worlds Pty Ltd), Peter Cross  (Intel Corporation)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Early Stage Game Evaluation: Lessons Learned and Best Practices

Speakers: Jiasheng Hu  (NetEase), Yongcheng Liu  (NetEase)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Emotion Based Creation Pipeline

Speaker: Sebastien Ebacher  (Smilegate Barcelona)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Equal Opportunity Fanservice: Creating Attractive Characters of & for All Genders

Speakers: Sandra "Maxi" Molina  (Rho Labyrinths & SandraMJdev), Radiant G  (Radiant G! Studios & Pro Game Guides), Monica Fan  (Schell Games), GabeJamesGames  (Roll20)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Exploring the Future of AI and Entertainment (Presented by Genvid Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Remi Driancourt  (Genvid Technologies Japan KK), Solomon Sliwinski  (Pipeworks Studios)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Game Audio Programming Roundtable Day 1

Speakers: Guy Somberg  (Echtra Games, Inc.), Tomas Neumann  (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio, Programming

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Economies: An Economist's Perspective (Presented by Metanomic)

Sponsor Speaker: Christopher Smith  (Metanomic Ltd.)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

How To Keep Your Team From Destroying Your Game

Speaker: Susan O’Connor  (The Narrative Department)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

How Web3 Gaming Help Us Dream and Build A Brighter Tomorrow (Presented by The Blockchain Game Alliance)

Sponsor Speaker: Sebastien Borget  (Blockchain Gaming Alliance)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Imagination Mobile Hardware Ray-Tracing (Global Illumination) in Open 3D Engine (Presented by Imagination Technologies)

Sponsor Speakers: Omar Zohdi  (Imagination Technologies), Alekos Caporali  (Imagination Technologies), Jonny Galloway  (Amazon), Anton Michels  (Amazon)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Live Long and Render!

Summit Speaker: Dan Buckstein  (Infinity Ward)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, Career Development Pass

Topic: Game Career Development

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

My Elephant in the Room: An 'Old World' Postmortem

Speaker: Soren Johnson  (Mohawk Games)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

NVIDIA DLSS Overview & Game Integrations (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Andrew Edelsten  (NVIDIA)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

New GPU, the Ultimate Reality! (Presented by Samsung Electronics)

Sponsor Speaker: Gary Keen  (Samsung)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Push Start Button: The New Amazon GameSparks (Presented by Amazon Web Services)

Sponsor Speakers: Rahul Naryani  (Amazon Web Services), Rohan Dubal  (Amazon Web Services)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Shifts and Rifts: Dimensional Tech in 'Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart'

Speaker: Peter Kao  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

The Art and Worldbuilding of 'Lost in Random'

Speaker: Olov Redmalm  (Zoink - A Thunderful Studio)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

The Progressive Art of Game Character Design Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speakers: Chris Solarski  (Solarski Studio & SIG Co-Founder), Natasha Skult  (MiTale / Game Art SIG)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Thriving in Game Audio Panel: A Post-Pandemic Future

Speakers: Gina Zdanowicz  (Serial Lab Sound), Bonnie Bogovich  (BlackCatBonifide), Neha Patel  (Casa Rara Studio Inc.), Tom Salta  (Persist Music), Akash Thakkar  (Heart Machine), Darren Korb  (Supergiant Games), Wilbert Roget, II  (Roget Music)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Visual Effects Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Jason Keyser  (VFXApprentice)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

You're Not Alone: Navigating Gender-Based Discrimination in the Industry Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Anne Toole  (The Write Toole)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 23 Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Our remote future: Game creation and collaboration with AWS (Presented by Amazon Web Services)

Sponsor Speaker: Antony Passemard  (Amazon Web Services)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Mar 23 Wednesday | 5:00 pm

'NARAKA: BLADEPOINT' From Prototype to Release: Melee Combat and Battle Royale Games

Speakers: Zhigang Zhang  (Netease), Jinghan Lin  (Netease)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

AI Teaching: The Application of Wukong Human-AI Collaboration Technology in MOBA Games (Presented by Tencent AI Lab)

Sponsor Speaker: Yiming Gao  (Tencent AI Lab)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Breaking Down the World of Athia: The Technologies of Forspoken (Presented by AMD)

Sponsor Speakers: Aurelien Serandour  (AMD), Teppei Ono  (Luminous Productions)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Building a Strong Studio Culture Microtalks

Speakers: Christopher McGeorge  (Wild Blue Studios), Carl Kwoh  (Phoenix Labs), Yesenia Cisneros  (Brass Lion Entertainment), Irene Scholl-Tatevosyan  (Nixon Peabody LLP)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Climate & Indigenous Advocacy and Awareness Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speakers: Charly Harbord  (Abertay University), Paula Angela Escuadra  (Microsoft & IGDA Climate Special Interest Group)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Expanding an IP: 'Clash of Clans' Universe Case Study

Speaker: John Cipriani  (Supercell)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Expo Hall Happy Hour

Location: Expo Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Future Strategy of a Successful Blockchain Platform (Presented by Wemade)

Sponsor Speaker: Edgar Lee  (Wemade)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Game Design Patterns

Speaker: Christopher Barney  (Pearson)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

How Web3 Games Work (and Sadly Don't)

Speaker: William Robinson  (Alliance)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing, Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

RTX SDKs: The Foundation of Next-gen Lighting for Games (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Alexey Panteleev  (NVIDIA)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Resurrecting a Classic: Bringing 'Diablo II' into the 3rd Dimension

Speaker: Kevin Todisco  (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Studio 'Top Trumps': A Producer's Guide to Comparing Games Studios

Speaker: Charu Desodt  (Interior Night)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

SuperPolish: Indie Game Audio

Speakers: John Smith  (Slide20XX), Kyle Martin  (Kylydian Music), Akash Thakkar  (Thakkar Audio), Ryan Ike  (Freelancer)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Audio, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

The Business of Game Audio Roundtable Day 1: Agreements & Contracts

Speakers: Richard Ludlow  (Hexany Audio), Brian Schmidt  (Brian Schmidt Studios)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio, Business & Marketing

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

The Design Direction of 'I Expect You To Die 2'

Speaker: Francisco Souki  (Schell Games)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Understanding Developer Challenges with Localization, Player Support and More (Presented by TransPerfect)

Sponsor Speakers: Alexander Fletcher  (TransPerfect Gaming Solutions), Annie Eaton  (Amebous Labs), Xavier Marot  (Focus Home Interactive), Ninel Anderson  (Devoted Studios)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

What if Your Phone's Avatar Is in the Game or Metaverse? (Presented by Samsung Electronics)

Sponsor Speakers: Jinho Lim  (Samsung Electronics), Jeoungju Kim  (Samsung Electronics), Sanglae Kim  (Samsung Electronics)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

XAI-Enhanced Data Driven Player Churn Analysis for Actionable Decision Making

Speaker: Yu Xiong  (Netease)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 23 Wednesday | 5:30 pm

Game Level Generation using AI Bot (Presented by Tencent AI Lab)

Sponsor Speaker: Zhining Xie  (Tencent AI Lab)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Mar 23 Wednesday | 6:30 pm

GDC Main Stage: Independent Games Festival and Game Developers Choice Awards

Location: GDC Main Stage, West Hall, Street Level

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, Career Development Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Mar 24 Thursday | 9:00 am

Video Networking

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, Career Development Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Mar 24 Thursday | 9:30 am

Coffee Break

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 24 Thursday | 10:00 am

'Unpacking': The Fun Behind the Foley

Speaker: Jeff van Dyck  (Witch Beam)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

AI Roundtable Day 2: Beginner Q&A

Speaker: Neil Kirby  (The Ohio State University)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Breaking the Cycle: The Making of 'Returnal'

Speaker: Harry Krueger  (Housemarque)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Bringing Players Together: Building Cross Play for 'Destiny 2'

Speaker: Jon Chu  (Bungie)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

CANCELED: How Accelerators Best Facilitate for New Game Studios Roundtable

Speaker: Linn Sovig  (Trygge Rammer)

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Career Development Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Game Career Development

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Can We Experience Compassion through Play?

Speaker: Jenova Chen  (thatgamecompany Inc.)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Changes in the use of NFTs in games (Presented by Wemade)

Sponsor Speaker: Arya Choi  (Wemade)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Cultivating the Cloud – from Latency to Game Engines to Cloud-Game Streaming, Samsung Dives into the Development of the New Gaming Hub (Presented by Samsung Gaming Hub)

Sponsor Speakers: Mike Lucero  (Samsung), Andrew Dickerson  (Samsung), Joanna Nelius  (Reviewed / USA Today)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Designing Augmented Reality Games with Snapdragon Spaces (Presented by Qualcomm)

Sponsor Speakers: Steve Lukas  (Qualcomm), Katie McCort

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Getting Noticed: Tips for Making Your Pitch Stand Out

Speaker: Lindsey Rostal  (Kowloon Nights)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Hot Desks to Sweatpants: Hybrid Work Roundtable Day 1

Speaker: Jessica Damerst  (Unknown Worlds Entertainment)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

How a Time Loop Influenced 'Deathloop's' Narrative Design

Speaker: Pawel Kroenke  (Arkane Lyon)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Inside Unity's new flagship demo (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: Mark Schoennagel  (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

It's Been 10 Years Since Tropes vs Women in Video Games: What's Changed?

Speaker: Anita Sarkeesian  (Feminist Frequency)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Latinx in Gaming Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speakers: Cristina Amaya  (Latinx in Gaming), Juan M Vaca  (Netflix / Latinx in Gaming), Zoram Mercado  (Latinx in Gaming)

Location: Room 203, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Learning, Education, & Games Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speakers: Elena Bertozzi  (Quinnipiac University), Tobi Saulnier  (1st Playable Productions)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mission Giver: Impossible: How 10 Separate Disciplines Collaborated to Redefine Mission Giving in 'Far Cry 6'

Speakers: Brooke Davies  (Ubisoft), Venessa Nyarko  (Xbox Game Studios)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Optimizing Ray Tracing GPU Workloads using Nsight Graphics: GPU Trace and Nsight Systems (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Louis Bavoil  (NVIDIA), Dana Elifaz  (NVIDIA)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Recalibrating Our Limits: Lighting on 'Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart'

Speakers: Brian Mullen  (Insomniac Games), Anna Roan  (Insomniac Games)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Redefining Online Multiplayer Experiences on PlayStation 5 (Presented by Amazon Web Services)

Sponsor Speaker: Benedikt Neuenfeldt  (Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Simulating Tropical Weather in 'Far Cry 6'

Speakers: Colin Weick  (Ubisoft Toronto), Emily Zhou  (Ubisoft Montreal)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

The Developer Journey: How Intel and EXOR implemented XeSS in Riftbreaker (Presented by Intel)

Sponsor Speakers: Bartosz Boczula  (Intel Corporation), Pawel Lekki  (EXOR Studios), Andrzej Czajkowski  (EXOR Studios)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

The Sandbox Talks New Gaming Metaverse Values (Presented by The Sandbox)

Sponsor Speaker: Sebastien Borget  (The Sandbox)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Visual Effects Roundtable Day 2: Artistic Lens

Speaker: Jason Keyser  (VFXApprentice)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Welcome to the Shift Show! (Presented by Digital.ai Software, Inc.)

Sponsor Speaker: Amir Amitai  (Digital.ai Software, Inc.)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

What Being Neurodivergent Means in Game Development

Speakers: Monica Fan  (Schell Games), Radiant G  (Radiant G! Studios & Pro Game Guides), Ezekiel Hauge  (Eztheory & Wise Serpent Studios), Patrick Sheegog  (Viatic Design), Cameron Hopkinson  (Freelance), Emily Stell  (Fabrik games), Alanna Linayre  (Toadhouse Games), Samara-Jade Sendek  (Freelance)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

What's New with the Android Game Development Kit (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speaker: Scott Carbon-Ogden  (Google)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

What's Next for Gaming? Trends To Expect in 2022 (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: Emory Irpan  (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Zwift: The World's Biggest Esports Metaverse (Presented by Zwift)

Sponsor Speakers: Stephen Waits  (Zwift), Steve Beckett  (Zwift)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 24 Thursday | 10:30 am

Interview Wizardry

Summit Speaker: Dan Violet Sagmiller  (Thought World)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, Career Development Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Game Career Development

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Scaling Ubisoft Rainbow Six Extraction to Millions of Players with GameLift (Presented by Amazon Web Services)

Sponsor Speaker: Lionel Sellam  (Ubisoft Montréal)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Supercharge your Mobile Game Stability with Crashlytics for Unity (Presented by Google)

Sponsor Speakers: Marc Richards  (Google), Sam Edson  (Google)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Mar 24 Thursday | 11:30 am

'Blaseball': Game Development as Performance

Speakers: Gabe McGill  (The Game Band), Joel Clark  (The Game Band)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

'Knockout City's' Parallel, Deterministic, and Rewindable Entity System

Speaker: Chris McEvoy  (Velan Studios)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

A Good Guerilla Is a Hidden Guerilla: Improving Stealth in 'Far Cry 6'

Speaker: Rich Welsh  (Ubisoft Toronto)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

App Monetization Priorities for 2022 and Beyond (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speakers: Scott Willoughby  (Brainium), Amit Bhojwani  (Meta), Greg Carroll  (Activision Blizzard)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Application of AI Technology and Organizational Design to Improve Game Quality and Productivity

Speaker: Katsuhiko Sato  (DeNA Co., Ltd.)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management, Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Benefits of a Customized Reaper Pipeline for Dialogue at Naughty Dog

Speakers: Julius Kukla  (Naughty Dog), Thomas Barrett  (Naughty Dog), Grayson Stone  (Naughty Dog)

Location: Room 3004, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Black Characters Matter Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speakers: Carl Varnado  (Black in Gaming), Dennis Mathews  (Revelation Interactive)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Boost Engagement in Your Game by Supercharging LiveOps with Time-Based Machine Learning (Presented by Kaskada)

Sponsor Speakers: Charna Parkey  (Kaskada), Davor Bonaci  (Kaskada)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

C++ Coroutines are NOW!

Speaker: Elliott Mahler  (Giant Squid)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

CANCELED: Analytics and Data Science Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: John Hopson  (FunPlus)

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Classic Game Postmortem: 'Q-bert'

Speaker: Warren Davis  (Independent)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

DOTS Authoring and Debugging Workflows in the Unity Editor (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speaker: Damian Campeanu  (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 3001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Effective Feedback and Critique Roundtable Day 2

Speaker: Jeff Hesser  (Epic Games)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management, Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Elevate Game Profiling on Intel CPUs & GPUs using Advanced Graphics Analyzers (Presented by Intel)

Sponsor Speakers: Pamela Harrison  (Intel Corporation), Eugene Krasichkov  (Intel Corporation), Stanislav Volkov  (Intel Corporation)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Game Mocap by SuperAlloy with Xsens Mocap (Presented by Movella | Xsens)

Sponsor Speakers: Chris Adamson  (SuperAlloy Interactive), Katie Jo Turk  (Movella | Xsens)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Gaming Data: Take Control of Your Data & IP To Unlock New Revenue Streams and Empower Your Community, Presented by Grid Esports and J Moses (Presented by GRID)

Sponsor Speakers: Moritz Maurer  (GRID esports GmbH), Chris King  (GRID esports GmbH), J Moses  (Take-Two Interactive)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

How Rigid Limitations Can Be Liberating, Developing Art Without Textures for 'The Falconeer'

Speaker: Tomas sala  (T.L Sala Holding Amsterdam)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Inclusive Leadership @ Xbox Game Studios (Presented by Xbox Game Studios)

Sponsor Speakers: Fiona Cherbak  (Xbox Game Studios), Mary McGuane  (Xbox Game Studios), Kate Rayner  (The Coalition), Shannon Loftis  (World’s Edge), Helen Chiang  (Minecraft Franchise), Kim Swift  (Xbox Game Studios Publishing), Bonnie Ross  (343 Industries)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Game Career Development

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Lessons from 'Duolingo': From Startup to IPO

Speaker: Karin Tsai  (Duolingo)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Leveraging Games in the Fight to Protect Local Cultures

Speakers: Catherine P. Foster  (Cultural Antiquities Task Force, U.S. Department of State), Kate Edwards  (Geogrify / Global Game Jam), Paul J. Fischer  (Cultural Antiquities Task Force, U.S. Department of State)), Victor Bankler  (University of Skövde / An Otter Team), Vania Castagnino  (Sweden Game Arena / An Otter Team), Joaquin Concha  (Kay Pacha Studio), Mateo Alayza  (Hermanos Magia / University of Lima)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Motherhood in the Games Industry

Speakers: Charlène Le Scanff  (Phoenix Labs), Jeanne-Marie Owens  (Phoenix Labs), Jennie Lees  (BossAlien), Latoya Peterson  (Glow Up Games), Georgina Havelka  (Relic)

Location: Room 2005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Play to Earn Entertainment & Economy (Presented by Splinterlands)

Sponsor Speaker: Richard Adleta  (Splinterlands)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Research Advances Toward Real-time Path Tracing (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Petrik Clarberg  (NVIDIA)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Starbreeze: Rebuilding the Studio after the Crash

Speaker: Tobias Sjögren  (Starbreeze)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Tackling Toxicity: How To Build a Thriving Player Community (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Ludivine Munch  (Unity Technologies), Nico Perony  (Unity Technologies), Dr Alok Kanojia  (MD, MPH - cofounder of Healthy Gamer)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Technical Artist Roundtable Day 2

Speaker: Jeff Hanna  (NVIDIA)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

The NextGen In-game Voice Chat Experience and Solution (Presented by Tencent Cloud)

Sponsor Speaker: Anthony Siu  (Tencent Cloud)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Audio

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Mar 24 Thursday | 12:00 pm

Women Building the Metaverse (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speakers: Rachel Cross  (Meta), Amanda Jefson  (Meta), Aigerim Shorman  (Meta), Mari Kyle  (Meta)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Mar 24 Thursday | 12:30 pm

GDC Pitch: Day 2

Speakers: Jason Della Rocca  (Execution Labs), Lindsey Rostal  (Kowloon Nights), David Martinez  (Raw Fury), Justin Woodward  (Media Indie Exchange)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Lunch Break

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 24 Thursday | 12:45 pm

28th Annual IASIG Town Hall

Speakers: Kurt Heiden  (IASIG), Steve Horowitz  (Nickelodeon Digital & IASIG), Athan Billias  (The MIDI Association), Scott Looney  (Game Audio Institute), Jim Hedges  (Zynga), Becky Allen  (Twin Suns Corporation), Chase Bethea  (Independent)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Viewing Experience: Virtual

From Indie to AAA: Using Data to Drive Engagement in Your Games (Presented by MongoDB)

Sponsor Speakers: Jim Blackhurst  (MongoDB), Sig Narvaez  (MongoDB)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Fulfilling your Multiplayer Game's Potential: Launch and Live with Confidence (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Larry Rye  (Unity Technologies), Jay Pecho  (Industrial Toys), Daniel Stansens  (Eleventh Hour Games)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

IGDA Annual General Meeting

Speaker: Jakin Vela  (IGDA)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Instant Neural Graphics Primitives (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Thomas Müller  (NVIDIA)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Not Another ATT Session: How to win on iOS in 2022 (Presented by ironSource)

Sponsor Speaker: Yevgeny Peres  (ironSource)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Performance Tuning Games for Hybrid Architectures (Presented by Intel)

Sponsor Speaker: Pete Brubaker  (Intel Corporation)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Mar 24 Thursday | 1:45 pm

Speed Networking

Location: Room 303, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Special Event

Format: Special Event

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 24 Thursday | 2:00 pm

'SKYWEAVER': Learnings from Launching a Trading Card Game on Web3

Speaker: Philippe Castonguay  (Horizon Blockchain Games)

Location: Room 209, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

A Journey of Bridging Gaming with Blockchain and NFTs (Presented by LUCKMON)

Sponsor Speaker: MC Tang  (LUCKMON)

Location: Room 3022, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Audio Directors Roundtable Day 2: Audio During a Pandemic, WFH, Hybrid Models and the Future of Game Audio Work

Speakers: Jason Kanter  (Avalanche Studios), Lydia Andrew  (Ubisoft)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Audio, Production & Team Management

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Basics of Marketing Your Games with Streamers

Speaker: Anna Buenafe  (Voicemod)

Location: Room 3005, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Build NFTs & Metaverses into any Game with Web3Auth (Presented by Web3Auth)

Sponsor Speaker: Elisha John Koh  (Web3Auth)

Location: GDC Industry Stage, Expo Floor, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Building Next-Gen Games for PlayStation VR2 with Unity (Presented by Unity)

Sponsor Speakers: Fabien Houlmann  (Unity Technologies), Bria Williams  (Unity Technologies), David Ruddell  (Unity Technologies), Jono Forbes  (Unity Technologies)

Location: Room 2020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

CANCELED: Magic Media: The Magic in Game Services (Presented by Magic Media)

Sponsor Speaker: Julien Ludwig  (Magic Media)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Challenging Supercell's Sacred Cows: The Importance of Evolving Culture as You Grow

Speaker: Lesley Mansford  (Supercell)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Cloud Playtest: Complete Virtualization of User Testing on Pre-release Games (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speakers: Jim Van Welzen  (NVIDIA), Chris Allen  (Red5 Pro)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Creating the Many Faces of 'Horizon Forbidden West'

Speaker: Arno Schmitz  (Guerrilla Games)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Visual Arts

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Designing for Inclusivity in 'The Sims'

Speaker: Catharina Mallet  (EA)

Location: Room 2016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design, Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Everything I Learned About Community Management I Learned From 'Neopets'

Speaker: Catherine Litvaitis  (Armor Games Studios)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Facebook Gaming: Building People-First Games (Presented by Meta)

Sponsor Speakers: Oliver Messenger  (Meta), Andrew Mo  (Meta)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Fear of Scope: The #1 Reason We Make Ludicrous Production Decisions

Speaker: Blazej Zywiczynski  (Madfinger Games)

Location: Room 3014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Game Audio Programming Roundtable Day 2

Speakers: Guy Somberg  (Echtra Games, Inc.), Tomas Neumann  (Blizzard Entertainment)

Location: Room 208, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Audio Pass

Topic: Audio, Programming

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Global Game Jam Roundtable Day 2

Speaker: Tim Cullings  (Global Game Jam)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Happy Engineers AND Happy Players: The Recipe for Effective Teams (Presented by Honeycomb.io)

Sponsor Speaker: Charity Majors  (Honeycomb)

Location: Room 2000, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

How Games Can Be Journalism

Speaker: Nicholas Fortugno  (Playmatics)

Location: Room 2014, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy, Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Improving Design on 'Dauntless' through Community Engagement

Speaker: Kristen Schanche  (Phoenix Labs)

Location: Room 3016, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mobile Post-Processing Effects Using ML Style Transfer (Presented by Arm)

Sponsor Speaker: Roberto Lopez Mendez  (Arm)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

New Face of Gaming (Presented by Xbox)

Sponsor Speakers: Brittney Pettway  (Mojang Studios), Calicia Johnson  (Xbox), Keirten Nivol  (Gaming Publisher eXperience), Ron Brown  (343 Industries), Austin Joseph  (Xbox)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Game Career Development

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Star Atlas: From Embedding Games into Industry to Embedding Industry into Games (Presented by Star Atlas)

Sponsor Speaker: Michael Wagner  (Star Atlas)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Stop Wasting Your Game Art! (Presented by Perforce Software)

Sponsor Speakers: Katie Cole  (Perforce Software, Inc), Gerhard Kruger  (Perforce)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Production & Team Management

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

The Future of Game Writing and Narrative Design Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Alexander Bevier  (IGDA Game Writing SIG & Facebook)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: Virtual

The MAW: Safely Multithreading the Deterministic Gameplay of 'Age of Empires IV'

Speaker: Joel Pritchett  (Microsoft)

Location: Room 2006, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Tools Roundtable Day 2: Assets

Speaker: Geoff Evans  (Epic Games)

Location: Room 215, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Where To Next? Accessibility Roundtable (Presented by the IGDA)

Speaker: Tara Voelker  (Xbox Game Studios)

Location: Room 211, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Roundtable

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Why the Game Skins You Bought Aren't Really Yours: How Building Games on the Blockchain Is Different and Other Considerations (Presented by Harmony)

Sponsor Speaker: Peter Abilla  (Harmony)

Location: Room 2024, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Mar 24 Thursday | 3:00 pm

'Wordle': Doing the Opposite of What You're Meant To

Speaker: Josh Wardle  (MSCHF)

Location: Room 2006 West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual Livestream

Acceleration Structures in Ray Traced Open World Games (Presented by NVIDIA)

Sponsor Speaker: Peter Morley  (NVIDIA)

Location: Virtual GDC Platform

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: Virtual

Accountability & Repair in Games: Healing Harm

Speakers: Eve Crevoshay  (Take This Org), Jae Lin  (Feminist Frequency), Cassie Walker  (Take This Org)

Location: Room 202, South Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Expo Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Advocacy

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Arm and Anbox Cloud – Making Android Game Deployment Easy (Presented by Arm)

Sponsor Speakers: Robbie Williamson  (Arm), Sean Varley  (Ampere Computing), Cameron Sampson  (Canonical)

Location: Room 3009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

CANCELED: 'Cooking Diary': Deep Dive Into the Ugly Advertising Creatives

Speaker: Olga Koryakina  (MYTONA)

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Culture Legos: Blockchain Gaming and the Metaverse, Powered by Polygon (Presented by Polygon Studios)

Sponsor Speaker: Brian Trunzo  (Polygon Studios)

Location: Room 2011, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

From Lag to Churn: Connecting the Dots (Presented by Edgegap)

Sponsor Speaker: Mathieu Duperré  (Edgegap)

Location: Room 3020, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Programming

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

Game Demos Done Right

Speaker: Chris Zukowski  (Return To Adventure Mountain LLC)

Location: Room 2001, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing, Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

Ghost in the Empathy Machine: Exploring the Player-Character Connection in 'Life is Strange: True Colors'

Speakers: Zak Garriss  (Telltale Games), Jonathan Zimmerman  (Deck Nine Games)

Location: Room 2010, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, All Access Online Only Pass

Topic: Design

Format: Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person/Virtual

How Out of App Purchases are a Win-Win for You and Your Players (Presented by Codashop)

Sponsor Speaker: Zach Nass  (Codashop)

Location: Room 2009, West Hall

Pass Type: All Access Pass, Core Pass, Summits Pass, Expo Plus Pass, Audio Pass, Independent Games Summit Pass

Topic: Business & Marketing

Format: Sponsored Session

Viewing Experience: In-Person

How to Dramatically Increase In-App Ad Revenue (Presented by Playwire)

Sponsor Speaker: Nick